Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri launches Safaimitra Suraksha Challenge across 243 Cities
Challenge to Prevent Hazardous Cleaning of Sewers and Septic Tanks
Mechanized Cleaning to be Promoted
On-Ground Assessment of Cities in May 2021 and Results on Independence Day
World Toilet Day Celebrated
19 NOV 2020 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, MoS, I/C, Housing and Urban Affairs today stated that Government of India is committed to ensure that no person needs to enter a sewer or septic tank, unless absolutely unavoidable in the interest of greater public hygiene. Launching the Safaimitra Suraksha Challenge at a webinar in New Delhi, he added that within this context we are today setting another milestone by launching the Safaimitra Suraksha Challenge which aims to ensure that no life of any sewer or septic tank cleaner is ever lost again owing to the issue of ‘hazardous cleaning. He further said that this is in line with our Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision who has always placed the safety and dignity of sanitation workers at the core of the Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban (SBM-U).
The Challenge, aptly launched on the occasion of World Toilet Day, is aimed at preventing ‘hazardous cleaning’ of sewers and septic tanks and promote their mechanized cleaning. The virtual event saw the Chief Secretaries, State Mission Directors and other senior State/ Union Territory and city officials coming together to take a pledge on behalf of 243 cities to mechanize all sewer and septic tank cleaning operations by 30th April 2021, and gave their commitment to work towards preventing any deaths from hazardous entry. The Webinar was also attended by Secretaries of Ministry of Social Justice, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, and Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, who spoke about how their Ministries were contributing to the cause of mechanizing such cleaning practices.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Puri said, “The Prohibition of Employment as Manual Scavengers and their Rehabilitation Act (2013) and various judgements of Hon'ble Supreme Court expressly prohibit hazardous cleaning, i.e. manual entry into a septic tank or sewer without protective gear and observing operating procedures. Despite this, recurring episodes of human fatalities among those engaged in cleaning of septic tanks and sewers, typically belonging to the economically disadvantaged and marginalized communities of society, continue to be an issue of concern.” Shri Puri highlighted that the success of the challenge does not only depend on the intent and commitment of political representatives, bureaucrats or Municipal authorities but also on the citizens of the country. He added that just like citizens have taken complete ownership of the Swachhata of their cities, their involvement in this endeavor is absolutely crucial. He appealed to everyone to be vigilant and responsible and play their part in saving the lives of the Sanitation or Swachhata Commandos.
Explaining the contours of the Challenge, Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, MoHUA said “The Challenge will focus extensively on creating citizen awareness on this critical issue along with infrastructure creation for mechanized cleaning and capacity building of workforce. Along with this, a dedicated helpline number has been set up to register complaints and provide real-time solutions on desludging or sewer overflow. The actual on-ground assessment of participating cities will be conducted in May 2021 by an independent agency and results of the same will be declared on 15 August 2021.” Cities will be awarded in three sub-categories – with population of more than 10 lakhs, 3-10 lakhs and upto 3 lakhs, with a total prize money of Rs 52 crores to be given to winning cities across all categories.
The event saw the launch of a series of advisories prepared by Central Public Health and Environmental Engineering Organisation (CPHEEO), MoHUA. These included a ‘Training Module for Sanitary Workers on Cleaning of Sewer and Septic Tanks’, a document on ‘Equipment & Workforce Norms for Managing Waterborne Sanitation in India’ and Consultative Document on ‘Land Application of Faecal Sludge’. MoHUA also released a series of posters as part of a citizen centric behavior change communication campaign on the subject of hazardous cleaning of sewers and septic tanks. All documents released today are available on the Swachh Bharat Mission -Urban portal.
The second half of the event was an Open Forum in the format of a panel discussion where several States and cities such as Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Surat, Hyderabad and Ludhiana shared their experiences and best practices on the subject of ‘Manhole to Machine Hole Transformation’. The panelists were joined by National Safai Karmacharis Finance and Development Corporation (NSKFDC), Dalit Indian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (DICCI) and Delhi Jal Board, National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA) and sewer/ septic tank equipment manufacturer Kam Avida who shared their offerings of products and services to complement MoHUA’s efforts in the Challenge.
Since its launch in 2014, SBM-U has made significant progress in the area of both sanitation and solid waste management. 4337 Urban local bodies (ULBs) have been declared open defecation free (ODF) (except 35 ULBs of West Bengal), 1319 cities certified ODF+ and 489 cities certified ODF++. Moreover, over 62 lakhs individual household toilets and over 5.9 lakhs community/ public toilets have been constructed. Additionally, over 59,900 toilets across 2900+ cities have been made live on Google Maps. In the area of solid waste management, 97% of wards have 100% door-to door collection while 67% of the total waste generated is being processed. A total of six cities have been certified as 5 Star, 86 as 3 star and 64 as 1 star under the Star Rating Protocol for Garbage Free Cities.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے 243 شہروں میں صفائی متر سرکشا چیلنج کا آغاز کیا
سیور اور سیپٹک ٹینک کی خطرناک صفائی کو روکنے کا چیلنج
مشینوں کے ذریعے صفائی کو فروغ دیا جائے گا
مئی 2021 میں شہروں کا زمینی سطح پر تجزیہ کیا جائے گا اور یوم آزادی کے موقع پر نتائج کا اعلان کیا جائے گا
عالمی یوم بیت الخلاء منایا گیا
19 NOV 2020 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19 /نومبر 2020 ۔ ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے آج کہا کہ بھارت سرکار یہ یقینی بنانے کے لئے پابند عہد ہے کہ کسی بھی شخص کو سیور یا سیپٹک ٹینک میں داخل کرنے کی ضرورت نہ پڑے، جب تک کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ عوامی صفائی ستھرائی کے مفاد میں پوری طرح سے ایسا کرنا ضروری نہ ہو۔ نئی دہلی میں ایک ویبینار میں صفائی متر سرکشا چیلنج کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ اس سلسلے میں آج ہم صفائی متر سرکشا چیلنج کرکے ایک اور سنگ میل قائم کررہے ہیں۔ اس کا مقصد یہ یقینی بنانا ہے کہ کسی بھی سیور یا سیپٹک ٹینک کی خطرناک صفائی کرنے والے کی زندگی کبھی بھی خطرے میں نہ پڑے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ ہمارے قابل احترام وزیر اعظم کے تصور کے مطابق ہے، جنھوں نے سوچھ بھارت مشن – شہری (ایس بی ایم- یو) کی بنیاد میں صفائی ملازمین کے تحفظ اور وقار کو ہمیشہ جگہ دی ہے۔
عالمی یوم بیت الخلاء کے موقع پر شروع کئے گئے اس چیلنج کا مقصد سیوروں اور سیپٹک ٹینکوں کی خطرناک صفائی کو روکنا اور مشین کے ذریعے ان کی صفائی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ ورچول طریقے سے منعقدہ پروگرام میں چیف سکریٹریز، اسٹیٹ مشن ڈائریکٹروں اور ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سینئر افسروں اور شہر کے اہلکاروں نے 30 اپریل 2021 تک سبھی سیور اور سیپٹک ٹینک کی صفائی کے لئے 243 شہروں کی جانب سے ایک ساتھ حلف لیا اور اپنی عہد بستگی کا اظہار کیا کہ خطرناک صفائی سے کسی بھی شخص کی موت کو روکنے کی سمت میں کام کیا جائے گا۔ اس ویبینار میں سماجی انصاف کی وزارت، پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے اور صنعت و داخلی تجارت کو فروغ دینے کے محکمے کے سکریٹریوں نے بھی حصہ لیا، جنھوں نے یہ بتایا کہ کیسے ان کی وزارتیں اس طرح کی صفائی کے لئے مشینوں کے استعمال کے تعلق سے تعاون دے رہی ہیں۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب پوری نے کہا کہ مینول اسکیوینجرس کی شکل میں روزگار کی ممانعت اور ان کی بازآبادکاری سے متعلق قانون (2013) اور قابل احترام سپریم کورٹ کے مختلف فیصلے واضح طور سے خطرناک اور نقصان دہ صفائی سرگرمیوں پر پابندی عائد کرتے ہیں۔ اس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ کوئی بھی شخص حفاظتی طریقہ کار کو اپنائے بغیر کسی سیپٹک ٹینک یا سیور میں داخل نہیں ہوسکتا ہے اور نہ ہی ایسے عمل میں حصہ لے سکتا ہے۔ ان سب کے باوجود سیپٹک ٹینکوں اور سیوروں کی صفائی میں مصروف ملازمین کے درمیان انسانی حادثات کا اعادہ باعث تشویش ہے، کیونکہ یہ مسئلہ عام طور پر سماج کے اقتصادی اعتبار سے محروم اور حاشیائی برادریوں سے متعلق ہے۔ جناب پوری نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اس چیلنج سے نمٹنے کی ذمے داری نہ صرف سیاسی نمائندوں، نوکر شاہوں یا میونسپل اتھارٹیز کی ہے بلکہ یہ ملک کے سبھی شہریوں کی منشا اور ان کی عہد بستگی پر بھی منحصر ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جیسے شہریوں نے شہروں میں اپنی صفائی کی مکمل ذمے داری اپنے ہاتھوں میں لے لی ہے، اسی طرح سے اس کوشش میں بھی ان کی حصے داری بہت اہم ہے۔
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب درگا شنکر مشر نے ان چیلنجوں کی نوعیت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ چیلنج مشین کے ذریعے صفائی اور افرادی قوت کی صلاحیت سازی کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے ساتھ ساتھ اس اہم مسئلے پر شہریوں کے درمیان بیداری پیدا کرنے پر مرکوز ہوگی۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی شکایتوں کا اندراج کرنے اور انھیں نپٹانے کے علاوہ سیور اوورفلو کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لئے ریئل ٹائم سولیوشنز فراہم کرنے کے لئے ایک مخصوص ہیلپ لائن نمبر شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ حصہ لینے والے شہروں کا حقیقی زمینی تجزیہ مئی 2021 میں ایک آزاد ایجنسی کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا اور اس کے نتائج 15 اگست 2021 کو جاری کئے جائیں گے۔ شہروں کو تین ذیلی زمروں میں نوازا جائے گا۔ یہ زمرے ہیں: 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ کی آبادی والے شہر، 3 سے 10 لاکھ کی آبادی اور 3 لاکھ تک کی آبادی والے شہر۔ سبھی زمروں میں آنے والے کامیاب شہروں کو ملنے والے کل انعام کی رقم 52 کروڑ روپئے ہوگی۔
پروگرام میں ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے سینٹرل پبلک ہیلتھ اینڈ انوائرنمنٹل انجینئرنگ آرگنائزیشن (سی پی ایچ ای ای او) کے ذریعے تیار کئے گئے متعدد ایڈوائزری پیش کی گئیں۔ ان میں شامل تھے – سیور اور سیپٹک ٹینکوں کی صفائی کرنے والے صفائی عملے کے لئے ایک تربیتی ماڈیول، ’ایکوئپمنٹ اینڈ ورک فورس نارمس فار مینیجنگ واٹر بورن سینی ٹیشن اِن انڈیا‘ پر مشتمل ایک دستاویز اور ’لینڈ اپلی کیشن آف فیکل سلج‘ پر مشتمل مشاورتی دستاویز کی ایک سیریز بھی جاری کی گئی۔ پوسٹر پر مبنی اس مواصلاتی مہم کا مقصد شہریوں کے برتاؤ میں تبدیلی لانے کی کوشش کرنا ہے۔ آج جاری کئے گئے سبھی دستاویز سوچھ بھارت مشن – اربن پورٹل پر دستیاب ہیں۔
اس پروگرام کے دوسرے حصے میں پینل ڈسکشن کی شکل میں ایک اوپن فورم کا انعقاد کیا گیا تھا، جہاں کئی ریاستوں اور شہروں جیسے اترپردیش، مہاراشٹر،سورت، حیدرآباد اور لدھیانہ میں ’مین ہول ٹو مشین ہول ٹرانسفارمیشن‘ کے موضوع پر اپنے تجربات اور اپنے ذریعے اپنائے گئے بہترین طور طریقے مشترک کئے۔ پینل ڈسکشن میں نیشنل صفائی کرمچاری فائیننس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس کے ایف ڈی سی)، دلت انڈین چیمبر آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری (ڈی آئی سی سی آئی) اور دہلی جل بورڈ، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اربن افیئرس (این آئی یو اے) اور سیور/ سیپٹک ٹینک ایکوئپمنٹ مینوفیکچرر کم اَویدا نے بھی حصہ لیا۔ ایکوئپمنٹ مینوفیکچرر کم اَویدا نے اس چیلنج میں وزارت کی کوششوں کو تعاون دینے کے لئے اپنی مصنوعات اور خدمات کے بارے میں جانکاری دی۔
2014 میں اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے ایس بی ایم-یو نے صفائی ستھرائی اور ٹھوس کچرے کے بندوبست ، دونوں ہی شعبوں میں اہم پیش رفت کی ہے۔ 4337 شہری لوکل باڈیز (یو ایل بی)، (مغربی بنگال کے 35 یو ایل بی کو چھوڑکر) کو کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک (او ڈی ایف) قرار دیا گیا، 1319 شہروں کو او ڈی ایف+ اور 489 شہروں کو او ڈی ایف++ سرٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ 62 لاکھ سے زیادہ انفرادی گھریلو بیت الخلاء اور 5.9 لاکھ سے زیادہ کمیونٹی / پبلک بیت الخلاء کی تعمیر کی گئی ہے۔ اس کےع لاوہ 2900 سے زیادہ شہروں 59900 سے زیادہ بیت الخلاء کو گوگل میپ کو لائیو کیا گیا ہے۔ ٹھوس کچرا بندوبست کے شعبے میں 97 فیصد وارڈ میں گھر گھر جاکر جمع کرنے کی 100 فیصد سہولت ہے، جبکہ پیدا ہورہے کل کچرے کے 67 فیصد حصے کو پروسیس کیا جارہا ہے۔ کچرے سے پاک شہروں کے لئے اسٹار ریٹنگ پروٹوکول کے تحت کل 6 شہروں کو 5 اسٹار، 86 کو 3 اسٹار اور 64 کو 1 اسٹار کے طور پر سرٹیفائیڈ کیا گیا ہے۔