Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Operationalisation of Revamped Website of MoSPI
18 NOV 2020 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has upgraded its website with improved functionality and content accessibility from 18th November 2020. It can be accessed using the URL: mospi.gov.in.
The new website has been designed using latest portal development technology with a purpose of providing an integrated digital experience to Users. Revamped website has been developed as per GIGW guidelines of DARPG and NIC. The compliance with respect to ensuring of Centralized banner publishing Scheme (CBPS) on MoSPI website for effective communications on important Govt Initiatives has been ensured.
Website design is kept clutter-free and minimalist ensuring clear identity of elements and providing visual appeal with viewer friendliness. Website is mobile device compatible and disable friendly. Elastic search and global search are enabled to provide better search results to the users. Structured site map for easy navigation and better understanding of inter linkages of content is ensured. Overall organogram of MoSPI and its linking to directory details of MoSPI officials are some of the new features added.
Visitors can provide information on User experience, adding the desired element of “public participation” and boost potential of e- Governance Visitor can share the content link on social media (Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, etc) through share button available across the website.
To facilitate the process of smooth transition, link to old website will be available on the new website for a period of 6 months. The old website
can also be accessed using URL: mospi.nic.in
Note: -
1. This Press release information is also available at the Website of the Ministry - http://www.mospi.gov.in
2. Press release in Hindi follows and shall be available at: http://mospi.gov.in/hi

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय की नई वेबसाइट का परिचालन
18 NOV 2020 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ), सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) और अधिक बेहतर कार्यात्मकता एवं विषय-वस्तु अभिगम्यता के साथ अपनी वेबसाइट को 18 नवंबर, 2020 से अद्यतित कर रहा है। इस वेबसाइट पर यूआरएल: mospi.gov.in का प्रयोग कर पहुंचा जा सकता है।
उपयोगकर्त्ताओं को एकीकृत डिजिटल अनुभव मुहैया कराने के उद्देश्य से नवीनतम पोर्टल डेवलपमेंट तकनीक का उपयोग कर नई वेबसाइट को डिजाइन किया गया है। नई वेबसाइट को डी ए आर पी जी और एन आई सी के जी आई जी डब्ल्यू के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार विकसित किया गया है। महत्वपूर्ण सरकारी पहल संबंधी प्रभावी संचार के लिए एमओएसपीआई के वेबसाइट पर केंद्रीयकृत बैनर प्रकाशन स्कीम (सी बी पी एस) की अनुपालना को सुनिश्चित कर लिया गया है।
तत्वों की स्पष्ट पहचान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वेबसाइट डिजाइन को अव्यवस्थामुक्त और मिनीमलिस्ट रखा गया है और यह दर्शक हितैषी होने के नाते दृश्य अपील प्रदान करती है। यह वेबसाइट मोबाइल प्रयोग संगत तथा डिसेबल फ्रेंडली है। उपयोगकर्त्ताओं को बेहतर नतीजे मुहैया कराने के लिए इलास्टिक खोज तथा ग्लोबल खोज को चालू किया गया है। विषय वस्तु के आसान नेविगेशन (संचालन) तथा आपसी संपर्कों को बेहतर रूप से समझने के लिए संरचित साइट मैप को सुनिश्चित किया गया है। एमओएसपीआई के समग्र संगठनात्मक ढाँचा और उसके एमओएसपीआई के अधिकारियों की विस्तृत निर्देशिका के साथ सहयोजन की एक नई विशेषता जोड़ी गई है।
आगंतुक “सार्वजनिक भागीदारी” के वांछित तत्व को जोड़ने और ई-गवर्नेंस की क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए उपयोगकर्ता अनुभव पर जानकारी प्रदान कर सकते हैं। आगंतुक वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध शेयर बटन के माध्यम से सोशल मीडिया (फेसबुक, टि्वटर, लिंकडइन आदि) पर सामग्री लिंक साझा कर सकते हैं।
सुचारू रूप से परिवर्तन काल की प्रक्रिया को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए पुराने वेबसाइट का लिंक 6 महीने की अवधि के लिए नई वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध होगा। पुरानी वेबसाइट पर यूआरएल mospi.nic.in का उपयोग करके पहुंचा जा सकता है।
नोट:
1. प्रेस विज्ञप्ति सूचना मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट http://www.mospi.gov.inपर भी उपलब्ध है।
2. हिंदी में प्रेस विज्ञप्ति बाद में जारी की जाएगी जो http://www.mospi.gov.in/hi पर उपलब्ध होगी।