نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
یہاں تک کہ آج کی طرح آزمائش کے دور میں بھی ہندوستان ان ممالک کی مدد کرنا نہیں بھولا جس کو مدد کی ضرورت تھی: نائب صدر
ہندستان کورونا وائرس کے خلاف عالمی لڑائی میں صف اول سے قیادت کر رہا ہے
کہا، ہم بھی ویکسین تیار کرنے کے لئے تحقیق کے ہراول دستے میں شامل ہیں
نائب صدر نے ہندوستانی شہریوں کو واپس لانے کے لئے وندے بھارت مشن کی تعریف کی
وبائی مرض کے دوران زیادہ تر ممالک باہمی تعاون کے جذبے کا مظاہرہ کر رہے ہیں: نائب صدر
گورننگ کونسل کے 18 ویں اجلاس اور انڈین کونسل آف ورلڈ افیئرز (آئی سی ڈبلیو اے) کی گورننگ باڈی کے 19 ویں اجلاس کو چنئی سے ورچوئل انداز میں خطاب کیا
آئی سی ڈبلیو اے سے عوام رخی زیادہ سرگرمیاں کرنے کو کہا
دنیا کے بارے میں ہندوستانی نظریات پیش کریں اور ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی کے بارے میں دنیا کی تفہیم کو بڑھائیں: نائب صدر کی آئی سی ڈبلیو اے سے اپیل
02 DEC 2020 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے آج کووڈ۔ 19 وبائی مرض کی وجہ سے اپنی آبادی کی دیکھ بھال کرنے میں زبردست چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے کے باوجود دوسرے ضرورت مند ممالک کے لئے ہندوستان کی امداد بڑھانے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آزمائش کے اس دور میں ہندوستان ان ممالک کی مدد کرنا نہیں بھولا جنہیں ہماری صنعت کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ادویہ سازی مصنوعات جیسے اشیاء کی مدد کی ضرورت ہے۔
نائب صدر نے انڈین کونسل آف ورلڈ افئیرس (آئی سی ڈبلیو اے) کی گورننگ کونسل کے 18 ویں اجلاس سے ورچوئل انداز میں خطاب کیا۔ آئی سی ڈبلیو اے کے صدر کی حیثیت سے اپنے ابتدائی ریمارکس میں جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ وبا سے نمٹنے کی عالمی کوششوں میں ہندوستان صف اول سے قیادت کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا ، "ہم بھی ایک ویکسین تیار کرنے کے لئے تحقیقی کوششوں کے ہروال دستے میں شامل ہیں اور جلد ہی اچھی خبر کی توقع رکھتے ہیں۔
نائب صدر نے کہا کہ وبا کی مدت کے دوران عام ہندوستانیوں کی زندگیوں کے ساتھ بین الاقوامی تعلقات اور خارجہ پالیسی کے رول اور مطابقت پر بہت زیادہ زور دیا گیا۔
جناب نائیڈو نے خاص طور پر وندے بھارت مشنوں کا حوالہ دیا جس کی وجہ سے بیرون ملک مقیم ہندوستانی شہری اپنے وطن واپس آ سکے اور انہوں نے اس عظیم کام کو مہارت سے سنبھالنے کے لئے متعلقہ محکموں اور ایجنسیوں کی تعریف کی۔
انہوں نے خواہش ظاہر کی کہ آئی سی ڈبلیو اے ایسی مزید عوام رخی سرگرمیاں انجام دے اور ملک بھر میں لوگوں تک پہنچے۔
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ کووڈ۔ 19 وبائی بیماری نے عملی طور پر کسی بھی ملک کو متاثر ہوئے بغیر نہیں چھوڑا ہے ، نائب صدر نے کہا کہ اس نے معاشروں اور معیشتوں کو مختلف طریقوں سے متاثر کیا ہے۔ یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ وبا نے ملکوں کی اچھائیوں اور خرابیوں کو ظاہر کیا ہے، جناب نائیڈو نے کہا ، "حالانکہ بیشتر نے باہمی تعاون کے جذبے کا اظہار کیا ہے ، لیکن کچھ اپنے تنگ مفادات کے حصول کے لئے ایک خول میں پیچھے ہٹ گئے ہیں"۔
یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ کونسل اس وبائی مرض کے علاقائی اور عالمی اثرات کے مطالعہ اور تجزیہ پر توجہ دے رہی ہے ، بین الاقوامی تعلقات جیسے معاملات پر اس کے اثرات پر جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ "گذشتہ آٹھ مہینوں میں ان یادگار تبدیلیوں نے کونسل کے تحقیقی کام میں نئی جہتوں کو شامل کیا ہے ''۔
نائب صدر نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ آئی سی ڈبلیو اے نے وبا کے دوران ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارموں کا مکمل استعمال کیا ہے اور 50 سے زائد آن لائن پروگراموں اور ایونٹس کا انعقاد کیا ہے جن میں قومی و بین الاقوامی سیمینار اور کانفرنسیں ، غیر ملکی ہم منصبوں کے ساتھ ٹریک ٹو بات چیت میٹنگ ، علاقائی اور عالمی اجلاسوں میں شرکت اور ہندوستانی اور عالمی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مفاہمت ناموں پر مجازی دستخط وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سے کونسل کو ہندوستان میں اولین خارجہ امور کے تھنک ٹینک کی حیثیت سے اپنی پوزیشن برقرار رکھنے اور مضبوط بنانے میں مدد ملی ہے۔
انہوں نے افریقی ممالک سے تعلق رکھنے والے متعدد پالیسی سازوں اور اسکالرز کے ساتھ مجازی طور پر حال میں منعقدہ دو روزہ مشاورت پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا جو افریقہ سے متعلق قومی مشاورت کے دوران گذشتہ سال ان کی پیش کردہ تجویز کے مطابق تھا۔
انہوں نے اپنی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعہ ماہرین اور عام لوگوں دونوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے آئی سی ڈبلیو اے کی تعریف کی اور کونسل کو رہنمائی فراہم کرنے پر وزارت خارجہ کی تعریف کی۔
اجلاس میں وزیر خارجہ اور نائب صدر ، آئی سی ڈبلیو اے ڈاکٹر ایس جئے شنکر نے ہندوستانی یونیورسٹیوں میں ایریا اسٹڈیز کی ترقی پر نئی توجہ دینے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مختلف ممالک اور جغرافیائی خطوں کے سماجی و سیاسی ، معاشی ، تاریخی اور ثقافتی خطوط کے بارے میں ہندوستان کے علمی افہام و تفہیم کو تقویت دینا نہ صرف بین الاقوامی امور اور خارجہ پالیسی کے بارے میں علم کی تخلیق کے لئے بلکہ مضبوط پالیسی سازی کے لئے بھی ضروری ہے۔
آئی سی ڈبلیو اے کے صدر کی حیثیت سے جناب نائیڈو کا یہ تیسرا کونسل اجلاس تھا۔ اس سے قبل انہوں نے آئی سی ڈبلیو اے کی گورننگ باڈی کے 19 ویں اجلاس کی بھی صدارت کی۔
ورچوئل اجلاس میں کونسل کے تین نائب صدور - ڈاکٹر ایس جئے شنکر ، وزیر برائے امور خارجہ ، جناب پی پی چودھری ، چئیرمین، قائمہ کمیٹی برائے خارجہ امور اور ڈاکٹر راجیو کمار، نیتی آیوگ کے وائس چیئرمین، نائب صدر کے سکریٹری جناب آئی وی سببا راو، ڈی جی، آئی سی ڈبلیو اے، ڈاکٹر ٹی سی اے راگھون اور گورننگ کونسل کے ارکان جس میں کئی ارکان پارلیمنٹ شامل ہیں، وغیرہ نے شرکت کی۔

Vice President's Secretariat
Even in trying times like these, India has not forgotten to help countries who needed assistance – Vice President
India leading from front in global fight against Coronavirus - Vice president
Says, we are also in the vanguard of research to develop a vaccine
VP lauds Vande Bharat missions for bringing Indian nationals back
Most countries showing spirit of collaborative cooperation during pandemic – Vice President
Addresses the 18th meeting of the Governing Council and 19th meeting of Governing Body of Indian Council of World Affairs (ICWA) in virtual mode from Chennai
Asks ICWA to undertake more people-centric activities
Present Indian perspectives to the world and deepen world’s understanding of India’s development story: Vice President of India urges ICWA
02 DEC 2020 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today expressed happiness over India’s extension of help to other needy countries despite facing enormous challenges in taking care of its own population due to Covid-19 pandemic. He said that in these trying times, India has not forgotten to help countries who needed assistance with items such as pharmaceutical products made by our industry.
The Vice President addressed the 18th meeting of the Governing Council of Indian Council of World Affairs (ICWA) in virtual mode. In his opening remarks as the President of ICWA, Shri Naidu said that India has been leading from the front in the global effort to counter the pandemic. “We are also in the vanguard of research endeavours to develop a vaccine and expect good news soon”, he added.
The Vice President was of the view that the role and relevance of international relations and foreign policy to the lives of ordinary Indians has been re-emphasized resoundingly during the pandemic period.
Shri Naidu specifically referred to the Vande Bharat missions that enabled Indian nationals living and working abroad to return to their homeland and lauded concerned departments and agencies for skillfully managing this huge task.
He wanted ICWA to undertake more such people-centric activities and reach out to hitherto untouched audiences around the country.
Observing that the Covid-19 pandemic has left virtually no country unaffected, the Vice President said that it has impacted societies and economies in different ways. Stating that the pandemic has brought out the best and the worst in countries, Shri Naidu said, “while most have reacted in a spirit of collaborative cooperation, some have retreated into a shell in pursuit of their narrow interests”.
Noting that the Council has been focusing on the study and analysis of the regional and global impact of the pandemic, its repercussions on matters such as international relations, Shri Naidu said that “these monumental changes and shifts over the past eight months have added new dimensions to the Council’s research work”.
The Vice President expressed happiness that ICWA has made full use of digital platforms during pandemic and held more than 50 online programmes and events, including national and international seminars and conferences, track II dialogue meetings with foreign counterparts, participation in regional and global meetings, and virtual signing of MoUs with Indian and global partners. This has helped the Council in maintaining and strengthening its position as one of the premier foreign affairs think tanks in India, he added.
He expressed satisfaction over two-day consultation held virtually with a number of policy makers and scholars from African countries recently in line with his suggestion made last year during the National Consultations on Africa.
He commended ICWA for raising awareness among both experts and the general public through its activities and praised the Ministry of External Affairs for providing guidance to the Council.
At the meeting, External Affairs Minister and Vice President, ICWA Dr S Jaishankar called for renewed focus and attention on the development of Area Studies in Indian Universities. He emphasized that strengthened Indian scholarly understanding of socio-political, economic, historical and cultural contours of different countries and geographic regions is essential not only for knowledge creation on international affairs and foreign policy but also for robust policy formulation. Dr Rajiv Kumar, VC, Niti Aayog and Vice-President, ICWA agreed with EAM and suggested that ICWA may convene a meeting of all concerned viz., Niti Aayog, MEA, M/o HRD, UGC and present a report to a Special Meeting of the GB/GC. Hon’ble Vice President approved the proposal and asked ICWA to move ahead.
This was the third Council meeting of Shri Naidu as the President of ICWA. Earlier in the day he also chaired the 19th meeting of the Governing Body of ICWA.
The virtual meeting was attended by the three Vice-Presidents of the Council – Dr S. Jaishankar, the External Affairs Minister, Shri P.P. Chaudhary, the Chairman, Standing Committee on External Affairs, and Dr Rajiv Kumar, the Vice Chairman of Niti Aayog. Secretary to the Vice President, Shri I.V. Subbarao, DG, ICWA, Dr. T.C.A. Raghvan also joined the meeting alongwith the members of Governing Council which included several Members of the Parliament as well.