Prime Minister's Office
Virtual ceremony for the launch of RuPay card Phase-II in Bhutan
19 NOV 2020 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
A Virtual Ceremony for the joint launch of RuPay card Phase-II by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Bhutan Lyonchhen Dr. Lotay Tshering will be held on 20 November 2020.
The Prime Ministers of India and Bhutan had jointly launched Phase-I of the project during the State Visit of Prime Minister to Bhutan in August 2019. The implementation of Phase-I of RuPay cards in Bhutan has enabled visitors from India to access ATMs and Point of Sale (PoS) terminals across Bhutan. Phase-II will now allow Bhutanese card holders to access RuPay network in India.
India and Bhutan share a special partnership, anchored in mutual understanding and respect, reinforced by a shared cultural heritage and strong people to people links.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভূটানত ২য় পৰ্যায়ৰ ৰুপে কাৰ্ডৰ শুভাৰম্ভণিৰ অৰ্থে ভাৰ্চুৱেল অনুষ্ঠান
19 NOV 2020 7:41PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু ভূটানৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী লিয়নচ্চেন ডাঃ লোটে চেৰিঙে ভাৰ্চুৱেল অনুষ্ঠানৰ জৰিয়তে ২০ নৱেম্বৰ, ২০২০ত ২য় পৰ্যায়ৰ ৰুপে কাৰ্ড যুটীয়াভাৱে উন্মোচন কৰিব।
২০১৯ৰ আগষ্টত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীৰ ভূটান ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়তে তেখেত আৰু ভূটানৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীজনে ১ম পৰ্যায়ৰ প্ৰকল্পটো শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিছিল। ভূটানত ১ম পৰ্যায়ৰ ৰুপে কাৰ্ড ৰূপায়ণৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতৰপৰা যোৱা দৰ্শনাৰ্থীসকলে সমগ্ৰ ভূটানতে এটিএম আৰু পইন্ট অৱ ছেল (PoS) টাৰ্মিনেলৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰি আহিছে। ২য় পৰ্যায়ে এতিয়া ভূটানী কাৰ্ড হ’ল্ডাৰসকলক ভাৰতত ৰুপে নেটৱৰ্কৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম কৰি তুলিব।
ভাৰত আৰু ভূটানৰ বন্ধুত্ব বিশেষ, য’ত অনুৰণিত হৈ আহিছে পাৰস্পৰিক বুজা-বুজি আৰু সন্মান, ইয়াক সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য আৰু মানুহৰ মাজৰ শক্তিশালী সংযোগে সমৃদ্ধ কৰি তুলিছে।