Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
BIS standards revised for two wheeler helmets
27 NOV 2020 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways through S.O. 4252 (E) dated 26th November 2020 has issued the ‘Helmet for riders of Two Wheelers Motor Vehicles (Quality Control ) Order, 2020.’Protective Helmets for Two Wheeler Riders have been included under compulsory BIS certification and the publication of the Quality Control Order.
As per the directions of the Supreme Court Committee on Road Safety for considering lighter helmets in India suiting the country's climatic conditions and that for ensuring compliance amongst citizen to wear the helmets, a Committee wasformulated. The Committee had experts from different fields, including expert doctors from AIIMS and also from BIS. The Committee in March 2018 after detailed analysis in itsreport recommended lighter helmetsin the Country, and Ministry accepted the report.
As per the recommendations of the Committee, the BIS has revised specifications through which it is expected to make lighter helmets.With good competition in the Indian markets and with numerous helmet manufacturers, now it is expected that the competition would enable for good quality and lighter helmets demand.
The total number of two-wheelers being manufactured in India annually is nearly 1.7 crore.
QCO would mean that only BIS certified two wheeler helmets would be manufactured and sold in the Country for two wheelers. This would help in avoiding sale of low quality two wheeler helmets in the Country which would in turn help in protecting citizens involved in two wheeler accidents from fatal injuries.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਟੂ ਵ੍ਹੀਲਰ ਹੈਲਮੇਟ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬੀਆਈਐੱਸ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਸੋਧਨ
27 NOV 2020 4:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੋਡ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਮਿਤੀ 26 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਐੱਸਓ 4252 (ਈ) ਜ਼ਰੀਏ 'ਟੂ ਵ੍ਹੀਲਰਜ਼ ਚਾਲਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਹੈਲਮੇਟ ਮੋਟਰ ਵਹੀਕਲਜ਼ (ਕੁਆਲਿਟੀ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ) ਆਰਡਰ, 2020’ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਦੋ ਪਹੀਆ ਵਾਹਨ ਚਾਲਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੈਕਟਿਵ ਹੈਲਮੇਟ ਕੰਪਲਸਰੀ ਬੀਆਈਐੱਸ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਆਲਿਟੀ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਆਰਡਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੀ ਸੜਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਾਰੇ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੌਸਮ ਦੇ ਹਾਲਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਲਕੇ ਹੈਲਮੇਟਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈਲਮੇਟ ਪਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਇੱਕ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਕਮੇਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਮਸ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਆਈਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ। ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਮਾਰਚ 2018 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਲਕੇ ਹੈਲਮੇਟਸ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਈ।
ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਬੀਆਈਐੱਸ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹਲਕੇ ਹੈਲਮੇਟ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੰਗੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਹੈਲਮੇਟ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੁੰਦਿਆਂ, ਇਹ ਉਮੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਸਦਕਾ ਵਧੀਆ ਕੁਆਲਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਲਕੇ ਹੈਲਮੇਟ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਹੁਣ ਪੂਰੀ ਹੋ ਸਕੇਗੀ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਦੋ ਪਹੀਆ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਲਗਭਗ 1.7 ਕਰੋੜ ਹੈ।
ਕਿਊਸੀਓ ਦਾ ਮਤਲਬ ਇਹ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਪਹੀਆ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਿਰਫ ਬੀਆਈਐੱਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਦੋ ਪਹੀਆ ਵਾਹਨ ਹੈਲਮੇਟ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਵੇਚੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟੀਆ ਕੁਆਲਿਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੋ ਪਹੀਆ ਵਾਹਨ ਹੈਲਮੇਟਸ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੋ ਪਹੀਆ ਵਾਹਨ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਰ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਾਤਕ ਸੱਟਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।