Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri launches Safaimitra Suraksha Challenge across 243 Cities
Challenge to Prevent Hazardous Cleaning of Sewers and Septic Tanks
Mechanized Cleaning to be Promoted
On-Ground Assessment of Cities in May 2021 and Results on Independence Day
World Toilet Day Celebrated
19 NOV 2020 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, MoS, I/C, Housing and Urban Affairs today stated that Government of India is committed to ensure that no person needs to enter a sewer or septic tank, unless absolutely unavoidable in the interest of greater public hygiene. Launching the Safaimitra Suraksha Challenge at a webinar in New Delhi, he added that within this context we are today setting another milestone by launching the Safaimitra Suraksha Challenge which aims to ensure that no life of any sewer or septic tank cleaner is ever lost again owing to the issue of ‘hazardous cleaning. He further said that this is in line with our Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision who has always placed the safety and dignity of sanitation workers at the core of the Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban (SBM-U).
The Challenge, aptly launched on the occasion of World Toilet Day, is aimed at preventing ‘hazardous cleaning’ of sewers and septic tanks and promote their mechanized cleaning. The virtual event saw the Chief Secretaries, State Mission Directors and other senior State/ Union Territory and city officials coming together to take a pledge on behalf of 243 cities to mechanize all sewer and septic tank cleaning operations by 30th April 2021, and gave their commitment to work towards preventing any deaths from hazardous entry. The Webinar was also attended by Secretaries of Ministry of Social Justice, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, and Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, who spoke about how their Ministries were contributing to the cause of mechanizing such cleaning practices.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Puri said, “The Prohibition of Employment as Manual Scavengers and their Rehabilitation Act (2013) and various judgements of Hon'ble Supreme Court expressly prohibit hazardous cleaning, i.e. manual entry into a septic tank or sewer without protective gear and observing operating procedures. Despite this, recurring episodes of human fatalities among those engaged in cleaning of septic tanks and sewers, typically belonging to the economically disadvantaged and marginalized communities of society, continue to be an issue of concern.” Shri Puri highlighted that the success of the challenge does not only depend on the intent and commitment of political representatives, bureaucrats or Municipal authorities but also on the citizens of the country. He added that just like citizens have taken complete ownership of the Swachhata of their cities, their involvement in this endeavor is absolutely crucial. He appealed to everyone to be vigilant and responsible and play their part in saving the lives of the Sanitation or Swachhata Commandos.
Explaining the contours of the Challenge, Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, MoHUA said “The Challenge will focus extensively on creating citizen awareness on this critical issue along with infrastructure creation for mechanized cleaning and capacity building of workforce. Along with this, a dedicated helpline number has been set up to register complaints and provide real-time solutions on desludging or sewer overflow. The actual on-ground assessment of participating cities will be conducted in May 2021 by an independent agency and results of the same will be declared on 15 August 2021.” Cities will be awarded in three sub-categories – with population of more than 10 lakhs, 3-10 lakhs and upto 3 lakhs, with a total prize money of Rs 52 crores to be given to winning cities across all categories.
The event saw the launch of a series of advisories prepared by Central Public Health and Environmental Engineering Organisation (CPHEEO), MoHUA. These included a ‘Training Module for Sanitary Workers on Cleaning of Sewer and Septic Tanks’, a document on ‘Equipment & Workforce Norms for Managing Waterborne Sanitation in India’ and Consultative Document on ‘Land Application of Faecal Sludge’. MoHUA also released a series of posters as part of a citizen centric behavior change communication campaign on the subject of hazardous cleaning of sewers and septic tanks. All documents released today are available on the Swachh Bharat Mission -Urban portal.
The second half of the event was an Open Forum in the format of a panel discussion where several States and cities such as Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Surat, Hyderabad and Ludhiana shared their experiences and best practices on the subject of ‘Manhole to Machine Hole Transformation’. The panelists were joined by National Safai Karmacharis Finance and Development Corporation (NSKFDC), Dalit Indian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (DICCI) and Delhi Jal Board, National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA) and sewer/ septic tank equipment manufacturer Kam Avida who shared their offerings of products and services to complement MoHUA’s efforts in the Challenge.
Since its launch in 2014, SBM-U has made significant progress in the area of both sanitation and solid waste management. 4337 Urban local bodies (ULBs) have been declared open defecation free (ODF) (except 35 ULBs of West Bengal), 1319 cities certified ODF+ and 489 cities certified ODF++. Moreover, over 62 lakhs individual household toilets and over 5.9 lakhs community/ public toilets have been constructed. Additionally, over 59,900 toilets across 2900+ cities have been made live on Google Maps. In the area of solid waste management, 97% of wards have 100% door-to door collection while 67% of the total waste generated is being processed. A total of six cities have been certified as 5 Star, 86 as 3 star and 64 as 1 star under the Star Rating Protocol for Garbage Free Cities.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने 243 शहरों में सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा चैलेंज शुरू किया
सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंक की खतरनाक सफाई को रोकने की चुनौती
मशीनीकृत सफाई को बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा
मई 2021 में शहरों का ज़मीनी स्तर पर मूल्यांकन किया जाएगा और स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर परिणाम घोषित किए जाएंगे
विश्व शौचालय दिवस मनाया
19 NOV 2020 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
आवासन और शहरी कार्य राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने आज कहा कि भारत सरकार यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है कि किसी भी व्यक्ति को सीवर या सेप्टिक टैंक में प्रवेश करने की आवश्यकता न पड़े, जब तक कि अधिक से अधिक सार्वजनिक स्वच्छता के हित में पूरी तरह से आवश्यक नहीं हो। नई दिल्ली में एक वेबिनार में सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा चैलेंज की शुरुआत करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि इस संदर्भ में आज हम सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा चैलेंज शुरू करके एक और मील का पत्थर स्थापित कर रहे हैंl इसका उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि किसी भी सीवर या सेप्टिक टैंक की खतरनाक सफाई करने वाले का जीवन कभी भी खतरे में ना पड़े। उन्होंने कहा कि यह हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है जिन्होंने स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी (एसबीएम-यू) के मूल में स्वच्छता कर्मचारियों की सुरक्षा और गरिमा को हमेशा बनाए रखा है।
विश्व शौचालय दिवस के अवसर पर शुरू किए गए इस चैलेंज का उद्देश्य सीवरों और सेप्टिक टैंकों की खतरनाक सफाई को रोकना और उनकी मशीन से सफाई को बढ़ावा देना है। वर्चुअल माध्यम से आयोजित कार्यक्रम में मुख्य सचिव, राज्य मिशन निदेशक और अन्य वरिष्ठ राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश और शहर के अधिकारियों ने 20 अप्रैल 2020 तक सभी सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंक की सफाई के संचालन के लिए 243 शहरों की ओर से एक साथ संकल्प लिया और अपनी प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की कि खतरनाक सफ़ाई से किसी भी व्यक्ति की मौत को रोकने की दिशा में काम किया जायेगा। इस वेबिनार में सामाजिक न्याय मंत्रालय, पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग तथा उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने के विभाग के सचिवों ने भी भाग लिया जिन्होंने इस तरह की सफाई प्रथाओं को मशीन से करने में योगदान देने के बारे में बात की थी।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए श्री पुरी ने कहा, "मैनुअल स्कैवेंजर्स के रूप में रोजगार का निषेध और उनके पुनर्वास अधिनियम (2013) और माननीय उच्चतम न्यायालय के विभिन्न निर्णय स्पष्ट रूप से खतरनाक एवं हानिकारक सफाई गतिविधियों पर प्रतिबंधित लगाते हैं यानी कि कोई भी व्यक्ति सुरक्षात्मक उपकरण धारण किए बिना किसी सेप्टिक टैंक या सीवर में प्रवेश नहीं कर सकता है और न ही ऐसी प्रक्रियाओं में हिस्सा ले सकता है। इन सब के बावजूद भी सेप्टिक टैंकों और सीवरों की सफाई में लगे कर्मियों के बीच मानवीय विपत्तियों की पुनरावृत्ति होना चिंता का विषय है, क्योंकि यह समस्या आमतौर पर समाज के आर्थिक रूप से वंचित और हाशिए के समुदायों से जुड़ी हैं।” श्री पुरी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि इस चुनौती से निपटने की सफलता न केवल राजनीतिक प्रतिनिधियों, नौकरशाहों या नगरपालिका अधिकारियों की ज़िम्मेदारी है बल्कि यह देश के समस्त नागरिकों की मंशा और प्रतिबद्धता पर भी निर्भर करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि जैसे नागरिकों ने शहरों में अपनी स्वछता का पूर्ण दायित्व अपने हाथ में ले लिया है, उसी तरह से इस प्रयास में भी उनकी भागीदारी बेहद महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने सभी से सतर्क रहने और जिम्मेदार बनने की अपील की और साथ ही स्वच्छता व सफाई कर्मियों के जीवन की हिफाज़त करने में भी अपनी भूमिका निभाने का आह्वान किया।
आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री दुर्गा शंकर मिश्रा ने इन चुनौतियों की रूपरेखा का ज़िक्र करते हुए कहा “यह चुनौती मशीनीकृत सफाई और कार्यबल के क्षमता निर्माण के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के साथ-साथ इस महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दे पर नागरिकों के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करने पर केंद्रित होगी। इसके साथ ही शिकायतों को दर्ज करने और उन्हें निपटाने के अलावा सीवर ओवरफ्लो की समस्या दूर करने के लिए वास्तविक समय आधारित समाधान प्रदान करने के लिए एक समर्पित हेल्पलाइन नंबर की शुरुआत की गई है। प्रतिभागी शहरों का वास्तविक ऑन-ग्राउंड मूल्यांकन मई 2021 में एक स्वतंत्र एजेंसी द्वारा किया जाएगा और उसके परिणाम 15 अगस्त 2021 को घोषित किए जाएंगे। "शहरों को तीन उप-श्रेणियों में सम्मानित किया जाएगा- 10 लाख से अधिक की आबादी के साथ, 3 से 10 लाख की आबादी और 3 लाख तक की आबादी वाले शहर। सभी श्रेणियों में आने वाले विजेता शहरों को मिलने वाली कुल पुरस्कार राशि 52 करोड़ रुपये होगी।
कार्यक्रम में आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय लोक स्वास्थ्य और पर्यावरण अभियांत्रिकी संगठन (सीपीएचईईओ) द्वारा तैयार किए गए विभिन्न दिशा-निर्देशों को प्रस्तुत किया गया। इनमें शामिल थे- सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंकों की सफाई करने वाले सफाईकर्मियों के लिए एक प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल भारत में जल स्वच्छता के प्रबंधन के लिए उपकरण और कार्यबल के मानदंड और ‘मल के भूमि अनुप्रयोग’ पर परामर्श दस्तावेज। आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने ‘सीवरों और सेप्टिक टैंकों की सफाई में जोखिम’ विषय पर पोस्टर की एक श्रृंखला भी जारी की। पोस्टर आधारित इस संचार अभियान का उद्देश्य नागरिकों के व्यवहार में परिवर्तन लाने का प्रयास करना है। आज जारी सभी दस्तावेज स्वच्छ भारत मिशन –अर्बन पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम के दूसरे भाग में पैनल परिचर्चा के प्रारूप में एक खुले मंच का आयोजन किया गया था, जहां कई राज्यों और शहरों जैसे उत्तर प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, सूरत, हैदराबाद और लुधियाना ने ‘मैनहोल टू मशीन होल ट्रांसफार्मेशन’ विषय पर अपने अनुभव और सर्वोत्तम अभ्यास साझा किए। पैनल परिचर्चा में राष्ट्रीय सफाई कर्मचारी वित्त और विकास निगम (एनएसकेएफडीसी), दलित इंडियन चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (डीआईसीसीआई) और दिल्ली जल बोर्ड, राष्ट्रीय शहरी कार्य संस्थान (एनआईयूए) और सीवर/सेप्टिक टैंक उपकरण निर्माता ‘कम अविदा’ ने भी भाग लिया। उपकरण निर्माता कम अविदा ने इस चुनौती में मंत्रालय के प्रयासों को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए अपने उत्पादों और सेवाओं के बारे में जानकारी दी।
2014 में अपनी शुरुआत के बाद से, एसबीएम– यू ने स्वच्छता और ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, दोनों ही क्षेत्रों में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हासिल की है। 4,337 शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) (पश्चिम बंगाल के 35 यूएलबी को छोड़कर) को खुले में शौच से मुक्त (ओडीएफ) घोषित किया गया, 1319 शहरों को ओडीएफ+ और 489 शहरों को ओडीएफ++ प्रमाणित किया गया है। इसके अलावा, 62 लाख से अधिक व्यक्तिगत घरेलू शौचालयों और 5.9 लाख से अधिक सामुदायिक/सार्वजनिक शौचालयों का निर्माण किया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, 2900+ शहरों में 59,900 से अधिक शौचालयों को गूगल मैप पर लाइव किया गया है। ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में, 97% वार्ड में घर-घर जाकर संग्रह करने की शत-प्रतिशत सुविधा है, जबकि पैदा हो रहे कुल कचरे के 67% हिस्से को संसाधित किया जा रहा है। कचरा मुक्त शहरों के लिए स्टार रेटिंग प्रोटोकॉल के तहत कुल 06 शहरों को 5 स्टार, 86 को 3 स्टार और 64 को 1 स्टार के रूप में प्रमाणित किया गया है।