Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
General V.K Singh emphasizes upon uniformed approach on national securityand role of individuals
26 NOV 2020 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Road Transport and Highways General V.K. Singh has emphasized upon uniformed approach on national security, and how each individual has got some role to play in overall safety and security of the nation.He said, the general perception of national security is that it is the responsibility of the uniformed personnel only, but rather national security has a wider connotation.
Delivering a talk on ‘National Security Dialogue’ in the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) yesterday, theformer Chief of Army Staffexhorted the participants to be the initiators of change. He opined that changing the mindset and ethos and shaking off the Empire building approach is essential to achieve complete National Security. He said, National Security can’t be achieved in piecemeal but is an integrated approach consisting of all security matters like External Security, Internal Security, Energy Security, Cyber Security etc.
The Ministeralso spoke about use of technology, innovation and skilled approach while dealing with the overall security aspects besides highlighting the defence procurement, cyber space safety and self reliance in technology. He stressed upon Atmanirbhar Bharat,which translates to 'self-reliant India' or 'self-sufficient India’ to develop capabilities in the indigenous manufacturing of defenceequipments.
Faculty of IIPA and senior staff attended the session. Trainee officers of the 46th Advanced Professional Programmein Public Administration (APPPA) - a customised 10-month programme of IIPA for senior officers of the All India and Central Services including the Armed Forces along with the members of regional and local branches of IIPA attended the session via online mode.
Gen V K Singh also garlanded the bust of Mahatma Gandhi and SardarVallabhbhai Patel in IIPA.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جنرل وی کے سنگھ نے قومی سلامتی میں لوگوں کے کردار پر زور دیا
26 NOV 2020 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،26نومبر2020/ سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جنرل وی کے سنگھ نے قومی سلامتی کو لے کر ایک یکساں نظریہ اپنائے جانے پر زور دیا ہے۔ ان کا کہنا ہے کہ ہر شخص کو ملک کے مجموعی تحفظ کو لے کر کچھ نہ کچھ رول ملا ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کی سلامتی کے بارے میں عام خیال یہ ہے صرف وردی پہننے والے ملازمین کی ذمہ داری ہے، بلکہ ملک کی سلامتی کا وسیع معنی ہیں۔
سابق فوجی سربراہ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن ( آئی آئی پی اے) میں کل ’ نیشنل سیکورٹی ڈائیلاگ‘ کے موضوع پر بات چیت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ حصہ دار ی کی شروعات کرسکتےہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سوچ اور اخلاق کو بدلنا اور مکمل قومی تحفظ حاصل کرنے کے لئے امپائر بلڈنگ کے نظریے سے کنارہ کرنا ہوگا۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہاکہ قومی سلامتی کو قسطوں میں حاصل نہیں کیا جاسکتا ہے، لیکن ایک یکساں نظریہ اپنائے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ جس میں بیرونی حفاظت اندرونی تحفظ، توانائی کا تحفظ ، سائبر سلامتی وغیرہ جیسے تمام سلامتی سے جڑے ہوئے معاملے شامل ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے دفاعی خریداری ، سائبر خلائی سلامتی اورٹکنالوجی میں خود انحصاری میں بتانے کے علاوہ مجموع طور پر سلامتی سے وابستہ پہلوؤں سے نمٹنے کے دوران ٹکنالوجی اختراع اور ماہر نظریہ کے استعمال کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔ انہوں نے آتم نربھر بھارت پر زور دیا کہ جو سلامتی آلات کے ملکی میں ہی تعمیر کی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے میں مدد کرے گا۔
آئی آئی پی اے کے فیکلٹی اور اعلی ملازمین اس اجلاس میں شامل ہوئے۔ 46ویں ایڈوانسڈ پروفیشنل پروگرام ان پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن (اے پی پی پی اے) کے تربیت یافتہ افسران آن لائن اس پروگرام میں شامل ہوئے۔ اس میں ادارے کی علاقائی اور مقامی شاخوں کے ممبران کے ساتھ مسلح دستے بھی شامل ہوئے۔ قابل ذکر ہے کہ کل ہند اور مرکزی خدمات کے اعلی حکام کے لئے آئی آئی پی اے ایک 10 مہینے پر مشتمل ا پروگرام چلا تا ہے جسے ایڈوانس پروفیشنل پروگرام ان پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے۔
جنرل وی کے سنگھ نے آئی آئی پی اے میں مہاتما گاندھی اور سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی مورتیوں پر پھولوں کی مالائیں بھی چڑھائیں۔
م ن۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-7627