Ministry of Defence
Passing out Parade - Autumn Term 2020 held at Indian Naval Academy, Ezhimala
28 NOV 2020 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
In a spectacular Passing out Parade (POP) held at Indian Naval Academy (INA), Ezhimala, on Saturday, 28 November 2020, 164 trainees comprising Midshipmen (99th INAC and INAC-NDA), Cadets of the Indian Navy (30th Naval Orientation Course Extended) and two International trainees from Sri Lanka Navy passed out with flying colours, marking the culmination of their ab-initio training.
The parade was reviewed by General Manoj Mukund Naravane, PVSM, AVSM, SM, VSM, ADC, Chief of the Army Staff, who awarded medals to meritorious Midshipmen and Cadets on completion of the Ceremonial Review. Vice Admiral M A Hampiholi, AVSM, NM, Commandant, INA was the Conducting Officer.
The ‘President’s Gold Medal’ for the Indian Naval Academy B. Tech course was awarded to Midshipman Ankush Dwivedi. The ‘Chief of the Naval Staff Gold Medal’ for the Naval Orientation Course (Extended) was awarded to Cadet Cedric Cyril. The other medal winners were as follows: -
1. CNS Silver medal for INAC B. Tech Course -Midshipman Harshil Kerni
2. FOC-in-C South Bronze Medal for INAC B. Tech Course-Midshipman Jesin Alex
3. FOC-in-C South Silver Medal for NOC (Extended) -Sub Lieutenant Shubharth Jain
4. Commandant INA Bronze Medal for NOC (Extended)- Sub Lieutenant Khushal Yadav
The successful trainees marched with their gleaming swords and rifles held in salute, past the Academy’s Quarterdeck, in Slow March, to the traditional notes of ‘Auld Lang Syne’ - the poignant farewell tune played by Armed Forces around the world when bidding adieu to colleagues and comrades, for their ‘Antim Pag’ or final step at the Indian Naval Academy.
General Manoj Mukund Naravane, PVSM, AVSM, SM, VSM, ADC, Chief of the Army Staff congratulated the cadets on parade for their impeccable turn out, smart drill and movements on parade. He reemphasised the Core values of Duty, Honour and Courage. The Reviewing Officer complimented the Instructors at INA for having moulded raw young boys into fine young officers.
The Reviewing Officer and other dignitaries shipped the stripes of the passing out trainees and congratulated them for their successful completion of the rigorous training. These officers will proceed to various Naval ships and establishments to further consolidate their training in specialised fields. Stringent precautionary measures instituted by the academy has helped in accomplishing the challenging goal of training about 800 cadets during COVID-19 and successful culmination of the Autumn Term 2020 at INA.

وزارت دفاع
ایزی مالا انڈین نیول اکیڈمی میں پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ- آٹم ٹرم2020 منعقد ہوئی
28 NOV 2020 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
28 نومبر 2020 بروز ہفتہ کو ایزی مالا میں انڈین نیول اکیڈمی (آئی این اے) میں منعقد ہوئی۔ ایک شاندار پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ (پی او پی) میں کل 164 ٹرینیز (تربیت پانے والوں) جن میں مڈ شپ مین (99 ویں آئی این اے سی او، آئی این اے سی ، این ڈی اے) بھارتی بحریہ کے کیڈٹس (30 ویں بحری اور نیٹیشن کورس ایکسٹینڈڈ اور سری لنکا کی بحریہ کے دو بین الاقوامی ٹرینیز شامل ہیں) نے بہترین حصولیابیوں کے ساتھ پاس کرتے ہوئے اپنی ابتدائی تربیت پوری کی۔
اس پریڈ کا معائنہ فوج کے سربراہ جنرل منوج مکند نرونے، پی وی ایس ایم، اے وی ایس ایم، ایس ایم، وی ایس ایم، اے ڈی سی، چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف نے کیا، جنہوں نے رسمی معائنے کے مکمل ہونے پر غیر معمولی مڈ شپ مین اور کیڈس کو تمغے پیش کیے۔ وائس ایڈمرل ایم اے ہیمپی ہولی، اے وی ایس ایم، این ایم کمانڈینٹ، آئی این اے کنڈنگ افسر تھے۔
انڈین نیول اکیڈمی بی-ٹیک کورس کے لئے صدر کا گولڈ میڈل مڈ شپ مین، انکش دیویدی کو دیا گیا۔ نیول اور نیٹیشن کورس (ایکسٹینڈڈ) کے لئے چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف گولڈ میڈل، کیڈٹ سٹیدرک سائی رک کو دیاگیا۔
بھارتی بحریہ اکیڈمی میں اپنے انتم یگ یا فائنل اسٹیپ (آخری قدم) کے لئے سبھی کامیاب تربیت پانے والے سلامی کی حالت میں اپنی پرکشش تلواروں اور رائفلوں کے ساتھ ’اولڈ لینگ سائینے کی روایتی دھن- دنیا بھر میں مسلح دستوں کے ذریعے ساتھیوں اور معاونوں کامریڈ کو الوداع کرتے ہوئے بجائی جانے والی الوداعی دھن پر دھیمی رفتار سے مارچ کرتے ہوئے اکیڈمی کے کواٹر ڈیک کے سامنے سے گزری۔
چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل منوج مکند نرونے نے ان کیڈٹس کو مبارکباد دی جنہوں نے اپنی اسمارٹ ڈرل اور پریڈ میں غیر معمولی کارکردگی دکھائی اور پریڈ میں حصہ لے کر سب کو متاثر کیا۔ انہوں نے فرض، عزت اور ہمت، جرأتمندی کی اہم قدروں پر بار بار زور دیا۔
انہوں نے پریڈ میں شامل کیڈٹوں کو غیر معمولی ٹرن آؤٹ اسمارٹ ڈرل اور پریڈ کے دوران رفتار کے لئے مبارکباد دی۔ معائنہ افسر نے آئی این اے کے اسٹرکٹرس کو زیر تربیت نوجوانوں کو بہترین نوجوان افسروں کی شکل میں ڈھالنےکے لئے مبارکباد دی۔
معائنہ افسر اور دیگر معزز شخصیتوں نے پاسنگ آؤٹ ٹرنیز کو پٹیاں فراہم کیں اور اپنی مشکل تربیت کو کامیابی سے پورا کرنے کے لئے مبارکباد دی۔ یہ نئے افسران مخصوص شعبوں میں اپنی تربیت کو اور زیادہ ٹھوس بنانے کے لئے مختلف بحری جہازوں اور اداروں میں جائیں گے۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-7663