Prime Minister's Office
Virtual ceremony for the launch of RuPay card Phase-II in Bhutan
19 NOV 2020 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
A Virtual Ceremony for the joint launch of RuPay card Phase-II by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Bhutan Lyonchhen Dr. Lotay Tshering will be held on 20 November 2020.
The Prime Ministers of India and Bhutan had jointly launched Phase-I of the project during the State Visit of Prime Minister to Bhutan in August 2019. The implementation of Phase-I of RuPay cards in Bhutan has enabled visitors from India to access ATMs and Point of Sale (PoS) terminals across Bhutan. Phase-II will now allow Bhutanese card holders to access RuPay network in India.
India and Bhutan share a special partnership, anchored in mutual understanding and respect, reinforced by a shared cultural heritage and strong people to people links.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਭੂਟਾਨ ’ਚ ਰੁਪੇ ਕਾਰਡ ਫੇਜ਼–II ਦੇ ਲਾਂਚ ਲਈ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ
19 NOV 2020 7:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਲਿਓਨਛੇਨ ਡਾ. ਲੋਟੇਅ ਸ਼ੇਰਿੰਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ 20 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਰੁਪੇ ਕਾਰਡ ਫੇਜ਼–II ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਲਾਂਚ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਅਗਸਤ 2019 ’ਚ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਫੇਜ਼–I ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਭੂਟਾਨ ’ਚ ਰੁਪੇ ਕਾਰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਫੇਜ਼–I ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ATMS ਅਤੇ ‘ਪੁਆਇੰਟ ਆਵ੍ ਸੇਲ’ (PoS) ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਯੋਗ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਫੇਜ਼-II ਨਾਲ ਹੁਣ ਭੂਟਾਨੀ ਕਾਰਡ–ਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਓ ਰੁਪੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਮਝ ਤੇ ਸਤਿਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ।