Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Operationalisation of Revamped Website of MoSPI
18 NOV 2020 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has upgraded its website with improved functionality and content accessibility from 18th November 2020. It can be accessed using the URL: mospi.gov.in.
The new website has been designed using latest portal development technology with a purpose of providing an integrated digital experience to Users. Revamped website has been developed as per GIGW guidelines of DARPG and NIC. The compliance with respect to ensuring of Centralized banner publishing Scheme (CBPS) on MoSPI website for effective communications on important Govt Initiatives has been ensured.
Website design is kept clutter-free and minimalist ensuring clear identity of elements and providing visual appeal with viewer friendliness. Website is mobile device compatible and disable friendly. Elastic search and global search are enabled to provide better search results to the users. Structured site map for easy navigation and better understanding of inter linkages of content is ensured. Overall organogram of MoSPI and its linking to directory details of MoSPI officials are some of the new features added.
Visitors can provide information on User experience, adding the desired element of “public participation” and boost potential of e- Governance Visitor can share the content link on social media (Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, etc) through share button available across the website.
To facilitate the process of smooth transition, link to old website will be available on the new website for a period of 6 months. The old website
can also be accessed using URL: mospi.nic.in
Note: -
1. This Press release information is also available at the Website of the Ministry - http://www.mospi.gov.in
2. Press release in Hindi follows and shall be available at: http://mospi.gov.in/hi

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
اعداد وشمار اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کی نئی ویب سائٹ کو اپ گریڈ کیاگیا
18 NOV 2020 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
اعداد وشمار اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) کے اعداد وشمار کے قومی دفتر نے 18 نومبر 2020 سے متن کی رسائی اور کام کاج کو بہتر بنانے کے ساتھ اپنی ویب سائٹ کو اپ گریڈ یعنی بہتر اور جدید کیا ہے۔ اس ویب سائٹ پر یو آر ایل mospi.gov.in کا استعمال کرکے پہنچا جاسکتا ہے۔
استعمال کرنے والوں کو ایک مربوط ڈیجیٹل تجربہ فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے جدید پورٹل ڈیولپمنٹ تکنیک کا استعمال کرکے نئی ویب سائٹ کو ڈیزائن کیاگیا ہے۔ نئی ویب سائٹ کو ڈی اے آر پی جی اور این آئی سی کے جی آی جی ڈبلیو کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق تیار کیاگیا ہے۔ اہم سرکاری پہل سے متعلق مؤثر کمیونیکیشن کے لئے ایم او ایس پی آئی ویب سائٹ پر سینٹرلائز بینرپبلیشنگ اسکیم (سی بی پی ایس) کی تعمیل کو یقینی کرلیاگیا ہے۔
ایلیمنٹس کی واضح شناخت کرنے کے لئے ویب سائٹ ڈیزائن کو گڈمڈ سے پاک اور منی ملسٹ رکھا گیا ہے اور یہ ویویر فرینڈلی نیس کے ساتھ ویوزول اپیل کررہا ہے۔ یہ ویب سائٹ موبائل ڈیوائس اور مناسب اور ڈس اپیل درست ہے۔ استعمال کرنے والوں کو بہتر نتیجے مہیا کرانے کے لئے ایلاسٹک کھوج اور گلوبل کھوج کو چالو کیاگیا ہے۔
ویزی ٹرس عوامی حصہ داری کے ڈیزایر (خواہشمند) عناصر کو جوڑنے اور ای-گورننس کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لئے استعمال کرنے والے تجربے پر جانکاری فراہم کرسکتے ہیں۔ ویزی ٹرس ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب شیئربٹن کے توسط سے سوشل میڈیا (فیس بک، ٹوئٹر، لنکڈ ان وغیرہ) پر کنٹینٹ لنک شیئر کرسکتے ہیں۔
خوش اسلوبی سے تبدیلی کے عمل کو آسان بنانے کے لئے پرانے ویب سائٹ کا لنک 6 مہینے کی مدت کے لئے نئی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہوگا۔ پرانی ویب سائٹ پر یو آر ایل mospi.nic.in کا استعمال کرکے پہنچا جاسکتا ہے۔
نوٹ:
یہ پریس ریلیز انفارمیشن وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر بھی دستیاب ہے۔ http://www.mospi.gov.in
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-7344