وزارت آیوش
وزیر اعظم نے پانچویں یوم آیوروید کے موقع پر دو نیشنل پریمیئر آیورویداداروں کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا
مربوط ادویاتی نظام کو اپناکر صحت سے متعلق چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کیا جارہا ہے: وزیراعظم
اکیسویں صدی میں عالمی سطح پر قائدانہ کردار نبھانے کے لئے آیوروید سے متعلق شواہد پر مبنی تحقیقی ڈھانچہ فروغ دینے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا
ڈبلیو ایچ او بھارت میں روایتی ادویہ کے لئے گلوبل سینٹر قائم کرے گا: ڈائریکٹر جنرل، ڈبلیو ایچ او
13 NOV 2020 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 13 /نومبر 2020 ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پانچویں یوم آیوروید کے موقع پر آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے منعقدہ ایک پروگرام میں قوم کو دو اہم آیوروید ادارے وقف کئے۔ وزیر اعظم نے جن اداروں کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا ان میں ایک قومی اہمیت کا حامل ادارہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیچنگ اینڈ ریسرچ اِن آیوروید (آئی ٹی آر اے)، جام نگر اور دوسرا نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید (این آئی اے)، جے پور ہے، جسے یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن کے ذریعے ڈیمڈ یونیورسٹی کے طور پر منظوری حاصل ہوگی۔
اس پروگرام میں آیوش کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب شریپد نائک، راجستھان کے گورنر جناب کلراج مشرا، راجستھان کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب اشوک گہلوت، گجرات کے گورنر جناب آچاریہ دیوورت اور گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب وجے بھائی روپانی بھی شریک ہوئے۔
وزیر اعظم نے روایتی ادویات کی خوش حال وراثت کا ذکر کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ-19 کی وبا کے دوران آیورویدک دواؤں اور اس سے ہونے والے قدرتی فوائد کی اہمیت کو بخوبی سمجھا گیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اب انسداد اور ویلنیس پر مبنی صحت بہبود پر توجہ مرکوز کی جارہی ہے اور لوگوں کی صحت کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے مربوط ادویاتی نظام اور جامع صحت کو زیادہ اہمیت دی جارہی ہے۔ بھارت کے روایتی ادویاتی نظام نے دنیا کے سامنے آیوروید کی صلاحیت اور اس کی قوت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ یہ اب اہم ہے کہ سائنسی طریقوں اور شواہد پر مبنی تحقیقی ڈھانچہ فروغ دیا جائے، تاکہ اکیسویں صدی میں آگے بڑھنے کے لئے جدید علمی نظام وضع کیا جاسکے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ مربوط ادویاتی نظام وقت کی ضرورت ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت کو دنیا کی دواؤں کا مرکز مانا جاتا ہے اور شواہد پر مبنی ریسرچ سے ہم روایتی ادویاتی نظام اور آیوروید کو نئی بلندیوں پر لے جاسکتے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے ذکر کیا کہ کورونا وائرس کے دور میں صرف بھارت میں ہی نہیں بلکہ پوری دنیا میں آیورویدک مصنوعات کی مانگ تیزی سے بڑھی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس سال ستمبر مہینے میں گزشتہ سال ستمبر مہینے کے مقابلے آیورویدک مصنوعات کی برآمدات میں 45 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آیورویدک مصنوعات کے علاوہ ہلدی اور ادرک جیسے قوت مدافعت میں اضافہ کرنے والے مسالوں کی بھی دنیا میں اچانک مانگ بڑھی ہے۔ یہ آیورویدک نظام میں لوگوں کے بڑھتے اعتماد کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کورونا کے دور میں نہ صرف آیوروید کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ دی جارہی ہے بلکہ ملک اور دنیا میں آیوش سے جڑے جدید ریسرچ کو بھی اہمیت دی جارہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے زور دیا کہ آیوروید ایک متبادل نہیں ہے، لیکن یہ ملک کی قومی صحت پالیسی اور صحت تدابیر کے لئے بنیادی ستون ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے دو اہم آیوروید اداروں کو مبارک باد دیتے ہوئے ان سے درخواست کی کہ جدید میڈیسن کے شعبے میں ابھرتے نئے چیلنجوں اور نئے مواقع کا پتہ لگائیں اور اسے حاصل کرنے کی سمت میں کام کریں۔ وزیر اعظم نے فروغ انسانی وسائل کی وزارت اور یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن سے اس سمت میں کام کرنے کی درخواست کی، جس سے مستقبل میں تحقیق پر مبنی مطالعے کے لئے بھی راستہ کھلے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے نجی شعبے اور اسٹارٹ اپ صنعت سے آیوروید کے عالمی مانگ کا مطالعہ کرنے اور اس شعبے میں ووکل فار لوکل کا چمپئن بننے کی اپیل کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ دنیا میں صحت اور ویلنیس کے لئے ہمارے پاس پیشرو بننے کا موقع ہے۔
ویلنیس کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم کے تحت ملک میں تقریباً 1.5 لاکھ ہیلتھ اینڈ ویلنیس سینٹر قائم کئے گئے ہیں، ان میں سے 12500 مراکز آیوش ویلنیس سینٹر ہوں گے، جہاں مربوط میڈیسن نظامات کے ذریعے علاج و معالجے کی سہولت دستیاب کرائی جائے گی۔
عالمی ادارۂ صحت (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ٹیڈروس ادھانوم گھیبریسس نے اس موقع پر جاری کئے گئے ایک ویڈیو پیغام میں صحت سے متعلق اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے شواہد پر مبنی روایتی ادویات کے استعمال اور آیوشمان بھارت کے وسیع نفاذ کے تئیں وزیر اعظم کی عہد بستگی کی ستائش کی۔ انھوں نے اعلان کیا کہ بھارت میں روایتی ادویات پر ایک عالمی مرکز قائم کیا جائے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے ڈبلیو ایچ او اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل کو روایتی ادویات پر عالمی مرکز کے قیام کے لئے بھارت کا انتخاب کرنے پر ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ ڈاکٹر ٹیڈروس نے اپنے پیغام میں کہا کہ آیوروید بھارت کی وراثت ہے اور یہ خوشی کی بات ہے کہ بھارت کا روایتی علم دیگر ممالک کو بھی فیض پہنچا رہا ہے۔
آیوش کی وزارت سال 2016 سے ہر سال دھنونتری جینتی یعنی دھن تیرس کے موقع پر ’یوم آیوروید‘ مناتا ہے۔
آئی ٹی آر اے، جام نگر: پارلیمنٹ کے قانون کے ذریعے حال ہی میں وضع کردہ تدریس وتحقیق کے انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی ٹی آر اے) کا مقصد عالمی درجے کے صحت دیکھ بھال کے ادارے کے طور پر ابھرنا ہے۔ آئی ٹی آر اے میں 12 محکمے، تین کلینک جاتی لیباریٹریاں اور تین تحقیقاتی لیباریٹریاں ہیں۔ یہ روایتی ادویہ میں تحقیقی کام کے لئے ایک قائد بھی ہے اور اس وقت اس میں 33 تحقیقاتی پروجیکٹوں پر کام ہورہا ہے۔ آئی ٹی آر اے کی تشکیل ، جام نگر میں گجرات آیوروید یونیورسٹی کیمپس میں چار آیوروید اداروں کو انضمام کرکے کی گئی ہے۔ یہ آیوش کے شعبے میں پہلا ایسا ادارہ ہے، جسے قومی اہمیت کے ادارے ( آئی این آئی) کا رتبہ حاصل ہے۔ جدیدیت کے مقام کے ساتھ آئی ٹی آر اے کو آیوروید تعلیم کے معیارات کو بہتر کرنے کے لئے خود مختاری حاصل ہوگی اور یہ جدید نیز بین الاقوامی معیارات کے مطابق کورسوں کی پیش کش کرے گا۔ علاوہ ازیں یہ بین ڈسپلنری تعاون بھی وضع کرے گا تاکہ آیوروید پر عصری توجہ مرکوز کی جاسکے۔
این آئی اے، جے پور: ملک گیر شہرت کا حامل ، این آئی اے ،آیوروید ادارہ ہے، جسے ہونے والی یونیورسٹی کا درجہ (ڈی- نووو زمرہ) ملا ہے۔ 175 سالہ پرانی وراثت کے حامل، گزشتہ کئی دہائیوں میں آیوروید کے تحفظ، فروغ اور تصدیقات میں پیش کش کرنے کا ، اس کا یوگدان نہایت نمایاں رہا ہے۔ اس وقت این آئی اے میں 14 مختلف ڈپارٹمنٹ ہیں۔ ادارے میں طلباء، اساتذہ کی بہت اچھی شرح ہے، جس میں 20-2019 کے دوران 955 طلباء کا داخلہ ہوا اور 75 فیکلٹیاں شامل ہوئیں۔ اس میں بڑی تعداد میں آیوروید کے کورس پڑھائے جاتے ہیں، جن میں سرٹیفکیٹ سے ڈاکٹر سطح تک کے سرٹیفکیٹ شامل ہیں۔ جدید ترین لیب سہولیات کے ساتھ این آئی اے تحقیقی سرگرمیوں میں بھی اولین قائد رہا ہے۔ اس وقت اس میں 54 مختلف تحقیقاتی پروجیکٹ جاری ہیں۔ ڈیمڈ یونیورسٹی (ڈی- نووو زمرہ) کا درجہ حاصل ہونے کے ساتھ ہی یہ قومی ادارہ علاقہ جاتی صحت دیکھ بھال، تعلیم اور تحقیق میں بلند ترین معیا رات حاصل کرنے کے لئے چابکدستی کے ساتھ اپنی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔

AYUSH
Prime Minister dedicates Two National Premier Ayurveda Institutions to the nation on the 5th Ayurveda Day
Health challenges being solved through holistic methods with integrated medicine systems: PM
Highlights importance of developing evidence-based research structures for Ayurveda for a leading global role in the 21st century
WHO to set up Global Centre for Traditional Medicine in India: DG,WHO
13 NOV 2020 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today dedicated two future-ready national premier Ayurveda institutions to the nation to mark celebration of the 5th Ayurveda Day, here today through video conferencing. The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation the Institute of Teaching & Research in Ayurveda (ITRA), Jamnagar as an Institution of National Importance (INI), and the National Institute of Ayurveda (NIA), Jaipur as a Deemed to be University by the University Grants Commission.
Shri Shripad Naik, Minister of State (IC), Ministry of AYUSH, Shri Kalraj Mishra, Governor of Rajasthan, Shri Ashok Gehlot, Chief Minister, Rajasthan, Shri Acharya Devvrat, Governor of Gujarat, and Shri Vijaybhai Rupani, Chief Minister of Gujarat participated virtually.
The Prime Minister highlighted the rich legacy of traditional medicine that India has been blessed with. This has been recognized worldwide, more so during the times of the global pandemic of COVID-19 for its beneficial and health and wellness endowing supreme properties, he stated. The Prime Minister stated that the focus has now shifted to prevention and wellness, and the importance of holistic and integrated medicine systems for overall wellness and health of the people. India’s traditional systems of medicine have amply demonstrated to the world the power of Ayurveda. It is now important to develop scientific evidence-based research structures to integrate with the modern knowledge repositories to move ahead in the 21st century. Integrative medicine is the need of the hour, he highlighted. While India has been known as Pharmacy of the World, with evidence-based research, we can take traditional medicine systems and Ayurveda to new heights, he stated.
The Prime Minister pointed out that during the Corona period the demand for Ayurvedic products has increased rapidly all over the world. He said exports of Ayurvedic products increased by about 45 percent in September this year compared to the previous year. He added the significant increase in export of spices like turmeric, ginger, considered as immunity boosters shows the sudden boost in confidence in Ayurvedic solutions and Indian spices across the world. He said that during the Corona period, the focus is not only limited to the use of Ayurveda alone but to advance research related to AYUSH in the country and the world.
The Prime Minister emphasized that Ayurveda is not an option anymore, but forms a fundamental pillar of the country’s national health policy and health interventions.
The Prime Minister congratulated the two premier Ayurveda Institutes and urged them to work in the direction of developing new curriculum to explore and also match the new challenges and opportunities in the field of modern medicine. He urged the Ministry of Human Research and Development (MoHRD) and the University Grants Commission (UGC) to work on this, which shall in turn give a boost to the doctoral and post-doctoral studies.
The Prime Minister also urged the private sector and the start-ups industry to study the global demand for Ayurveda globally, and to become champions for ‘VocalForLocal” across the world with their new developments in this field. We shall become the ones to herald a change in the health and wellness sector across the world, he stated.
Stressing on the importance of wellness, the Prime Minister mentioned about establishing 1.5 lakh Health &Wellness Centres across the country as part of the Ayushman Bharat yojana. Of these, 12,500 centres will be AYUSH Wellness centers with focus on integrative medicine systems.
Director General of World Health Organisation (WHO), Dr Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus gave a video message on the occasion and praised the Prime Minister’s commitment to the universal coverage under Ayushman Bharat and evidence-based promotion of traditional medicines to achieve health related objectives. He announced the setting up of the Global Centre of Traditional Medicine in India. The Prime Minister thanked WHO and the DG for choosing India for the Global Centre of Traditional Medicine. Dr Tedros said that Ayurveda is an Indian heritage and it is a matter of happiness that India's traditional knowledge is enriching other countries also.
Ministry of AYUSH has been observing ‘Ayurveda Day’ every year on the occasion of Dhanwantari Jayanti (Dhanteras) since 2016.
ITRA, Jamnagar: Recently created through an Act of Parliament, the Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda (ITRA), is poised to emerge as a world class healthcare institution. ITRA has 12 Departments, three clinical laboratories and three research laboratories. It is also a leader in research work in traditional medicine, and presently, it is conducting 33 research projects. ITRA has been formed by conglomerating the cluster of four Ayurveda Institutes at Gujarat Ayurveda University campus, Jamnagar. It is the first Institute in Ayush Sector having the Institution of National Importance (INI) status. With the upgraded status, ITRA will have autonomy to upgrade the standard of Ayurveda education as it would offer courses as per modern, international standards. Further, it will forge inter-disciplinary collaborations to give a contemporary thrust to Ayurveda.
NIA, Jaipur: An Ayurveda institution with country wide repute, NIA got a shot in the arm with Deemed to be University (De novo Category) status. Inheritor of a 175-year legacy, NIA’s contribution to preserving, promoting and advancing authentic Ayurveda in the last few decades has been significant. Presently NIA possess 14 different departments. The institute has very good student teacher ratio with a total intake of 955 students and 75 faculties during 2019-20. It runs numerous courses in Ayurveda ranging from certificate to doctoral level. With state-of-the-art lab facilities, NIA has also been a pioneer in research activities. At present, it conducts 54 different research projects. With the conferring of Deemed to be University (De novo category), the National Institute is set to reach new heights by achieving highest standards in tertiary health care, education and research.