Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurates NCC’s month-long Constitution Day Youth Club Campaign; Exhorts Youths to Spread Awareness of Constitutional Rights and Duties as they are Interlinked
18 NOV 2020 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri ShriRajnath Singh today inaugurated a month-long nationwide Constitution Day Youth Club activities programme organised by the NCC through a Video Conferencing from New Delhi. The aim of the programme is to mobilise youth to spread awareness about the Indian Constitution amongst the people across the nation.
In his inaugural address Raksha Mantri exhorted the youths of the country to understand the spirit of the constitution and work sincerely to realize its ideals. He said our Constitution was shaped after years of intense discussions and deliberations. The preamble of our constitution begins with “We” and it thus, depends upon all of us how we take our country and our system forward. He said we need to make people aware of their rights as enshrined in the constitution but at the same time make them aware of their duties also as both rights and duties are linked to each other. Without fulfilling duties one cannot enjoy his/her rights, he added.Shri Rajnath Singh said through this campaign, people should be made aware that the Constitution guides their lives through its core values of discipline, unity in diversity, freedom, equality, sovereignty and social solidarity. This is necessary to build a ‘New India’, he added. Shri Rajnath Singh further said, taking inspiration from great leaders such as Mahatma Gandhi, Swami Vivekananda, Dr. B. R. Ambedkar and Pandit DeenDayal Upadhyay, we should follow the ideals of the constitution with resolute firmness.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju also spoke on the occasion.
The month-long campaign will be undertaken by the youth organisations of the country i.e. National Cadet Corps(NCC), National Service Scheme (NSS), Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS), The Bharat Scouts and Guides, Hindustan Scouts and Guides Association and Red Crossfrom 18 Nov to 13 Dec 2020.
The Key Objectives of the campaign are to spread awareness amongst the masses, about the basic tenets and the spirit of the Indian Constitution, to include awareness of fundamental duties enshrined in the constitution of India, Qualities of responsible and productive citizen, Importance of the Constitution of India and to spread the message of Dr. B. R. Ambedkar on equality and affirmative actions.
A Nationwide blood donation camp will be organised by volunteer youth from 22 to 24 Nov 20. During the campaign, the youth will also Promote the hashtagsIts My Duty(Department of Justice) and # MeraKartavya (NCC twitter handle)on social mediaThe awareness message will also be spread through Emails, Message and Banners. The campaign will include awareness programmes aimed at citizen’s responsibility towards nature and a one week cleanliness drive at home and in neighbourhood.
Defence Secretary, Dr. Ajay Kumar,Secretary Youth Affairs Ms. Usha Sharma and DG NCC Lt. Gen Rajeev Chopraalso addressed the video conference.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
என்சிசி-யின் அரசியலமைப்பு தின இளைஞர் குழு பிரசாரம்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தொடக்கம்
18 NOV 2020 4:50PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய மாணவர் படை(என்சிசி) நடத்தும் ஒரு மாத கால, தேசிய அளவிலான அரசியல் சாசன தின இளைஞர் குழு நடவடிக்கைகளை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் தில்லியிலிருந்து இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். நாடு முழுவதும் மக்களிடையே, இந்திய அரசியலமைப்பு பற்றி விழிப்புணர்வை பரப்புவதே இந்நிகழ்ச்சியின் நோக்கம்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் அமைச்சர் திரு.ராஜ்நாத் சிங் பேசியதாவது:
அரசியலமைப்பின் உணர்வைப் புரிந்துகொண்டு அதன் கொள்கைகளை உணர நாட்டின் இளைஞர்கள் உண்மையாக செயல்பட வேண்டும். பல ஆண்டுகள் தீவிர ஆலோசனைக்குப்பின் நமது அரசியலமைப்பு உருவாக்கப்பட்டது.
நமது அரசியலமைப்பின் முன்னுரையே, ‘நாம்என்று தான் தொடங்குகிறது. எனவே, இது நம் நாட்டையும், அமைப்பையும், எவ்வாறு முன்னோக்கி கொண்டு செல்கிறோம் என்பதை சார்ந்தது. அரசியலமைப்பு சட்டத்தில் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ள உரிமைகளை, மக்கள் அறிய செய்ய வேண்டும். அதே நேரத்தில் அவர்களின் கடமைகளையும் அறிய செய்ய வேண்டும்.
உரிமைகளும், கடமைகளும் ஒன்றுக்கொன்று தொடர்புடையவை. கடமைகளை நிறைவேற்றாமல், ஒருவரால், உரிமைகளை அனுபவிக்க முடியாது. இந்த பிரச்சாரம் மூலம், ஒழுக்கம், பன்முகத்தன்மையில் ஒற்றுமை, சுதந்திரம், சமத்துவம், இறையாண்மை மற்றும் சமூக ஒற்றுமை ஆகியவற்றின் முக்கிய மதிப்புகள் மூலம் அரசியலமைப்பு மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையை வழிநடத்துகிறது என்பதை அறிய வைக்க வேண்டும்.
புதிய இந்தியாவை உருவாக்க இது அவசியம். மகாத்மா காந்தி, சுவாமி விவேகானந்தர், டாக்டர் பி.ஆர்.அம்பேத்கர் மற்றும் பண்டிட் தீனதயாள் உபாத்யாய் போன்ற தலைவர்களிடம் இருந்து உத்வேகம் பெற்று அரசியலமைப்பு கொள்கைகளை நாம் உறுதியுடன் பின்பற்ற வேண்டும். இவ்வாறு அவர் பேசினார்.
மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜூவும் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசினார்.
இந்த ஒரு மாத கால பிரசாரத்தை இளைஞர் அமைப்புகளான என்சிசி, நாட்டு நலப் பணித் திட்டம்(என்எஸ்எஸ்) நேரு யுவ கேந்திர சங்கதன், தேசிய சாரணர் அமைப்புகள், செஞ்சிலுவை சங்கம் ஆகியவை நவம்பர் 18-ஆம் தேதி முதல் டிசம்பர் 13-ஆம் தேதி வரை மேற்கொள்கின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1673739