Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Labour Ministry notifies Draft Rules under the Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code, 2020 towards operationalising path braking labour reforms
Draft Rules are aimed at enhancing safety, health and working conditions and simplifying procedures
20 NOV 2020 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Labour and Employment has notified the draft rules under the Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code, 2020 on 19.11.2020 inviting objections and suggestions, if any, from the stakeholders. Such objections and suggestions are required to be submitted within a period of 45 days from the date of notification of the draft rules.
2. The draft rules provide for operationalization of provisions in the Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code, 2020 relating to safety, health and working conditions of the Dock Workers, Building or other construction workers, Mines workers, Inter-State Migrant worker, Contract labour, Working journalist, Audio-visual workers and Sales promotion employees. The salient features of the draft rules include:
i. Appointment letter in prescribed format including designation, category of skill, wages, avenue for achieving higher wages/higher position etc. to every employee of an establishment within three months of coming into force of the rules. As per new rules no employee shall be employed in any establishment unless he has been issued a letter of appointment.
ii. Annual health examination to be conducted by the employer free of cost for every worker of factory, dock, mine and building or other construction work, who has completed 45 years of age.
iii. Provision has also been made in the rules regarding journey allowance once in a year for to & fro journey and Toll Free Helpline number for interstate migrant worker with a view to address their concerns and grievances in a timely manner.
iv. Single electronic registration, license and annual integrated return for an establishment.
v. An all India single license for contractor supplying or engaging contract labour in more than one State for five years has been provided as against work order based licensing at present.
vi. Rules for prohibition of employment of contract labour for core activity of an establishment and the classification of core and non-core activities is laid down in the Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code, 2020.
vii. Payment of wages to contact labour (a) the contractor shall fix the wage periods and no wage period shall exceed one month. (b) The wages of every person employed as contract labour in an establishment or by the contactor shall be paid before the expiry of seventh day after the last day of the wage period. (c) The wages shall be disbursed through bank transfer or electronic mode only.
viii. Safety committees have been made mandatory for every establishment employing 500 or more workers to provide an opportunity for the workers to represent their concern on occupational safety and health matters and rules have been provided for composition and functions of safety committees.
ix. The rules has been made regarding conditions relating to safety of women employment in all establishment for all type of work before 6 a.m. and beyond 7 p.m. with their consent.
x. In calculating overtime on any day, a fraction of an hour between 15 to 30 minutes shall be counted as 30 minutes, at present less than 30 minutes is counted as no overtime.
xi. Mines rules have also been simplified and integrated with the Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions rules.
xii. Thus, the draft Rules are aimed at enhancing safety, health and working conditions in establishments, simplifying the procedures and protocols, allowing electronic mode of maintaining registers, records and furnishing returns, thus ensuring safe, healthy and decent working conditions.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय श्रम मंत्रालय ने महत्वपूर्ण श्रम सुधारों की ओर कदम बढ़ाते हुए व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और कार्य स्थिति संहिता 2020 के तहत मसौदा नियमों को अधिसूचित किया
मसौदा नियमों का उद्देश्य सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और काम करने की स्थिति को बढ़ाने और प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाना है
20 NOV 2020 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय ने 19 नवंबर 2020 को व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और कार्य स्थिति संहिता, 2020 के तहत मसौदा नियमों पर हितधारकों से आपत्ति और सुझाव आमंत्रित करते हुए अधिसूचित किया है। इस तरह की आपत्तियों और सुझावों को मसौदा नियमों की अधिसूचना की तारीख से 45 दिनों के भीतर प्रस्तुत किया जाना आवश्यक है।
2. डॉक वर्कर्स, बिल्डिंग या अन्य कंस्ट्रक्शन वर्कर्स, माइंस वर्कर्स, इंटर-स्टेट माइग्रेंट वर्कर, कॉन्ट्रैक्ट लेबर, वर्किंग जर्नलिस्ट, ऑडियो-विजुअल वर्कर्स और सेल्स प्रमोशन कर्मचारियों की सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और कामकाज की स्थितियों से संबंधित व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और कार्य स्थिति संहिता, 2020 में प्रावधानों के क्रियान्वयन के लिए मसौदा नियम प्रदान किए गए हैं। मसौदा नियमों की मुख्य विशेषताओं में शामिल हैं:
i. नियमावली के लागू होने के तीन महीने के भीतर किसी भी प्रतिष्ठान के प्रत्येक कर्मचारी को पदनाम, कौशल श्रेणी, वेतन, उच्च वेतन/उच्च पद प्राप्त करने के लिए निर्धारित प्रारूप में नियुक्ति पत्र। नए नियमों के अनुसार किसी भी कर्मचारी को किसी भी प्रतिष्ठान में नियुक्त नहीं किया जाएगा जब तक कि उसे नियुक्ति पत्र जारी नहीं किया जाता है।
ii. नियोक्ता द्वारा कारखाने, डॉक, खदान और भवन या अन्य निर्माण कार्य के प्रत्येक श्रमिक का नि:शुल्क स्वास्थ्य परीक्षण किया जाना है, जिसने 45 वर्ष की आयु पूरी कर ली है।
iii. इधर—उधर की यात्रा करने के लिए साल में एक बार यात्रा भत्ते को लेकर नियमों और समयबद्ध तरीके से अपनी चिंताओं और शिकायतों को दूर करने के लिए अंतरराज्यीय प्रवासी कार्यकर्ता के लिए टोल फ्री हेल्पलाइन नंबर का भी प्रावधान किया गया है।
iv. एक संस्थान के लिए एकल इलेक्ट्रॉनिक पंजीकरण, लाइसेंस और वार्षिक एकीकृत रिटर्न।
v. वर्तमान में लाइसेंसिंग के आधार पर कार्य आदेश के खिलाफ पांच वर्षों के लिए एक से अधिक राज्यों में ठेका मजदूरों की आपूर्ति या संलग्न करने के लिए एक अखिल भारतीय एकल लाइसेंस प्रदान किया गया है।
vi. किसी प्रतिष्ठान की मुख्य गतिविधि के लिए ठेका श्रमिक के रोजगार पर रोक लगाने के नियम और कोर का वर्गीकरण और गैर-कोर गतिविधियों को व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और कार्य स्थिति संहिता 2020 में रखा गया है।
vii अनुबंधित मजदूर के वेतन का भुगतान (अ) ठेकेदार मजदूरी की अवधि तय करेगा और मजदूरी की अवधि एक महीने से अधिक नहीं होगी। (ब) एक प्रतिष्ठान में या संपर्ककर्ता द्वारा अनुबंध श्रमिक के रूप में नियोजित प्रत्येक व्यक्ति की मजदूरी का भुगतान मजदूरी अवधि के अंतिम दिन के बाद सातवें दिन की समाप्ति से पहले किया जाएगा। (स) मजदूरी केवल बैंक हस्तांतरण या इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मोड के माध्यम से दी जाएगी।
viii 500 या उससे अधिक श्रमिकों को रोजगार देने वाले प्रत्येक प्रतिष्ठान के लिए सुरक्षा समितियों को अनिवार्य बनाया गया है ताकि श्रमिकों को व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा और स्वास्थ्य मामलों पर उनकी चिंता का प्रतिनिधित्व करने के लिए एक अवसर प्रदान किया जा सके और सुरक्षा समितियों के गठन और कार्यों के लिए नियम दिए गए हैं।
ix. सभी प्रकार के कार्यों के लिए सभी प्रतिष्ठानों में महिला रोजगार की सुरक्षा से संबंधित नियम उनकी सहमति से सुबह 6 बजे से पहले और शाम 7 बजे के बाद के बनाए गए हैं।
x. किसी भी दिन ओवरटाइम की गणना में, 15 से 30 मिनट के बीच के एक घंटे के एक अंश को 30 मिनट के रूप में गिना जाएगा वर्तमान में 30 मिनट से कम समय को बिना ओवरटाइम के गिना जाता है।
xi. खान नियमों को भी सरल और व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और कामकाज की स्थिति संबंधी नियमों के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है।
xii. इस प्रकार, मसौदा नियमों का उद्देश्य प्रतिष्ठानों में सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और कामकाजी परिस्थितियों को सुधारना, प्रक्रियाओं और प्रोटोकॉल को सरल बनाना, रजिस्टरों के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मोड को बनाए रखना, रिटर्न दर्ज करना और इस तरह सुरक्षित, स्वस्थ और सभ्य कामकाजी परिस्थितियों को सुनिश्चित करना है।