আয়ুষ
প্রধানমন্ত্রী পঞ্চম আয়ুর্বেদ দিবসে জাতীয় স্তরের দুটি অগ্রণী আয়ুর্বেদ প্রতিষ্ঠান জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করলেন
13 NOV 2020 12:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে পঞ্চম আয়ুর্বেদ দিবস উদযাপন উপলক্ষে জাতীয় স্তরের দুটি অগ্রণী আয়ুর্বেদ প্রতিষ্ঠান জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জামনগরে জাতীয় স্তরের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রতিষ্ঠান হিসাবে ইন্সটিটিউট অফ টিচিং অ্যান্ড রিসার্চ ইন আয়ুর্বেদ (আইটিআরএ) এবং বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় মঞ্জুরি কমিশনের ডিমড্ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় হিসাবে স্বীকৃতি-প্রাপ্ত জয়পুরের ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ আয়ুর্বেদ (এনআইএ) প্রতিষ্ঠান দুটি জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেন।
এই উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্রীয় আয়ুষ মন্ত্রী শ্রী শ্রীপাদ নায়েক, রাজস্থানের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী কলরাজ মিশ্র, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী অশোক গেহলট, গুজরাটের রাজ্যপাল আচার্য দেবরথ ও রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী বিজয় রুপানী ভার্চ্যুয়াল এই অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতের পরম্পরাগত চিকিৎসা-পদ্ধতির সমৃদ্ধ ঐতিহ্যের কথা উল্লেখ করে বলেন, এই চিকিৎসা-পদ্ধতি সারা বিশ্ব জুড়ে স্বীকৃতি পেয়েছে। বিশ্ব জুড়ে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সময় এ ধরনের চিকিৎসা-পদ্ধতি স্বাস্থ্যের ক্ষেত্রে উপযুক্ত কার্যকর ভূমিকা নিয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, এখন অসুখ প্রতিকারের পরিবর্তে সুস্বাস্থ্য ও স্বাস্থ্যের কল্যাণের ওপর বেশি গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এই কারণেই পরম্পরাগত সুসংবদ্ধ চিকিৎসা-পদ্ধতি বর্তমান সময়ে অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠেছে। ভারতের পরম্পরাগত চিকিৎসা-পদ্ধতি সমগ্র বিশ্বকে আয়ুর্বেদের ক্ষমতা সম্পর্কে অবগত করেছে। তাই, একুশ শতাব্দীর আধুনিক জ্ঞান ও চিন্তাভাবনার সঙ্গে প্রাচীন পরম্পরাগত চিকিৎসা-পদ্ধতির মেলবান্ধন ঘটিয়ে স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে এক নতুন দিশার সূচনা করা সম্ভব বলেও প্রধানমন্ত্রী অভিমত প্রকাশ করেন। সমগ্র বিশ্বে ভারত ওষুধ উৎপাদনের অন্যতম কেন্দ্র হিসাবে অত্যন্ত পরিচিত। এ সত্ত্বেও প্রামাণ্য তথ্য-ভিত্তিক গবেষণার মাধ্যমে ‘আমরা পরম্পরাগত চিকিৎসা-পদ্ধতিকে, বিশেষ করে আয়ুর্বেদকে এক নতুন উচ্চতায় নিয়ে যেতে পারি’।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, করোনার সময় সারা বিশ্ব জুড়ে আয়ুর্বেদ সামগ্রীর চাহিদা বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। তিনি জানান, আয়ুর্বেদ সামগ্রীর রপ্তানি গত সেপ্টেম্বর মাসে পূর্ববর্তী বছরের ঐ একই মাসের তুলনায় প্রায় ৪৫ শতাংশ বেড়েছে। এমনকি, হলুদ, আদা, তুলসী প্রভৃতির মতো রোগ-প্রতিরোধক ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিকারী ভেষজ উপাদানের রপ্তানি লক্ষ্যণীয় হারে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। এ থেকেই ভারতীয় ভেষজ সামগ্রী ও আয়ুর্বেদের প্রতি সারা বিশ্বের আস্থার দিকগুলি প্রতিফলিত হয় বলে শ্রী মোদী অভিমত প্রকাশ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, আয়ুর্বেদ কেবল একটি বিকল্পই নয়, বরং জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য নীতি ও স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা প্রদানের ক্ষেত্রে একটি মৌলিক ভিত্তি হয়ে উঠেছে।
শ্রী মোদী আজ উদ্বোধন হওয়া দেশের ঐ দুটি অগ্রণী আয়ুর্বেদ প্রতিষ্ঠান প্রসঙ্গে বলেন, আন্তর্জাতিক মানের সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে প্রতিষ্ঠান দুটিতে নতুন পাঠ্যসূচি প্রণয়ন করতে হবে। এই লক্ষ্যে তিনি মানবসম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক এবং বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় মঞ্জুরি কমিশনকে একযোগে কাজ করার পরামর্শ দেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশ্বব্যাপী আয়ুর্বেদের চাহিদার বিষয়টি সমীক্ষা করে দেখার জন্য বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্র এবং স্টার্ট আপ সংস্থাগুলির প্রতি আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। রোগী কল্যাণের গুরুত্বের ওপর জোর দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, আয়ুষ্মান ভারত যোজনার অঙ্গ হিসাবে সারা দেশে দেড় লক্ষ স্বাস্থ্য ও রোগী কল্যাণ কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। এর মধ্যে ১২ হাজার ৫০০টি কেন্দ্র আয়ুষ রোগী কল্যাণ কেন্দ্র হিসাবে গড়ে তোলা হবে।
বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা (হু) – এর মহানির্দেশক ডঃ টেগরস আধানম গ্রেবরেসাস এক ভিডিও বার্তায় পঞ্চম আয়ুর্বেদ দিবস উপলক্ষে আয়ুষ্মান ভারত কর্মসূচির আওতায় চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা ব্যবস্থাকে সর্বজনীন করে তুলতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অঙ্গীকারের প্রশংসা করেন। ডঃ গ্রেবরেসাস ভারতে পরম্পরাগত চিকিৎসা-পদ্ধতির আন্তর্জাতিক একটি কেন্দ্র স্থাপনের কথা ঘোষণা করেন। এই প্রেক্ষিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী পরম্পরাগত চিকিৎসা-পদ্ধতির আন্তর্জাতিক কেন্দ্র গড়ে তুলতে ভারতকে চিহ্নিত করার জন্য বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা ও তার মহানির্দেশককে ধন্যবাদ জানান।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক ২০১৬ থেকে ধন্বন্তরী জয়ন্তীতে (ধনতেরাস) প্রতি বছর এই দিনটিকে আয়ুর্বেদ দিবস হিসাবে উদযাপন করে আসছে।
জামনগরের ইন্সটিটিউট অফ টিচিং অ্যান্ড রিসার্চ ইন আয়ুর্বেদ (আইটিআরএ) সংসদীয় আইন অনুযায়ী গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। বিশ্ব মানের এই স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা প্রতিষ্ঠানটিতে ১২টি ভিন্ন ভিন্ন চিকিৎসা বিভাগ রয়েছে। তিনটি ক্লিনিকাল ল্যাবরেটরির পাশাপাশি, আরও তিনটি গবেষণামূলক পরীক্ষাগার গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। অন্যদিকে, জয়পুরের ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ আয়ুর্বেদ (এনআইএ) প্রতিষ্ঠানটি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় মঞ্জুরি কমিশনের পক্ষ থেকে ডিমড্ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের স্বীকৃতি পেয়েছে। এই প্রতিষ্ঠানে ১৪টি ভিন্ন ভিন্ন চিকিৎসা বিভাগ ছাড়াও ৯৫৫ জন অধ্যয়নরত ছাত্রছাত্রী ও ৭৫ জন শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকা রয়েছেন। এই প্রতিষ্ঠানের অত্যাধুনিক গবেষণাগার আয়ুর্বেদ গবেষণায় অগ্রণী ভূমিকা পালন করছে।

AYUSH
Prime Minister dedicates Two National Premier Ayurveda Institutions to the nation on the 5th Ayurveda Day
Health challenges being solved through holistic methods with integrated medicine systems: PM
Highlights importance of developing evidence-based research structures for Ayurveda for a leading global role in the 21st century
WHO to set up Global Centre for Traditional Medicine in India: DG,WHO
13 NOV 2020 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today dedicated two future-ready national premier Ayurveda institutions to the nation to mark celebration of the 5th Ayurveda Day, here today through video conferencing. The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation the Institute of Teaching & Research in Ayurveda (ITRA), Jamnagar as an Institution of National Importance (INI), and the National Institute of Ayurveda (NIA), Jaipur as a Deemed to be University by the University Grants Commission.
Shri Shripad Naik, Minister of State (IC), Ministry of AYUSH, Shri Kalraj Mishra, Governor of Rajasthan, Shri Ashok Gehlot, Chief Minister, Rajasthan, Shri Acharya Devvrat, Governor of Gujarat, and Shri Vijaybhai Rupani, Chief Minister of Gujarat participated virtually.
The Prime Minister highlighted the rich legacy of traditional medicine that India has been blessed with. This has been recognized worldwide, more so during the times of the global pandemic of COVID-19 for its beneficial and health and wellness endowing supreme properties, he stated. The Prime Minister stated that the focus has now shifted to prevention and wellness, and the importance of holistic and integrated medicine systems for overall wellness and health of the people. India’s traditional systems of medicine have amply demonstrated to the world the power of Ayurveda. It is now important to develop scientific evidence-based research structures to integrate with the modern knowledge repositories to move ahead in the 21st century. Integrative medicine is the need of the hour, he highlighted. While India has been known as Pharmacy of the World, with evidence-based research, we can take traditional medicine systems and Ayurveda to new heights, he stated.
The Prime Minister pointed out that during the Corona period the demand for Ayurvedic products has increased rapidly all over the world. He said exports of Ayurvedic products increased by about 45 percent in September this year compared to the previous year. He added the significant increase in export of spices like turmeric, ginger, considered as immunity boosters shows the sudden boost in confidence in Ayurvedic solutions and Indian spices across the world. He said that during the Corona period, the focus is not only limited to the use of Ayurveda alone but to advance research related to AYUSH in the country and the world.
The Prime Minister emphasized that Ayurveda is not an option anymore, but forms a fundamental pillar of the country’s national health policy and health interventions.
The Prime Minister congratulated the two premier Ayurveda Institutes and urged them to work in the direction of developing new curriculum to explore and also match the new challenges and opportunities in the field of modern medicine. He urged the Ministry of Human Research and Development (MoHRD) and the University Grants Commission (UGC) to work on this, which shall in turn give a boost to the doctoral and post-doctoral studies.
The Prime Minister also urged the private sector and the start-ups industry to study the global demand for Ayurveda globally, and to become champions for ‘VocalForLocal” across the world with their new developments in this field. We shall become the ones to herald a change in the health and wellness sector across the world, he stated.
Stressing on the importance of wellness, the Prime Minister mentioned about establishing 1.5 lakh Health &Wellness Centres across the country as part of the Ayushman Bharat yojana. Of these, 12,500 centres will be AYUSH Wellness centers with focus on integrative medicine systems.
Director General of World Health Organisation (WHO), Dr Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus gave a video message on the occasion and praised the Prime Minister’s commitment to the universal coverage under Ayushman Bharat and evidence-based promotion of traditional medicines to achieve health related objectives. He announced the setting up of the Global Centre of Traditional Medicine in India. The Prime Minister thanked WHO and the DG for choosing India for the Global Centre of Traditional Medicine. Dr Tedros said that Ayurveda is an Indian heritage and it is a matter of happiness that India's traditional knowledge is enriching other countries also.
Ministry of AYUSH has been observing ‘Ayurveda Day’ every year on the occasion of Dhanwantari Jayanti (Dhanteras) since 2016.
ITRA, Jamnagar: Recently created through an Act of Parliament, the Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda (ITRA), is poised to emerge as a world class healthcare institution. ITRA has 12 Departments, three clinical laboratories and three research laboratories. It is also a leader in research work in traditional medicine, and presently, it is conducting 33 research projects. ITRA has been formed by conglomerating the cluster of four Ayurveda Institutes at Gujarat Ayurveda University campus, Jamnagar. It is the first Institute in Ayush Sector having the Institution of National Importance (INI) status. With the upgraded status, ITRA will have autonomy to upgrade the standard of Ayurveda education as it would offer courses as per modern, international standards. Further, it will forge inter-disciplinary collaborations to give a contemporary thrust to Ayurveda.
NIA, Jaipur: An Ayurveda institution with country wide repute, NIA got a shot in the arm with Deemed to be University (De novo Category) status. Inheritor of a 175-year legacy, NIA’s contribution to preserving, promoting and advancing authentic Ayurveda in the last few decades has been significant. Presently NIA possess 14 different departments. The institute has very good student teacher ratio with a total intake of 955 students and 75 faculties during 2019-20. It runs numerous courses in Ayurveda ranging from certificate to doctoral level. With state-of-the-art lab facilities, NIA has also been a pioneer in research activities. At present, it conducts 54 different research projects. With the conferring of Deemed to be University (De novo category), the National Institute is set to reach new heights by achieving highest standards in tertiary health care, education and research.