Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Shri Mansukh Mandaviya unveils plaque of Ministry’s new nomenclature
Ministry of Shipping renamed as the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (Pattan, Pot Parivahan aur Jalmarg Mantralaya)
With the changed name, the Ministry is going to put extra focus on the development of Waterways and coastal shipping: Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
12 NOV 2020 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (I/C) for Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya unveiled the plaque of Ministry’s new nomenclature today in New Delhi.
Ministry of Shipping is renamed as the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (Pattan, Pot Parivahan aur Jalmarg Mantralaya).
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced the renaming of Ministry of Shipping while addressing, through video-conferencing, the inaugural ceremony of Ro-Pax ferry service between Hazira and Ghogha in Gujarat on 8 November 2020.
While making this historic announcement, Shri Modi said Now this Ministry will be known as Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways. It is being expanded. In most of the developed economies, the Shipping Ministry is also responsible for Ports and Waterways. In India, the Shipping Ministry has been doing a lot of work related to Ports and Waterways. Now with more clarity in the name, more clarity will also come in the work.”
As soon as the Prime Minister announced the name change, the Ministry swung into action to complete all the related formalities. All the formalities were completed within two working days and the official notification of the name change was published in the Gazette of India on 10th November 2020.
During the formal unveiling of plaque ceremony today, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya stated that it is indeed a matter of pride that with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision, the country is moving ahead with a holistic and long-term approach of multi-modal connectivity. He added that he is indeed grateful to Prime Minister for his foresight regarding the expansion of the scope of work as far as ports, shipping and waterways are concerned.
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya stated that “With the changed name, the Ministry is going to put extra focus on the development of Waterways and coastal shipping. Around 1400 km of waterways have already been fully developed and additional 1000 km is being developed on priority for which DPR/feasibility study has been completed. We are also focussing for creation of a Port Grid, encompassing various smaller ports like fisheries port, agriculture port and mineral port etc so that port development and port-led development takes place in the country.”
Shri Sanjeev Ranjan, Secretary & Shri Sanjay Bandopadhyaya, Addl Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Dr. Amita Prasad, Chairman, IWAI, Shri Amitabh Kumar, DG Shipping, Shri T.K. Ramachandran, Chairman, IPA, along with chairmen of all the major ports and senior officials of the Ministry attended the ceremony through video conferencing.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी मंत्रालयाच्या नवीन नामकरण फलकाचे केले अनावरण
नौवहन मंत्रालयाचे बंदर, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालय असे नामकरण करण्यात आले
बदललेल्या नावासह मंत्रालय जलमार्गाच्या आणि किनारपट्टी नौवहनाच्या विकासावर अधिक भर देणार : मनसुख मांडवीय
12 NOV 2020 6:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 12 नोव्‍हेंबर 2020
केंद्रीय बंदर, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग आणि रसायने व खते राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार ) यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे मंत्रालयाच्या नवीन नामकरण फलकाचे अनावरण केले आणि मंत्रालयाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांसह बंदरे आणि सार्वजनिक उपक्रमातील सर्व अधिकाऱ्यांना संबोधित केले.
नौवहन मंत्रालयाचे नाव बदलून बंदर, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालय असे नामकरण करण्यात आले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 8 नोव्हेंबर 2020 रोजी गुजरातमधील हजिरा आणि घोघा दरम्यान रो-पॅक्स फेरी सेवेच्या व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे उद्घाटन समारंभाला संबोधित करताना नौवहन मंत्रालयाचे नाव बदलण्याची घोषणा केली होती. .
ही ऐतिहासिक घोषणा करतांना मोदी म्हणाले, “आता हे मंत्रालय बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालय म्हणून ओळखले जाईल. त्याचा विस्तार केला जात आहे. बर्‍याच विकसनशील अर्थव्यवस्थांमध्ये, नौवहन मंत्रालयाकडे बंदरे आणि जलमार्गाचीही जबाबदारी असते. भारतात, नौवहन मंत्रालय बंदरे आणि जलमार्गाशी संबंधित बरीच कामे करत आहे. आता नावात अधिक स्पष्टता आल्यामुळे कामातही अधिक स्पष्टता येईल. ”
पंतप्रधानांनी नाव बदलण्याची घोषणा करताच मंत्रालयाने संबंधित सर्व औपचारिकता पूर्ण करण्याबाबत कार्यवाही केली. सर्व औपचारिकता दोन कामकाजाच्या दिवसात पूर्ण झाल्या आणि 10 नोव्हेंबर 2020 रोजी नाव बदलल्याची अधिकृत अधिसूचना भारतीय राजपत्रात प्रसिद्ध झाली.
आज फलक सोहळ्याच्या औपचारिक अनावरण दरम्यान . मनसुख मांडवीय म्हणाले की पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदृष्टीसह देश मल्टिमोडल संपर्क व्यवस्थेच्या समग्र आणि दीर्घकालीन दृष्टिकोनासह पुढे जात आहे ही खरोखरच अभिमानाची बाब आहे. बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलवाहतुकीचा विचार करता कामाच्या व्याप्तीच्या विस्तारासंबंधी त्यांच्या दूरदृष्टीबद्दल आपण पंतप्रधानांचे खरोखर कृतज्ञ आहोत , असेही ते म्हणाले.
मनसुख मांडवीय म्हणाले की, “बदललेल्या नावामुळे मंत्रालय जलमार्ग आणि किनारपट्टी नौवहनावर अधिक भर देईल. आतापर्यन्त सुमारे 1400 कि.मी. जलमार्ग पूर्णपणे विकसित झाला आहे आणि प्राधान्यक्रमानुसार अतिरिक्त 1000 कि.मी. विकसित केला जात आहे. ज्यासाठी डीपीआर / व्यवहार्यता अभ्यास पूर्ण झाला आहे. आम्ही पोर्ट ग्रिड तयार करण्यावर भर देत आहोत, ज्यात मच्छीमारी बंदर, कृषी बंदर आणि खनिज बंदर इत्यादींसह अनेक लहान बंदरांचा समावेश असेल जेणेकरून देशात बंदर विकास व बंदर प्रणित विकास शक्य होईल. ”
बंदर, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाचे सचिव संजीव रंजन,अतिरिक्त सचिव संजय बंडोपाध्याय,, आयडब्ल्यूएआयच्या अध्यक्ष डॉ. अमिता प्रसाद, नौवहन महासंचालक अमिताभ कुमार, आयपीएचे अध्यक्ष टी. के. रामचंद्रन यांच्यासह सर्व प्रमुख बंदरांचे अध्यक्ष आणि मंत्रालयाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे कार्यक्रमास उपस्थित होते.