Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurates DRI’s 63rd Founding Day Celebrations
04 DEC 2020 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman here today observed the 63rd Founding Day of the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), the apex anti-smuggling intelligence and investigation agency functioning under the aegis of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC).
The celebration commenced with an Inaugural Function held at the Ministry of Finance, North Block in the presence of the Union Finance Minister along with Finance Secretary Dr. Ajay Bhushan Pandey, CBIC Chairman Shri M. Ajit Kumar and DRI Pr. Director General Shri Balesh Kumar.In view of the COVID-19 pandemic, this yearthe event was also streamed live through a digital platform with participation of over 450 DRI, CBIC and other Government of India officers across the world.
Smt. Sitharaman unveiled “Smuggling in India Report 2019-20” which analyses organised smuggling trends on Gold & Foreign Currency, Narcotic Drugs, Security, Environment, Commercial Frauds. Pr. DGRI, Shri Balesh Kumar welcomed the dignitaries and presented a report on DRI’s performance of the previous financial year.
The Finance Minister congratulated DRI and its officers on their performance and commendable service, especially in times of the prevalent pandemic. Smt. Sitharaman also lauded DRI’s 800 officer strong ‘lean and mean force’ for their relentless efforts despite imminent risks.The Finance Minister encouraged the officers of DRI to continue working hard as the cases booked and arrests affected by DRI, while large, are just the tip of the iceberg and urged DRI and Indian Customs to ensure that every offender of India’s economic frontiers is taken to task.
Smt. Sitharamanalso acknowledged the role of World Customs Organisation in anchoring the sharing of actionable inputs between Customs enforcement agencies across the world and highlighted the need for ramping up such mutually beneficial exchanges of intelligence.
The function was also attended by Secretary General of the World CustomsOrganisation, Dr Kunio Mikuriya who addressed the gathering on“Customs Response to the COVID-19 pandemic”.
Finance Secretary Dr Ajay Bhushan Pandey said that DRI has contributed to the economic and physical economy of India by actively bringing to light some significant cases of commercial frauds and cross-border smuggling. He emphasised on data analysis, intelligence/information/data sharing between the agencies for effective enforcement of laws.Dr Pandey said that DRI has acquired a position of eminence amongst the other law enforcement agencies.
On this occasion, Bravery Awards were conferred upon ShriNajimudheen T S of DRI Cochin Zonal Unit and Shri Sumer Sen, an independent witness of a case booked by DRI, Jaipur.
The DRI UtkrishtSevaSamman, 2020 was awarded to Shri B. Sankaran, an officer of the 1961 batch of the Indian Revenue Service (Customs & Central Excise) for his years of distinguished and committed service. Due to travel restrictions, this year the Bravery Award and the Utkrisht Seva Samman were conferred upon the recipients by the Principal Additional Director Generals of DRI’s Zonal Unit earlier this morning, on behalf of the Finance Minister. During the function, video recordings of these ceremonies were played before the attending officials.
The inaugural session was followed by an International panel discussion moderated by the DRI. The panellists included representatives from Australian Border Force, Customs Administration of Netherlands, HM Revenue & Customs (UK) and INTERPOL. The panel discussion was attended by over 200 participants.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण यांच्या हस्ते डीआरआयच्या 63 व्या स्थापना दिन सोहळ्याचे उद्घाटन
04 DEC 2020 7:12PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण यांनी आज केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर आणि सीमाशुल्क मंडळा (सीबीआयसी) अंतर्गत कार्यरत महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालयाच्या (डीआरआय), 63 व्या स्थापना दिन सोहळ्याचे उद्घाटन केले.
कोविड-19 साथीच्या आजाराच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, यावर्षी डिजिटल व्यासपीठाच्या माध्यमातून या कार्यक्रमाचे थेट प्रक्षेपण करण्यात आले ज्यामध्ये 450 हून अधिक डीआरआय, सीबीआयसी आणि जगभरातील भारत सरकारचे अधिकारी सहभागी झाले होते.
सीतारमण यांनी स्मगलिंग इन इंडिया रिपोर्ट 2019-20” चे अनावरण केले ज्यामध्ये सोने व परकीय चलन, मादक द्रव्ये, सुरक्षा, पर्यावरण, वाणिज्यिक फसवणूक या विषयांवरील संघटित तस्करीचे विश्लेषण केले आहे. डीजीआरआयचे पीआर, बालेश कुमार यांनी मान्यवरांचे स्वागत केले आणि मागील आर्थिक वर्षाच्या डीआरआयच्या कामगिरीचा अहवाल सादर केला.
अर्थमंत्र्यांनी डीआरआय आणि त्यांच्या अधिकाऱ्यांचे त्यांच्या कामगिरीबद्दल आणि विशेषतः साथीच्या काळात त्यांनी केलेल्या कौतुकास्पद सेवेबद्दल त्याचे अभिनंदन केले. जोखीम असताना देखील अधिकाऱ्यांनी केलेल्या अथक प्रयत्नांसाठी अर्थमंत्र्यांनी डीआरआयच्या 800 अधिकाऱ्यांचे कौतुक केले. अर्थमंत्र्यांनी डीआरआयच्या अधिकाऱ्यांना निरंतर कठोर परिश्रम करण्याचे प्रोत्साहन दिले कारण डीआरआयने दाखल केलेले खटले आणि अटक हे मोठ्या प्रमाणात असले तरीदेखील ते केवळ हिमनगाचे एक टोक आहे. सीतारमण यांनी डीआरआय आणि भारतीय सीमाशुल्क विभाग यांना विनंती केली की भारताच्या आर्थिक सीमेवरील प्रत्येक गुन्हेगारावर कारवाई केली जावी.
सीतारमण यांनी जगभरातील सीमाशुल्क अंमलबजावणी करणार्‍या संस्थांमध्ये कृतीशील माहितीची देवाणघेवाण करण्याच्या दृष्टीने जागतिक सीमाशुल्क संघटनेच्या भूमिकेचा स्वीकार केला आणि परस्पर फायद्यासाठी अशा गुप्तवार्तांचे आदानप्रदान करण्याच्या गरजेवर प्रकाश टाकला.
या कार्यक्रमाला जागतिक सीमाशुल्क संघटनेचे सरचिटणीस डॉ. कुनिओ मिकुरिया उपस्थित होते आणि त्यांनी कोविड-19 साथीच्या आजाराला सीमाशुल्क विभागाचा प्रतिसादया विषयावर उपस्थितांना संबोधित केले.
यावेळी डीआरआय कोचीन झोनल युनिटचे नजीमुद्दीन टी एस आणि जयपूरच्या डीआरआयने दाखल केलेल्या खटल्याचा स्वतंत्र साक्षीदार सुमेर सेन यांना शौर्य पुरस्कार प्रदान करण्यात आला.
भारतीय महसूल सेवे (सीमा शुल्क व मध्यवर्ती उत्पादन शुल्क) च्या 1961 च्या तुकडीचे अधिकारी बी. शंकरन यांना त्यांच्या वर्षांच्या सन्माननीय आणि वचनबद्ध सेवेसाठी डीआरआय उत्कृष्ठसेवा सम्मान, 2020 हा पुरस्कार प्रदान करण्यात आला. प्रवास करण्यास असलेल्या निर्बंधांमुळे यावर्षी अर्थमंत्र्यांच्या वतीने आज सकाळी डीआरआयच्या विभागीय विभागाच्या प्रधान अतिरिक्त महासंचालकांनी शौर्य पुरस्कार व उत्कर्ष सेवा सन्मान प्रदान केले. या कार्यक्रमाच्या वेळी उपस्थित अधिकाऱ्यांसमोर या समारंभांची व्हिडिओ रेकॉर्डिंग्ज दाखवण्यात आले.