Ministry of Defence
Passing out Parade - Autumn Term 2020 held at Indian Naval Academy, Ezhimala
28 NOV 2020 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
In a spectacular Passing out Parade (POP) held at Indian Naval Academy (INA), Ezhimala, on Saturday, 28 November 2020, 164 trainees comprising Midshipmen (99th INAC and INAC-NDA), Cadets of the Indian Navy (30th Naval Orientation Course Extended) and two International trainees from Sri Lanka Navy passed out with flying colours, marking the culmination of their ab-initio training.
The parade was reviewed by General Manoj Mukund Naravane, PVSM, AVSM, SM, VSM, ADC, Chief of the Army Staff, who awarded medals to meritorious Midshipmen and Cadets on completion of the Ceremonial Review. Vice Admiral M A Hampiholi, AVSM, NM, Commandant, INA was the Conducting Officer.
The ‘President’s Gold Medal’ for the Indian Naval Academy B. Tech course was awarded to Midshipman Ankush Dwivedi. The ‘Chief of the Naval Staff Gold Medal’ for the Naval Orientation Course (Extended) was awarded to Cadet Cedric Cyril. The other medal winners were as follows: -
1. CNS Silver medal for INAC B. Tech Course -Midshipman Harshil Kerni
2. FOC-in-C South Bronze Medal for INAC B. Tech Course-Midshipman Jesin Alex
3. FOC-in-C South Silver Medal for NOC (Extended) -Sub Lieutenant Shubharth Jain
4. Commandant INA Bronze Medal for NOC (Extended)- Sub Lieutenant Khushal Yadav
The successful trainees marched with their gleaming swords and rifles held in salute, past the Academy’s Quarterdeck, in Slow March, to the traditional notes of ‘Auld Lang Syne’ - the poignant farewell tune played by Armed Forces around the world when bidding adieu to colleagues and comrades, for their ‘Antim Pag’ or final step at the Indian Naval Academy.
General Manoj Mukund Naravane, PVSM, AVSM, SM, VSM, ADC, Chief of the Army Staff congratulated the cadets on parade for their impeccable turn out, smart drill and movements on parade. He reemphasised the Core values of Duty, Honour and Courage. The Reviewing Officer complimented the Instructors at INA for having moulded raw young boys into fine young officers.
The Reviewing Officer and other dignitaries shipped the stripes of the passing out trainees and congratulated them for their successful completion of the rigorous training. These officers will proceed to various Naval ships and establishments to further consolidate their training in specialised fields. Stringent precautionary measures instituted by the academy has helped in accomplishing the challenging goal of training about 800 cadets during COVID-19 and successful culmination of the Autumn Term 2020 at INA.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी, एझिमाला में पासिंग आउट परेड- शरदकालीन सत्र 2020 का आयोजन
28 NOV 2020 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी (आईएनए), एझिमाला में 28 नवंबर, 2020 (शनिवार) को आयोजित एक शानदार पासिंग आउट परेड (पीओपी) में कुल 164 प्रशिक्षुओं, जिनमें मिडशिपमेन (99वें आईएनएसी और आईएनएसीएनडीए), भारतीय नौसेना के कैडेट्स (30वें नौसेना ओरिएंटेशन कोर्स विस्तारित) और श्रीलंका नौसेना के दो अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षु शामिल हैं, ने बेहतरीन उपलब्धियों के साथ पास करते हुए अपना प्रारंभिक प्रशिक्षण पूरा किया।
इस परेड का मुआयना जनरल मनोज मुकुंद नरवाने, पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, एसएम, वीएसएम, एडीसी, चीफ ऑफ आर्मी स्टाफ ने किया। मुआयने की औपचारिकता पूरी करने के बाद उन्होंने मेधावी मिडशिपमेन और कैडेटों को पदक प्रदान किए। वाइस एडमिरल एम. ए. हम्पीहोली, एवीएसएम, एनएम, कमांडेंट, आईएनए इस परेड के संचालन अधिकारी थे।
भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी बी.टेक कोर्स के लिए 'राष्ट्रपति का स्वर्ण पदक' मिडशिपमैन अंकुश द्विवेदी को प्रदान किया गया। नौसेना ओरिएंटेशन कोर्स (विस्तारित) के लिए ‘चीफ ऑफ द नेवल स्टाफ गोल्ड मेडल कैडेट सेड्रिक सिरिल को दिया गया। अन्य पदक विजेता इस प्रकार रहे: -
क) आईएनएसी बी.टेक कोर्स के लिए सीएनएस रजत पदक - मिडशिपमैन हर्षिल केरनी
ख) आईएनएसी बी.टेक कोर्स के लिए एफओसी-इन-सी दक्षिण कांस्य पदक - मिडशिपमैन जेसिन एलेक्स
ग) एनओसी (विस्तारित) के लिए एफओसी-इन-सी दक्षिण रजत पदक - सब लेफ्टिनेंट शुभार्थ जैन
घ) एनओसी (विस्तारित) के लिए कमांडेंट आईएनए कांस्य पदक - सब लेफ्टिनेंट खुशल यादव
भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी में अपने 'अंतिम पग' या आखिरी कदम के लिए सभी सफल प्रशिक्षु सलामी की मुद्रा में अपनी आकर्षक तलवारों और राइफलों के साथ औल्ड लैंग सिने की पारंपरिक धुन- दुनिया भर में सशस्त्र बलों द्वारा सहयोगियों एवं साथियों को विदाई देते हुए बजाई जाने वाली मार्मिक विदाई धुन - पर धीमी गति से मार्च करते हुए अकादमी के क्वार्टरडेक के सामने से गुजरे।
जनरल मनोज मुकुंद नरवाने, पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, एसएम, वीएसएम, एडीसी, चीफ ऑफ आर्मी स्टाफ ने परेड में शामिल कैडेटों को त्रुटिरहित टर्न आउट, स्मार्ट ड्रिल और परेड के दौरान गति की बधाई दी। उन्होंने कर्तव्य, सम्मान और साहस के मूल मूल्यों पर फिर से जोर दिया। मुआयना अधिकारी ने आईएनए के प्रशिक्षकों को अप्रशिक्षित युवा लड़कों को बेहतरीन युवा अधिकारियों के रूप में ढालने के लिए बधाई दी।
मुआयना अधिकारी और अन्य गणमान्य हस्तियों ने पासिंग आउट प्रशिक्षुओं को पट्टियां प्रदान की और उन्हें कठोर प्रशिक्षण के सफल समापन के लिए बधाई दी। ये नये अधिकारी विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों में अपने प्रशिक्षण को और अधिक ठोस करने के लिए विभिन्न नौसेना जहाजों और प्रतिष्ठानों में जायेंगे। अकादमी द्वारा शुरू किए गए कड़े एहतियाती उपाय कोविड -19 के दौरान लगभग 800 कैडेटों के प्रशिक्षण के चुनौतीपूर्ण लक्ष्य को पूरा करने और आईएमए के शरदकालीन सत्र 2020 की सफल परिणति में मददगार साबित हुए।