Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurates NCC’s month-long Constitution Day Youth Club Campaign; Exhorts Youths to Spread Awareness of Constitutional Rights and Duties as they are Interlinked
18 NOV 2020 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri ShriRajnath Singh today inaugurated a month-long nationwide Constitution Day Youth Club activities programme organised by the NCC through a Video Conferencing from New Delhi. The aim of the programme is to mobilise youth to spread awareness about the Indian Constitution amongst the people across the nation.
In his inaugural address Raksha Mantri exhorted the youths of the country to understand the spirit of the constitution and work sincerely to realize its ideals. He said our Constitution was shaped after years of intense discussions and deliberations. The preamble of our constitution begins with “We” and it thus, depends upon all of us how we take our country and our system forward. He said we need to make people aware of their rights as enshrined in the constitution but at the same time make them aware of their duties also as both rights and duties are linked to each other. Without fulfilling duties one cannot enjoy his/her rights, he added.Shri Rajnath Singh said through this campaign, people should be made aware that the Constitution guides their lives through its core values of discipline, unity in diversity, freedom, equality, sovereignty and social solidarity. This is necessary to build a ‘New India’, he added. Shri Rajnath Singh further said, taking inspiration from great leaders such as Mahatma Gandhi, Swami Vivekananda, Dr. B. R. Ambedkar and Pandit DeenDayal Upadhyay, we should follow the ideals of the constitution with resolute firmness.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju also spoke on the occasion.
The month-long campaign will be undertaken by the youth organisations of the country i.e. National Cadet Corps(NCC), National Service Scheme (NSS), Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS), The Bharat Scouts and Guides, Hindustan Scouts and Guides Association and Red Crossfrom 18 Nov to 13 Dec 2020.
The Key Objectives of the campaign are to spread awareness amongst the masses, about the basic tenets and the spirit of the Indian Constitution, to include awareness of fundamental duties enshrined in the constitution of India, Qualities of responsible and productive citizen, Importance of the Constitution of India and to spread the message of Dr. B. R. Ambedkar on equality and affirmative actions.
A Nationwide blood donation camp will be organised by volunteer youth from 22 to 24 Nov 20. During the campaign, the youth will also Promote the hashtagsIts My Duty(Department of Justice) and # MeraKartavya (NCC twitter handle)on social mediaThe awareness message will also be spread through Emails, Message and Banners. The campaign will include awareness programmes aimed at citizen’s responsibility towards nature and a one week cleanliness drive at home and in neighbourhood.
Defence Secretary, Dr. Ajay Kumar,Secretary Youth Affairs Ms. Usha Sharma and DG NCC Lt. Gen Rajeev Chopraalso addressed the video conference.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے این سی سی کی ایک ماہ طویل کنسٹی ٹیوشن ڈے یوتھ کلب کمپین کا افتتاح کیا۔ انھوں نے نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ آئینی حقوق اور فرائض کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کریں کیونکہ یہ دونوں چیزیں ایک دوسرے سے منسلک ہیں
18 NOV 2020 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،18 نومبر ، رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے آج این سی سی کے ذریعے منعقدہ ایک ماہ طویل ملک گیر کنسٹی ٹیوشن ڈے یوتھ کلب سرگرمیوں کے پروگرام کا نئی دہلی سے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے افتتاح کیا۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد پورے ملک کے لوگوں میں بھارت کے آئین کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کرنے کے لیے نوجوانوں کو متحرک کرنا ہے۔
اپنے افتتاح خطاب میں رکشا منتری نے ملک کے نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ آئین کے جذبے کو سمجھیں اور آئین کے آدرشوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بے لوث ہوکر کام کریں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہمارا آئین برسوں کے سرگرم صلاح ومشورے اور مذاکرات کے بعد مرتب کیا گیا ہے۔ ہمارے آئین کا ابتدائیہ لفظ ’’ہم‘‘ سے شروع ہوتا ہے۔ اور اس طرح یہ ہمارے اوپر منحصر ہے کہ ہم کس طرح ملک کو اور اپنے نظام کو آگے لے جاتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں چاہئے کہ ہم لوگوں کو آئین میں دیئے گئے ان کے حقوق سے واقف کرائیں لیکن ساتھ ہی ساتھ اپنے فرائض سے بھی آگاہ کریں کیونکہ یہ دونوں یعنی حقوق اور فرائض ایک دوسرے سے منسلک ہیں۔فرائض پورا کیے بغیر کوئی بھی شخص خواہ وہ مرد ہو یا عورت اپنے حقوق سے لطف اندوز نہیں ہوسکتا۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس مہم کے ذریعے لوگوں کو اس بات سے آگاہ کیا جانا چاہیے کہ آئین ، نظم وضبط، کثرت میں وحدت، آزادی،مساوات، اقتدار اعلیٰ اور سماجی یگانگت جیسی اہم اقدار کے ذریعے ان کی زندگی میں رہنمائی کرتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ’نیو انڈیا‘ کی تعمیر میں ایسا کرنا ضروری ہے۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ مہاتما گاندھی ، سوامی وویکانند، ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر اور پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے جیسے عظیم رہنماؤوں سے فیضان حاصل کرکے ہمیں پورے عزم کے ساتھ آئین کے آدرشوں کی پابندی کرنی چاہیے۔
نوجوانوں کے اموراور کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب کرن رجیجو نے بھی اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کیا۔
یہ ایک ماہ طویل مہم ملک کی نوجوانوں کی تنظیموں یعنی نیشنل کیڈٹ کور (این سی سی) نیشنل سروس اسکیم (این ایس ایس) نہرو یووا کیندر سنگٹھن (این وائی کے ایس) دی بھارت اسکاؤٹس اینڈ گائیڈ، ہندوستان اسکاؤٹس اینڈ گائیڈ ایسوسی ایشن اور ریڈ کراس کے ذریعے 18 نومبر سے 13 دسمبر 2020 تک چلائی جائے گی۔
اس مہم کے خاص مقاصد میں سے عوام کے مابین بنیادی عقائد اور ہندوستانی آئین کے جذبے کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کرنا ہے جن میں آئین میں دیئے گئے بنیادی فرائض کے بارے میں آگاہی ذمے دار اور مفید شہریوں کی خصوصیات، بھارت کے آئین کی اہمیت اجاگر کرنا اور مساوات نیز توثیقی عمل کے سلسلے ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کے پیغام کو پھیلاناہے۔
بائیں سے چوبیس نومبر 2020 تک رضاکار نوجوانوں کے ذریعے خون کا عطیہ دینے والے ایک ملک گیر کیمپ کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔ مہم کے دوران نوجوان لوگ سوشل میڈیا پر ہیش ٹیگ # اٹس مائی ڈیوٹی (ڈپارٹمنٹ آف جسٹس) اور # میراکرتبیہ (این سی سی ٹوئیٹر ہینڈل) کو بھی فروغ دیں گے۔آگاہی پیغام ای میل، میسیج اور بینروں کے ذریعے پھیلایا جائے گا۔ مہم میں وہ آگاہی پروگرام شامل ہوں گے جن کا مقصد فطرت کے تئیں شہریوں کی ذمے داریوں کو اجاگر کرنا اور گھر نیز پڑوس میں ایک ہفتے کی صفائی مہم چلایا جانا بھی شامل ہے۔
محکمہ دفاع کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجے کمار، نوجوانوں کی امور کی سکریٹری محترمہ اوشا شرما اور این سی سی کے ڈی جی لیفٹیننٹ جنرل راجیو چوپڑا نے بھی ویڈیو کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا۔