Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Operationalisation of Revamped Website of MoSPI
18 NOV 2020 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has upgraded its website with improved functionality and content accessibility from 18th November 2020. It can be accessed using the URL: mospi.gov.in.
The new website has been designed using latest portal development technology with a purpose of providing an integrated digital experience to Users. Revamped website has been developed as per GIGW guidelines of DARPG and NIC. The compliance with respect to ensuring of Centralized banner publishing Scheme (CBPS) on MoSPI website for effective communications on important Govt Initiatives has been ensured.
Website design is kept clutter-free and minimalist ensuring clear identity of elements and providing visual appeal with viewer friendliness. Website is mobile device compatible and disable friendly. Elastic search and global search are enabled to provide better search results to the users. Structured site map for easy navigation and better understanding of inter linkages of content is ensured. Overall organogram of MoSPI and its linking to directory details of MoSPI officials are some of the new features added.
Visitors can provide information on User experience, adding the desired element of “public participation” and boost potential of e- Governance Visitor can share the content link on social media (Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, etc) through share button available across the website.
To facilitate the process of smooth transition, link to old website will be available on the new website for a period of 6 months. The old website
can also be accessed using URL: mospi.nic.in
Note: -
1. This Press release information is also available at the Website of the Ministry - http://www.mospi.gov.in
2. Press release in Hindi follows and shall be available at: http://mospi.gov.in/hi

सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालय
सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालयाचे सुधारीत संकेतस्थळ कार्यरत
18 NOV 2020 7:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 18 नोव्‍हेंबर 2020
राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ), सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालयाने आपले संकेतस्थळ 18 नोव्हेंबरपासून अद्ययावत केले आहे. सुधारीत संकेतस्थळ mospi.gov.in. असे आहे.
पोर्टल विकास तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करून वापरकर्त्यांना एकात्मिक डिजिटल अनुभव प्रदान करण्याच्या उद्देशाने नवीन संकेतस्थळ तयार करण्यात आले आहे. डीएआरपीजी आणि एनआयसीच्या जीआयजीडब्ल्यु नियमावलीनुसार सुधारीत संकेतस्थळ विकसित करण्यात आले आहे. एमओएसपीआयच्या संकेतस्थळावर महत्त्वाच्या शासकीय योजनांविषयी केंद्रीय बॅनर प्रकाशन योजना (सीबीपीएस) सुनिश्चित करण्यासंदर्भातील अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करण्यात आले आहे.
संकेतस्थळाचे डिझाइन गोंधळमुक्त आणि वापरकर्त्यांना सुलभ आहे. मोबाईल उपकरणावर हाताळण्यास सुलभ आणि दिव्यांगस्नेही संकेतस्थळ आहे. एमओएसपीआय अधिकाऱ्यांचा संपर्क तपशील संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध करुन देण्यात आला आहे.
अभ्यागत आपल्या अनुभवाची माहिती देऊ शकतात, “लोकसहभागाला” चालना देऊन, संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध शेअर बटणाद्वारे फेसबुक, ट्विटर, लिंक्डइन या समाजमाध्यमांवर दुवा सामायिक करू शकता.
प्रक्रिया सुलभ करण्यासाठी, जुन्या संकेतस्थळाचा दुवा नवीन संकेतस्थळावरर 6 महिन्यांसाठी उपलब्ध असेल : mospi.nic.in
सूचना: -
1. सदर प्रसिद्धीपत्रक मंत्रालयाच्या - http://www.mospi.gov.in संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध आहे.
2. हिंदी प्रसिद्धीपत्रक: http://mospi.gov.in/hi या संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध होईल.