Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurates DRI’s 63rd Founding Day Celebrations
04 DEC 2020 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman here today observed the 63rd Founding Day of the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), the apex anti-smuggling intelligence and investigation agency functioning under the aegis of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC).
The celebration commenced with an Inaugural Function held at the Ministry of Finance, North Block in the presence of the Union Finance Minister along with Finance Secretary Dr. Ajay Bhushan Pandey, CBIC Chairman Shri M. Ajit Kumar and DRI Pr. Director General Shri Balesh Kumar.In view of the COVID-19 pandemic, this yearthe event was also streamed live through a digital platform with participation of over 450 DRI, CBIC and other Government of India officers across the world.
Smt. Sitharaman unveiled “Smuggling in India Report 2019-20” which analyses organised smuggling trends on Gold & Foreign Currency, Narcotic Drugs, Security, Environment, Commercial Frauds. Pr. DGRI, Shri Balesh Kumar welcomed the dignitaries and presented a report on DRI’s performance of the previous financial year.
The Finance Minister congratulated DRI and its officers on their performance and commendable service, especially in times of the prevalent pandemic. Smt. Sitharaman also lauded DRI’s 800 officer strong ‘lean and mean force’ for their relentless efforts despite imminent risks.The Finance Minister encouraged the officers of DRI to continue working hard as the cases booked and arrests affected by DRI, while large, are just the tip of the iceberg and urged DRI and Indian Customs to ensure that every offender of India’s economic frontiers is taken to task.
Smt. Sitharamanalso acknowledged the role of World Customs Organisation in anchoring the sharing of actionable inputs between Customs enforcement agencies across the world and highlighted the need for ramping up such mutually beneficial exchanges of intelligence.
The function was also attended by Secretary General of the World CustomsOrganisation, Dr Kunio Mikuriya who addressed the gathering on“Customs Response to the COVID-19 pandemic”.
Finance Secretary Dr Ajay Bhushan Pandey said that DRI has contributed to the economic and physical economy of India by actively bringing to light some significant cases of commercial frauds and cross-border smuggling. He emphasised on data analysis, intelligence/information/data sharing between the agencies for effective enforcement of laws.Dr Pandey said that DRI has acquired a position of eminence amongst the other law enforcement agencies.
On this occasion, Bravery Awards were conferred upon ShriNajimudheen T S of DRI Cochin Zonal Unit and Shri Sumer Sen, an independent witness of a case booked by DRI, Jaipur.
The DRI UtkrishtSevaSamman, 2020 was awarded to Shri B. Sankaran, an officer of the 1961 batch of the Indian Revenue Service (Customs & Central Excise) for his years of distinguished and committed service. Due to travel restrictions, this year the Bravery Award and the Utkrisht Seva Samman were conferred upon the recipients by the Principal Additional Director Generals of DRI’s Zonal Unit earlier this morning, on behalf of the Finance Minister. During the function, video recordings of these ceremonies were played before the attending officials.
The inaugural session was followed by an International panel discussion moderated by the DRI. The panellists included representatives from Australian Border Force, Customs Administration of Netherlands, HM Revenue & Customs (UK) and INTERPOL. The panel discussion was attended by over 200 participants.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি নির্মলা সীতারমণ ডিআরআই এর ৬৩ তম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবসের অনুষ্ঠানের উদ্বোধন করেছেন
04 DEC 2020 5:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৪ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রীর শ্রীমতি নির্মলা সীতারমণ ডিআরআই এর ৬৩ তম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানের উদ্বোধন করেছেন। কেন্দ্রীয় অপ্রত্যক্ষ ও সীমা শুল্ক পর্ষদের (সিবিআইসি) অধীনে চোরাচালান বিরোধী গোয়েন্দা কার্যক্রম এবং তদন্তকারী সংস্থা হল রাজস্ব গোয়েন্দার এই মহানির্দেশনালয় অর্থাৎ ডিরেক্টরেট অফ রেভিনিউ ইন্টেলিজেন্স বা ডিআরআই।
উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী ছাড়াও অর্থ মন্ত্রকের উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানটি অর্থ মন্ত্রকের নর্থ ব্লকে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর জন্য এবারের এই আয়োজন অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। দেশ-বিদেশের ৪৫০ জন ডিআরআই, সিবিআইসি এবং কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের অন্যান্য আধিকারিকরা বিশ্বের নানা প্রান্ত থেকে এই অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নিয়েছেন।
উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানের শ্রীমতি সীতারমণ, স্মাগলিং ইন ইন্ডিয়া রিপোর্ট 20১৯-২০ অর্থাৎ এই সময়ের ভারতের চোরাচালানের উপর প্রতিবেদন প্রকাশ করেছেন- যেখানে সোনা, বিদেশি মুদ্রা, মাদকদ্রব্য চোরাচালান, নিরাপত্তা পরিবেশ এবং বাণিজ্যিক নানা জালিয়াতির সংঘটিত অপরাধের বিষয়ে এই নির্দেশালয় কি কি ব্যবস্থা নিয়েছে, তার উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে। ডিআরআই এর মুখ্য মহানির্দেশক শ্রী বলেশ কুমার অনুষ্ঠানে আমন্ত্রিত অতিথিদের স্বাগত জানান। তিনি গত অর্থবর্ষে ডিআরই-এর সাফল্যের একটি খতিয়ান তুলে ধরেন।
ডিআরআই এর আধিকারিকদের কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী কোভিড-১৯- এর পরিস্থিতিতে এবং অন্যান্য নানা প্রতিকূল অবস্থায় কাজের প্রশংসা করেছেন। প্রবল ঝুঁকি সত্বেও ডিআরআই এর ৮00 জন আধিকারিকের নিরলসভাবে কাজ করাকে তিনি প্রশংসা করেন। আধিকারিকরা যেভাবে বিভিন্ন মামলায় গ্রেফতার এবং অন্যান্য আইনি পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছেন তাকে নিমজ্জিত হিমশৈলের একটি চূড়া বলে মন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেছেন। তিনি আরো বলেছেন ভারতীয় কাস্টমস আধিকারিকরা দেশের আর্থিক ক্ষেত্রে অবরাধীদের দমনে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেন।
শ্রীমতি সীতারমণ বিশ্বের নানা প্রান্তের কাস্টমসের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ তথ্য ভাগ করে নেওয়ার জন্য ওয়ার্ল্ড কাস্টমস অর্গানাইজেশনের ভূমিকার কথাও উল্লেখ করেছেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে ওয়ার্ল্ড কাস্টমস অরগানাইজেশনের মহাসচিব ডক্টর কুনিও মিকুরিয়া ভাষণ দিয়েছেন।
অর্থ সচিব ডঃ অজয় ভূষণ পান্ডে বলেছেন, বিভিন্ন বাণিজ্যিক জালিয়াতি, সীমান্তের অন্য প্রান্তের চোরাচালানের মত অপরাধীর মোকাবিলায় ডিআরআই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা গ্রহণ করে, এর ফলে দেশের অর্থনীতি উপকৃত হয়। নিরাপত্তা সংস্থাগুলির মধ্যে তথ্য বিশ্লেষণ, তথ্যের আদান-প্রদান এর উপরও তিনি গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে সাহসিকতার জন্য ডিআরআই-এর কোচিন অঞ্চলের টিএস শ্রী নিজামুদ্দিন পুরস্কৃত হয়েছেন। এছাড়াও ডিআরআই জয়পুরের একটি মামলায় সাক্ষী দেওয়ার জন্য শ্রী সুমের সেনকে পুরস্কৃত করা হয়েছে।
২০২০ সালের ডিআরআই উৎকৃষ্ট সেবা পদক পেয়েছেন ১৯৬১ সালের ভারতীয় রাজস্ব সেবা কাস্টমস ও সেন্ট্রাল এক্সাইজ আধিকারিক শ্রী বি শংকরাণ, তিনি তার কর্মজীবনের উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা পালনের জন্য পুরস্কৃত হয়েছেন।
উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানের পর ডিআরআই একটি আন্তর্জাতিক আলোচনাচক্র পরিচালনা করেছে। আলোচনায় অস্ট্রেলিয়ান সীমান্তরক্ষী বাহিনী, নেদারল্যান্ডসের কাস্টমস দপ্তরের আধিকারিকরা, বৃটেনের রাজস্ব ও কাস্টমস শাখা এবং ইন্টারপোলের সদস্যরা সহ দেশ-বিদেশের 200 জন প্রতিনিধি উপস্থিত ছিলেন।