Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
BIS standards revised for two wheeler helmets
27 NOV 2020 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways through S.O. 4252 (E) dated 26th November 2020 has issued the ‘Helmet for riders of Two Wheelers Motor Vehicles (Quality Control ) Order, 2020.’Protective Helmets for Two Wheeler Riders have been included under compulsory BIS certification and the publication of the Quality Control Order.
As per the directions of the Supreme Court Committee on Road Safety for considering lighter helmets in India suiting the country's climatic conditions and that for ensuring compliance amongst citizen to wear the helmets, a Committee wasformulated. The Committee had experts from different fields, including expert doctors from AIIMS and also from BIS. The Committee in March 2018 after detailed analysis in itsreport recommended lighter helmetsin the Country, and Ministry accepted the report.
As per the recommendations of the Committee, the BIS has revised specifications through which it is expected to make lighter helmets.With good competition in the Indian markets and with numerous helmet manufacturers, now it is expected that the competition would enable for good quality and lighter helmets demand.
The total number of two-wheelers being manufactured in India annually is nearly 1.7 crore.
QCO would mean that only BIS certified two wheeler helmets would be manufactured and sold in the Country for two wheelers. This would help in avoiding sale of low quality two wheeler helmets in the Country which would in turn help in protecting citizens involved in two wheeler accidents from fatal injuries.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
ٹو وہیلر ہیلمٹ کے لئے بی آئی ایس معیارات پر نظر ثانی
27 NOV 2020 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 27 /نومبر 2020 ۔ سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے ایس او 4252 (ای) مورخہ 26 نومبر 2020 کے توسط سے دوپہیہ موٹر گاڑیوں (کوالٹی کنٹرول) کی سواریوں کے لئے ہیلمٹ حکم نامہ 2020 جاری کیا ہے۔ ٹو وہیلر سواریوں کے لئے حفاظتی ہیلمٹ کو لازمی بی آئی ایس سرٹیفکیشن اور کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈر پبلی کیشن کے تحت شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
سپریم کورٹ کی ہدایات کے مطابق ملک کی موسمیاتی صورت حال کے موافق ہلکے وزن کے ہیلمٹ کے بارے میں غور و فکر کرنے اور ہیلمٹ سے متعلق عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے سڑک حفاظتی کمیٹی بنائی گئی تھی۔ اس کمیٹی نے ایمس سے ماہر ڈاکٹروں اور بی آئی ایس کے ماہرین سمیت مختلف شعبوں کے ماہرین شامل کئے گئے۔ کمیٹی نے مارچ 2018 میں اپنی رپورٹ کے تفصیلی تجزیے کے بعد ملک میں ہلکے وزن کے ہیلمٹ کی سفارش کی۔ وزارت نے اس سفارش کو قبول کرلیا۔
کمیٹی کی سفارشات کے مطابق بی آئی ایس نے مخصوص تفصیلات پر نظر ثانی کی ہے، جس سے ہلکے وزن کے ہیلمٹ بنیں گے۔ بھارت کے بازاروں میں اچھی مسابقت اور متعلق ہیلمٹ مینوفیکچررس کو دیکھتے ہوئے امید کی جاتی ہے کہ اس مسابقت سے اچھی کوالٹی کے کم وزن والے ہیلمٹ کی مانگ بڑھے گی۔
بھارت میں ہر سال تقریباً 1.7 کروڑ ٹو وہیلرس (دوپہیہ گاڑیاں) بنائے جاتے ہیں۔
کیو سی او کا مطلب ہوگا کہ صرف بی آئی ایس سرٹیفائیڈ ٹو وہیلر ہیلمٹ ہی بنائے جائیں گے اور ٹو وہیلر بازار میں فروخت کئے جائیں گے۔ اس سے کم کوالٹی والے ہیلمٹ کی فروخت کم ہوگی جس کے نتیجے میں ٹو وہیلرس کا استعمال کرنے والے شہری جان لیوا حادثات سے بچ سکیں گے۔