Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Labour Ministry notifies Draft Rules under the Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code, 2020 towards operationalising path braking labour reforms
Draft Rules are aimed at enhancing safety, health and working conditions and simplifying procedures
20 NOV 2020 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Labour and Employment has notified the draft rules under the Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code, 2020 on 19.11.2020 inviting objections and suggestions, if any, from the stakeholders. Such objections and suggestions are required to be submitted within a period of 45 days from the date of notification of the draft rules.
2. The draft rules provide for operationalization of provisions in the Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code, 2020 relating to safety, health and working conditions of the Dock Workers, Building or other construction workers, Mines workers, Inter-State Migrant worker, Contract labour, Working journalist, Audio-visual workers and Sales promotion employees. The salient features of the draft rules include:
i. Appointment letter in prescribed format including designation, category of skill, wages, avenue for achieving higher wages/higher position etc. to every employee of an establishment within three months of coming into force of the rules. As per new rules no employee shall be employed in any establishment unless he has been issued a letter of appointment.
ii. Annual health examination to be conducted by the employer free of cost for every worker of factory, dock, mine and building or other construction work, who has completed 45 years of age.
iii. Provision has also been made in the rules regarding journey allowance once in a year for to & fro journey and Toll Free Helpline number for interstate migrant worker with a view to address their concerns and grievances in a timely manner.
iv. Single electronic registration, license and annual integrated return for an establishment.
v. An all India single license for contractor supplying or engaging contract labour in more than one State for five years has been provided as against work order based licensing at present.
vi. Rules for prohibition of employment of contract labour for core activity of an establishment and the classification of core and non-core activities is laid down in the Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code, 2020.
vii. Payment of wages to contact labour (a) the contractor shall fix the wage periods and no wage period shall exceed one month. (b) The wages of every person employed as contract labour in an establishment or by the contactor shall be paid before the expiry of seventh day after the last day of the wage period. (c) The wages shall be disbursed through bank transfer or electronic mode only.
viii. Safety committees have been made mandatory for every establishment employing 500 or more workers to provide an opportunity for the workers to represent their concern on occupational safety and health matters and rules have been provided for composition and functions of safety committees.
ix. The rules has been made regarding conditions relating to safety of women employment in all establishment for all type of work before 6 a.m. and beyond 7 p.m. with their consent.
x. In calculating overtime on any day, a fraction of an hour between 15 to 30 minutes shall be counted as 30 minutes, at present less than 30 minutes is counted as no overtime.
xi. Mines rules have also been simplified and integrated with the Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions rules.
xii. Thus, the draft Rules are aimed at enhancing safety, health and working conditions in establishments, simplifying the procedures and protocols, allowing electronic mode of maintaining registers, records and furnishing returns, thus ensuring safe, healthy and decent working conditions.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਕਿੱਤਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ , ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜੀ ਹਾਲਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੋਡ 2020 ਤਹਿਤ ਮਸੌਦਾ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਕਿਰਤ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ
ਮਸੌਦਾ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਵ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜੀ ਹਾਲਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦਾ ਸਰਲੀਕਰਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ
20 NOV 2020 3:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਕਿੱਤਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ , ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜੀ ਹਾਲਤਾਂ ਕੋਡ 2020 ਤਹਿਤ ਮਸੌਦਾ ਨਿਯਮ 19—11—2020 ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਇਤਰਾਜ਼ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਕੋਲੋਂ ਮੰਗੇ ਹਨ , ਜੇਕਰ ਕੋਈ ਹਨ । ਅਜਿਹੇ ਇਤਰਾਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਮਸੌਦਾ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ 45 ਦਿਨ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਅੰਦਰ ਭੇਜੇ ਜਾਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ ।
2. ਇਹ ਮਸੌਦਾ ਨਿਯਮ ਕਿੱਤਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ , ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜੀ ਹਾਲਤਾਂ ਕੋਡ 2020 ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਸਬੰਧ ਡੌਕ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੰਮਕਾਜੀ ਹਾਲਤਾਂ , ਇਮਾਰਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ , ਖਾਣਾਂ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ , ਅੰਤਰਰਾਜੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਕਾਮੇ , ਕੰਟਰੈਕਟ ਲੇਬਰ , ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਜਰਨਲਿਸਟ , ਆਡਿਓ ਵਿਜ਼ੂਅਲ ਵਰਕਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਲਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਮੁਲਾਜ਼ਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਣਾਏ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਮਸੌਦਾ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੀਆਂ ਹਨ :—
1. ਇਹਨਾਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ 3 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਅੰਦਰ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਮੁਲਾਜ਼ਮ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਫੋਰਮੈਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਦੀ ਚਿੱਠੀ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਸ ਦਾ ਅਹੁਦਾ , ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ , ਉਜਰਤਾਂ , ਉੱਚੀ ਪੁਜੀਸ਼ਨ/ਉੱਚੀਆਂ ਉਜਰਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਦਰਜ ਹੋਣਗੇ । ਨਵੇਂ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਮੁਲਾਜ਼ਮ ਕਿਸੇ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰ ਸਕੇਗਾ , ਜਦ ਤੱਕ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਦੀ ਚਿੱਠੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ।
2. ਮਾਲਕ/ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਹਰੇਕ ਫੈਕਟਰੀ , ਡੌਕ , ਖਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ 45 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਵਾਉਣੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ।
3. ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਆਉਣ ਜਾਣ ਦਾ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਭੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਜੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਟੋਲ ਫ੍ਰੀ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਨੰਬਰ ਦੇਣਾ , ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿ਼ਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ।
4. ਸੰਸਥਾ ਲਈ ਇੱਕੋ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕ ਪੰਜੀਕਰਣ , ਲਾਈਸੈਂਸ , ਸਲਾਨਾ ਇਕੱਠੀ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਭਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਹੈ ।
5. ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸੂਬੇ ਤੋਂ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੰਟਰੈਕਟ ਲੇਬਰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਤੇ ਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਇੱਕੋ ਲਾਈਸੈਂਸ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ , ਹੁਣ ਇਹ ਲਾਈਸੈਂਸ ਕੰਮ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ।
6. ਕੰਟਰੈਕਟ ਲੇਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਰ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਲਾਜ਼ਮਤ ਦੇ ਮਨਾਹੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਰ ਅਤੇ ਨੋਨ ਕੋਰ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿੱਤਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ , ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜੀ ਹਾਲਤਾਂ ਕੋਡ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
7. ਕੰਟਰੈਕਟ ਲੇਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ :— (ੳ) ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰ ਉਜਰਤ ਸਮਾਂ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਉਜਰਤ ਸਮਾਂ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਤੋਂ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ । (ਅ) ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਜਾਂ ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੰਟਰੈਕਟ ਲੇਬਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਰੱਖੇ ਗਏ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਰਤ ਸਮਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਖਰੀ ਦਿਨ ਤੋਂ 7 ਦਿਨਾ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਅੰਦਰ ਉਜਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ । (ੲ) ਉਜਰਤਾਂ ਸਿਰਫ ਬੈਂਕ ਟਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਜਾਂ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕ ਮੋਡ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ ।
8. 500 ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਵਾਲੀ ਹਰੇਕ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਬਣਾਉਣੀਆਂ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੌਕਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ । ਇਹ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਕਿੱਤਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ । ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੰਪੋਜੀਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਨਿਯਮ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
9. ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਵੇਰੇ ਛੇ ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਮ ਸੱਤ ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਮਰਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਨਿਯਮ ਵੀ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
10. ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਦਿਨ ਓਵਰਟਾਈਮ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 15 ਤੋਂ 30 ਮਿੰਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਨੂੰ 30 ਮਿੰਟ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਜਦਕਿ ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ 30 ਮਿੰਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਲਈ ਕੋਈ ਓਵਰਟਾਈਮ ਨਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ।
11. ਖਾਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਸਰਲੀਕਰਣ ਕਰਕੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਕਿੱਤਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ , ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜੀ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
12. ਇਸ ਲਈ ਮਸੌਦਾ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਵ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ , ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜੀ ਹਾਲਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਰਲੀਕਰਣ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲਸ ਕਰਨ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ , ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਭਰਣ ਲਈ ਲਈ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕ ਮੋਡ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ, ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਕੰਮਕਾਜੀ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ ।