குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
டாக்டர் கலாமிடம் உத்வேகம் பெறுங்கள்; வலுவான தற்சார்பான, பங்கேற்புடன் கூடிய இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குங்கள்: இளைஞர்களுக்குக் குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் அழைப்பு
03 DEC 2020 12:41PM by PIB Chennai
டாக்டர் .பி.ஜே. அப்துல் கலாமிடம் இருந்து உத்வேகம் பெற்று பலமான, தற்சார்பான, பங்கேற்புடன் கூடிய இந்தியாவை உருவாக்க இளைஞர்களுக்குக் குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு. எம். வெங்கையா நாயுடு அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளார். அப்துல் கலாமை போல வழக்கத்திற்கு மாறாக சிந்தித்து, இந்திய மக்களில் பெரும்பாலானவர்களைப் பாதிக்கும் பல்வேறு பொருளாதார, சமூக சவால்களுக்குத் தீர்வு காண தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
டாக்டர் சிவதாணு பிள்ளை எழுதிய ``அப்துல் கலாமுடன் 40 ஆண்டு காலம் - சொல்லப்படாத தகவல்கள்'' (40 Years with Abdul Kalam-- Untold Stories) என்ற புத்தகத்தைக் காணொலி மூலம் வெளியிட்டுப் பேசிய திரு. நாயுடு, டாக்டர் கலாம் வாழ்க்கை குறித்த நேரடி தகவல்களை அளிப்பதாக அந்தப் புத்தகம் உள்ளது என்று கூறினார். ``சிரமங்களையும், பின்னடைவுகளையும் சரியான உத்வேகத்துடன் எடுத்துக் கொண்டால், மனப்போக்கையும், குணத்தையும் மாற்றக்கூடிய அம்சங்களாக எப்படி அவற்றை மாற்றிக் கொள்ளலாம் என்ற வலுவான தகவலை டாக்டர் கலாம் அளித்துள்ளார்'' என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
முன்னாள் குடியரசு தலைவருடன் தன்னுடைய தனிப்பட்ட அனுபவங்களை நினைவுகூர்ந்த திரு. நாயுடு, ``டி.ஆர்.டி..வில் பணியாற்றிய போதும், பிறகு குடியரசுத் தலைவராக இருந்தபோதும், அவருடன் நான் கலந்தாடல் செய்ய பல சந்தர்ப்பங்கள் ஏற்பட்டன. ஒவ்வொரு முறையும் அவருடைய ஆழமான அறிவும். சாமானிய மக்களின் வாழ்க்கை நிலையை முன்னேற்றுவதில் உள்ள ஆர்வமும் என்னை வியக்க வைத்துள்ளது'' என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
டாக்டர் கலாம் உண்மையான கர்மயோகியாக, ஒவ்வொரு இந்தியருக்கும் உத்வேகம் ஏற்படுத்துபவராக இருந்தார் என்று அவர் கூறினார். அப்துல் கலாம் உண்மையான `மக்களுக்கான குடியரசுத் தலைவராகஇருந்தார் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்ஒவ்வொரு இந்தியருக்கும், குறிப்பாக இளைஞர்களுக்குப் பிரியமானவராக அவர் இருந்தார். ``எளிமை, நேர்மை, மதிநுட்பத்தின் அடையாளமாக அவர் இருந்தார். இந்தியாவின் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை மற்றும் விண்வெளித் திறன்களை பலப்படுத்துவதில் அவருடைய பங்களிப்புகள் மதிப்பிட முடியாதவை'' என்று குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் கூறினார்.
டாக்டர் கலாம் இந்தியாவிலும் வெளிநாடுகளிலும் பரந்த மனம் மற்றும் கண்ணியத்துக்கு உரியவராக இருந்தார். நட்பு மற்றும் அறிவை ஊக்கப்படுத்துபவராக அவர் கருதப்பட்டார். முன்னாள் குடியரசு தலைவரின் பங்களிப்புகளை அங்கீகரிக்கும் வகையில், சர்வதேச விண்வெளி நிலையத்தில் புதிதாகக் கண்டறியப்பட்ட உயிரிக்கு டாக்டர் கலாம் பெயரை நாசா விண்வெளி ஆராய்ச்சி நிலையம் வைத்துள்ளது என்று குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியா குறித்த டாக்டர் கலாமின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை பற்றிக் குறிப்பிட்ட திரு. நாயுடு, ``ஏராளமான இயற்கை வளங்களும், பல்வேறு துறைகளில் திறமைசாலிகளும் உள்ள நிலையில், வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த நாடாக இந்தியா மாற வேண்டிய அவசியம் பற்றி எப்போதும் அவர் பேசுவார். விரைவில் வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த நாடாக இந்தியா வளரும் திறன் கொண்டிருக்கிறது என்பதில் அவர் திருப்தி கொண்டிருந்தார்'' என்று திரு. நாயுடு தெரிவித்தார்.
தேசத்தைக் கட்டமைக்கு செயல்பாடுகளில் ஆர்வம் கொண்டு செயல்படுவதற்கு, பள்ளி, கல்லூரி மாணவர்களிடம் உத்வேகத்தை ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்பது தான் டாக்டர் கலாமின் பெரிய விருப்பமாக இருந்தது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். ``அவர் தீவிர தேசப் பற்றாளராக, உத்வேகத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் பேச்சாளராக, வளமான எழுத்தாளராக இருந்தார். பலருடைய வாழ்க்கையைத் தொடும் வகையில் கலாமின் ஆளுமை தான், அன்புக்குரிய தலைவராக அவரை உருவாக்கியது'' என்று திரு. நாயுடு கூறினார்.
குடிபெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு கோவிட்-19 காரணமாக ஏற்பட்ட பாதிப்புகள் பற்றிக் குறிப்பிட்ட திரு.வெங்கையா நாயுடு, கிராமங்கள் மற்றும் சிறிய நகரங்களில் வேலைவாய்ப்பு, பொருளாதார வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். ``பரவலாக்கப்பட்ட அடிப்படையில் திட்டமிடுதல், உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளின் திறன்களை வளர்ப்பது, குடிசைத் தொழில்களை பெருமளவில் ஊக்குவிப்பதன் மூலம், நமது கிராமங்களும் நகரங்களும் வளர்ச்சி மையங்களாக உருவெடுக்கும்'' என்று அவர் கூறினார். உள்ளூர் வளர்ச்சிக்கு உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகள் முக்கியத்துவம் கொடுத்தால் இது சாத்தியமாகும் என்றார் அவர். PURA மாடல் மூலம் கிராமங்களுக்கும், நகரங்களுக்கும் இடையிலான இடைவெளியை குறைப்பதற்கு டாக்டர் கலாம் ஆர்வத்துடன் முயற்சிகள் எடுத்தார் என்றும், எல்லோருக்கும் அதுதான் முன்னுரிமையாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் கூறினார்.
இந்திய மக்கள் தொகையின் சராசரி வயது 30க்கும் குறைவாக உள்ளதாகக் குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், உலக அளவில் இளைஞர்கள் மிகுந்த நாடாக இந்தியாக இருக்கிறது என்று தெரிவித்தார். இந்த இளைஞர் சக்தியை, தேசத்தைக் கட்டமைக்கும் முயற்சிகளில் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் விருப்பம் தெரிவித்தார். எல்லா தலைவர்களுக்கும் இதுதான் செயல் திட்டமாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். அதற்காகத்தான் நாடு முழுக்க தாம் பயணம் சென்று இளைஞர்களைச் சந்தித்து, உத்வேகம் அளிப்பதாகவும், இளைஞர்களிடம் இருந்து புதிய சிந்தனைகளை வரவேற்பதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
தற்போதைய பெருந்தொற்று பாதிப்பு சூழலில் அறிவியல் அறிஞர்களின் பல புதுமை சிந்தனை படைப்புகள் குறித்து மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்த அவர், தனிப்பட்ட உடல் பாதுகாப்பு உடை (பி.பி..) உற்பத்தியே இல்லாத நிலையில் இருந்து, இப்போது உலக அளவில் இதை அதிக அளவில் உற்பத்தி செய்யும் இரண்டாவது நாடாக இந்தியா மாறியுள்ளதை சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். பாதுகாப்புத் துறை மற்றும் விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் இந்தியாவை தற்சார்பு கொண்டதாக உருவாக்குவதற்கு தன் வாழ்நாள் முழுக்க அர்ப்பணித்துக் கொண்ட டாக்டர் கலாமின் `தற்சார்பு இந்தியா' என்ற கனவை உண்மையில் நனவாக்குவதற்கு, இதுபோன்ற வெற்றிகளை மற்ற துறைகளிலும் உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்று குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
ஷில்லாங் ..எம். நிகழ்ச்சியில், டாக்டர் கலாம் சுற்றுச்சூழல் குறித்து ஆற்றிய கடைசி உரையை நாம் நினைவுகூர வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். சூரிய மண்டலத்தில் உயிர்கள் வாழும் வகையிலான ஒரே கிரகமாக பூமி மட்டுமே உள்ளது என்றும், நம் எதிர்கால தலைமுறையினருக்கும் வாழ்வதற்கு உகந்த பூமியை விட்டுச் செல்லும் வகையில் அதைப் பாதுகாக்க வேண்டியது நம் கடமை என்றும் டாக்டர் கலாம் திரும்பத் திரும்பக் கூறி வந்தார். வளர்ச்சி என்ற பார்வையில் இயற்கைக்கு நாம் அதிக ஊறு விளைவித்துக் கொண்டிருக்கிறோம் என்று கலாம் எச்சரிக்கை விடுத்து வந்தார் என்று திரு. நாயுடு தெரிவித்தார்.
டாக்டர் கலாமின் அறிவுரையை நாம் பின்பற்ற வேண்டிய தருணமாக இது உள்ளது என்றும், சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த வகையிலான வளர்ச்சிப் பாதையை நாம் தேர்வு செய்ய வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். ``எரிசக்தி தேவை குறைவாக உள்ள, தூய்மையான மற்றும் சிக்கனமான தொழில்நுட்பத் தீர்வுகளை நமது விஞ்ஞானிகளும், பொறியாளர்களும் புதிதாக உருவாக்க வேண்டும்'' என்று அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
விரிவான ஒரு புத்தகத்தை எழுதியமைக்காக டாக்டர் பிள்ளையின் முயற்சிகளுக்கு குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார். டாக்டர் கலாம் உடன் தங்களுக்கு ஏற்பட்ட தனிப்பட்ட அனுபவங்கள் குறித்து இன்னும் நிறைய பேர் எழுதுவார்கள் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். அதன் மூலம், நாட்டுக்காக அவர் எந்த வகையில் சிந்தித்துக் கொண்டிருந்தார் என்பதை இன்றைய தலைமுறையினருக்கு கூறுவார்கள் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
புத்தகத்தின் ஆசிரியர் டாக்டர் . சிவதாணு பிள்ளை, இஸ்ரோ பேராசிரியர் டாக்டர் ஒய்.எஸ். ராஜன், பென்டகன் பிரஸ் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் மற்றும் சி... திரு. ராஜன் ஆர்யா உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்த மெய்நிகர் நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவரின் விரிவான உரைக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1677959

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls upon youngsters to draw inspiration from Dr Kalam and work towards building a strong, self-reliant and inclusive India.
Let us pledge to work towards making India a developed nation
Vice President stresses the need to create employment and economic opportunities in villages and small towns
Youth must think out of the box to provide solutions to the various economic and societal challenges: VP
Dr Kalam was a true karma yogi and an inspiration to every Indian, says Vice President
It is time to follow Dr Kalam's advice and adopt the path of development that is sustainable and environment friendly: Vice President
As President, Dr Kalam personified dignity and optimism: Vice President
Releases a book on Former President Dr APJ Abdul Kalam, '40 Years with Abdul Kalam- Untold Stories'
03 DEC 2020 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President Shri M Venkaiah Naidu called upon youngsters to draw inspiration from former President Dr APJ Abdul Kalam and work towards building a strong, self-reliant and inclusive India. He said that like Dr Kalam, the youth should think out of the box and use technology for providing solutions to the various economic and societal challenges that impact large sections of India’s population.
Speaking at virtual release of the book, '40 Years with Abdul Kalam- Untold Stories' authored by Dr Sivathanu Pillai, Shri Naidu expressed his happiness that the book provided a gripping first-hand account of Dr Kalam’s life. "The life of Dr Kalam sends a powerful message about how difficulties and setbacks when taken in the right spirit, serve as the key ingredients in making us robust in character and mindset," he added.
Recalling some of his personal experiences with the former President, Shri Naidu said, "I had many occasions to interact with Dr Kalam when he was in DRDO and later as the President of India and every time I was struck by the depth of his knowledge and his sincere desire to transform the lives of the common people."
Describing Dr Kalam a true Karma yogi, the Vice President said that he was an inspiration to every Indian. Shri Naidu said that Dr Kalam was truly a 'People's President', who endeared himself to every Indian especially the youth. "He was an epitome of simplicity, honesty and wisdom. His contribution to strengthening India’s defence and space capabilities is invaluable," he added.
The Vice President said that Dr Kalam personified dignity and optimism throughout India and abroad and was regarded as a strong promoter of friendship and knowledge. Shri Naidu recalled that in recognition of the contributions made by the former President, NASA named a newly discovered organism found on the International Space Station after Dr Kalam.
Referring to Dr. Kalam’s vision for India, Shri Naidu said, "The former President always spoke of the need for India to become a developed nation given the vast natural resources andthe talented pool of human resources in diverse fields. He was convinced that India has the potential as well as the capability to become a developed nation in the near future."
The Vice President said that Dr Kalam's biggest passion was to motivate and inspire school and college students to work with a passion for nation-building activities. "He was a staunch nationalist, an inspiring orator and a prolific writer. What made him an inspiring and much-loved leader was the human side of Kalam’s personality which touched so many lives," he added.
Referring to the impact of COVID-19 on the migrant workers, the Vice President stressed the need to create employment and economic opportunities in villages and small towns. "We will have to focus on decentralized planning, capacity building of local bodies and largescale promotion of cottage industries so that our villages and towns emerge as growth centres," he added. For this, Shri Naidu wanted that the local bodies should be motivated to give boost to local development.Noting that Dr. Kalam passionately advocated the need to bridge the rural and urban divide through his PURA model, the Vice President said that this should be a priority for everyone.
Observing that with a median age of less than 30 years, India is among the world’s youngest nations, Shri Naidu wanted to channelise this youth energy for nation building. Stating that this should be the agenda for all leaders, the Vice President said that he himself is going around the country meeting the youth, motivating them and also seeking fresh ideas from their young minds.
Expressing his happiness over the many innovations by the scientific community during the ongoing pandemic, the Vice President said that India which had zero production capacity for PPEs at the onset of the pandemic had now emerged as the second-largest producer of PPE kits in the world. The Vice President said that this success story needed to be replicated in other fields as well to create a truly 'Atmanirbhar Bharat', which was also the dream of Dr Kalam who dedicated his entire life to make India self-reliant in defence and space technologies.
Let us remember the words of Dr. Kalam in his last speech at IIM Shillong expressing his concern for environment. He repeatedly said that we have only one livable planet in our solar system and it was our duty to protect the earth and leave a livable planet for our future generations. He cautioned humanity of the harm we have inflicted on nature in our blind quest for development.
The Vice President said that it was time that we followed the sagacious advice of Dr Kalam and adopted a path of development that was sustainable and environmentally friendly. "Our scientists and engineers should come out with innovative technological solutions that are energy-efficient, clean and affordable," he added.
He appreciated Dr Pillai for coming up with a comprehensive book and hoped that many more people would come out with such books describing their personal experiences with Dr. Kalam and guide the present generation how he was thinking about the country all the time.
The book’s author, Dr A Sivathanu Pillai, ISRO Professor Dr YS Rajan, MD & CEO of Pentagon Press Shri RajanAryaa were among the dignitaries who attended the virtual event.
Following is the full text of the speech –
“Dear sisters and brothers,
I am pleased to be with you all to release the book, “40 Years with Abdul Kalam-- Untold Stories” written by his long-time close associate Dr. Sivathanu Pillai.
Dr. Kalam was a true karma yogi and an inspiration to every Indian. He was truly a “People’s President”, who endeared himself to every Indian, particularly the youth. He was an epitome of simplicity, honesty and wisdom. His contribution to strengthening India’s defence and space capabilities is invaluable.
I had many occasions to interact with Dr. Kalam when he was in DRDO and later as the President of India and every time I was struck by the depth of his knowledge and his sincere desire to transform the lives of the common people.
I would like to quote Shri AB Vajpayee ji on Dr. Kalam, when they were Prime Minister and President respectively: “After his election to the President of India, Dr. Kalam has brought immense grace to it, and also a new sense of purpose that is all his own. Place and position do not make a man. A man is made of samskaras. Besides discharging his constitutional responsibilities with dignified quietude, Dr. Kalam made Rashtrapati Bhavan the karmabhoomi for his pet concerns, which are also the Nation’s major concerns-- issues such as education, development of Science and Technology, rural development, and all-round development of our children, who are the most precious asset. From there he has been transmitting the dream of how to make India a Developed Nation”.
As President, Dr Kalam personified dignity and optimism throughout India and abroad. He was regarded in every country as a strong promoter of friendship and knowledge. In recognition of his contributions, NASA had named a newly discovered organism found on the International Space Station after Dr. Kalam in 2017.
At Rashtrapati Bhavan, Dr. Kalam had encouraged bio-diversity in the garden, nurtured medicinal plants and created an herbal and "spiritual" garden, which attracted thousands of visitors, especially school children.
The former President always spoke of the need for India to become a developed nation given the vast natural resources and the talented pool of human resources in diverse fields. He was convinced that India has the potential as well as the capability to become a developed nation in the near future.
In fact, Dr. Kalam generated Vision for each State in the form of Display Charts. He invited the MPs to the Rashtrapati Bhavan and explained to them the value, core competence and development schemes of their States. His biggest passion was to motivate and inspire school and college students to work with a passion for nation-building activities.
With a median age of less than 30 years, India is among the youngest nations in an aging world. This youth energy should be channelized positively for nation-building. I am sure that the recently launched New Education Policy is a step in the right direction and will help India train its students to meet the 21st century needs.
Another area that Dr. Kalam passionately advocated is the need to bridge the rural and urban divide. His PURA model - Providing Urban Amenities in Rural Areas – laid emphasis on enhancing connectivity and building village clusters to spur economic development. Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana launched during then Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee’s tenure and Bharat Net project being steered under the leadership of current Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi are two visionary programs aimed at connecting our villages with the mainstream.
The pain of the exodus of migrant workers due to Covid-19 pandemic reminds us of the need to create employment and economic opportunities in villages and small towns. For this, we will have to focus on decentralized planning, capacity building of local bodies and large scale promotion of cottage industries so that our villages and towns emerge as growth centers.
Dr. Kalam established a unique place in the hearts of Indians as the People’s President. He was a staunch nationalist, an inspiring orator and a prolific writer. What made him an inspiring and much-loved leader was the human side of Kalam’s personality which touched so many lives.
I strongly believe that the ultimate aim of science and technology is to make people’s lives better. Once, during his visit to NIMS in Hyderabad, Dr. Kalam was moved to see polio-stricken children facing difficulty in walking with heavy calipers made of leather, wood and steel. Space scientist in him could instantly visualize how to cut the weight and make those prosthetic legs lighter. Soon his team was able to reduce the weight of the caliper from 3 kilogram to 300 grams by using advanced composite material used in rockets.
Later on, Dr Kalam had commented, "When I see children run around and cycle with the artificial limbs we designed, it is sheer bliss."
Not only this, he also worked with cardiologist Soma Raju, and developed a low-cost coronary stent - the 'Kalam-Raju Stent'. He always wanted society to benefit from the spinoffs of defence and space technologies.
I am happy to note that during the ongoing Covid-19 pandemic our scientific community has come up with many innovations. India had zero production capacity for PPEs at the onset of the pandemic, but today we have emerged as the second-largest producer of PPE kits in the world. Challenges were many, but with a sustained push by the government, businesses and other stakeholders were able to produce over 5 lakh PPE kits per day. Today, we are in a position to export them to several countries.
This story needs to be replicated in other fields to create a truly ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’. This was Dr. Kalam’s dream and he dedicated his entire life to make India self-reliant in defence and space technologies.
Similar were his concerns for the environment. He repeatedly said that we have only one livable planet in our solar system. It is our duty to protect the earth and leave a livable planet for our future generations. Even on his last day, while delivering his lecture — “Creating a Livable Planet Earth” at IIM, Shillong, he cautioned humanity of the harm we have inflicted on nature in our blind quest for development.
This is the time to seriously follow Dr. Kalam’s sagacious advice and adopt a path of development that is sustainable and environment friendly. Our scientists and engineers should come out with innovative technological solutions that are energy efficient, clean and affordable.
I am happy that Dr. Pillai has come out with the book ‘40 Years with Abdul Kalam’ providing a gripping, first-hand account of Dr. Kalam.
The life of Dr. Kalam sends a powerful message about how difficulties and setbacks when taken in the right spirit, serve as the key ingredients in making us robust in character and mindset. Today’s generation should draw inspiration from him and dedicatedly work towards building a strong, self-reliant and inclusive India.
Like Dr. Kalam the youth should think out of the box and use technology for providing solutions to the various economic and societal challenges that impact large sections of India’s population.
It is also important as a Nation to be self-reliant in strategic industries. The book describes how Atmanirbhar Bharat can be realized in the industrial sector.
I am very happy to note that the late Shri Pranab Mukherjee, former President of India wrote the Foreword of this book. Dr. Pillai as the architect of India’s Supersonic Cruise Missile Program – BrahMos has himself made immense contributions to India’s Defence and Aerospace capability. I wish him all the very best in his future endeavors.
Thank you.
Jai Hind!”