Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurates DRI’s 63rd Founding Day Celebrations
04 DEC 2020 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman here today observed the 63rd Founding Day of the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), the apex anti-smuggling intelligence and investigation agency functioning under the aegis of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC).
The celebration commenced with an Inaugural Function held at the Ministry of Finance, North Block in the presence of the Union Finance Minister along with Finance Secretary Dr. Ajay Bhushan Pandey, CBIC Chairman Shri M. Ajit Kumar and DRI Pr. Director General Shri Balesh Kumar.In view of the COVID-19 pandemic, this yearthe event was also streamed live through a digital platform with participation of over 450 DRI, CBIC and other Government of India officers across the world.
Smt. Sitharaman unveiled “Smuggling in India Report 2019-20” which analyses organised smuggling trends on Gold & Foreign Currency, Narcotic Drugs, Security, Environment, Commercial Frauds. Pr. DGRI, Shri Balesh Kumar welcomed the dignitaries and presented a report on DRI’s performance of the previous financial year.
The Finance Minister congratulated DRI and its officers on their performance and commendable service, especially in times of the prevalent pandemic. Smt. Sitharaman also lauded DRI’s 800 officer strong ‘lean and mean force’ for their relentless efforts despite imminent risks.The Finance Minister encouraged the officers of DRI to continue working hard as the cases booked and arrests affected by DRI, while large, are just the tip of the iceberg and urged DRI and Indian Customs to ensure that every offender of India’s economic frontiers is taken to task.
Smt. Sitharamanalso acknowledged the role of World Customs Organisation in anchoring the sharing of actionable inputs between Customs enforcement agencies across the world and highlighted the need for ramping up such mutually beneficial exchanges of intelligence.
The function was also attended by Secretary General of the World CustomsOrganisation, Dr Kunio Mikuriya who addressed the gathering on“Customs Response to the COVID-19 pandemic”.
Finance Secretary Dr Ajay Bhushan Pandey said that DRI has contributed to the economic and physical economy of India by actively bringing to light some significant cases of commercial frauds and cross-border smuggling. He emphasised on data analysis, intelligence/information/data sharing between the agencies for effective enforcement of laws.Dr Pandey said that DRI has acquired a position of eminence amongst the other law enforcement agencies.
On this occasion, Bravery Awards were conferred upon ShriNajimudheen T S of DRI Cochin Zonal Unit and Shri Sumer Sen, an independent witness of a case booked by DRI, Jaipur.
The DRI UtkrishtSevaSamman, 2020 was awarded to Shri B. Sankaran, an officer of the 1961 batch of the Indian Revenue Service (Customs & Central Excise) for his years of distinguished and committed service. Due to travel restrictions, this year the Bravery Award and the Utkrisht Seva Samman were conferred upon the recipients by the Principal Additional Director Generals of DRI’s Zonal Unit earlier this morning, on behalf of the Finance Minister. During the function, video recordings of these ceremonies were played before the attending officials.
The inaugural session was followed by an International panel discussion moderated by the DRI. The panellists included representatives from Australian Border Force, Customs Administration of Netherlands, HM Revenue & Customs (UK) and INTERPOL. The panel discussion was attended by over 200 participants.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
ডিআৰআইৰ ৬৩ সংখ্যক প্ৰতিষ্ঠা দিৱসৰ কাৰ্যসূচী উদ্বোধন কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্তমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণৰ
04 DEC 2020 5:41PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় পৰোক্ষ কৰ আৰু শুল্ক পৰিষদ (CBIC)ৰ তত্বাৱধানত চালিত সৰ্বোচ্চ চোৰাংকাৰবাৰ-বিৰোধী ইন্টেলিজেঞ্চ আৰু ইনভেষ্টিগেশ্যন সংস্থা ডাইৰেক্টৰেট অৱ ৰেভিনিউ ইন্টেলিজেঞ্চ (DRI)ৰ ৬৩ সংখ্যক প্ৰতিষ্ঠা দিৱসৰ কাৰ্যসূচী আজি ইয়াত কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত ও কৰ্প’ৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে উদ্বোধন কৰে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীৰ উপস্থিতিত বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ নৰ্থ ব্লকত অনুষ্ঠিত উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত বিত্ত সচিব ডঃ অজয় ভূষণ পাণ্ডে, চিবিআইচিৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী এম. অজিত কুমাৰ আৰু ডিআৰআইৰ মুখ্য সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান শ্ৰী বলেশ কুমাৰে ভাগ লয়। ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত, এই বৰ্ষৰ কাৰ্যসূচী ডিজিটেল প্লেটফৰ্মৰ জৰিয়তে লাইভো কৰা হয়। ইয়াত ৪৫০ ৰোধিক ডিআৰআই, চিবিআইচি আৰু ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ আন-আন বিষয়াসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
শ্ৰীমতী সীতাৰমণে “স্মাগলিং ইন ইণ্ডিয়া ৰিপ’ৰ্ট ২০১৯-২০২০” উন্মোচন কৰে। ইয়াত সোণ ও বিদেশী মুদ্ৰা, নাৰ্ক’টিক ড্ৰাগছৰ সংগঠিত স্মাগলিং ট্ৰেণ্ড, সুৰক্ষা, পৰিবেশ, কমাৰ্ছিয়েল ফ্ৰডৰ বিশ্লেষণ কৰা হয়। মুখ্য ডিজিআৰআই শ্ৰী বলেশ কুমাৰে অভ্যাগতসকলক আদৰণি জনাই আৰু পূৰ্ববৰ্তী বছৰসমূহৰ ডিআৰআইৰ সফলতাসমূহৰ এখনি প্ৰতিবেদন আগবঢ়ায়।
বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিশেষতঃ মহামাৰীৰ সময়ছোৱাকে ধৰি লাভ কৰা সফলতা আৰু অনবদ্য সেৱাৰ বাবে ডিআৰআই আৰু ইয়াৰ বিষয়া-বৰ্গক অভিনন্দন জনায়। শ্ৰী সীতাৰমণে তদুপৰি সম্ভাৱ্য বিপদ সত্বেও ডিআৰআইৰ ৮০০ বিষয়া-বৰ্গই গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ শলাগ লয়। বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ডিআৰআইৰ বিষয়া-বৰ্গক কঠোৰ শ্ৰম কৰি যাবলৈ উসাহিত কৰে।
তদুপৰি শ্ৰীমতী সীতাৰমণে ৱৰ্ল্ড কাষ্টম অৰ্গেনাইজেশ্যনে পালন কৰা ভূমিকাৰ শলাগ লয়। সংস্থাটোৱে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ কাষ্টম এনফ’ৰ্চমেন্ট সংস্থাসমূহৰ মাজত ক্ৰিয়াযোগ্য ইনপুট আদান-প্ৰদান কৰা কাৰ্যক প্ৰশংসা কৰে আৰু এনে পাৰস্পৰিক লাভান্বিত হোৱা আদান-প্ৰদানৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা সন্দৰ্ভত ব্যক্ত কৰে।
এই কাৰ্যসূচীত ৱৰ্ল্ড কাষ্টম অৰ্গেনাইজেশ্যনৰ সচিব প্ৰধান ডঃ কুনিঅ’ মিকুৰিয়ায়ো অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে আৰু উপস্থিতসকলৰ সন্মুখত “ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ প্ৰতি কাষ্টম সঁহাৰি” শীৰ্ষক বিষয়ত ভাষণ আগবঢ়ায়।
বিত্ত সচিব ডঃ অজয় ভূষণ পাণ্ডেয়ে কয় যে ডিআৰআয়ে ভাৰতৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক আৰু ফিজিকেল অৰ্থনীতিলৈ বৰঙণি যোগাই আহিছে যিয়ে সক্ৰিয়তাৰে কমাৰ্ছিয়েল ফ্ৰড আৰু ক্ৰছ-ব’ৰ্ডাৰ স্মাগলিঙৰ কেতবোৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ঘটনা পোহৰলৈ আনিছে। তেওঁ আইনৰ ফলপ্ৰসূ বলবতৰ উদ্দেশ্যৰে সংস্থাসমূহৰ মাজত ডাটা বিশ্লেষণ, ইন্টেলিজেঞ্চ/ইনফৰ্মেশ্যন/ডাটাৰ আদান-প্ৰদানত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। ডঃ পাণ্ডেয়ে কয় যে আন আইন বলবতকাৰী সংস্থাসমূহৰ ভিতৰত ডিআৰআয়ে এটা বিশিষ্ট স্থান অধিকাৰ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে।
এই কাৰ্যসূচীতে, ডিআৰআই কোচিন মাণ্ডলিক ইউনিটৰ টি এছ শ্ৰী নাজিমুদ্দিন আৰু ডিআৰআই, জয়পুৰৰ এটা গোচৰৰ স্বতন্ত্ৰ সাক্ষী শ্ৰী সুমেৰ সেনলৈ সাহসিকতাৰ বঁটা আগবঢ়োৱা হয়।
ডিআৰআই উকৃষ্ট সেৱা সন্মান, ২০২০ আগবঢ়োৱা হয় ভাৰতীয় ৰাজহ সেৱা (শুল্ক ও কেন্দ্ৰীয় আবকাৰী)ৰ ১৯৬১ বেটছৰ বিষয়া শ্ৰী বি. শংকৰণলৈ। যোৱা বছৰসমূহত বিষয়াজনে আগবঢ়োৱা বিশিষ্ট আৰু সমৰ্পিত সেৱাৰ বাবেই এই সন্মান আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে। ভ্ৰমণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বাধ্যবাধকতা থকাৰ বাবে, এই বৰ্ষৰ সাহসিকতাৰ বঁটা আৰু উকৃষ্ট সেৱা সন্মান বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীৰ হৈ প্ৰদান কৰে ডিআৰআই মাণ্ডলিক ইউনিটৰ মুখ্য অতিৰিক্ত সঞ্চালক প্ৰধানে। এই অনুষ্ঠানত, পুৱাৰ ভাগত অনুষ্ঠিত উক্ত কাৰ্যসূচীৰ ভিডিঅ’ ৰেকৰ্ডিং উপস্থিত বিষয়াসকলৰ সন্মুখত প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা হয়।
এই উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানৰ পাছতে ডিআৰআয়ে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আলোচনা সত্ৰ অনুষ্ঠিত কৰে। ইয়াত অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়া সীমান্ত বল, নেদাৰলেণ্ডৰ শুল্ক প্ৰশাসন, যুক্তৰাজ্যৰ এইচএম ৰাজহ ও শুল্ক আৰু ইন্টাৰপ’লৰ প্ৰতিনিধিয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। এই আলোচনাত ২০০ ৰোধিক অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী উপস্থিত থাকে।