PIB Backgrounder
ক’ভিড-১৯ সন্দৰ্ভত পিআইবিৰ দৈনিক বুলেটিন
23 NOV 2020 5:49PM by PIB Guwahati
(বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত প্ৰকাশিত ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰেছ বিজ্ঞপ্তি, পিআইবিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়সমূহৰ ইনপুট আৰু পিআইবিৰ ফেক্ট চেকসমূহ ইয়াত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে)
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
ভাৰতৰ সক্ৰিয় কেছল’ড মুঠ ঘটনাৰ ৫%ৰ নিম্ন হৈয়ে ৰৈছে, আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰ ৯৩% ৰ অধিক হৈয়ে আছে,
যোৱা ১৬ দিন ধৰি দৈনিক নতুন ঘটনা ৫০,০০০ ৰ নিম্ন হৈ আহিছে
ভাৰতৰ বৰ্তমান সক্ৰিয় কেছল’ড (৪,৪৩,৪৮৬) হৈছে মুঠ পজিটিভ ঘটনাৰ ৪.৮৫% আৰু ই ৫% সীমাৰ তলতেই আছে। আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰে একেৰাহে ৯৩%ৰ ওপৰত অৱস্থান কৰি আহিছে। আজিৰ তাৰিখত মুঠ ঘটনাৰ ৯৩.৬৮%ই আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে। যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত, দেশখনত নতুন আৰোগ্য লাভৰ সংখ্যা ৪১,০২৪ টা। ইয়াৰ ফলত মুঠ আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা ৮৫,৬২,৬৪১ হৈ পৰে। আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনা আৰু সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ মাজৰ ব্যৱধান দ্ৰুতগতিত বৃদ্ধি পাব ধৰিছে আৰু বৰ্তমান ইয়াৰ পৰিমাণ হৈছে ৮১,১৯,১৫৫। যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত, ৪৪,০৫৯ জন লোকৰ দেহত ক’ভিড সংক্ৰমণ ধৰা পৰে। ৮ নৱেম্বৰৰপৰা যোৱা ১৬ দিন ধৰি ভাৰতৰ ঘটনা ৫০,০০০ ৰ কম হৈ আহিছে। শীতৰ আগমণৰ লগে-লগে বহুকেইখন দেশত নতুন ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পোৱাত এয়া তাৎপৰ্যপূৰ্ণ হিচাপে বিবেচিত হৈছে। নতুন আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ৭৭.৪৪% হৈছে দহ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ। কেৰালাত ৬,২২৭ জন লোকে ক’ভিডৰপৰা আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে। দিল্লীত আৰোগ্য লাভৰ পৰিমাণ ৬,১৫৪। যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত আৰু ৪,০৬০ ৰোগীয়ে নতুনকৈ আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে। নতুন ঘটনাৰ ৭৮.৭৪% হৈছে দহ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ। যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত দিল্লীত এই ঘটনাৰ পৰিমাণ হৈছে ৬,৭৪৬ টা। মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত নতুন ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৫,৭৫৩ টা। কেৰালাত কালি দৈনিক ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা ৫,২৫৪ টা। ১৫ ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ প্ৰতি নিযুত জনসংখ্যাৰ ঘটনাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গড়তকৈ কম (৬,৬২৩)। যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ৫১১ টা মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা সংঘটিত হৈছে আৰু ইয়াৰ ৭৪.৯৫% হৈছে দহ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ।দিল্লীত ১২১ টা এনে ঘটনা সংঘটিত হৈছে যাৰ হাৰ নতুন মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনাৰ ২৩.৬৮%। মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত ৫০ আৰু পশ্চিম বংগত ৪৯ জন নতুনকৈ মৃত্যুমুখত পৰিছে। প্ৰতি নিযুতত মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গড়তকৈ ২১ ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা কম (৯৭)।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
হিমাচল প্ৰদেশ, পঞ্জাৱ আৰু উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ ক’ভিড সঁহাৰি আৰু ব্যৱস্থাপনাত সহায়ৰ অৰ্থে ৰাজ্যকেইখনলৈ উচ্চ স্তৰীয় দল প্ৰেৰণ
উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ, পঞ্জাৱ আৰু হিমাচল প্ৰদেশৰ ক’ভিড সঁহাৰি আৰু ব্যৱস্থাপনাত সহায় কৰিবলৈ ৰাজ্যকেইখনত উচ্চ স্তৰীয় দল মোতায়েন কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰখনে। এই ৰাজ্যকেইখনত হয় চিকিৎসালয়ত বা মেডিকেল তত্বাৱধানত হ’ম আইছ’লেশ্যনত সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাইছে বা দৈনিক নতুন ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। এই তিনিজনীয়া সদস্যৰ দলকেইটাই অধিক ক’ভিড ঘটনা সংঘটিত হোৱা জিলাসমূহ পৰিভ্ৰমণ কৰিব আৰু ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ কন্টেইনমেন্ট, নিৰীক্ষণ, টেষ্টিং, সংক্ৰমণ প্ৰতিৰোধ আৰু নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ ব্যৱস্থা আৰু পজিটিভ ঘটনাসমূহৰ যথোচিত ক্লিনিকেল ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ সৱলীকৰণত সহায় কৰিব। কেন্দ্ৰীয় দলকেইটাই তদুপৰি সময়মতে নিৰ্ণয় আৰু অনুসৰণ সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহেৰে যথোচিত ব্যৱস্থাপনা সন্দৰ্ভত পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়াব। ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰখনে হাৰিয়ানা, ৰাজস্থান, গুজৰাট, মণিপুৰ আৰু চত্তীশগড়লৈ উচ্চ স্তৰীয় দল প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
বষ্টন চেন্টাৰ ফৰ এক্সেলেন্স ইন হেল্থ এণ্ড হিউমেন ডেভলপমেন্ট সম্বোধন ডাঃ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনৰ
কালি কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী ডাঃ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ জৰিয়তে বষ্টন চেন্টাৰ অৱ এক্সেলেন্স ফৰ হেল্থ এণ্ড হিউমেন ডেভলপমেন্ট ডিজিটেলী সম্বোধন কৰে। মন্ত্ৰীজনে স্বাস্থ্য আৰু মানৱ উন্নয়নৰ অৰ্থে বষ্টন চেন্টাৰ অৱ এক্সেলেন্স (BoCE)ৰ কাৰ্য-কলাপৰ শলাগ লয়। উল্লেখ্যযোগ্য যে ইয়াৰ অৰ্থে বষ্টন চেন্টাৰ অৱ এক্সেলেন্সে সকলোবোৰ বিশেষজ্ঞক একত্ৰিত কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হয়। ডাঃ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে চলিত মহামাৰীক আমাৰ সভ্যতাৰ যুগসন্ধি বুলি অভিহিত কৰে। তেওঁ কয়, “আমি স্পেনিছ ফ্লু, প্ৰথম বিশ্ব যুদ্ধ আৰু দ্বিতীয় বিশ্ব যুদ্ধত দেখা নাছিলো। কিন্তু এখন শীতল যুদ্ধত আমি জীয়াই আছো।“
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
সংসদৰ সদস্যসকলৰ অৰ্থে কেইবা মহলীয়া ফ্লেট উদ্বোধন কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ জৰিয়তে সংসদৰ সদস্যসকলৰ কাৰণে কেইবা মহলীয়া ফ্লেট উদ্বোধন কৰে। এই ফ্লেটসমূহ নতুন দিল্লীৰ ডঃ বি ডি মাৰ্গত অৱস্থিত। ৭৬ টা ফ্লেট নিৰ্মাণ কৰিবলৈ ৮০ বছৰৰো অধিক পুৰণি আঠটা বাংলো পুনৰাই নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হয়। এই কাৰ্যসূচীত, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, সংসদৰ সদস্যসকলৰ অৰ্থে বহু মহলীয়া ফ্লেট নিৰ্মাণত গ্ৰীণ বিল্ডিঙৰ নীতি-নিয়ম মানি চলা হৈছে। এই নতুন ফ্লেটসমূহে সকলো আৱাসী আৰু সাংসদসকলক সুৰক্ষিত আৰু সজীৱ কৰি ৰাখিব বুলি তেখেতে আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেখেতে কয়, সংসদৰ সদস্যসকলৰ বাবে আশ্ৰয়ৰ সমস্যাটো দীৰ্ঘদিন ধৰি চলি আহিছিল আৰু এতিয়া তাৰ সমাধান হৈছে। তেখেতে কয়, বহু দশক পুৰণি সমস্য়াসমূহক উপেক্ষা কৰিলে অৱসান নঘটে, ইয়াৰ সমাধান সূত্ৰৰেহে সমস্যাসমূহ দূৰ কৰিব পাৰি। তেখেতে দিল্লীত এনে বহু প্ৰকল্পৰ কথা সদৰী কৰি বহু বছৰ ধৰি এইসমূহ অসম্পূৰ্ণ হৈ থকাৰ বিপৰীতে এই চৰকাৰখনে নিৰ্ধাৰিত সময়ৰ পূৰ্বেই সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ কথা সদৰী কৰে। তেখেতে কয়, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী অটল বিহাৰী বাজপায়ীৰ কাৰ্যকালত, আম্বেদকাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্মাৰকৰ আলোচনা আৰম্ভ হৈছিল, যাক ২৩ বছৰীয়া দীৰ্ঘ প্ৰতীক্ষাৰ অন্তত এই চৰকাৰখনে নিৰ্মাণ কৰি উলিয়ালে। তেখেতে কয়, কেন্দ্ৰীয় তথ্য আয়োগৰ নতুন ভৱন, ইণ্ডিয়া গেটৰ সমীপত যুদ্ধ স্মাৰক আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰক্ষী স্মাৰক এই চৰকাৰখনে নিৰ্মাণ কৰিছে যি দীৰ্ঘ দিনে সমাধা হোৱা নাছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে সকলো সাংসদেই সংসদৰ প্ৰডাকটিভিটিৰ প্ৰডাক্ট আৰু প্ৰচেছত বিশেষ ভূমিকা পালন কৰি আহিছে আৰু এই দিকত এটা নতুন শিখৰত আৰোহণ কৰিছে। তেখেতে ইয়াক গতিশীল কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে লোকসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষৰ শলাগ লয়। সন্তোষ প্ৰকাশ কৰি তেখেতে কয় যে নতুন নীতি-নিয়ম আৰু বহু সতৰ্কতামূলক ব্যৱস্থাৰে মহামাৰীটোৰ সময়তো সংসদৰ কাৰ্যক্ৰম অব্যাহত ৰখা যায়। তেখেতে লগতে কয় যে বৰ্ষাকালীন অধিৱেশনৰ সুচল কাৰ্যধাৰা নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ উভয় সদনে আনকি সপ্তাহান্তিকতো কাম কৰিছিল। তেখেতে কয়, যুৱ সমাজৰ বাবে ১৬-১৮ বছৰ বয়স অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ, ২০১৯ত আমি ১৬ সংখ্যক লোকসভা সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিছো আৰু এই সময়ছোৱা দেশখনৰ প্ৰগতি আৰু উন্নয়নৰ অৰ্থে ঐতিহাসিকভাৱে তাৎপৰ্যপূৰ্ণ।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে সাংসদসকলৰ অৰ্থে বহু-মহলীয়া ফ্লেট উদ্বোধনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণৰ পূৰ্ণ পাঠ
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ বিন্ধ্যাচলত গ্ৰামীণ খোৱা পানী যোগান প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে দেওবাৰে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ জৰিয়তে উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ বিন্ধ্যাচলৰ মিৰ্জাপুৰ আৰু সোনভদ্ৰা জিলাত গ্ৰামীণ খোৱা পানী যোগান প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে তদুপৰি এই কাৰ্যসূচীত গাঁও পানী আৰু অনাময় সমিতি/ পানী সমিতিসমূহৰ সদস্যসকলেৰে মত-বিনিময় কৰে। এই কাৰ্যসূচীত কেন্দ্ৰীয় জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী গজেন্দ্ৰ সিং শ্বেখাৱট, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰীমতী আনন্দিবেন পেটেল আৰু উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী যোগী আদিত্যনাথ উপস্থিত থাকে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা প্ৰকল্পসমহৰ জৰিয়তে জিলা দুখনৰ ২,৯৯৫ খন গাঁৱৰ গৃহস্থীসমূহক টেপ ৱাটাৰ সংযোগ প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব আৰু প্ৰায় ৪২ লাখ লোক লাভান্বিত হ’ব। এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ সঞ্চালন আৰু পৰিচালনাৰ দায়িত্ব ন্যস্ত কৰা হৈছে প্ৰতিখন গাঁৱতে গঠন কৰা গাঁও পানী আৰু অনাময় সমিতি/ পানী সমিতিসমূহৰ ওপৰত।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
১৫ সংখ্যক জি২০ নেতৃত্বৰ সন্মিলন
২১-২২ নৱেম্বৰ, ২০২০ত ছৌদি আৰৱে অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা ১৫ সংখ্যক জি২০ সন্মিলনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত এই বৰ্ষৰ সন্মিলনখনি ভাৰ্চুৱেল ফৰ্মেটত অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই বৰ্ষত জি২০ ত সফলতাৰে অধ্যক্ষতা কৰা আৰু ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰদ্বাৰা সৃষ্ট প্ৰত্যাহ্বান আৰু অসুবিধা সত্বেও ভাৰ্চুৱেল ফৰ্মেটত দ্বিতীয় জি২০ সন্মিলন, ২০২০ অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ বাবে ছৌদি আৰৱক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে। ছৌদি আৰৱৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত এই সন্মিলনখনিৰ বিষয়বস্তু আছিল “সকলোৰে বাবে ২১ শ শতিকাৰ সুযোগসমূহৰ হৃদয়ংগম”। যি বিষয়ে চলিত ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত বিশেষ তাৎপৰ্য বহন কৰিছে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
জি-২০ সন্মিলনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সম্বোধনৰ পূৰ্ণ পাঠ
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
গুজৰাটৰ গান্ধীনগৰস্থিত পণ্ডিত দীনদয়াল পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ ৮ম সমাৱৰ্তনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে শনিবাৰে গুজৰাটৰ গান্ধীনগৰস্থিত পণ্ডিত দীনদয়াল পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ ৮ম সমাৱৰ্তনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। তেখেতে ’৪৫ মেগাৱাট প্ৰডাকশ্যন প্লান্ট অৱ ম’ন’ক্ৰিষ্টেলিন ছ’লাৰ ফ’ট’ ভল্টেইক পেনেল’ আৰু ‘চেন্টাৰ অৱ এক্সেলেন্স অন ৱাটাৰ টেকনল’জি’ৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। তেখেতে তদুপৰি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়খনত ‘ইন’ভেশ্যন এণ্ড ইনকুবেশ্যন চেন্টাৰ- টেকনল’জি বিজনেছ ইনকুবেশ্যন’, ‘টেন্সলেশ্যন ৰিচাৰ্ছ চেন্টাৰ’ আৰু ‘স্প’ৰ্টছ কমপ্লেক্স’ উদ্বোধন কৰে। ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, বিশ্বখনে এনে এটা সংকটৰ মুখামুখি হোৱা সময়তে স্নাতক হোৱাটো সহজ কথা নহয়, কিন্তু, প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহতকৈ আপোনালোকৰ সামৰ্থ্য বহুগুণে বেছি। তেখেতে লগতে কয় যে যি সময়ত ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলে এই উদ্যোগটোত প্ৰৱেশ কৰিছে, সেই সময়তে মহামাৰীৰ বাবে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ শক্তি খণ্ডতে গুৰু পৰিৱৰ্তন সাধন হৈছে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
পণ্ডিত দীনদয়াল পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ ৮ম সমাৱৰ্তনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সম্বোধনৰ পূৰ্ণ পাঠ
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
২০২০ৰ জুনৰপৰা অক্টোবৰলৈকে ১৫ ৰাজ্যত ২৭ ই-লোক আদলত অনুষ্ঠিতৰে ২.৫১ লাখ গোচৰ নিষ্পত্তি
মহামাৰী সৃষ্ট জটিল সময়ছোৱাত, লিগেল ছাৰ্ভিচ অথৰিটিয়ে নিউ নৰ্মেলৰ সৈতে সহবাস কৰে আৰু ভাৰ্চুৱেল প্লেটফৰ্মৰ জৰিয়তে লোক আদালত অনুষ্ঠিত কৰে। ২০২০ৰ জুনৰপৰা অক্টোবৰলৈকে ১৫ ৰাজ্যত ২৭ ই-লোক আদালত অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হয়। ইয়াত ৪.৮৩ টা গোচৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হয় আৰু ২.৫১ লাখ গোচৰ নিষ্পত্তিৰ জৰিয়তে ১৪০৯ কোটি টকা মীমাংসা কৰা হয়। ইয়াৰোপৰি, ২০২০ ৰ নৱেম্বৰত, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ, উত্তৰাখণ্ড আৰু তেলেংগানাত ই-লোক আদালত অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হয়। ইয়াত এতিয়ালৈকে ১৬,৬৫১ টা গোচৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে আৰু ১২,৬৮৬ টা গোচৰ নিষ্পত্তি কৰাত ১০৭.৪ কোটি টকা নিষ্পত্তি কৰা হৈছে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সংক্ৰমণেৰে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ লাল বাহাদুৰ শাস্ত্ৰী ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰশাসন প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে সকলো নীতি-নিৰ্দেশনা মানি চলিছে
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ভাৰতীয় কৃষিজাত পণ্যৰ প্ৰোৎসাহনৰ অৰ্থে ভাৰ্চুৱেল ক্ৰেতা-বিক্ৰেতা বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত কৰিলে ‘এপেডা’ই
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়সমূহৰপৰা লাভ কৰা ইনপুট
- অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশঃ যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশত ২৪ টা নতুন পজিটিভ ঘটনা চিনাক্ত কৰা হৈছে। ৰাজ্যখনত মুঠ সক্ৰিয় পজিটিভ ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ১,০৪০ টা।
- অসমঃ অসমত আজি ৯,৯৯৪ টা টেষ্টৰ বিপৰীতে ৮৬ টা ঘটনা চিনাক্ত কৰা হয়। ৰাজ্যখনত পজিটিভিটি হাৰ হৈছে ০.৮৬%। ডিচাৰ্জ লাভ কৰা ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ২,০৭,৩৯৪ জন। মুঠ ঘটনা ২,১১,৫১৩ টা। ৰাজ্যখনৰ স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্ৰীৰ টুইটযোগে এই তথ্য প্ৰকাশ।
- নাগালেণ্ডঃ ১০৩ টা নতুন ঘটনাৰে নাগালেণ্ডৰ মুঠ ক’ভিড-১৯ ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ১০,৭৭৭ টা। ৰাজ্যখনত সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ১,৪০৬ টা।
- ছিকিমঃ ছিকিমত মুঠ নিশ্চিত ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৪,৭২২ টা। শেহতীয়াভাৱে চিনাক্ত হোৱা ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৩১ টা।
- মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰঃ মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী উদ্ধৱ থাক্কেৰেয়ে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ দ্বিতীয়টো ঢৌক ছুনামিৰ সৈতে তুলনা কৰিছে। এই তুলনা কৰি মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীজনে ৰাইজক ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে অব্যাহত ৰখা যুঁজখনক সাধাৰণভাৱে নল’বলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছে। তেওঁ জনসাধাৰণক মাস্ক পৰিধান, সামজিক দূৰত্ব বজাই ৰখাকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি সকলোবোৰ সতৰ্কতামূলক ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছে।
- গুজৰাটঃ যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত আহমেদাবাদত ৮ জন ক’ভিড আক্ৰান্তৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে। যি মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনাৰ পৰিমাণ হৈছে যোৱা পাঁচ মাহৰ ভিতৰতে সৰ্বাধিক। দেওবাৰে ৰাজ্যখনত মুঠ মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা হৈছে ১৩ টা। আজিৰেপৰা ৰাজ্যখনৰ আহমেদাবাদ, চুৰাট, ভদোদৰা আৰু ৰাজকূটত নিশা ৯ বজাৰপৰা পুৱা ৬ বজালৈ নৈশ সান্ধ্য আইন কাৰ্যকৰী কৰা হৈছে। ৰাজ্যখনৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী বিজয় ৰূপাণীয়ে এই ঘোষণা আগবঢ়াইছে।
- ৰাজস্থানঃ ৰাজস্থানৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অশোক গেহলটে ৰাজ্যখনৰ ক’ভিড পৰিস্থিতিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিবলৈ এখনি বৈঠকত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। ইয়াত তেওঁ ক’ভিডক প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰিবলৈ সকলোবোৰ নীতি-নিৰ্দেশনা বৰ্তাই ৰখাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ সংশ্লিষ্ট বিষয়াসকলক নিৰ্দেশ প্ৰদান কৰে। উল্লেখযোগ্য যে শনিবাৰে ৰাজ্যিক কেবিনেটে ৰাজ্যখনৰ আঠখন জিলাত নৈশ সান্ধ্য আইন কাৰ্যকৰী কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। সেই অনুসৰি, জয়পুৰ, যোধপুৰ, কোটা, বিকানেৰ, উদয়পুৰ, আজমেৰ, আলৱাৰ আৰু ভিলৱাৰাত নিশা ৮ বজাৰপৰা পুৱা ৬ বজালৈ সান্ধ্য আইন কাৰ্যকৰী কৰা হৈছে।
- মধ্য প্ৰদেশঃ মধ্য প্ৰদেশৰ নতুনকৈ চিনাক্ত হোৱা ঘটনাসমূহৰ ৮৫ শতাংশ নগৰাঞ্চলত আৰু ১৫ শতাংশ গ্ৰামাঞ্চলত। নগৰাঞ্চলত জনসংখ্যাৰ ঘনত্ব বেছি বাবেই অধিক লোক ভাইৰাছটোত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে। ৰাজ্যখনৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিং চৌহানে যুৱ-সমাজক ক’ভিডক প্ৰতিহত কৰিবলৈ কাৰ্যকৰী কৰা নীতি-নিৰ্দেশনা উলংঘা নকৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছে। যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ৰাজ্যখনত নতুন ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ১,৭৯৮ টা। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে মুঠ ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা ১.৯৩ লাখলৈ বৃদ্ধি পালে। মধ্য প্ৰদেশত বৰ্তমানে সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ১১,৭৬৫ টা।
- চত্তীশগড়ঃ চত্তীশগড়ৰ ৰাজধানী ৰায়পুৰত হোটেলৰ কৰ্মচাৰী আৰু গ্ৰাহকৰ যাদৃচ্ছিক ক’ভিড টেষ্ট কৰা হৈছে। ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছৰ সংক্ৰমণৰ প্ৰাৱল্য নিৰূপণ কৰিবলৈকে এই ব্যৱস্থা হাতত লোৱা হৈছে। ৰাজ্যখনৰ ফল-মূল আৰু শাক-পাচলি বিক্ৰেতাসকলৰ বাবেও একেই পন্থা অৱলম্বন কৰা যাব। এই সন্দৰ্ভত শিৱিৰ অনুষ্ঠিত কৰিবলৈ স্বাস্থ্য বিভাগক নিৰ্দেশনা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।
- গোৱাঃ গোৱাত দেওবাৰে চিনাক্ত হোৱা ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৭৮ টা। ইয়াৰ ফলত ৰাজ্যখনত মুঠ ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা ৪৬,৮২৬ লৈ বৃদ্ধি পায়। একে সময়ছোৱাত দুজন লোকৰ মৃত্যু হোৱাত ৰাজ্যখনত ক’ৰোনাজনিত মৃত্যুৰ সংখ্যা ৬৭৭ লৈ বৃদ্ধি পালে। দেওবাৰে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰা ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ১৬৭ জন। ইয়াকে ধৰি মুঠ আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰা ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈ পৰে ৪৪,৯৭৯ টা। উপকূলৱৰ্তী ৰাজ্যখনত বৰ্তমন সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ১,১৭০ টা। দেওবাৰে ১,১৩৯ টা নমুনা পৰীক্ষা সম্পন্ন কৰা হয়।
- কেৰালাঃ ৰাজ্যখনত মুঠ ঘটনাৰ পৰিমাণ ৪,৯৪,৬৬৪ হৈছেগৈ। দেওবাৰে ইয়াত চিনাক্ত হোৱা ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হয় ৫,২৫৪ টা। মৃত্যৰ ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা ২,০৪৯ লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।
- তামিল নাডুঃ তামিল নাডুত শেহতীয়াভাৱে চিনাক্ত হোৱা নতুন ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ১৬৫৫ টা। ডিচাৰ্জ লাভ কৰিছে ২০১০ জন ৰোগীয়ে আৰু মৃত্যু হৈছে ১৯ জনৰ। ৰাজ্যখনত মুঠ ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৭,৬৯,৯৯৫ টা। সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা ১২,৫৪২ টা। এতিয়ালৈকে ১১,৬০৫ ক’ভিড আক্ৰান্তৰ মৃত্য়ু হৈছে।
- কৰ্ণাটকঃ ২০২০ৰ ৩১ ডিচেম্বৰ পৰ্যন্ত বিদ্যালয় আৰু প্ৰাক-বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় স্তৰৰ মহাবিদ্যালয়সমূহ পুনৰ মুকলি নকৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে কৰ্ণাটক চৰকাৰে। ৰাজ্যখনৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীৰ পৌৰহিত্যত আজি অনুষ্ঠিত এখন সভাতে এই সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হয়।
- অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশঃ গত ২ নৱেম্বৰৰপৰা অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশৰ ৯ম আৰু ১০ম শ্ৰেণীৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলৰ বাবে বিদ্যালয়সমূহ পুনৰ মুকলি কৰাৰ পাছত আজিৰেপৰা ৮ম শ্ৰেণীৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলকো বিদ্যালয়ত পাঠদান কাৰ্য আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে।
- তেলেংগানাঃ যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত তেলেংগানাত নতুন ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা ৬০২ টা। আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনা ১০১৫ টা আৰু মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা হৈছে ৩ টা। ৰাজ্যখনত মুঠ ঘটনা ২,৬৪,১২৮ টা, সক্ৰিয় ঘটনা ১১,২২৭ টা, মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা ১৪৩৩ টা, ডিচাৰ্জ লাভ কৰা ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ২,৫১,৪৬৮ জন। ইয়াত আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰ হৈছে ৯৫.২০ শতাংশ। যি হাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰতকৈ বেছি। ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰ হৈছে ৯৩.৭ শতাংশ।
-
ফেক্ট চেক
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-

PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
23 NOV 2020 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
India’s Active Caseload remains below 5% of Total Cases, Recovery Rate sustained above 93%, Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases since the last 16 days
India’s present active caseload (4,43,486) is 4.85% of the total Positive Cases, and has been sustained below the 5% mark. The Recovery Rate continues to be above 93% as 93.68% of all cases have recovered as of date. In the last 24 hours, the country registered 41,024 new recoveries in the last 24 hours taking the total recovered cases to 85,62,641.The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases is steadily increasing and presently stands at 81,19,155.In the last 24 hours, 44,059 persons were found infected with COVID. India has been registering less than 50,000 cases for the last 16 days, since 8th November. This assumes significance as several countries of the Western Hemisphere are witnessing a huge surge of new cases at the onset of winter.77.44% of the new recoveries are contributed by ten States/UTs.Kerala saw 6,227 persons recovering from COVID. Delhi reported 6,154 recoveries. Maharashtra reported another 4,060 new recoveries in the last 24 hours.Ten States/UTs have contributed 78.74%of the new cases. Delhi reported 6,746 cases in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra recorded 5,753 new cases while Kerala reported 5,254 daily cases yesterday.15 States and UTs are reporting less than the national average of cases per million population(6,623).74.95% of the 511 case fatalities reported in the past 24 hours are concentrated in Ten States/UTs.Delhi with 121 reported deaths occupy 23.68% of new fatalities. Maharashtra saw a fatality count of 50 while West Bengal followed closely with 49 new fatalities.21 States and UTs are reporting lower than the national average of deaths per million (97).
For Details :
Centre rushes high level teams to Himachal Pradesh, Punjab and Uttar Pradesh to support the States in COVID response and management
The Union Government has decided to depute high level Central Teams to Uttar Pradesh, Punjab and Himachal Pradesh to support the States in COVID response and management. These States have been either reporting a rise in the number of active cases i.e. those who are hospitalized or are in home isolation under medical supervision, or demonstrating a rise in the daily new cases. These three-member teams will visit the districts reporting high number of COVID cases and support the State efforts towards strengthening containment, surveillance, testing, infection prevention and control measures, and efficient clinical management of the positive cases. The Central teams shall also guide in effectively managing the challenges related to timely diagnosis and follow up. Earlier the Union Government has sent the high level teams to Haryana, Rajasthan, Gujarat and Manipur, and Chhattisgarh.
For details:
Dr. Harsh Vardhan addresses Boston Centre for Excellence in Health and Human Development
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare digitally addressed the Boston Center of Excellence for Health and Human Development yesterday through Video Conference. Congratulating the Boston Center of Excellence (BoCE) for Health and Human Development for bringing together experts to research a better cure and better healthcare for all, Dr. Harsh Vardhan compared the ongoing Pandemic to a transitory state of our civilization. He said, “We have not seen the Spanish Flu, World War I, and World war II. But we are living in a phase of a silent war. Over 100 million people perished. And in many cases, they could not be visited by their dear ones during the last moments of life. Their last-rites and funerals were also had to be done very humbly. And those millions who survived also have many complications, besides the financial burden put on them.” Dr. Harsh Vardhan observed in this regard, “It is not the first one and definitely not the last one. But this COVID 19 will soon be a past episode of the 21st century. Our treatment protocol for COVID patients is well defined now. Fewer and fewer people infected are dying. We will have vaccines available very soon, and the cases will significantly go down in the next few months.” While COVID 19 has brought great miseries to millions of people, businesses, and trades, Dr. Harsh Vardhan pointed out the silver lining in this episode along with India’s zeal to turn this crisis into an opportunity.
For details
PM inaugurates Multi Storeyed flats for Members of Parliament
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Multi Storeyed flats for Members of Parliament through video conference, today. These flats are located at Dr. B D Marg in New Delhi. Eight old bungalows, which were more than 80 years old, have been redeveloped to construct 76 flats.Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said Green Building norms have been incorporated in this Multi Storeyed flats for the Members of Parliament. He hoped that these new flats will keep all the residents and the MPs safe and sound. He said accommodation for the Members of Parliament has been a long standing problem but it is now solved. He said decades old problems don’t end by avoiding them, but by finding solutions. He listed many such projects in Delhi which were incomplete for many years were taken up by this government and finished before the scheduled time. He said during the time of Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee, the discussion of Ambedkar National Memorial started, it was built by this government after a long wait of 23 years. He said, the new building of the Central Information Commission, the War Memorial near India Gate and the National Police Memorial were built by this government which were pending for a long time.
For details :
Text of PM’s speech at inauguration of multi-storeyed flats for MPs via video conferencing
For details :
PM lays the foundation stone of rural drinking water supply projects in Vindhyachal region of Uttar Pradesh
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, laid the foundation stone of rural drinking water supply projects in Mirzapur and Sonbhadra districts of Vindhyachal region of Uttar Pradesh on Sunday via video conference. The Prime Minister also interacted with Village Water and Sanitation Committee/ Paani Samiti Members during the event. Union Jal Shakti Minister, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Governor Uttar Pradesh, SmtAnandiben Patel and Chief Minister Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath were present on the occasion. The projects, for which the foundation stones were laid by the Prime Minister will provide household tap water connections in all rural households of 2,995 villages and will benefit about 42 lakh population of these districts. Village Water and Sanitation Committees/ Paani Samiti have been constituted in all these villages, who will shoulder the responsibility of operation and maintenance. The total estimated cost of the projects is Rs 5,555.38 Crore. The projects are planned to be completed in 24 months. Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said during the last one and half years from the start of Jal Jeevan Mission more than 2 crore 60 lakh families have been provided piped drinking water connection to their homes including lakhs of families in Uttar Pradesh as well. He added under the Jal Jeevan Mission, the life of our mothers and sisters is getting easier due to easy water access at the comfort of their homes.
For details:
15th G20 Leaders' Summit
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, participated in the 15th G20 Summit convened by Saudi Arabia, on 21-22 November, 2020. The Summit, was conducted in virtual format in view of the COVID-19 pandemic. PM congratulated the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia and its leadership for its successful Presidency of the G20 this year and for organizing the second G20 Summit in 2020 through a virtual format despite the challenges and obstacles posed by the COVID-19 pandemic.The Summit under Saudi Presidency centered on the theme "Realizing Opportunities of 21st Century for All” which has assumed greater importance in the wake of the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. The agenda of the Summit is focused on overcoming the pandemic, economic recovery and restoring jobs, and building an inclusive, sustainable and resilient future. There are also side events planned on the two days on pandemic preparedness and on safeguarding the planet.
PM termed the COVID-19 pandemic as an important turning point in history of humanity and the biggest challenge the world is facing since the World War II. He called for decisive action by G20, not limited to economic recovery, jobs and trade, but to focus on preserving Planet Earth noting that all of us are trustees of humanity’s future.PM called for a new Global Index for the Post-Corona World that comprises four key elements – creation of a vast Talent Pool; ensuring that Technology reaches all segments of the society; Transparency in systems of governance; and dealing with Mother Earth with a spirit of Trusteeship. Based on this, the G20 can lay the foundation of a new world.
For details:
Text of PM's address at the G-20 summit Side Event: Safeguarding the Planet: The CCE Approach
For details:
PM at 8th Convocation of Pandit Deendayal Petroleum University, Gandhinagar, Gujarat
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi graced the 8th Convocation of Pandit Deendayal Petroleum University, Gandhinagar, Gujarat on Saturday. He laid the foundation stone of ‘45 MW Production Plant of Monocrystalline Solar PhotoVoltaic Panel’ and ‘Centre of Excellence on Water Technology’. He also inaugurated ‘Innovation and Incubation Centre – Technology Business Incubation’, ‘Translational Research Centre’ and ‘Sports Complex’ at the University. Addressing the students, the Prime Minister said it is not an easy thing to graduate at a time when the World is facing such a big crisis, but your abilities are much bigger than these challenges. He added that students are entering the industry at a time when due to pandemic, major changes are taking place in the energy sector across the world.
For details:
Text of PM’s address on 8th Convocation Ceremony of Pandit Deendayal Petroleum University
For details:
27 E-Lok Adalats organized in 15 States leading to disposal of 2.51 lakh cases from June to October, 2020
In the period of turbulence caused by the pandemic, Legal Services Authorities creatively adapted to the new normal and moved Lok Adalat to the virtual platform. From June, 2020 to October 2020, 27 E-Lok Adalats have been organized in 15 States wherein 4.83 lakh cases were taken up and 2.51 lakh cases disposed of resulting in settlement of Rs 1409 cr. Further, during November 2020, E-Lok Adalats have been organized in the States of Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Telangana so far wherein 16,651 cases were taken up and 12,686 disposed of resulting in settlement of Rs 107.4 cr. To facilitate access to justice amidst the constraints placed by Covid-19 and various public health guidelines, the Legal Services Authorities have ingeniously integrated technology into its conventional methods of justice delivery. Online Lok Adalat popularly known as E -Lok Adalat is one such innovation of Legal Services Institutions where technology has been used to its maximum advantage and has become a platform to deliver justice at the doorstep of people. E- Lok Adalats are also cost effective as it eliminates the need for organisational expenses.
For details :
All Guidelines being followed by Lal Bahadur Shashtri National Academy of Administration to handle Spread of COVID 19
57 Officer Trainees have tested Covid positive at the Lal Bahadur Shashtri National Academy of Administration, since 20/11/2020. A total of 428 Officer Trainees are on campus for the 95th Foundation Course which is conducted for new entrants to the Civil Services.The Academy is taking every measure to break the chain of Covid-19 spread in consonance with the guidelines of the Ministry of Home Affairs and the District Administration,Dehradun. All Officer Trainees, who have tested positive, have been quarantined in a dedicated Covid Care Centre. Since 20.11.2020, the Academy has conducted more than162 RT-PCRtests in coordination with District Authorities.The Academy has decided to conduct all activities, including training, online till the midnight of 03.12.2020.
For details:
APEDA organised Virtual Buyer Seller Meets with potential importing Countries for product promotion of Indian agri products
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry facilitates export of its scheduled products through several export promotional activities, such as organizing International Buyer Seller Meets, participation of exporters in leading trade events in the potential importing countries, and product promotion programmes in specific markets. These initiatives have popularized the Indian agri products globally and facilitated exporters to reach the global market. During the COVID 19 pandemic period, physical meetings and market promotion programmes were not possible. In its endeavour to promote export of Agri products, APEDA explored the virtual medium and continued its initiative of export market promotion by organizing several Virtual Buyer Seller Meets (VBSM), in collaboration with the Indian Missions abroad. During April to October 2020, APEDA organised Virtual Buyer Seller Meetswith potential importing Countries such as UAE, South Korea, Japan, Indonesia, Kuwait and Iran, for product promotion of all APEDA Products.
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Arunachal: 24 new positive cases detected in Arunachal Pradesh in the last twenty four hours. Total 1,040 active positive cases in the state.
• Assam: In Assam, 86 cases detected out of 9,994 tests conducted today, with positivity rate of 0.86% while 2,07,394 patients are discharged. Total cases are 2,11,513, State Health Minister tweeted.
• Nagaland: With 103 new cases, Nagaland's COVID-19 total reaches 10,777. Active cases are 1,406.
• Sikkim: Sikkim’s tally of confirmed cases of COVID-19 reached 4,722 with the detection of 31 fresh cases of novel Coronavirus.
• Maharashtra: Comparing the second wave of Covid-19 to Tsunami, Maharashtra Chief Minister Shri Uddhav Thackeray has made a solemn appeal to the people of the state not to be complacent in the fight against the global pandemic. He said that people should not show any kind of laxity and continue to wear mask, maintain physical distance and wash hands. After witnessing a steady decline, a reverse trend is being seen as cases are once again on the rise.
• Gujarat: In Gujarat, Ahmedabad city witnessed 8 Covid deaths during the last 24 hours, the highest during the last five months. State reported 13 deaths on Sunday which is also the highest in a single day during the last 2 months. After the spurt in fresh Covid19 cases in Ahmedabad city, the rise in the death is also the matter of concern for the state health authorities.Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Vijay Rupani has announced that only night curfew will remain in force in four major cities of the state from today. In a statement, he said that Ahmedabad, Surat, Vadodara and Rajkot will have daily night curfew from 9 pm to 6 am from today. He appealed to the people to strictly follow the compulsory mask and social distancing norms. Meanwhile, three-member central team held a meeting with Chief Minister at Gandhinagar last evening.
• Rajasthan: Chief Minister Shri Ashok Gehlot held a review meeting on the coronavirus situation in the state and directed officials to ensure compliance of all guidelines and orders to contain the spread of the virus. He directed the officials to increase the penalty amount from Rs. 10,000 to Rs 25,000 if more than 100 people were found to have gathered at any event such as weddings. The state cabinet on Saturday night decided to impose a night curfew in eight districts where the caseload is high, starting from Sunday. Markets, restaurants, shopping malls and other commercial establishments in Jaipur, Jodhpur, Kota, Bikaner, Udaipur, Ajmer, Alwar and Bhilwara headquarters closed at 7 pm. The night curfew in these district headquarters will remain in force from 8 pm to 6 am.
• Madhya Pradesh: 85 percent of the new corona cases in the state are coming from urban areas and 15 percent from rural areas. The reason for this is high density of population in urban areas. Chief Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan has appealed to the youth not to be negligent in COVID 19 guidelines. He said that all preventive measures should be adopted as the percentage of young people in Corona infection is higher while just 10 per cent of elderly people have been infected so far in the state. Meanwhile, the numbers of COVID-19 cases in the state climbed up to around 1.93 lakh after 1,798 new cases were reported in the past 24 hours. There are now 11, 765 active cases in Madhya Pradesh.
• Chhattisgarh: In Chhattisgarh, random Covid test of employees and customers of hotels will be conducted in the state capital Raipur as a part of efforts to check spread of Corona virus infection. Besides, Covid test of fruits and vegetable venders will also be done. District Collector has also instructed the Health Department to conduct tests by setting up camps in the thickly populated slums of Raipur. Meanwhile, the Collector has rejected the proposal of the Chief Medical and Health Officer of the district, in which it was asked to establish centers at the entry points of Raipur city for the Covid testing of people coming from outside. Collector has rejected this proposal in view of the possibility of traffic jam.
• Goa: Goa's coronavirus caseload reached 46,826 on Sunday with the addition of 78 cases. The death toll mounted to 677 as two patients succumbed to the infection during the day. The number of recovered patients in the state rose to 44,979 after 167 of them got discharged on Sunday. The number of active cases in the coastal state is now 1,170. A total of 1,139 samples were tested on Sunday.
• Kerala: The state government has constituted a five-member committee to explore the possibility of setting up vaccine manufacturing units. The units will operate with the drug manufacturing licence of pharmaceutical companies. HLL Life care Limited, a Government of India undertaking, has introduced a mobile kiosk facility in the state capital to make Covid testing easier. The facility will be helpful for those who can’t go outside such as senior citizens and those who have other health issues. Meanwhile, the Covid recovery tally is set to touch 5 lakh mark in the state as the current tally stands at 4,94,664. The state on Sunday reported 5,254 fresh cases. The Covid death toll has touched 2,049.
• Tamil Nadu: Pointing out that cyclone Nivar may not be as severe as cyclone Gaja which hit Tamil Nadu during the northeast monsoon in 2018, Revenue Minister RB Udhayakumar today said all arrangements are in place to face cyclone Nivar while special attention would be paid to those who would be given shelter in relief camps for preventing the spread of coronavirus. 1655 new cases, 2010 discharges & 19 deaths today were reported in TN yesterday. Total cases in the State till now is 7,69,995 with 12,542 active cases and 11,605 casualties.
• Karnataka: State government decided not to open schools and pre-university colleges till Dec 31, 2020; the decision was taken today in a meeting headed by Chief Minister. It was also decided to meet in last week of December to review the Covid situation and take final decision on school reopening for the present academic year.
• Andhra Pradesh: Soumya Swaminathan, Chief Scientist at the WHO, believes that India has the potential to develop a vaccine for corona, soon. On Sunday she virtually addressed the 39th Graduation Ceremony of Satyasai Institute of Higher Learning at PuttaparthiPrasanthi Nilayam, Anantapur district. Schools in Andhra Pradesh which were reopened from November 2 for the students of class 9 and 10, has started classes for 8th standard students from today. The classes will be held on alternate days for classes 8 and 9 while for class 10 it will be daily following Covid protocols.
• Telangana: 602 new cases, 1015 recoveries & 3 deaths reported in the last 24 hours in Telangana; Total cases: 2,64,128; Active cases: 11,227; Deaths: 1433; Discharges: 2,51,468 with a recovery rate of 95.20 per cent, while the countrywide recovery rate is 93.7 per cent.