Prime Minister's Office
Virtual ceremony for the launch of RuPay card Phase-II in Bhutan
19 NOV 2020 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
A Virtual Ceremony for the joint launch of RuPay card Phase-II by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Bhutan Lyonchhen Dr. Lotay Tshering will be held on 20 November 2020.
The Prime Ministers of India and Bhutan had jointly launched Phase-I of the project during the State Visit of Prime Minister to Bhutan in August 2019. The implementation of Phase-I of RuPay cards in Bhutan has enabled visitors from India to access ATMs and Point of Sale (PoS) terminals across Bhutan. Phase-II will now allow Bhutanese card holders to access RuPay network in India.
India and Bhutan share a special partnership, anchored in mutual understanding and respect, reinforced by a shared cultural heritage and strong people to people links.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ભૂટાનમાં બીજા તબક્કાના રૂપે કાર્ડના લોકાર્પણ માટેનો વર્ચ્યુઅલ સમારોહ
19 NOV 2020 7:41PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી અને ભૂટાનના પ્રધાનમંત્રી પ્રધાનમંત્રી લ્યોનચેન ડૉ. લોતે ત્શેરિંગ દ્વારા રૂપે કાર્ડ તબક્કા -2ના સંયુક્ત લોકાર્પણ માટે એક વર્ચ્યુઅલ સમારોહ 20 નવેમ્બર 2020 ના રોજ યોજાશે.
ઓગસ્ટ 2019માં ભૂટાનના પ્રધાનમંત્રીની ભારત મુલાકાત દરમિયાન ભારત અને ભૂટાનના પ્રધામંત્રીએ સંયુક્તપણે પ્રોજેક્ટના પ્રથમ તબક્કાની શરૂઆત કરી હતી. ભૂટાનમાં રૂપે કાર્ડ્સના પ્રથમ તબક્કાના અમલીકરણથી ભારતના મુલાકાતીઓ એટીએમ અને પોઇન્ટ ઓફ સેલ (પીઓએસ) ટર્મિનલ્સ પર તેનો ઉપયોગ કરી શકશે. બીજા તબક્કામાં હવે ભૂટાનના કાર્ડ ધારકોને ભારતમાં રૂપે નેટવર્ક નો ઉપયોગ કરવાની મંજૂરી મળશે.
ભારત અને ભૂટાન એક વિશેષ ભાગીદારી છે જે પરસ્પર સમજ અને આદર સાથે જોડાયેલા હોય છે, જે સહિયારા સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસા દ્વારા મજબૂત બની છે. જેના દ્વારા લોકો વચ્ચેના પારસ્પરિક સંબંધોની કડી મજબૂત બની છે.