Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurates DRI’s 63rd Founding Day Celebrations
04 DEC 2020 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman here today observed the 63rd Founding Day of the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), the apex anti-smuggling intelligence and investigation agency functioning under the aegis of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC).
The celebration commenced with an Inaugural Function held at the Ministry of Finance, North Block in the presence of the Union Finance Minister along with Finance Secretary Dr. Ajay Bhushan Pandey, CBIC Chairman Shri M. Ajit Kumar and DRI Pr. Director General Shri Balesh Kumar.In view of the COVID-19 pandemic, this yearthe event was also streamed live through a digital platform with participation of over 450 DRI, CBIC and other Government of India officers across the world.
Smt. Sitharaman unveiled “Smuggling in India Report 2019-20” which analyses organised smuggling trends on Gold & Foreign Currency, Narcotic Drugs, Security, Environment, Commercial Frauds. Pr. DGRI, Shri Balesh Kumar welcomed the dignitaries and presented a report on DRI’s performance of the previous financial year.
The Finance Minister congratulated DRI and its officers on their performance and commendable service, especially in times of the prevalent pandemic. Smt. Sitharaman also lauded DRI’s 800 officer strong ‘lean and mean force’ for their relentless efforts despite imminent risks.The Finance Minister encouraged the officers of DRI to continue working hard as the cases booked and arrests affected by DRI, while large, are just the tip of the iceberg and urged DRI and Indian Customs to ensure that every offender of India’s economic frontiers is taken to task.
Smt. Sitharamanalso acknowledged the role of World Customs Organisation in anchoring the sharing of actionable inputs between Customs enforcement agencies across the world and highlighted the need for ramping up such mutually beneficial exchanges of intelligence.
The function was also attended by Secretary General of the World CustomsOrganisation, Dr Kunio Mikuriya who addressed the gathering on“Customs Response to the COVID-19 pandemic”.
Finance Secretary Dr Ajay Bhushan Pandey said that DRI has contributed to the economic and physical economy of India by actively bringing to light some significant cases of commercial frauds and cross-border smuggling. He emphasised on data analysis, intelligence/information/data sharing between the agencies for effective enforcement of laws.Dr Pandey said that DRI has acquired a position of eminence amongst the other law enforcement agencies.
On this occasion, Bravery Awards were conferred upon ShriNajimudheen T S of DRI Cochin Zonal Unit and Shri Sumer Sen, an independent witness of a case booked by DRI, Jaipur.
The DRI UtkrishtSevaSamman, 2020 was awarded to Shri B. Sankaran, an officer of the 1961 batch of the Indian Revenue Service (Customs & Central Excise) for his years of distinguished and committed service. Due to travel restrictions, this year the Bravery Award and the Utkrisht Seva Samman were conferred upon the recipients by the Principal Additional Director Generals of DRI’s Zonal Unit earlier this morning, on behalf of the Finance Minister. During the function, video recordings of these ceremonies were played before the attending officials.
The inaugural session was followed by an International panel discussion moderated by the DRI. The panellists included representatives from Australian Border Force, Customs Administration of Netherlands, HM Revenue & Customs (UK) and INTERPOL. The panel discussion was attended by over 200 participants.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारणन ने डीआरआई की 63वीं वर्षगांठ समारोह का शुभारंभ किया
04 DEC 2020 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज यहां राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय (डीआरआई) के 63वें स्थापना दिवस का शुभारंभ किया। डीआरआई तस्करी विरोधी खुफिया और जांच एजेंसी है, जो कि केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर और सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी) के तत्वावधान में काम करती है।
समारोह की शुरुआत एक उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम से हुई, जिसका आयोजन वित्त मंत्रालय, नॉर्थ ब्लॉक में हुआ। इस दौरान केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री के साथ वित्त सचिव डॉ. अजय भूषण पांडे, सीबीआईसी के चेयरमैन श्री एम. अजीत कुमार और डीआरआई के प्रधान महानिदेशक श्री बालेश कुमार मौजूद थे। कोविड-19 महामारी को देखते हुए, इस साल यह समारोह डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर लाइव किया गया, जिसमें दुनिया भर से 450 से अधिक डीआरआई, सीबीआईसी और भारत सरकार के अन्य अधिकारियों ने भागीदारी की।
इस अवसर पर श्रीमती सीतारमण ने “स्मगलिंग इन इंडिया रिपोर्ट 2019-20” का अनावरण किया, जिसमें सोना, विदेशी मुद्रा, मादक औषधि, सुरक्षा, पर्यावरण और वाणिज्यिक धोखाधड़ी पर संगठित तस्करी का विश्लेषण किया गया है। श्री बालेश कुमार ने गणमान्य अतिथियों का स्वागत किया, साथ ही पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष में डीआरआई के प्रदर्शन पर एक रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की।
वित्त मंत्री ने डीआरआई और उसके अधिकारियों को उनके प्रदर्शन और सराहनीय सेवा, विशेष रूप से प्रचलित महामारी के समय में योगदान के लिए बधाई दी। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने तमाम जोखिमों के बावजूद अपने कार्यों के प्रति निष्ठा दिखाने के लिए डीआरआई के 800 अधिकारियों की सराहना की। वित्त मंत्री ने डीआरआई के अधिकारियों को प्रोत्साहित किया कि वे कड़ी मेहनत जारी रखें। साथ ही डीआरआई और भारतीय सीमा शुल्क विभाग से आग्रह किया कि यह सुनिश्चित करें कि भारत के आर्थिक मोर्चे के प्रत्येक अपराधी पर शिकंजा कसा जाए।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने दुनिया भर में सीमा शुल्क प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के बीच जानकारी साझा करने के लिए विश्व सीमा शुल्क संगठन की भूमिका की सराहना की। साथ ही इस तरह पारस्परिक लाभ की जानकारी के आदान-प्रदान को तेज करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
इस समारोह में विश्व सीमा शुल्क संगठन के महासचिव डॉ. कुनिओ मिकुरिया ने भी भाग लिया। उन्होंने “कस्टम्स रिस्पॉन्स टु द कोविड-19 पैन्डेमिक” विषय पर उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित किया।
वित्त सचिव डॉ. अजय भूषण पांडे ने कहा कि डीआरआई ने वाणिज्यिक धोखाधड़ी और सीमा पार तस्करी के कुछ महत्वपूर्ण मामलों को उजागर करके भारत की आर्थिक और भौतिक अर्थव्यवस्था में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने कानूनों के प्रभावी प्रवर्तन के लिए एजेंसियों के बीच खुफिया/सूचना/डेटा साझा करने को लेकर डेटा विश्लेषण पर जोर दिया। डॉ. पांडे ने कहा कि डीआरआई ने अन्य कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के बीच श्रेष्ठ स्थान हासिल कर लिया है।
इस कार्यक्रम में डीआरआई कोचिन जोनल यूनिट के श्री नाजीमुधीन टी एस और डीआरआई जयपुर द्वारा दर्ज एक मामले में स्वतंत्र गवाह सुमेर सेन को बहादुरी पुरस्कार दिया गया।
भारतीय राजस्व सेवा (सीमा शुल्क और केंद्रीय उत्पाद शुल्क) के 1961 बैच के अधिकारी श्री बी. शंकरन को विशिष्ट और प्रतिबद्ध सेवा के लिए डीआरआई उत्कृष्ट सेवा सम्मान 2020 से सम्मानित किया गया। यात्रा प्रतिबंधों के कारण इस वर्ष के बहादुरी पुरस्कार और उत्कृष्ट सेवा सम्मान को वित्त मंत्री की ओर से आज सुबह डीआरआई की जोनल यूनिट के प्रधान अपर महानिदेशकों द्वारा प्रदान किया गया था। कार्यक्रम के दौरान, उपस्थित अधिकारियों के समक्ष इन समारोहों की विडियो रिकॉर्डिंग प्रदर्शित की गई।
उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान डीआरआई द्वारा संचालित एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पैनल चर्चा हुई। पैनलिस्ट में ऑस्ट्रेलियाई सीमा बल, नीदरलैंड के सीमा शुल्क प्रशासन, एचएम राजस्व और सीमा शुल्क (यूके) और इंटरपोल के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे। पैनल चर्चा में 200 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया।