सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
टू व्‍हीलर हेलमेट के लिए बीआईएस मानकों में संशोधन
27 NOV 2020 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन तथा राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने एसओ 4252 (ई) तिथि 26 नवम्‍बर, 2020 के माध्‍यम से टू व्‍हीलर मोटर वाहनों (क्‍वालिटी कंट्रोल) के सवारियों के लिए हेलमेट आदेश 2020 जारी किया है। टू व्‍हीलर सवारियों के लिए सुरक्षा हेलमेट को अनिवार्य बीआईएस प्रमाणीकरण तथा गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण प्रकाशन के अंतर्गत शामिल किया गया है।
उच्‍चतम न्‍यायालय के निर्देशों के अनुसार देश की जलवायु स्थिति के अनुकूल हल्‍के भार के हेलमेट के बारे में विचार करने तथा हेलमेट का परिचालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सड़क सुरक्षा समिति बनाई गई थी। इस समिति में एम्‍स के विशेषज्ञ डॉक्‍टरों तथा बीआईएस के विशेषज्ञों सहित विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों के विशेषज्ञ शामिल किए गए। समिति ने मार्च 2018 में अपनी रिपोर्ट के विस्‍तृत विश्‍लेषण के बाद देश में हल्‍के भार के हेलमेट की सिफारिश की। मंत्रालय ने इस सिफारिश को स्‍वीकार कर लिया।
समिति की सिफारिशों के अनुसार बीआईएस ने विशेष विवरणों में संशोधन किया है जिससे हल्‍के भार के हेलमेट बनेंगे। भारतीय बाजार में अच्‍छी स्‍पर्धा और विभिन्‍न हेलमेट नि‍र्माताओं को देखते हुए आशा की जाती है कि इस स्‍पर्धा से अच्‍छी गुणवत्ता के कम भार वाले हेलमेट की मांग बढ़ेगी। भारत में प्रतिवर्ष लगभग 1.7 करोड़ टू व्‍हीलर बनाये जाते हैं।
क्‍यूसीओ का अर्थ होगा कि केवल बीआईएस प्रमाणित टू व्‍हीलर हेलमेट ही बनाए जाएंगे और टू व्‍हीलर बाजार में बेचे जाएंगे। इससे कम गुणवत्ता वाले हेलमेट की बिक्री कम होगी और परिणामस्‍वरूप टू व्‍हीलर चालक घातक दुर्घटना से बचेंगे।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
BIS standards revised for two wheeler helmets
27 NOV 2020 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways through S.O. 4252 (E) dated 26th November 2020 has issued the ‘Helmet for riders of Two Wheelers Motor Vehicles (Quality Control ) Order, 2020.’Protective Helmets for Two Wheeler Riders have been included under compulsory BIS certification and the publication of the Quality Control Order.
As per the directions of the Supreme Court Committee on Road Safety for considering lighter helmets in India suiting the country's climatic conditions and that for ensuring compliance amongst citizen to wear the helmets, a Committee wasformulated. The Committee had experts from different fields, including expert doctors from AIIMS and also from BIS. The Committee in March 2018 after detailed analysis in itsreport recommended lighter helmetsin the Country, and Ministry accepted the report.
As per the recommendations of the Committee, the BIS has revised specifications through which it is expected to make lighter helmets.With good competition in the Indian markets and with numerous helmet manufacturers, now it is expected that the competition would enable for good quality and lighter helmets demand.
The total number of two-wheelers being manufactured in India annually is nearly 1.7 crore.
QCO would mean that only BIS certified two wheeler helmets would be manufactured and sold in the Country for two wheelers. This would help in avoiding sale of low quality two wheeler helmets in the Country which would in turn help in protecting citizens involved in two wheeler accidents from fatal injuries.