President's Secretariat
President of India’s Message on the eve of ‘Martyrdom Day’ of Guru Teg Bahadur
23 NOV 2020 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind in his message on the eve of ‘Martyrdom Day’ of Guru Teg Bahadur has said:-
“On the sacred occasion of Guru Teg Bahadur Ji's Martyrdom Day, I pay him my humble tribute.
The ninth Guru of the Sikh community, Shri Teg Bahadur Ji, made supreme sacrifice to protect the faith, belief and rights of the people. Therefore, the fellow citizens call him 'Hind di Chaadar' with love and respect. His sacrifice inspires all of us to unite for the true service of humanity. Guru Teg Bahadur's teachings and his work will continue to spread the spirit of love and patriotism among all of us.
On this holy day, let us resolve that by eliminating violence, narrowness and hatred from our thoughts, we will dedicate ourselves for selfless service of others and promote human values ​​like love, harmony and compassion”.
Click here to see President's Message in hindi.

రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
గురు తేజ్‌ బహదూర్ ‘బ‌లిదాన‌ దినోత్సవం’ సందర్భంగా రాష్ట్రప‌తి సందేశం
23 NOV 2020 5:51PM by PIB Hyderabad
గురు తేజ్‌ బహదూర్ ‘బ‌లిదాన‌ దినోత్సవం’ సందర్భంగా భారత రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ రామ్ నాథ్ కోవింద్ తన సందేశం అందించారు. "గురు తేజ్ ‌బహదూర్ గారి బలిదాన దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా.. నేను ఆయనకు నా వినయపూర్వకమైన నివాళి అర్పిస్తున్నాను. సిక్కు సమాజానికి చెందిన తొమ్మిదవ గురువు శ్రీ తేజ్‌ బహదూర్ గారు ప్రజా విశ్వాసం, నమ్మకం మరియు హక్కులను పరిరక్షించడానికి అత్యున్నత త్యాగం చేశారు. కాబట్టి, తోటి పౌరులు ఆయ‌న్ని'హింద్ డి చాదర్' అని ప్రేమతో, గౌరవంగా పిలుస్తారు. ఆయన అపూర్వ త్యాగం, మానవత్వం నిజమైన సేవ కోసం మనమందరం ఐక్యంగా ఉండటానికి ప్రేరేపిస్తుంది. గురు తేజ్ బహదూర్ బోధనలు మరియు అతని కృషి మనందరిలో ప్రేమ మరియు దేశభక్తి యొక్క స్ఫూర్తిని వ్యాప్తి చేస్తుంది. ఈ పవిత్ర రోజున, మన ఆలోచనల నుండి హింస, సంకుచితత్వము, ద్వేషాన్ని దూరం చేసుకుందాం. ఇతరులకు నిస్వార్థ సేవ కోసం మ‌నల్ని మ‌నం అంకితం చేసుకుందాము మరియు ప్రేమ, సామరస్యం మరియు కరుణ వంటి మానవ విలువలను ప్రోత్సహిద్దాము”. అని అన్నారు.
రాష్ట్రప‌తి సందేశాన్ని హిందీలో వీక్షించేందుకు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి..