Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
General V.K Singh emphasizes upon uniformed approach on national securityand role of individuals
26 NOV 2020 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Road Transport and Highways General V.K. Singh has emphasized upon uniformed approach on national security, and how each individual has got some role to play in overall safety and security of the nation.He said, the general perception of national security is that it is the responsibility of the uniformed personnel only, but rather national security has a wider connotation.
Delivering a talk on ‘National Security Dialogue’ in the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) yesterday, theformer Chief of Army Staffexhorted the participants to be the initiators of change. He opined that changing the mindset and ethos and shaking off the Empire building approach is essential to achieve complete National Security. He said, National Security can’t be achieved in piecemeal but is an integrated approach consisting of all security matters like External Security, Internal Security, Energy Security, Cyber Security etc.
The Ministeralso spoke about use of technology, innovation and skilled approach while dealing with the overall security aspects besides highlighting the defence procurement, cyber space safety and self reliance in technology. He stressed upon Atmanirbhar Bharat,which translates to 'self-reliant India' or 'self-sufficient India’ to develop capabilities in the indigenous manufacturing of defenceequipments.
Faculty of IIPA and senior staff attended the session. Trainee officers of the 46th Advanced Professional Programmein Public Administration (APPPA) - a customised 10-month programme of IIPA for senior officers of the All India and Central Services including the Armed Forces along with the members of regional and local branches of IIPA attended the session via online mode.
Gen V K Singh also garlanded the bust of Mahatma Gandhi and SardarVallabhbhai Patel in IIPA.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசியப் பாதுகாப்பில் சீரான அணுகுமுறையும் தனி நபர் பங்களிப்பும் அவசியம்: ஜெனரல் வி கே சிங்
26 NOV 2020 1:47PM by PIB Chennai
தேசியப் பாதுகாப்பில் சீரான அணுகுமுறை அவசியம் என்றும், நாட்டின் ஒட்டுமொத்தப் பாதுகாப்பில் ஒவ்வொரு தனிநபரும் பங்கெடுத்துக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்றும் மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் ஜெனரல் வி கே சிங் கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளார்.
இந்திய பொது நிர்வாக நிறுவனமான ஐஐபிஏ நேற்று ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த தேசியப் பாதுகாப்பு குறித்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டு பேசிய அவர் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
தேசியப் பாதுகாப்பு என்பது சீருடைப் பணியாளர்களின் பொறுப்பு மட்டுமே என்று பொதுவாகக் கருதப்படுவதாகவும் எனினும் அதற்குப் பரந்த உட்கருத்து இருப்பதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
வெளியுறவுப் பாதுகாப்பு, உள்நாட்டுப் பாதுகாப்பு, எரிசக்திப் பாதுகாப்பு, சைபர் பாதுகாப்பு என அனைத்தையும் ஒருங்கிணைத்ததே தேசியப் பாதுகாப்பு என்றும், எனவே இதனை தனித்தனியாகப் பிரித்து அடைய முடியாது என்றும் அவர் மேலும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் தொழில்நுட்பம், புதுமை மற்றும் திறன் சார்ந்த அணுகுமுறையை உபயோகிக்க வேண்டும் என்று ஜெனரல் வி கே சிங் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். தற்சார்பு இந்தியா குறித்தும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1676009