Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
BIS standards revised for two wheeler helmets
27 NOV 2020 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways through S.O. 4252 (E) dated 26th November 2020 has issued the ‘Helmet for riders of Two Wheelers Motor Vehicles (Quality Control ) Order, 2020.’Protective Helmets for Two Wheeler Riders have been included under compulsory BIS certification and the publication of the Quality Control Order.
As per the directions of the Supreme Court Committee on Road Safety for considering lighter helmets in India suiting the country's climatic conditions and that for ensuring compliance amongst citizen to wear the helmets, a Committee wasformulated. The Committee had experts from different fields, including expert doctors from AIIMS and also from BIS. The Committee in March 2018 after detailed analysis in itsreport recommended lighter helmetsin the Country, and Ministry accepted the report.
As per the recommendations of the Committee, the BIS has revised specifications through which it is expected to make lighter helmets.With good competition in the Indian markets and with numerous helmet manufacturers, now it is expected that the competition would enable for good quality and lighter helmets demand.
The total number of two-wheelers being manufactured in India annually is nearly 1.7 crore.
QCO would mean that only BIS certified two wheeler helmets would be manufactured and sold in the Country for two wheelers. This would help in avoiding sale of low quality two wheeler helmets in the Country which would in turn help in protecting citizens involved in two wheeler accidents from fatal injuries.

পথ পৰিবহণ আৰু ঘাইপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়
টু হুইলাৰ হেলমেটৰ বাবে বিআইএছ মানকৰ সংশোধন
27 NOV 2020 4:32PM by PIB Guwahati
পথ পৰিবহন তথা ঘাইপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে এছঅ' ৪২৫২ (ই) তাৰিখ ২৬ নৱেম্বৰ, ২০২০ৰ জৰিয়তে টু হুইলাৰ মটৰ বাহন (কোৱালিটী কণ্ট্ৰ'ল)ৰ চালকসকলৰ বাবে হেলমেট আদেশ ২০২০ জাৰি কৰিছে। টু হুইলাৰ চালকৰ বাবে সুৰক্ষা হেলমেট অনিবাৰ্য বিআইএছ প্ৰমাণিকৰণ তথা মানদণ্ড নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ প্ৰকাশনৰ অধীনত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে।
উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয়ৰ নিৰ্দেশ অনুসৰি দেশৰ জলবায়ু স্থিতিৰ অনুকূল কম গধুৰ হেলমেটৰ বিষয়ে বিচাৰ কৰিবলৈ আৰু হেলমেটৰ পৰিচালনা সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে পথ সুৰক্ষা সমিতি গঠন কৰা হৈছিল। এই সমিতিত এইম্ছৰ বিশেষজ্ঞ চিকিসক তথা বিআইএছৰ বিশেষজ্ঞৰ লগতে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰৰ বিশেষজ্ঞক অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে। সমিতিয়ে মাৰ্চ ২০১৮ত নিজৰ ৰিপ'ৰ্টৰ বিস্তৃত বিশ্লেষণৰ পিছত দেশত কম ওজনৰ হেলমেটৰ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে। মন্ত্ৰালয়ে এই পৰামৰ্শ মানি লয়।
সমিতিৰ পৰামৰ্শ অনুসৰি বিআইএছে বিশেষ বিৱৰণৰ সংশোধন কৰে যাৰ ফলত কম ওজনৰ হেলমেট নিৰ্মাণ হ'ব। ভাৰতীয় বজাৰত ভাল প্ৰতিদ্বন্দ্বিতা আৰু বিভিন্ন হেলমেট নিৰ্মাতাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি আশা কৰা হৈছে যে এই প্ৰতিদ্বন্দ্বিতাৰ জৰিয়তে ভাল মানদণ্ডৰ কম ওজনৰ হেলমেটৰ চাহিদা বাঢ়িব। ভাৰতত বছৰি প্ৰায় ১.৭ কোটি টু হুইলাৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হয়। কিউচিঅ'ৰ অৰ্থ হ'ব যে কেৱল বিআইএছ প্ৰমাণিত টু হুইলাৰ হেলমেটহে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হ'ব আৰু টু হুইলাৰ বজাৰত বিক্ৰী কৰা হ'ব। ইয়াৰ ফলত কম মানদণ্ডৰ হেলমেটৰ বিক্ৰী কম হ'ব আৰু পৰিণাম স্বৰূপে টু হুইলাৰ চালক ঘাতক দুৰ্ঘটনাৰ পৰা বাচিব।