Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Shri Mansukh Mandaviya unveils plaque of Ministry’s new nomenclature
Ministry of Shipping renamed as the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (Pattan, Pot Parivahan aur Jalmarg Mantralaya)
With the changed name, the Ministry is going to put extra focus on the development of Waterways and coastal shipping: Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
12 NOV 2020 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (I/C) for Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya unveiled the plaque of Ministry’s new nomenclature today in New Delhi.
Ministry of Shipping is renamed as the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (Pattan, Pot Parivahan aur Jalmarg Mantralaya).
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced the renaming of Ministry of Shipping while addressing, through video-conferencing, the inaugural ceremony of Ro-Pax ferry service between Hazira and Ghogha in Gujarat on 8 November 2020.
While making this historic announcement, Shri Modi said Now this Ministry will be known as Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways. It is being expanded. In most of the developed economies, the Shipping Ministry is also responsible for Ports and Waterways. In India, the Shipping Ministry has been doing a lot of work related to Ports and Waterways. Now with more clarity in the name, more clarity will also come in the work.”
As soon as the Prime Minister announced the name change, the Ministry swung into action to complete all the related formalities. All the formalities were completed within two working days and the official notification of the name change was published in the Gazette of India on 10th November 2020.
During the formal unveiling of plaque ceremony today, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya stated that it is indeed a matter of pride that with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision, the country is moving ahead with a holistic and long-term approach of multi-modal connectivity. He added that he is indeed grateful to Prime Minister for his foresight regarding the expansion of the scope of work as far as ports, shipping and waterways are concerned.
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya stated that “With the changed name, the Ministry is going to put extra focus on the development of Waterways and coastal shipping. Around 1400 km of waterways have already been fully developed and additional 1000 km is being developed on priority for which DPR/feasibility study has been completed. We are also focussing for creation of a Port Grid, encompassing various smaller ports like fisheries port, agriculture port and mineral port etc so that port development and port-led development takes place in the country.”
Shri Sanjeev Ranjan, Secretary & Shri Sanjay Bandopadhyaya, Addl Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Dr. Amita Prasad, Chairman, IWAI, Shri Amitabh Kumar, DG Shipping, Shri T.K. Ramachandran, Chairman, IPA, along with chairmen of all the major ports and senior officials of the Ministry attended the ceremony through video conferencing.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने जहाज़रानी मंत्रालय के नए नामकरण की पट्टिका का अनावरण किया
जहाज़रानी मंत्रालय का नाम बदलकर अब पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय किया गया
मंत्रालय, परिवर्तित नए नाम के साथ जलमार्गों और तटीय पोत परिवहन के विकास पर अतिरिक्त ध्यान केंद्रित करने जा रहा है: श्री मनसुख मंडाविया
12 NOV 2020 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग तथा रसायन और उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने आज नई दिल्ली में मंत्रालय के नए नामकरण की पट्टिका का अनावरण किया तथा मंत्रालय के सभी अधिकारियों सहित बंदरगाहों और मंत्रालय के अधीन सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों के सभी कर्मचारियों को संबोधित किया।
जहाजरानी मंत्रालय का नाम बदलकर अब पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय रखा गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 8 नवंबर 2020 को गुजरात में हज़ीरा और घोघा के बीच रो-पैक्स जलमार्ग सेवा के उद्घाटन समारोह को वीडियो-कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से संबोधित करते हुए जहाज़रानी मंत्रालय का नाम बदलने की घोषणा की थी।
यह ऐतिहासिक उद्बोधन करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा था कि, “अब यह मंत्रालय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के रूप में जाना जाएगा। इसका लगातार विस्तार किया जा रहा है। अधिकांश विकसित होती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय भी महत्वपूर्ण जिम्मेदारी निभाते हैं। भारत में जहाज़रानी मंत्रालय बंदरगाहों तथा जलमार्गों से संबंधित बहुत से काम कर रहा है। अब नाम में स्पष्टता के साथ ही काम में अधिक स्पष्टता भी आएगी।
जैसे ही प्रधानमंत्री ने नाम बदलने की घोषणा की थी, तभी मंत्रालय सभी संबंधित औपचारिकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए कार्रवाई में जुट गया था। सभी औपचारिकताएं दो कार्य दिवसों के भीतर पूरी की गईं और नाम परिवर्तन की आधिकारिक अधिसूचना 10 नवंबर 2020 को भारत के राजपत्र में प्रकाशित की गई थी।
पट्टिका के औपचारिक अनावरण समारोह के दौरान श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने कहा कि, यह वास्तव में हमारे लिए बेहद गर्व की बात है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण के साथ, देश मल्टी-मॉडल कनेक्टिविटी के समग्र और दीर्घकालिक दृष्टिकोण को लेकर आगे बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि, जहां तक बंदरगाहों, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्गों का संबंध है तो वह स्वयं समुद्री परिवहन और व्यापार के विस्तार के संबंध में इस दूरदर्शिता के लिए वास्तव में प्रधानमंत्री के आभारी हैं ।
श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने कहा कि बदले हुए नए नाम के साथ, मंत्रालय जलमार्ग और तटीय शिपिंग के विकास पर अतिरिक्त ध्यान केंद्रित करने जा रहा है। लगभग 1400 किलोमीटर जलमार्ग पहले ही पूरी तरह से विकसित हो चुका है और अतिरिक्त 1000 किलोमीटर प्राथमिकता के आधार पर विकसित किया जा रहा है। इस कार्य के लिए डी.पी.आर./संभाव्यता अध्ययन पूरा हो चुका है। उन्होंने कहा कि, पोर्ट ग्रिड के निर्माण के लिए भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया जा रहा है, जिसमें विभिन्न छोटे बंदरगाह जैसे मत्स्य पालन बंदरगाह, कृषि बंदरगाह और खनिज बंदरगाह आदि शामिल हैं ताकि देश में अधिकाधिक पत्तन विकास और बंदरगाह के नेतृत्व में विकास हो सके।
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री संजीव रंजन और अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री संजय बंदोपाध्याय, भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण की अध्यक्ष डॉ अमिता प्रसाद, पोत परिवहन महानिदेशक श्री अमिताभ कुमार, भारतीय पत्तन संघ के अध्यक्ष श्री टी.के. रामचंद्रन सहित सभी प्रमुख बंदरगाहों के अध्यक्ष और मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से इस समारोह में शामिल हुए।