Ministry of Civil Aviation
First Direct Flight Operations Flagged Off From Kalaburagi to Hindon
295 routes and 53 airports operationalized under UDAN till date
18 NOV 2020 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
The first direct flight operations from Kalaburagi, Karnataka to Hindon Airport, Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh were flagged off today under the RCS-UDAN (Regional Connectivity Scheme – Ude Desh Ka Aam Nagrik). The officials of Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) and Airport Authority of India (AAI) were present at the launch. Commencement of the flight operations on the Kalaburagi – Delhi (Hindon) route is in line with the commitment and perseverance of MoCA and AAI to enable the country with better air connectivity under the UDAN scheme. Till date, 295 routes and 53 airports including 5 heliports and 2 Water Aerodromes have been operationalized under the UDAN scheme.
The airline, Star Air was awarded the Kalaburagi - Hindon route under the RCS-UDAN-3 bidding process last year. The airline will be operating three weekly flights on the route and will deploy its 50-seater Embraer-145 luxury aircraft. It currently connects 15 routes under UDAN and with the addition of the Kalaburagi – Hindon route, there will be 16 routes under the ambit of RCS-UDAN for Star Air.
Situated at a distance of less than 30 km from New Delhi, Hindon airport belongs to the Indian Air Force (IAF) and the land was handed over to AAI for development of new civil enclave. IAF granted necessary permissions for the usage of airbase for civilian flights under UDAN scheme. Similarly, Kalaburagi airport which is at a distance of 13.8kms from the Kalaburagi city too been operationalized under UDAN to boost the aerial connectivity of Tier-2 & Tier-3 cities of the country. Kalaburagi which is known for its culture and is a gateway for tourist destinations including Buddha Vihar, Sharana Basaveshwara Temple, Khwaja Banda Nawaz Dargah and, Gulbarga Fort is now connected with New Delhi, the capital of India with direct flights for the first time. This will act as a catalyst to boost the trade & tourism of the region.
Until now, the people had to face tremendous inconvenience to cover the journey from Kalaburagi to Hindon. Due to the unavailability of direct flight operations between the two cities, people had to travel either by road or had to opt for rail travel, which took more than 25 hours to cover the distance of 1600 km. Now, they can take a direct flight and cover this long-distance journey in just 2-hour 20 minutes. Many people travel frequently between these two cities for personal as well as professional purposes. People from Bijapur, Solapur, Bidar, Osmanabad, Latur, Yadgir, Ranga Reddy, Medak would also receive direct benefit of the flight operations on Kalaburagi – Hindon route.
The flight schedule is mentioned below:
Origin
Destination
Departure
Arrival
Flight Type
Frequency
Kalaburagi
Hindon (Delhi)
10:20
12:40
Non-Stop
Tue, Wed, Sat
Hindon (Delhi)
Kalaburagi
13:10
15:30
Non-Stop
Tue, Wed, Sat

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
کلبُرگی سے ہنڈن تک پہلی براہ راست پرواز کو جھنڈا دکھا کر روانہ کیا گیا
اُڑان کے تحت ابھی تک، 295 روٹس اور 53 ہوائی اڈے، فعال ہوگئے ہیں
18 NOV 2020 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،18؍نومبر، کرناٹک کے کلبُرگی سے غازی آباد (اترپردیش) کے ہنڈن مطار کے لئے پہلی براہ راست پرواز کی کارروائی میں آج آر سی ایس – اُڑان (علاقائی رابطہ اسکیم – اُڑے دیش کا عام ناگرک) کے تحت جھنڈا دکھا کر روانہ کیا گیا۔ شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت (ایم او سی اے) اور ہندوستان کی ہوائی اڈوں کی اتھارٹی کے حکام اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ کلبُرگی – دہلی (ہنڈن) روٹ کی پروازی کارروائی کی شروعات شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت اور ہندوستان کی ہوائی اڈوں کی اتھارٹی کے اُس عہد اور ارادے کے مطابق ہے، جس کا اظہار وہ اُڑان اسکیم کے تحت ہندوستان میں بہتر ہوائی رابطے فراہم کرنے کے لئے کرچکے ہیں۔ ابھی تک 295 روٹس اور 5 ہیلی پورٹس اور 2 آبی ہوائی پٹیوں سمیت 53 ہوائی اڈوں کو اڑان اسکیم کے تحت فعال بنایا جا چکا ہے۔
گزشتہ برس آر سی ایس – اڑان – 3 نیلامی کے تحت کلبرگی – ہندن روٹس اسٹار ایئر نامی ہوائی کمپنی کو سونپا گیا تھا۔ یہ ہوائی کمپنی اس روٹ پر تین پروازیں چلائے گی اور ان کے لئے 50 نششتوں والے ایمبریئر -145 آرام دہ طیارے تعینات کرے گی۔ یہ ’’ اڑان‘‘ کے تحت اس وقت 15 روٹس کو کنکٹ کرتی ہے اور کلبرگی – ہنڈن روٹس کے اضافے کے ساتھ اسٹار ایئر کے لئے، آر سی ایس - اڑان کے تحت 16 روٹس ہوجائیں گے۔
نئی دہلی سے 30 کلو میٹر سے بھی کم کی دوری پر واقع ہنڈن ہوائی اڈہ بھارتی فضائیہ (آئی اے ایف) سے تعلق رکھتا ہے اور اس میں نیا شہری حصہ بنانے کے لئے ہندوستان کی ہوائی اڈوں کی اتھارٹی کو زمین فراہم کی گئی تھی۔ بھارتی فضائیہ نے اڑا ن اسکیم کے تحت شہری پروازوں کے لئے اس ائیربیس کے استعمال کے لئے ضروری اجازت فراہم کردی۔ اسی طرح کلبرگی ہوائی اڈے کو بھی ، جو کہ کلبرگی شہر سے 13.8 کلو میٹر کے فاصلے پر ہے، اڑان کے تحت فعال بنایا گیا ہے تاکہ ملک کے دوسرے اور تیسرے درجے کے شہروں کی ہوائی رابطگی کو بڑھا یا جاسکے۔ کلبرگی اپنی ثقافت کے لئے معروف ہے اور وہاں بدھ وہار، سرانا بساویشورا مندر ، خواجہ بندہ نواز درگا اور گلبرگہ قلعے سمیت سیاحوں کے لئے ایک منزل ہے۔ اب یہ بھی پہلی مرتبہ براہ راست پرواز سے ہندوستان کی راجدھانی نئی دہلی سے جڑ گیا ہے ۔ اس سے خطے کی تجارت اور سیاحت کو فروغ دینے میں وسیع مدد ملے گی۔
ابھی تک عام کو کلبرگی سے ہنڈن تک سفر کرنے میں بہت زیادہ پریشانیوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا تھا۔ دونوں شہروں کے درمیان براہ راست پرواز کی عدم دستیابی کے باعث لوگوں کو یا تو سڑک کے ذریعے سفر کرنا پڑتا تھا یا پھر انہیں ریل کا سفر چننا پڑتا تھا اور 1600 کلو میٹر کے فاصلے کو طے کرنے کے لئے 25 سے زیادہ گھنٹے لگ جاتے تھے۔ اب وہ براہ راست پرواز پکڑ سکتے ہیں اور صرف دو گھنٹے 20 منٹ میں ہی اس طویل فاصلے کے سفر کو پورا کرسکتے ہیں۔ بہت سے افراد ان دونوں شہروں کے درمیان ذاتی نیز پیشہ ورانہ مقاصد کے لئے اکثر سفر کرتے ہیں۔ بیجا پور ، سولہ پور ، بیدر، عثمان آباد، لاتور، یدگیر، رنگا ریڈی ، میدک کے عوام کو بھی کلبرگی – ہنڈن روٹ پر پرواز چلنے سے براہ راست استفادہ ہوگا۔
پرواز کا جدول درج ذیل دیا گیا ہے:
مقام آغاز
منزل
روانگی
آمد
فلائٹ ٹائپ
فریکونسی
کلبُرگی
ہنڈن (دہلی)
10:20
12:40
نان - اسٹاپ
منگل، بدھ، ہفتہ
ہنڈن (دہلی)
کلبُرگی
13:10
15:30
نان - اسٹاپ
منگل، بدھ، ہفتہ