राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
गुरु तेग बहादुर के शहीदी दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर राष्ट्रपति का संदेश
23 NOV 2020 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने गुरु तेग बहादुर के शहीदी दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर अपने संदेश में कहा-
“गुरु तेग बहादुर जी के शहीदी दिवस के पवित्र अवसर पर, मैं उन्हें अपनी विनम्र श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करता हूं।
सिख समुदाय के नौवें गुरु, श्री तेग बहादुर जी ने लोगों की आस्था, विश्वास एवं अधिकारों की रक्षा के लिए सर्वोच्च बलिदान किया था। इसलिए, देशवासी उन्हें प्रेम और सम्मानपूर्वक 'हिन्द की चादर' कहते हैं। उनका बलिदान, हम सभी को मानवता की सच्ची सेवा के लिए एकजुट होने की प्रेरणा देता है। गुरु तेग बहादुर जी की शिक्षा और उनके कार्य हम सभी में मानव-प्रेम और देशभक्ति की भावना का संचार करते रहेंगे।
आइए, इस पवित्र दिवस पर संकल्प करें कि हम अपने विचारों से हिंसा, संकीर्णता और घृणा को समाप्त कर, स्वयं को दूसरों की निःस्वार्थ सेवा के लिए समर्पित करेंगे तथा प्रेम, सद्भाव एवं करुणा जैसे मानवीय मूल्यों को बढ़ावा देंगे।”

President's Secretariat
President of India’s Message on the eve of ‘Martyrdom Day’ of Guru Teg Bahadur
23 NOV 2020 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind in his message on the eve of ‘Martyrdom Day’ of Guru Teg Bahadur has said:-
“On the sacred occasion of Guru Teg Bahadur Ji's Martyrdom Day, I pay him my humble tribute.
The ninth Guru of the Sikh community, Shri Teg Bahadur Ji, made supreme sacrifice to protect the faith, belief and rights of the people. Therefore, the fellow citizens call him 'Hind di Chaadar' with love and respect. His sacrifice inspires all of us to unite for the true service of humanity. Guru Teg Bahadur's teachings and his work will continue to spread the spirit of love and patriotism among all of us.
On this holy day, let us resolve that by eliminating violence, narrowness and hatred from our thoughts, we will dedicate ourselves for selfless service of others and promote human values ​​like love, harmony and compassion”.
Click here to see President's Message in hindi.