Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju addresses BRICS Youth Summit; highlights work done by Indian youth volunteers during Covid 19
02 DEC 2020 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju attended the VIth BRICS Youth Summit and meeting of BRICS Ministers through a virtual programme, on Tuesday. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rijiju stressed on the importance of the contribution of the youth across the globe in fighting the on-going Coronavirus pandemic.
Citing India’s example at the world forum, Shri Rijiju said, “Even in this grave reality of our world today, we saw; as all else stood still in the world, the Youth, the young men and women carried their people to safety, security and most importantly, to progress and hope, against all odds. In India alone, over a million volunteers have taken action to combat the threat posed directly by COVID-19, and also thereafter, helping to tackle the aftereffects from the pandemic.”
Youth volunteers of Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS), National Service Scheme (NSS), Bharat Scouts and Guides have been in the forefront of war against Covid 19 across India, working alongside civil administrations, helping the elderly and the poor to cope with the pandemic and donating blood and plasma to Covid patients. The initiatives of Indian volunteers was richly appreciated by all.
Speaking about the need to galvanize the strength and support of all BRICS nations to further the common goals of assimilating ‘volunteering’ into peace and development and beyond, Shri Rijiju said, “Indeed we stand firmly together with a renewed commitment as BRICS nations. Our energy rejuvenated, with the common challenges and so also the common resolutions we must arrive at, to support global and regional needs, in health education, culture, art, so also trade and beyond.” He also stressed on the need to create a robust infrastructure for the development of volunteerism, which he said, “will prove critical to our endeavors as BRICS nations, going forward.”
Closing his address, Shri Rijiju said, “India is committed to taking forward the commitment and ideas of BRICS laid down by our Prime Minister during BRICS Leaders Summit held from time to time. I again reiterate our commitment to world peace and harmony and engagement of youth in service to mankind.”

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय खेल मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने ब्रिक्स युवा शिखर सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया; कोविड- 19 के दौरान भारतीय युवा स्वयं सेवकों द्वारा किए गए कार्यों पर प्रकाश डाला
02 DEC 2020 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने मंगलवार को वर्चुअल माध्यम से आयोजित छठे ब्रिक्स युवा शिखर सम्मेलन और ब्रिक्स मंत्रियों की बैठक में भाग लिया। इस अवसर पर श्री रिजिजू ने वर्तमान समय में जारी कोरोना वायरस महामारी से लड़ने में दुनिया भर में युवाओं के योगदान के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
विश्व मंच पर भारत का उदाहरण देते हुए, श्री रिजिजू ने कहा, “आज भी हमारी दुनिया की इस गंभीर वास्तविकता में, हमने देखा; जैसा कि दुनिया में अभी भी बाकी है, हमारे युवा, युवक और युवतियां अपने देश के लोगों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में सफल रहे। सुरक्षा और सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बात, सभी बाधाओं के बावजूद हमारे युवा प्रगति और आशा के पथ पर आगे बढे हैं। अकेले भारत में, दस लाख से अधिक स्वयंसेवकों ने कोविड-19 के खतरे से निपटने के लिए सीधी कार्रवाई की है, और उसके बाद भी महामारी से निपटने में मदद की है।
नेहरू युवा केंद्र संगठन (एनवाईकेएस), राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (एनएसएस), भारत स्काउट और गाइड के युवा स्वयंसेवक पूरे भारत में कोविड के खिलाफ लड़ाई में सबसे आगे रहे हैं। इन युवाओं ने नागरिक प्रशासन के साथ काम करते हुए, बुजुर्गों और गरीबों की कोविड का सामना करने में मदद करते रहे हैं। महामारी और कोविड रोगियों को रक्त और प्लाज्मा दान करने में इन युवाओं ने मुख्य भूमिका निभाई है। भारतीय स्वयंसेवकों की पहल की सभी ने काफी सराहना की।
श्री रिजीजू ने शांति और विकास में 'स्वेच्छाचारिताको आगे बढ़ाने और साझा करने के लिए सभी ब्रिक्स देशों की ताकत और समर्थन को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। इसके बारे में श्री रिजिजू ने कहा, “वास्तव में हम ब्रिक्स राष्ट्रों के रूप में नए सिरे से प्रतिबद्धता के साथ मजबूती से खड़े हैं। स्वास्थ्य संबंधी शिक्षा, संस्कृति, कला और व्यापार से भी परे, वैश्विक चुनौतियों और वैश्विक जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए, आम चुनौतियों के साथ हमारी ऊर्जा का कायाकल्प हुआ है। उन्होंने स्वयंसेवकों के विकास के लिए एक मजबूत बुनियादी ढांचा बनाने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "ब्रिक्स राष्ट्रों के रूप में हमारे प्रयास महत्वपूर्ण साबित होंगे और हम इस महामारी से ज़रूर जीतेंगे।"
अपना संबोधन समाप्त करते हुए श्री रिजिजू ने कहा, “भारत, समय-समय पर आयोजित ब्रिक्स नेताओं के सम्मेलन के दौरान हमारे प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा ब्रिक्स की निर्धारित प्रतिबद्धता और विचारों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। मैं फिर से विश्व शांति और सद्भाव और मानव जाति की सेवा में युवाओं की भागीदारी के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराता हूं।