Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
BIS standards revised for two wheeler helmets
27 NOV 2020 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways through S.O. 4252 (E) dated 26th November 2020 has issued the ‘Helmet for riders of Two Wheelers Motor Vehicles (Quality Control ) Order, 2020.’Protective Helmets for Two Wheeler Riders have been included under compulsory BIS certification and the publication of the Quality Control Order.
As per the directions of the Supreme Court Committee on Road Safety for considering lighter helmets in India suiting the country's climatic conditions and that for ensuring compliance amongst citizen to wear the helmets, a Committee wasformulated. The Committee had experts from different fields, including expert doctors from AIIMS and also from BIS. The Committee in March 2018 after detailed analysis in itsreport recommended lighter helmetsin the Country, and Ministry accepted the report.
As per the recommendations of the Committee, the BIS has revised specifications through which it is expected to make lighter helmets.With good competition in the Indian markets and with numerous helmet manufacturers, now it is expected that the competition would enable for good quality and lighter helmets demand.
The total number of two-wheelers being manufactured in India annually is nearly 1.7 crore.
QCO would mean that only BIS certified two wheeler helmets would be manufactured and sold in the Country for two wheelers. This would help in avoiding sale of low quality two wheeler helmets in the Country which would in turn help in protecting citizens involved in two wheeler accidents from fatal injuries.

റോഡ് ഗതാഗത, ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇരുചക്ര വാഹനം ഓടിക്കുമ്പോൾ ധരിക്കുന്ന ഹെൽമറ്റിനുള്ള ബി ഐ എസ് മാനദണ്ഡം പരിഷ്കരിച്ചു
27 NOV 2020 4:32PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇരുചക്ര മോട്ടോർ വാഹനം ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നവർക്കുള്ള ഹെൽമറ്റ് ( ഗുണമേന്മ നിയന്ത്രണം) സംബന്ധിച്ച പുതിയ ഉത്തരവ് (S.O 4252(E), 26.11.2020) കേന്ദ്ര ഉപരിതല ഗതാഗത, ദേശീയ പാത
മന്ത്രാലയം പുറത്തിറക്കി. ഹെൽമറ്റുകളിൽ ബി ഐ എസ് സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ്, ഗുണമേന്മ നിയന്ത്രണ ഉത്തരവ് (quality control order)എന്നിവ നിർബന്ധമാക്കി.
റോഡ് സുരക്ഷയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സുപ്രീംകോടതി കമ്മിറ്റി, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കാലാവസ്ഥയ്ക്ക് അനുയോജ്യമായ ഭാരം കുറഞ്ഞ ഹെൽമറ്റുകൾ പരിഗണിക്കുന്നത് സംബന്ധിച്ച് പഠിക്കാൻ, പ്രത്യേക സമിതിയെ നിയോഗിച്ചിരുന്നു.എയിംസിലെ ഡോക്ടർമാർ, ബി ഐ എസിലെ ഉന്നത ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ, വിവിധ മേഖലയിലെ വിദഗ്ധർ എന്നിവർ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്ന സമിതി, വിഷയം വിശദമായി പഠിച്ച ശേഷം 2018 മാർച്ചിൽ, ഭാരം കുറഞ്ഞ ഹെൽമറ്റിന് ശുപാർശ ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് റിപ്പോർട്ട് സമർപ്പിക്കുകയും മന്ത്രാലയം അത് അംഗീകരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
ഇതേതുടർന്നാണ് ബിഐഎസ്, ഹെൽമറ്റ് നിർമ്മാണത്തിന്റെ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ പരിഷ്കരിച്ച് ഭാരം കുറഞ്ഞ ഹെൽമറ്റുകൾക്ക് അനുമതി നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്നത്.
ഇരുചക്രവാഹന ഉപയോക്താക്കൾക്കായി, ബി ഐ എസ് സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് ഉള്ള, ഹെൽമറ്റ് മാത്രമേ രാജ്യത്ത് നിർമ്മിക്കുകയും വിൽക്കുകയുംചെയ്യുന്നുള്ളൂ എന്ന് ഉറപ്പു വരുത്തുന്നതാണ് ഗുണമേന്മ നിയന്ത്രണ ഉത്തരവ്.ഇതുവഴി, രാജ്യത്ത് ഗുണമേന്മ കുറഞ്ഞ ഹെൽമറ്റുകൾ വിൽക്കുന്നത് തടയാൻ കഴിയും.