Ministry of Defence
Passing out Parade - Autumn Term 2020 held at Indian Naval Academy, Ezhimala
28 NOV 2020 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
In a spectacular Passing out Parade (POP) held at Indian Naval Academy (INA), Ezhimala, on Saturday, 28 November 2020, 164 trainees comprising Midshipmen (99th INAC and INAC-NDA), Cadets of the Indian Navy (30th Naval Orientation Course Extended) and two International trainees from Sri Lanka Navy passed out with flying colours, marking the culmination of their ab-initio training.
The parade was reviewed by General Manoj Mukund Naravane, PVSM, AVSM, SM, VSM, ADC, Chief of the Army Staff, who awarded medals to meritorious Midshipmen and Cadets on completion of the Ceremonial Review. Vice Admiral M A Hampiholi, AVSM, NM, Commandant, INA was the Conducting Officer.
The ‘President’s Gold Medal’ for the Indian Naval Academy B. Tech course was awarded to Midshipman Ankush Dwivedi. The ‘Chief of the Naval Staff Gold Medal’ for the Naval Orientation Course (Extended) was awarded to Cadet Cedric Cyril. The other medal winners were as follows: -
1. CNS Silver medal for INAC B. Tech Course -Midshipman Harshil Kerni
2. FOC-in-C South Bronze Medal for INAC B. Tech Course-Midshipman Jesin Alex
3. FOC-in-C South Silver Medal for NOC (Extended) -Sub Lieutenant Shubharth Jain
4. Commandant INA Bronze Medal for NOC (Extended)- Sub Lieutenant Khushal Yadav
The successful trainees marched with their gleaming swords and rifles held in salute, past the Academy’s Quarterdeck, in Slow March, to the traditional notes of ‘Auld Lang Syne’ - the poignant farewell tune played by Armed Forces around the world when bidding adieu to colleagues and comrades, for their ‘Antim Pag’ or final step at the Indian Naval Academy.
General Manoj Mukund Naravane, PVSM, AVSM, SM, VSM, ADC, Chief of the Army Staff congratulated the cadets on parade for their impeccable turn out, smart drill and movements on parade. He reemphasised the Core values of Duty, Honour and Courage. The Reviewing Officer complimented the Instructors at INA for having moulded raw young boys into fine young officers.
The Reviewing Officer and other dignitaries shipped the stripes of the passing out trainees and congratulated them for their successful completion of the rigorous training. These officers will proceed to various Naval ships and establishments to further consolidate their training in specialised fields. Stringent precautionary measures instituted by the academy has helped in accomplishing the challenging goal of training about 800 cadets during COVID-19 and successful culmination of the Autumn Term 2020 at INA.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौदल अकादमी एझिमाला येथे पासिंग आऊट परेड शरदकालीन 2020 सत्राचे समारोप संचलन
28 NOV 2020 10:09PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय नौदल अकादमी (आयएनए), एझिमाला येथे आज, शनिवार दि. 28 नोव्हेंबर 2020 रोजी एका शानदार कार्यक्रमाद्वारे पासिंग आऊट परेड शरदकालीन 2020 सत्राचे समारोप संचलन झाले. यामध्ये एकूण 164 प्रशिक्षणार्थी सहभागी झाले होते. यामध्ये मिडशिपमन (99 व्या आयएनएसी आणि आयएनएसी-एनडीए), भारतीय नौदल कॅडेटस् (30व्या नौदल ओरिएंटेश्न विस्तारित अभ्यासक्रम) आणि श्रीलंका नौदलाचे दोन आंतराष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षणार्थी सहभागी झाले. सर्व प्रशिक्षणार्थींनी विशेष गुणवत्तेचे प्रदर्शन करून आपले प्रारंभिक प्रशिक्षण पूर्ण केले.
या समारोप संचलनाची पाहणी, पीव्हीएसएम, एव्हीएसएम, एसएम, व्हीएसएम, एडीसी, लष्कर प्रमुख जनरल मनोज मुकुंद नरवणे यांनी केले. संचलनानंतर त्यांनी गुणवंत मिडशिपमन आणि कॅडेट यांना पदक बहाल केले. व्हाइस अॅडमिरल एम.ए. हम्पिहोली या परेडचे संचलन अधिकारी होते.
भारतीय नौदल अकादमी बी.टेक. अभ्यासक्रमासाठी ‘राष्ट्रपती सुवर्ण पदक’ मिडशिपमन अंकुश व्दिवेदी यांना प्रदान करण्यात आले. नौदल ओरिएंटेशन अभ्यासक्रम (विस्तारित) यासाठी असलेले ‘चीफ ऑफ द नेवल स्टाफ गोल्ड मेडल’ कॅडेट पदक सेड्रिक सिरिल यांना देण्यात आले. इतर पदकांचे विजेता पुढीलप्रमाणे आहेत.
1. आयएनएसी बी.टेक अभ्यासक्रमासाठी सीएनएस रजत पदक - मिडशिपमन हर्षिल केरनी
2. आयएनएसी बी.टेक अभ्यासक्रमासाठी एफओसी-इन-सी दक्षिण कांस्य पदक- मिडशिपमन जेसिन एलेक्स
3. एनओसी (विस्तारित)साठी एफओसी-इन-सी दक्षिण रजत पदक- सब लेफ्टनंट शुभार्थ जैन
4. एनओसी (विस्तारित)साठी कमांडंट आयएनए कांस्य पदक - सब लेफ्टनंट खुशाल यादव
भारतीय नौदल अकादमीमध्ये आपल्या ‘अंतिम पग’ या अखेरच्या कार्यक्रमासाठी सर्व प्रशिक्षणार्थींनी सलामी मुद्रेमध्ये आपल्या आकर्षक तलवारी आणि रायफल यांच्यासह पारंपरिक धूनच्या साथसंगतीने सर्व सहका-यांना निरोप दिला. यामध्ये सशस्त्र दलांचाही समावेश होता. या धूनच्या तालावर संथपणे मार्च करीत अकादमीच्या क्वार्टरडेकसमोरून संचलन करण्यात आले.
जनरल मनोज मुकुंद नरवणे यांनी सर्व कॅडेटसने केलेल्या बिनचूक संचलनाबद्दल शुभेच्छा दिल्या. कॅडेटसनी कर्तव्य, सन्मान आणि साहस या मूळ मूल्यांचे पालन करण्यावर नरवणे यांनी जोर दिला. या अभ्यासक्रमामध्ये प्रशिक्षण देणा-या सर्व संबंधित प्रशिक्षकांचे संचलन अधिका-यांनी अभिनंदन केले.
या समारोप संचलन कार्यक्रमामध्ये प्रतिष्ठित मान्यवर उपस्थित होते. प्रशिक्षणार्थींना पदवीपूर्णतेची पट्टी प्रदान करण्यात आली. या अतिशय कठोर प्रशिक्षणपूर्ततेसाठी सर्वांनी घेतलेल्या परिश्रमाचे कौतुक करण्यात आले. हे प्रशिक्षणार्थी आता वेगवेगळ्या जहाजांवर आणि देशाच्या प्रतिष्ठित संस्थांमध्ये कार्य करणार आहेत. अकादमीच्यावतीने कोविड-19 योग्य वर्तनाची काटेकोर अंमलबजावणी करण्यात येत असून आत्तापर्यंत जवळपास 800 छात्रांनी प्रशिक्षणाचे आव्हान पूर्ण केले आहे.