Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurates NCC’s month-long Constitution Day Youth Club Campaign; Exhorts Youths to Spread Awareness of Constitutional Rights and Duties as they are Interlinked
18 NOV 2020 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri ShriRajnath Singh today inaugurated a month-long nationwide Constitution Day Youth Club activities programme organised by the NCC through a Video Conferencing from New Delhi. The aim of the programme is to mobilise youth to spread awareness about the Indian Constitution amongst the people across the nation.
In his inaugural address Raksha Mantri exhorted the youths of the country to understand the spirit of the constitution and work sincerely to realize its ideals. He said our Constitution was shaped after years of intense discussions and deliberations. The preamble of our constitution begins with “We” and it thus, depends upon all of us how we take our country and our system forward. He said we need to make people aware of their rights as enshrined in the constitution but at the same time make them aware of their duties also as both rights and duties are linked to each other. Without fulfilling duties one cannot enjoy his/her rights, he added.Shri Rajnath Singh said through this campaign, people should be made aware that the Constitution guides their lives through its core values of discipline, unity in diversity, freedom, equality, sovereignty and social solidarity. This is necessary to build a ‘New India’, he added. Shri Rajnath Singh further said, taking inspiration from great leaders such as Mahatma Gandhi, Swami Vivekananda, Dr. B. R. Ambedkar and Pandit DeenDayal Upadhyay, we should follow the ideals of the constitution with resolute firmness.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju also spoke on the occasion.
The month-long campaign will be undertaken by the youth organisations of the country i.e. National Cadet Corps(NCC), National Service Scheme (NSS), Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS), The Bharat Scouts and Guides, Hindustan Scouts and Guides Association and Red Crossfrom 18 Nov to 13 Dec 2020.
The Key Objectives of the campaign are to spread awareness amongst the masses, about the basic tenets and the spirit of the Indian Constitution, to include awareness of fundamental duties enshrined in the constitution of India, Qualities of responsible and productive citizen, Importance of the Constitution of India and to spread the message of Dr. B. R. Ambedkar on equality and affirmative actions.
A Nationwide blood donation camp will be organised by volunteer youth from 22 to 24 Nov 20. During the campaign, the youth will also Promote the hashtagsIts My Duty(Department of Justice) and # MeraKartavya (NCC twitter handle)on social mediaThe awareness message will also be spread through Emails, Message and Banners. The campaign will include awareness programmes aimed at citizen’s responsibility towards nature and a one week cleanliness drive at home and in neighbourhood.
Defence Secretary, Dr. Ajay Kumar,Secretary Youth Affairs Ms. Usha Sharma and DG NCC Lt. Gen Rajeev Chopraalso addressed the video conference.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഭരണഘടന ദിനത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് എൻ സി സി സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഒരു മാസം നീളുന്ന യുവജന ക്ലബ് പരിപാടി പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്നാഥ് സിംഗ് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു
18 NOV 2020 4:50PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഭരണഘടന ദിനത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് എൻസിസി രാജ്യമൊട്ടാകെ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഒരു മാസം നീളുന്ന യുവജന ക്ലബ് പരിപാടികൾ പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്നാഥ് സിംഗ് ഇന്ന് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. യുവാക്കളിലൂടെ ജനങ്ങൾക്കിടയിൽ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ ഭരണഘടനയെ കുറിച്ച് അവബോധം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടാണ് പരിപാടി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്.
ഭരണഘടനയുടെ ആത്മാവിനെ തിരിച്ചറിയാനും അത് മുന്നോട്ടു വെക്കുന്ന ദർശനങ്ങൾ പ്രാവർത്തികമാക്കാനും രാജ്യത്തെ യുവാക്കൾ പരിശ്രമിക്കണമെന്ന് പ്രതിരോധമന്ത്രി ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു.
യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളുടെ സ്വതന്ത്ര ചുമതല വഹിക്കുന്ന സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ കിരൺ റിജ്ജുവും പരിപാടിയിൽ സംസാരിച്ചു.
രാജ്യത്തെ വിവിധ യുവജന സംഘടനകളുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ ആണ് ഒരു മാസം നീളുന്ന പ്രചാരണപരിപാടികൾ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുക. നാഷണൽ കേഡറ്റ് കോർ(NCC), നാഷണൽ സർവീസ് സ്കീം(NSS), നെഹ്റു യുവ കേന്ദ്ര സംഘതൻ(NYKS) ഭാരത് സ്കൗട്ട് ആൻഡ് ഗൈഡ്സ്, ഹിന്ദുസ്ഥാൻ സ്കൗട്ട്സ്& ഗൈഡ്സ് അസോസിയേഷൻ, റെഡ് ക്രോസ് തുടങ്ങിയ സംഘടനകൾ നവംബർ 18 മുതൽ 2020 ഡിസംബർ 13 വരെ നടക്കുന്ന പരിപാടികളിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
2020 നവംബർ 22 മുതൽ 24 വരെ രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി രക്തദാന ക്യാമ്പ് പരിപാടികളും യുവാക്കളുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും. പ്രചാരണത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി #Its My Duty (Department of Justice) & #MeraKartavya (NCC twitter handle) തുടങ്ങിയ ഹാഷ്ടാഗുകൾ യുവാക്കൾ സമൂഹമാധ്യമങ്ങളിൽ പ്രചരിപ്പിക്കും.
ഇതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ബോധവത്ക്കരണ സന്ദേശങ്ങൾ ,ഇമെയിലുകൾ, ടെക്സ്റ്റ്‌ മെസേജുകൾ, ബാനറുകൾ എന്നിവ വഴിയും പ്രചരിപ്പിക്കുന്നതാണ്. പ്രകൃതിയോട് പൗരനുള്ള ഉത്തരവാദിത്വത്തെ സംബന്ധിച്ച ബോധവൽക്കരണ പരിപാടികളും പ്രചരണത്തിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി വീടും പരിസരവും ശുചിയാക്കുന്ന ഒരാഴ്ച നീളുന്ന പ്രത്യേക പരിപാടിയും സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും.