Prime Minister's Office
Virtual ceremony for the launch of RuPay card Phase-II in Bhutan
19 NOV 2020 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
A Virtual Ceremony for the joint launch of RuPay card Phase-II by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Bhutan Lyonchhen Dr. Lotay Tshering will be held on 20 November 2020.
The Prime Ministers of India and Bhutan had jointly launched Phase-I of the project during the State Visit of Prime Minister to Bhutan in August 2019. The implementation of Phase-I of RuPay cards in Bhutan has enabled visitors from India to access ATMs and Point of Sale (PoS) terminals across Bhutan. Phase-II will now allow Bhutanese card holders to access RuPay network in India.
India and Bhutan share a special partnership, anchored in mutual understanding and respect, reinforced by a shared cultural heritage and strong people to people links.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভুটানে দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ে রুপে কার্ডের ভার্চ্যুয়াল উদ্বোধন অনুষ্ঠান
19 NOV 2020 7:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এবং ভুটানের প্রধানমন্ত্রী ডঃ লোটে সেরিং ২০ নভেম্বর ভার্চ্যুয়াল মাধ্যমে যৌথভাবে দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ে রুপে কার্ডের সূচনা করবেন।
২০১৯-এর আগস্টে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীর ভুটান সফরের সময় দুই দেশের প্রধানমন্ত্রী যৌথভাবে প্রথম পর্যায়ের রুপে কার্ডের সূচনা করেছিলেন। ভুটানে রুপে কার্ডের প্রথম পর্যায় বাস্তবায়িত হওয়ার ফলে ভারত থেকে আগত পর্যটকরা ভুটানের এটিএম এবং পয়েন্ট অফ সেল (পিওএস) কেন্দ্রগুলি থেকে সুবিধা পেতেন। দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ে এই রুপে কার্ড চালু হলে ভুটানের কার্ডধারীরাও ভারতে রুপে নেটওয়ার্কের সুবিধা পাবেন।
ভারত ও ভুটানের মধ্যে বিশেষ অংশীদারিত্ব রয়েছে যা পারস্পরিক সম্পর্ক এবং শ্রদ্ধার ভিত্তিকে মজবুত করে, সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য এবং মানুষের সঙ্গে মানুষের দৃঢ় যোগসূত্রের সম্পর্ককে সুনিশ্চিত করে।