Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and waterways issues Draft Merchant Shipping Bill, 2020 for Public Consultation
New Bill aims to repeal and replace the Merchant Shipping Act, 1958
26 NOV 2020 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has issued a draft of the Merchant Shipping Bill, 2020 for public consultation. It aims to repeal and replace the Merchant Shipping Act, 1958 (Act No. 44 of 1958) and the Coasting Vessels Act, 1838 (Act No. 19 of 1838).
The Merchant Shipping Bill, 2020 has been drafted,with the primary aim of promoting the growth of the Indian shipping industry by incorporating the best practices adopted by other advanced countries like the U.S., Japan, U.K., Singapore and Australia. All up-to-date IMO Conventions / protocols, to which India is a party, have been adopted in it. Adequate provisions are incorporated to ensure the safety and security of vessels, safety of life at sea, prevent marine pollution, provide for maritime liabilities and compensations, and ensure comprehensive adoption of India’s obligations under International Conventions.
The envisioned advantages of the Merchant Shipping Bill, 2020 are following:
• Promoting ease of doing business- The Bill does away with requirement of general trading license for Indian vessels
• Embracing digital technology- It enables electronic means of registration, and grants statutory recognition to electronic agreements, records, and log books, in addition to electronic licenses, certificates and payments.
• Increasing tonnage and Vessel as a Tradable Asset-The Bill seeks to increase India’s tonnage by widening the eligibility criteria for ownership of vessels and providing for the registration of bareboat charter cum demise, thereby increasing opportunities for international trade.
• India as a Bankable Shipping Jurisdiction & avoidance of situations leading to wreck -The proposed Bill seeks to introduce for the first-time statutory framework for regulating maritime emergency response against maritime incidents. The provisions seek to provide for time effective implementation of response mechanisms in order to ensure that the same is prevented from becoming a wreck or other catastrophic event.
• Welfare of Indian seafarers on abandoned vessels and safety of abandoned vessels: Provisions for repatriation of abandoned seafarers have been enhanced, in line with the MLC regulations.
• Strengthening adjudication and predictability of claims: In order to strengthen the investigation and adjudication of claims arising out of collision of vessels, assessors may be tasked by the High Courts to present their findings on the degrees of fault of each vessel.
• India as an Active Enforcement Jurisdiction- The Bill incorporates powers of the Director-General to take action against vessels that are unsafe, and pose a threat to safety of life at sea and environment, and includes a procedure for appeal from detention orders. The Bill also incorporates provisions that encourage active enforcement of pollution prevention standards and the Central Government has been granted the power to mandate compulsory insurance or such other financial security, for pollution damage.
The Bill seeks to provide increased opportunities for investment and provide greater impetus to a self-reliant domestic investment climate in the maritime industry. The provisions regulating the maritime education, training, certification and the recruitment and placement of seafarers and ease of registration of ships under the Indian flag will give an impetus to the quality and quantity of Indian seafarers. Consequently, it will boost employment opportunities for Indian seafarers in the national and international market. The benefits will be extended to ancillary sectors connected with the shipping industry in consonance with ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ initiatives of the government.
It has been a priority of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s government to replace all archaic colonial laws with modern and contemporary International laws with active participation of people to enhance transparency in the governance. For the same, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways recently issued two draft Bills for public consultation, namely ‘Aids to Navigation Bill 2020’ and ‘Coastal Shipping Bill 2020’ and now this historical ‘Draft Merchant Shipping Bill 2020’is being issued, within a short span of time of four months. Moreover, Major Port Authorities Bill 2020 is also under consideration of Rajya Sabha, which has been already passed by Lok Sabha in the last Parliament session. All these Bills are going to generate sweeping waves in the maritime scenario moving India towards a fully developed maritime economy.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بندر گاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزر گاہوں کی وزارت نے عوامی صلاح و مشورے کے لئے مرچینٹ شپنگ بل ، 2020 کا مسودہ جاری کیا
نئے بل کا مقصد مرچینٹ شپنگ ایکٹ ، 1958 کو منسوخ کرنا اور تبدیل کرنا ہے
26 NOV 2020 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی لّی ، 26 نومبر / بندر گاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزر گاہوں کی وزارت نے مرچینٹ شپنگ بل ، 2020 کا مسودہ عوامی صلاح و مشورے کے لئے جاری کر دیا ہے ۔ اس کا مقصد موجودہ مرچینٹ شپنگ قانون ، 1958 ( 1958 کا قانون نمبر 44 ) اور کوسٹنگ ویسلس ایکٹ ، 1838 ( 1838 کا قانون نمبر 19 ) کو منسوخ کرکے ، اُسے تبدیل کرنا ہے ۔
مرچینٹ شپنگ بل ، 2020 کا مسودہ دیگر ترقی یافتہ ملکوں جیسے امریکہ ، جاپان ، برطانیہ ، سنگا پور اور آسٹریلیا وغیرہ کے ذریعے اپنائے گئے بہترین طریقۂ کار کو شامل کرکے بھارت کی جہاز رانی کی صنعت کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔ تمام جدید آئی ایم او کنونشن / پروٹوکول ، جن میں بھارت ایک فریق کی حیثیت سے شامل ہے ، اس میں شامل کئے گئے ہیں ۔ بحری جہازوں کی سکیورٹی اور سمندر میں زندگی کے تحفظ ، بحری آلودگی کی روک تھام اور بحری ذمہ داریوں کی ادائیگی ، معاوضے اور بین الاقوامی معاہدوں کے تحت بھارت کی ذمہ داریوں کو پورا کرنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ، اِس میں مناسب ضابطے شامل کئے گئے ہیں ۔
مرچینٹ شپنگ بل ، 2020 کے مجوزہ فوائد مندرجہ ذیل ہیں :
• کاروبار میں آسانی کو فروغ دینا – یہ بل بھارتی بحری جہازوں کے لئے عام تجارتی لائسنس کی ضرورت کو ختم کر دے گا ۔
• ڈجیٹل ٹیکنا لوجی کا استعمال - اس سے الیکٹرانک ذرائع کے رجسٹریشن اور الیکٹرانک معاہدوں ، ریکارڈ اور لاگ بک کے علاوہ الیکٹرانک لائسنس ، سرٹیفکیٹ اور ادائیگی کی جا سکے گی ۔
• مال برداری میں اضافے اور جہازوں کو قابلِ تجارت اثاثہ بنانا – بل میں جہازوں کی ملکیت کےلئے اہلیت کے پیمانے کو وسیع کرکے اور بھارت کی ٹَنیج میں اضافہ کرنا اور بین الاقوامی تجارت کے مواقع بڑھانا ۔
• بھارت کو ایک قابلِ بھروسہ جہاز رانی کی منزل بنانا - مجوزہ بل میں بحری واقعات کے لئے ہنگامی اقدامات کو منضبط کرنے کی خاطر پہلی مرتبہ ایک قانونی فریم ورک کی گنجائش رکھی گئی ہے ۔
• بھارتی ملاحوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور ترک کئے گئے جہازوں کا تحفظ - ترک کئے گئے جہازوں کے ملاحوں کی وطن واپسی کو ایم ایل سی کے ضابطوں کے خطوط پر بڑھایا گیا ہے ۔
• دعووں سے متعلق قانونی چارہ جوئی کو مستحکم کرنا - جہازوں کے ٹکرانے کی صورت میں تحقیقات اور دعووں سے متعلق قانونی چارہ جوئی کے لئے گنجائش رکھی گئی ہے ۔
بھارت قانون نافذ کرنے والا ایک سرگرم ملک رہا ہے ۔ اس بل میں ڈائریکٹر جنرل کو اختیارات دینے کی گنجائش ہے کہ وہ ایسے جہازوں کے خلاف کارروائی کرے ، جو محفوظ نہیں ہیں اور جن سے سمندر میں زندگی کو اور ماحولیات کو خطرہ پیدا ہو سکتا ہے ۔ اِس میں احکامات کے خلاف اپیل کے ضابطوں کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔ بل میں ایسے ضابطے بھی شامل کئے گئے ہیں ، جو آلودگی کی روک تھام کو نافذ کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہیں اور مرکزی حکومت کو یہ اختیار دیئے گئے ہیں کہ وہ اِس طرح کی دیگر مالی سکیورٹی اور آلودگی پھیلانے کے لئے لازمی انشورنس تجویز کر سکے ۔
بل میں سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع میں اضافہ کرنے اور بحری صنعت میں گھریلو سرمایہ کاری کی فضاء قائم کرکے ، خود انحصاری کو فروغ دینے پر زور دیا گیا ہے ۔ بھارتی پرچم والے جہازوں کے رجسٹریشن میں آسانی کی تجویز ہے ۔ اس کے نتیجے میں بھارتی ملاحوں کے لئے قومی اور بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ میں روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافہ ہو گا ۔ ان فوائد سے جہاز رانی کی صنعت سے جڑے دوسرے سیکٹروں کو بھی فائدہ ہو گا اور اس کے نتیجے میں حکومت کے آتم نربھر بھارت کے اقدامات کو تقویت ملے گی ۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی حکومت کی یہ ترجیح ہے کہ تمام قدیم اور سامراجی قوانین کو جدید اور اصلی بین الاقوامی قوانین سے تبدیل کیا جائے اور اس میں عوام کی سرگرم ساجھیداری ہو اور حکمرانی میں شفافیت میں اضافہ کیا جائے ۔ اسی مقصد سے بندر گاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزر گاہوں کی وزارت نے حال ہی میں عوامی صلاح و مشورے کے لئے دو بلوں کے مسودے جاری کئے ہیں ۔ ان میں ‘‘ ایڈس ٹو نیویگیشن بل ، 2020 ’’ اور ‘‘کوسٹل شپنگ بل ، 2020 ’’ شامل ہیں اور اب تاریخی مرچینٹ شپنگ بل ، 2020 کا مسودہ جاری کیا جا رہا ہے ۔