Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri launches Safaimitra Suraksha Challenge across 243 Cities
Challenge to Prevent Hazardous Cleaning of Sewers and Septic Tanks
Mechanized Cleaning to be Promoted
On-Ground Assessment of Cities in May 2021 and Results on Independence Day
World Toilet Day Celebrated
19 NOV 2020 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, MoS, I/C, Housing and Urban Affairs today stated that Government of India is committed to ensure that no person needs to enter a sewer or septic tank, unless absolutely unavoidable in the interest of greater public hygiene. Launching the Safaimitra Suraksha Challenge at a webinar in New Delhi, he added that within this context we are today setting another milestone by launching the Safaimitra Suraksha Challenge which aims to ensure that no life of any sewer or septic tank cleaner is ever lost again owing to the issue of ‘hazardous cleaning. He further said that this is in line with our Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision who has always placed the safety and dignity of sanitation workers at the core of the Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban (SBM-U).
The Challenge, aptly launched on the occasion of World Toilet Day, is aimed at preventing ‘hazardous cleaning’ of sewers and septic tanks and promote their mechanized cleaning. The virtual event saw the Chief Secretaries, State Mission Directors and other senior State/ Union Territory and city officials coming together to take a pledge on behalf of 243 cities to mechanize all sewer and septic tank cleaning operations by 30th April 2021, and gave their commitment to work towards preventing any deaths from hazardous entry. The Webinar was also attended by Secretaries of Ministry of Social Justice, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, and Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, who spoke about how their Ministries were contributing to the cause of mechanizing such cleaning practices.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Puri said, “The Prohibition of Employment as Manual Scavengers and their Rehabilitation Act (2013) and various judgements of Hon'ble Supreme Court expressly prohibit hazardous cleaning, i.e. manual entry into a septic tank or sewer without protective gear and observing operating procedures. Despite this, recurring episodes of human fatalities among those engaged in cleaning of septic tanks and sewers, typically belonging to the economically disadvantaged and marginalized communities of society, continue to be an issue of concern.” Shri Puri highlighted that the success of the challenge does not only depend on the intent and commitment of political representatives, bureaucrats or Municipal authorities but also on the citizens of the country. He added that just like citizens have taken complete ownership of the Swachhata of their cities, their involvement in this endeavor is absolutely crucial. He appealed to everyone to be vigilant and responsible and play their part in saving the lives of the Sanitation or Swachhata Commandos.
Explaining the contours of the Challenge, Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, MoHUA said “The Challenge will focus extensively on creating citizen awareness on this critical issue along with infrastructure creation for mechanized cleaning and capacity building of workforce. Along with this, a dedicated helpline number has been set up to register complaints and provide real-time solutions on desludging or sewer overflow. The actual on-ground assessment of participating cities will be conducted in May 2021 by an independent agency and results of the same will be declared on 15 August 2021.” Cities will be awarded in three sub-categories – with population of more than 10 lakhs, 3-10 lakhs and upto 3 lakhs, with a total prize money of Rs 52 crores to be given to winning cities across all categories.
The event saw the launch of a series of advisories prepared by Central Public Health and Environmental Engineering Organisation (CPHEEO), MoHUA. These included a ‘Training Module for Sanitary Workers on Cleaning of Sewer and Septic Tanks’, a document on ‘Equipment & Workforce Norms for Managing Waterborne Sanitation in India’ and Consultative Document on ‘Land Application of Faecal Sludge’. MoHUA also released a series of posters as part of a citizen centric behavior change communication campaign on the subject of hazardous cleaning of sewers and septic tanks. All documents released today are available on the Swachh Bharat Mission -Urban portal.
The second half of the event was an Open Forum in the format of a panel discussion where several States and cities such as Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Surat, Hyderabad and Ludhiana shared their experiences and best practices on the subject of ‘Manhole to Machine Hole Transformation’. The panelists were joined by National Safai Karmacharis Finance and Development Corporation (NSKFDC), Dalit Indian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (DICCI) and Delhi Jal Board, National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA) and sewer/ septic tank equipment manufacturer Kam Avida who shared their offerings of products and services to complement MoHUA’s efforts in the Challenge.
Since its launch in 2014, SBM-U has made significant progress in the area of both sanitation and solid waste management. 4337 Urban local bodies (ULBs) have been declared open defecation free (ODF) (except 35 ULBs of West Bengal), 1319 cities certified ODF+ and 489 cities certified ODF++. Moreover, over 62 lakhs individual household toilets and over 5.9 lakhs community/ public toilets have been constructed. Additionally, over 59,900 toilets across 2900+ cities have been made live on Google Maps. In the area of solid waste management, 97% of wards have 100% door-to door collection while 67% of the total waste generated is being processed. A total of six cities have been certified as 5 Star, 86 as 3 star and 64 as 1 star under the Star Rating Protocol for Garbage Free Cities.

గృహ నిర్మాణం మరియు పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 243 నగరాలలో సఫాయిమిత్ర సురక్ష ఛాలెంజ్ ప్రారంభించిన శ్రీ హర్దీప్ సింగ్ పూరి
ప్రమాదకర మురుగునీటి కాల్వలు మరియు సెప్టిక్ ట్యాంకులను శుభ్రపరిచే సవాలు
యంత్రాలతో శుభ్రం చేయడానికి ప్రోత్సాహం
2021 మే నెలలో నగరాల పరిస్థితిపై క్షేత్రస్థాయిలో అంచనా మరియు స్వాతంత్య్ర దినోత్సవంనాడు ఫలితాల ప్రకటన
వరల్డ్ టాయిలెట్ డే నిర్వహణ
19 NOV 2020 3:58PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రజల ఆరోగ్యరక్షణ మరియు పరిశుభ్రత దృష్ట్యా అనివార్యమైన పరిస్థితులలో మినహా ఎవ్వరు కూడా మురుగునీటి కాల్వలోకి గాని, సెప్టిక్ ట్యాంకులోకి గాని దిగకుండా చూసేందుకు భారత ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉందని కేంద్ర గృహనిర్మాణ మరియు పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల శాఖను స్వతంత్రంగా నిర్వహిస్తున్న సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ హర్దీప్ సింగ్ పూరి అన్నారు. న్యూఢిల్లీలో నిర్వహించిన ఒక వెబినార్ లో సఫాయిమిత్ర సురక్ష ఛాలెంజ్ ను ప్రారంభిస్తూ మురుగునీటి కాల్వలు మరియు సెప్టిక్ ట్యాంకులను శుభ్రపరిచే ప్రమాదకర పని కారణంగా ఏ ఒక్కరు మరణించకుండా చూసే లక్ష్యంతో ప్రారంభిస్తున్న సఫాయిమిత్ర సురక్ష ఛాలెంజ్ ఒక మైలు రాయి వంటిదని అన్నారు. స్వచ్ఛ భారత్ మిషన్ - పట్టణ (ఎస్ బి ఎం - యు) కార్యక్రమం మౌలికంగా పారిశుధ్య కార్మికుల భద్రత మరియు గౌరవానికి ప్రాధాన్యమిస్తుందని, ఇది పారిశుధ్య కార్మికుల భద్రతకు మరియు గౌరవానికి ప్రాధాన్యం ఇవ్వాలన్న గౌరవనీయ ప్రధానమంత్రి భావనకు అనుగుణంగా ఉందని ఆయన అన్నారు.
వరల్డ్ టాయిలెట్ డే సందర్బంగా ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రారంభించడం సముచితంగా ఉంది. 'ప్రమాదకర ప్రక్షాళన'ను నిరోధించి మురుగునీటి కాల్వలు, సెప్టిక్ ట్యాంకులను యాంత్రికంగా శుభ్రం చేయడాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడం దీని లక్ష్యం. చాక్షుష రీతిలో సాగిన ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో రాష్ట్రాల చీఫ్ సెక్రెటరీలు, మిషన్ రాష్ట్ర డైరెక్టర్లు మరియు ఇతర రాష్ట్ర /కేంద్రపాలిత మరియు నగరపాలక సీనియర్ అధికారులు కలసికట్టుగా 243 నగరాల తరపున అన్ని నగరాలలో 2021 ఏప్రిల్ 30 నాటికి అన్ని మురుగునీటి కాల్వలు మరియు సెప్టిక్ ట్యాంకులను శుభ్రం చేసే పని యాంత్రీకరిస్తామని ప్రతిజ్ఞ చేశారు. అంతేకాక్ వాటిని పరిశుభ్రం చేసే క్రమంలో ఎలాంటి మరణాలు సంభవించకుండా చూస్తామని వారు వాగ్దానం చేశారు. సామాజిక న్యాయం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, త్రాగునీరు మరియు పారిశుద్ధ్యం శాఖ, పరిశ్రమల ప్రోత్సాహం మరియు అంతర్గత వాణిజ్యం శాఖ సెక్రెటరీలు వెబినార్ లో పాల్గొన్నారు. ప్రక్షాళన ప్రక్రియను యాంత్రీకరించే పనికి తమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు ఏ విధంగా తోడ్పడుతున్నాయో వారు వివరించారు.
ఈ సందర్బంగా శ్రీ పూరి మాట్లాడుతూ గతంలో నగరాలలో పౌరులు స్వచ్ఛ భారత్ కార్యక్రమాన్ని తమ సొంత పనిగా భావించి విజయవంతం చేశారని, ఇప్పుడు కూడా మురుగునీటి కాల్వలు, ట్యాంకులను శుభ్రం చేసే పాకీ పనివారు, స్వచ్ఛతా కమెండోల మరణాలు సంభవించకుండా ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ నిఘావేసి ఉండాలని, బాధ్యతగా వ్యవహరించి ఎవరి ప్రాణాలు పోకుండా చూడాలని అన్నారు.
కేంద్ర గృహనిర్మాణ మరియు పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ దుర్గా శంకర్ మిశ్రా సఫాయిమిత్ర సురక్ష ఛాలెంజ్ రూపరేఖలువివరించారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమం అమలయ్యే 243 నగరాలలో పరిస్థితిని 2021 మే నెలలో ఒక స్వతంత్ర సంస్థ అంచనా వేస్తుంది. ఫలితాలను 2021 ఆగస్టు 15వ తేదీన ప్రకటిస్తారు. నగరాలను జనాభా ప్రాతిపదికన 10 లక్షలు, 3-10 లక్షలు, 3 లక్షల వరకు మూడు వర్గాలుగా విభజించి బహుమతి మొత్తం రూ. 52 కోట్లను పంచుతారు.
కార్యక్రమం ద్వితీయార్ధంలో జరిగిన చర్చాగోష్టిలో ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్, మహారాష్ట్ర సూరత్, హైదరాబాద్, లూథియానాల ప్రతినిధులు పాల్గొన్నారు.
2014లో ప్రారంభించినప్పటి నుంచి స్వచ్ఛ భారత్ మిషన్ - యు ఎంతో ప్రగతిని సాధించింది. పట్టణ ప్రాంతాలలోని 4337 స్థానిక సంస్థలు బహిరంగ మల విసర్జన నుంచి విముక్తి పొందాయి. ఘన వ్యర్ధాల నిర్వహణలో కూడా ప్రగతి జరిగింది. పట్టణ ప్రాంతాలలోని 97% వార్డులలో 100% చెత్త సేకరించడం జరుగుతోంది. ఉత్పత్తయిన చెత్తలో 67% ప్రాసెస్ చేయడం జరుగుతోంది. చెత్త లేని నగరాలలో మొత్తం ఆరు నగరాలకు 5 స్టార్, 86 నగరాలకు 3 స్టార్ , 64 నగరాలకు 1 స్టార్ రేటింగ్ లభించింది.