Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurates NCC’s month-long Constitution Day Youth Club Campaign; Exhorts Youths to Spread Awareness of Constitutional Rights and Duties as they are Interlinked
18 NOV 2020 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri ShriRajnath Singh today inaugurated a month-long nationwide Constitution Day Youth Club activities programme organised by the NCC through a Video Conferencing from New Delhi. The aim of the programme is to mobilise youth to spread awareness about the Indian Constitution amongst the people across the nation.
In his inaugural address Raksha Mantri exhorted the youths of the country to understand the spirit of the constitution and work sincerely to realize its ideals. He said our Constitution was shaped after years of intense discussions and deliberations. The preamble of our constitution begins with “We” and it thus, depends upon all of us how we take our country and our system forward. He said we need to make people aware of their rights as enshrined in the constitution but at the same time make them aware of their duties also as both rights and duties are linked to each other. Without fulfilling duties one cannot enjoy his/her rights, he added.Shri Rajnath Singh said through this campaign, people should be made aware that the Constitution guides their lives through its core values of discipline, unity in diversity, freedom, equality, sovereignty and social solidarity. This is necessary to build a ‘New India’, he added. Shri Rajnath Singh further said, taking inspiration from great leaders such as Mahatma Gandhi, Swami Vivekananda, Dr. B. R. Ambedkar and Pandit DeenDayal Upadhyay, we should follow the ideals of the constitution with resolute firmness.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju also spoke on the occasion.
The month-long campaign will be undertaken by the youth organisations of the country i.e. National Cadet Corps(NCC), National Service Scheme (NSS), Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS), The Bharat Scouts and Guides, Hindustan Scouts and Guides Association and Red Crossfrom 18 Nov to 13 Dec 2020.
The Key Objectives of the campaign are to spread awareness amongst the masses, about the basic tenets and the spirit of the Indian Constitution, to include awareness of fundamental duties enshrined in the constitution of India, Qualities of responsible and productive citizen, Importance of the Constitution of India and to spread the message of Dr. B. R. Ambedkar on equality and affirmative actions.
A Nationwide blood donation camp will be organised by volunteer youth from 22 to 24 Nov 20. During the campaign, the youth will also Promote the hashtagsIts My Duty(Department of Justice) and # MeraKartavya (NCC twitter handle)on social mediaThe awareness message will also be spread through Emails, Message and Banners. The campaign will include awareness programmes aimed at citizen’s responsibility towards nature and a one week cleanliness drive at home and in neighbourhood.
Defence Secretary, Dr. Ajay Kumar,Secretary Youth Affairs Ms. Usha Sharma and DG NCC Lt. Gen Rajeev Chopraalso addressed the video conference.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह ने एनसीसी के एक महीने के संविधान दिवस युवा क्लब अभियान का शुभारंभ किया, युवाओं से संवैधानिक अधिकारों और कर्तव्यों के संबंध में जागरूकता के प्रसार का आह्वान किया
18 NOV 2020 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह ने नेशनल कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी) द्वारा आयोजित एक महीने के राष्ट्रव्यापी संविधान दिवस युवा क्लब गतिविधि कार्यक्रम का नई दिल्ली से वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से शुभारंभ किया। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य देश भर में लोगों में भारतीय संविधान के बारे में जागरूकता के प्रसार के लिए युवाओं को सक्रिय करना है।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में रक्षा मंत्री ने देश के युवाओं से संविधान की मूल भावना को समझने और उसके आदर्शों को हासिल करने के लिए निष्ठा के साथ काम करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि कई वर्षों की गहन चर्चा और संवाद के बाद हमारा संविधान बना है। हमारे संविधान की प्रस्तावनाहम के साथ आरंभ होती है और इस तरह से यह हम सब पर निर्भर करता है कि कैसे हम अपने देश और अपनी व्यवस्था को आगे लेकर जाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें लोगों को संविधान में सुनिश्चित उनके अधिकारों के संबंध में जागरूक करने की आवश्यकता है लेकिन साथ ही उन्हें उनके कर्तव्यों के बारे में भी जानकारी देने की जरूरत है क्योंकि अधिकार और कर्तव्य एक-दूसरे से जुड़े हुए हैं। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि अपने अधिकारों के इस्तेमाल से पहले यह जरूरी है कि हम अपने कर्तव्यों का पालन करें। उन्होंने कहा कि इस अभियान के माध्यम से लोगों को यह जानकारी दी जानी चाहिये कि संविधान अनुषासन, विविधता में एकता, स्वतंत्रता, समानता, सार्वभौमिकता और सामाजिक एकता के आधारभूत मूल्यों के माध्यम से उनके जीवन को निर्देशित करता है। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि न्यू इंडिया के निर्माण के लिए यह आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा कि महात्मा गांधी, स्वामी विवेकानंद, डॉ. बी. आर. आम्बेडकर और पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय जैसे महान नेताओं से प्रेरित होकर हमें कृतसंकल्पित होकर संविधान के आदर्शों का अनुसरण करना चाहिये।
केन्द्रीय युवा कल्याण और खेल राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री किरण रिजिजू ने भी इस अवसर पर विचार व्यक्त किये।
18 नवम्बर से 13 दिसम्बर 2020 तक एक महीने का यह अभियान देश भर में नेशनल कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी),राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (एनएसएस) नेहरू युवा केन्द्र संगठन (एनवाईकेएस), द भारत स्काउट्स एंड गाइड्स, हिन्दुस्तान स्काउट्स एंड गाइड्स एसोसिएशन और रेड क्रॉस जैसे देश के युवा संगठनों द्वारा संचालित किया जाएगा।
अभियान के मुख्य उद्देश्य जन साधारण के बीच संविधान के मूल सिद्धांतों और भावना के संबंध में जागरूकता लाना है। उन्हें भारत के संविधान में स्थापित मूल कर्तव्यों,जिम्मेदार और उत्पादक नागरिक के गुणों,भारत के संविधान के महत्व के बारे में बताना तथा समानता और सकारात्मक कार्यों पर डॉ. बी. आर. आम्बेडकर के संदेश का प्रचार-प्रसार करना है।
22 से 24 नवम्बर 2020 तक स्वयंसेवी युवाओं द्वारा देशव्यापी रक्तदान शिविर आयोजित किया जायेगा। अभियान के दौरान युवा सोशल मीडिया पर हैशटैग# इट्स माई ड्यूटी (न्याय विभाग) और # मेराकर्तव्य (एनसीसी ट्विटर हैंडल) से लोगों को जोड़ेंगे। ई-मेल, मैसेज और बैनरों के माध्यम से भी जागरूकता फैलाई जाएगी। अभियान में प्रकृति के प्रति नागरिक की जिम्मेदारी को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों के साथ घर तथा आस-पड़ोस में एक सप्ताह की सफाई मुहिम भी शामिल रहेगी।
रक्षा सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार, युवा कल्याण सचिव सुश्री उषा शर्मा और एनसीसी के महानिदेशक ले. जनरल राजीव चोपड़ा ने भी वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से संबोधित किया।