Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Trifed of m/o tribal affairs and state of Goa to implement ‘Goatribal plan’
25 VDVKS , 25 Procurement Centres-Cum-Godowns, 2 Tertiary Processing Units and Two Flagship Retail Outlets Proposed to be set up across The State
27 NOV 2020 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
TRIFEDunder Ministry of Tribal Affairs held a virtual meeting on 26th November with Goa Administration to finalize the Goa Tribal Development Plan. The virtual meeting was chaired by Shri Parimal Rai, Chief Secretary of Goa, and was attended by Mr. Reddy, Principal Secretary, Tribal, Mr. Subhash Chandra, PCCF, Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director, TRIFED and senior officials of TRIFED. The main agenda of the meeting was to finalise the Tribal Development Plan for the state of Goa for the establishment of 25 Van DhanVikasKendras, 1 Tribal food park, 2 showrooms in North and South Goa.
This was a follow-up to the deliberations between Shri Pramod Sawant, the Chief Minister, Goa and Shri Pravir Krishna, in which the Chief Minister had given his go ahead for the Goa Tribal Plan. Subsequently, the Chief Secretary of the State of Goa had also held further discussions on modalities regarding the tribal development plan of Rs 50 crores. The proposed activities included in the development plan includes the setting up of 25 VDVKs in Goa; setting up of 25 procurement centres-cum-godowns; of 2 tertiary processing units (mega food parks/ tribal enterprises) and two flagship retail outlets across the state. The target is to identify 20 minor forest produces per VDVK. With this planned enterprise initiative, TRIFED will offer an end-to-end comprehensive development package for tribals promotingemploymentand incomes and entrepreneurship. TRIFED continues to work for the complete transformation of the tribal ecosystem across the country through the large-scale tribal entrepreneurship model.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
‘गोवा जनजातीय योजना’ का कार्यान्वयन करेगी जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय की नोडल एजेंसी ट्राइफेड और गोवा सरकार
राज्य में 25 वन धन विकास केंद्र, 25 खरीद केंद्र सह गोदाम, दो तृतीयक प्रसंस्करण इकाइयां और दो प्रमुख रिटेल आउटलेट स्थापित करने का प्रस्ताव
27 NOV 2020 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
गोवा जनजातीय विकास योजना को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए 26 नवंबर को जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय की नोडल एजेंसी ट्राइफेड ने गोवा प्रशासन के साथ वर्चुअल प्लेटफॉर्म के जरिए एक बैठक की। बैठक की अध्यक्षता गोवा के मुख्य सचिव श्री परिमल राय ने की और इसमें श्री रेड्डी, प्रधान सचिव, ट्राइबल, श्री सुभाष चंद्रा, पीसीसीएफ, श्री प्रवीर कृष्ण, प्रबंध निदेशक, ट्राइफेडऔर ट्राइफेडके वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। बैठक का मुख्य एजेंडा गोवा राज्य के लिए 25 वन धनविकास केंद्र, एकट्राइबल फूड पार्क,उत्तर और दक्षिण गोवा में दोशोरूम की स्थापना के लिए जनजातीय विकास योजना को अंतिम रूप देना था।
यह बैठकगोवा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री प्रमोद सावंत और श्री प्रवीर कृष्ण के बीच पूर्व में हुए विचार-विमर्श के बाद की गयी, जिसमें मुख्यमंत्री ने गोवा जनजातीय योजनाको अपनी मंजूरी दी थी। इसके बाद, गोवा के मुख्य सचिव ने 50 करोड़ रुपये की जनजातीय विकास योजना से जुड़े तौर-तरीकों को लेकर और चर्चाएं की थीं। विकास योजना में शामिल प्रस्तावित गतिविधियों में गोवा में 25 वन धन विकास केंद्रों की स्थापना; 25 खरीद केंद्रोंसहगोदामों की स्थापना; दो तृतीयक प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों (मेगा फूड पार्क/जनजातीय उद्यम) और राज्य भर में दो प्रमुख रिटेल आउटलेट की स्थापना शामिल है। हर वन धन विकास केंद्र में20 लघु वन उपजों को चिह्नित करने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है। इस नियोजित उद्यम पहल के साथ, ट्राइफेडरोजगार एवं आय और उद्यमशीलता को बढ़ावा देते हुए आदिवासियों के लिए एक व्यापक विकास पैकेज प्रदान करेगा। ट्राइफेडबड़े पैमाने पर जनजातीय उद्यमिता मॉडल के माध्यम से देश भर में आदिवासी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के पूर्ण परिवर्तन के लिए लगातार काम कर रहा है।