Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
General V.K Singh emphasizes upon uniformed approach on national securityand role of individuals
26 NOV 2020 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Road Transport and Highways General V.K. Singh has emphasized upon uniformed approach on national security, and how each individual has got some role to play in overall safety and security of the nation.He said, the general perception of national security is that it is the responsibility of the uniformed personnel only, but rather national security has a wider connotation.
Delivering a talk on ‘National Security Dialogue’ in the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) yesterday, theformer Chief of Army Staffexhorted the participants to be the initiators of change. He opined that changing the mindset and ethos and shaking off the Empire building approach is essential to achieve complete National Security. He said, National Security can’t be achieved in piecemeal but is an integrated approach consisting of all security matters like External Security, Internal Security, Energy Security, Cyber Security etc.
The Ministeralso spoke about use of technology, innovation and skilled approach while dealing with the overall security aspects besides highlighting the defence procurement, cyber space safety and self reliance in technology. He stressed upon Atmanirbhar Bharat,which translates to 'self-reliant India' or 'self-sufficient India’ to develop capabilities in the indigenous manufacturing of defenceequipments.
Faculty of IIPA and senior staff attended the session. Trainee officers of the 46th Advanced Professional Programmein Public Administration (APPPA) - a customised 10-month programme of IIPA for senior officers of the All India and Central Services including the Armed Forces along with the members of regional and local branches of IIPA attended the session via online mode.
Gen V K Singh also garlanded the bust of Mahatma Gandhi and SardarVallabhbhai Patel in IIPA.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा आणि वैयक्तिक भूमिका याविषयी एकसमान दृष्टिकोन ठेवायला हवा : जनरल व्ही. के. सिंह भर
26 NOV 2020 4:02PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 26 नोव्हेंबर 2020
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग राज्यमंत्री जनरल व्ही. के. सिंह यांनी राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षेविषयी एकसमान विचार करण्यावर आणि देशाच्या सर्वांगीण सुरक्षिततेत प्रत्येक व्यक्तीची भूमिका काय असावी यावर विचार करण्यावर जोर दिला. राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा ही सैनिकांची जबाबदारी आहे असा सर्वसाधारण समज आहे परंतु खऱ्या अर्थाने राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षेचा अर्थ व्यापक आहे असे ते म्हणाले.
इंडियन इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ पब्लिक एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन अर्थात भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थेमध्ये काल ‘राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा संवाद’ या विषयावर भाषण करताना माजी लष्करप्रमुखांनी सहभागींना परिवर्तनाचे प्रवर्तक होण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन दिले. संपूर्ण राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा प्राप्त करण्यासाठी मानसिक आणि सामाजिक भावनिष्ठा बदलणे आवश्यक आहे असे मत त्यांनी व्यक्त केले. राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा ही तुकड्यांमध्ये साध्य करता येत नाही त्यासाठी बाह्य सुरक्षा, अंतर्गत सुरक्षा, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, सायबर सुरक्षा इत्यादी सर्व सुरक्षा विषयक बाबींचा एकात्मिक दृष्टीकोन म्हणजे राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा आहे, असे ते म्हणाले .
संरक्षण उपकरणे खरेदी, सायबर स्पेस सुरक्षा आणि तंत्रज्ञानामधील आत्मनिर्भरता यावर प्रकाश टाकण्याबरोबरच सुरक्षाविषयक एकंदरीत बाबी लक्षात घेता तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर, नाविन्यपूर्ण आणि कुशल दृष्टिकोन याबद्दलही मंत्र्यांनी यावेळी आपले विचार मांडले. संरक्षण उपकरणाच्या स्वदेशी उत्पादनात क्षमता विकसित करण्यासाठी आत्मनिर्भर भारत यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थेचे शिक्षक आणि वरिष्ठ कर्मचारी या सत्राला उपस्थित होते.
जनरल व्ही. के. सिंह यांनी भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थेमधील महात्मा गांधी आणि सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल यांच्या पुतळ्यांना पुष्पहार अर्पण केला.