Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Shri Mansukh Mandaviya unveils plaque of Ministry’s new nomenclature
Ministry of Shipping renamed as the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (Pattan, Pot Parivahan aur Jalmarg Mantralaya)
With the changed name, the Ministry is going to put extra focus on the development of Waterways and coastal shipping: Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
12 NOV 2020 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (I/C) for Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya unveiled the plaque of Ministry’s new nomenclature today in New Delhi.
Ministry of Shipping is renamed as the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (Pattan, Pot Parivahan aur Jalmarg Mantralaya).
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced the renaming of Ministry of Shipping while addressing, through video-conferencing, the inaugural ceremony of Ro-Pax ferry service between Hazira and Ghogha in Gujarat on 8 November 2020.
While making this historic announcement, Shri Modi said Now this Ministry will be known as Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways. It is being expanded. In most of the developed economies, the Shipping Ministry is also responsible for Ports and Waterways. In India, the Shipping Ministry has been doing a lot of work related to Ports and Waterways. Now with more clarity in the name, more clarity will also come in the work.”
As soon as the Prime Minister announced the name change, the Ministry swung into action to complete all the related formalities. All the formalities were completed within two working days and the official notification of the name change was published in the Gazette of India on 10th November 2020.
During the formal unveiling of plaque ceremony today, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya stated that it is indeed a matter of pride that with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision, the country is moving ahead with a holistic and long-term approach of multi-modal connectivity. He added that he is indeed grateful to Prime Minister for his foresight regarding the expansion of the scope of work as far as ports, shipping and waterways are concerned.
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya stated that “With the changed name, the Ministry is going to put extra focus on the development of Waterways and coastal shipping. Around 1400 km of waterways have already been fully developed and additional 1000 km is being developed on priority for which DPR/feasibility study has been completed. We are also focussing for creation of a Port Grid, encompassing various smaller ports like fisheries port, agriculture port and mineral port etc so that port development and port-led development takes place in the country.”
Shri Sanjeev Ranjan, Secretary & Shri Sanjay Bandopadhyaya, Addl Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Dr. Amita Prasad, Chairman, IWAI, Shri Amitabh Kumar, DG Shipping, Shri T.K. Ramachandran, Chairman, IPA, along with chairmen of all the major ports and senior officials of the Ministry attended the ceremony through video conferencing.

నౌకారవాణా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మంత్రిత్వశాఖ కొత్తపేరు ఫలకం ఆవిష్కరించిన
కేంద్రమంత్రి శ్రీ మన్ సుఖ్ మాండవియా
షిప్పింగ్ శాఖ ఇకపై నౌకాశ్రయాలు, షిప్పింగ్, జలమార్గాల శాఖ
కొత్తపేరుతో ఇకపై జలమార్గాలు, తీరప్రాంత నౌకా నిర్మాణంపై అదనపు దృష్టి
12 NOV 2020 4:57PM by PIB Hyderabad
నౌకాశ్రయాలు, షిప్పింగ్, జలమార్గాలు, రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి ( స్వతంత్ర ప్రతిపత్తి) శ్రీ మన్ సుఖ్ మాండవియా ఈరోజు ఢిల్లీలో తన మంత్రిత్వశాఖ కొత్త పేరుతో ఉన్న ఫలకాన్ని ఆవిష్కరించారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆయన తన మంత్రిత్వశాఖ అధికారులను, మంత్రిత్వశాఖ పరిధిలోని నౌకాశ్రయాలు, ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థల అధికారులను ఉద్దేశించి మాట్లాడారు. నౌకానిర్మాణ మంత్రిత్వశాఖను ఇప్పుడు నౌకాశ్రయాలు, నౌకానిర్మాణ, జలమార్గాల మంత్రిత్వశాఖగా పేరు మార్చారు.
2020 నవంబర్ 8న ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ గుజరాత్ లోని హజీరా- ఘోఘా మధ్య రో-ఫాక్స్ ఫెర్రీ సర్వీసులు ప్రారంభించిన సందర్భంగా వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ద్వారా మాట్లాడుతూ నౌకానిర్మాణ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ పేరు మార్పును ప్రకటించారు.
ఈ చరిత్రాత్మక ప్రకటన చేస్తూ “ ఈ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ ఇక మీదట నౌకాశ్రయాలు, నౌకానిర్మాణం, జలమార్గాల మంత్రిత్వశాఖగా ప్రచారంలొ ఉంటుంది. దీన్ని విస్తరిస్తున్నాం. అనేక అభివృద్ధి చెందిన ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలలో నౌకానిర్మాణ మంత్రిత్వశాఖే నౌకాశ్రయాలు, జలమార్గాలను కూడా పర్యవేక్షిస్తుంది. భారతదేశంలో నౌకానిర్మాణ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ ఎక్కువగా నౌకాశ్రయాలు, జలమార్గాల పనికూడా చేస్తూ ఉంది. ఇప్పుడు పేరులోను, పనిలోను మరింత స్పష్టత వస్తుంది” అన్నారు.
పేరు మార్పు మీద ప్రధాని ప్రకటన చేసిన వెంటనే మంత్రిత్వశాఖ రంగంలో దిగింది. ఇందుకు సంబంధించిన లాంఛనాలన్నీ పూర్తి చేసింది. కేవలం రెండే రెండు పనిదినాల్లో ఈ లాంఛనాలన్నీ పూర్తయ్యాయి. నవంబర్ 10 నాడే పేరుమార్పు గురించి అధికారిక గెజెట్ నోటిఫికేషన్ వెలువడింది.
ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోదీ భవిష్యద్దర్శనానికి అనుగుణంగా దేశం ముందుకు నడవటం గర్వకారణమని మంత్రి శ్రీ మాండవ్యా ఈరోజు లాంఛనంగా జరిగిన పేరు మార్పు ఫలకావిష్కరణ కార్యక్రమంలో వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. దీర్ఘకాలిక ప్రయోజనాల కోసం ఒక సంపూర్ణ దృక్పథంతో బహుముఖీనంగా దేశం ముందడుగు వేస్తున్నదని అన్నారు. నౌకాశ్రయాల పరిధి విస్తరిస్తూ నౌకానిర్మాణం, జలమార్గాలను కూడా మంత్రిత్వశాఖలో కలపటం ప్రధాని ముందుచూపుకు నిదర్శనమన్నారు.
శ్రీ మన్ సుఖ్ మాండవియా మాట్లాడుతూ, పేరు మార్పుతో ఈ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ జలమార్గాలు, తీరప్రాంత నౌకానిర్మాణం మీద మరింతగా దృష్టి సారించబోతోంది. ఇప్పటికే దాదాపు 1400 కిలోమీటర్ల మేరకు జలమార్గాలు అభివృద్ధి చేయగా ఇప్పుడు మరో 1000 కిలోమీటర్ల మార్గాన్ని ప్రాధాన్యతా క్రమంలో చేపడుతున్నాం. వాటి డిపిఆర్/సాధ్యతా అధ్యయనాలు పూర్తయ్యాయి. పోర్ట్ గ్రిడ్ రూపకల్పనమీద దృష్టిపెడుతున్నాం. దీనివలన మత్స్య నౌకాశ్రయాలు, వ్యవసాయ నౌకాశ్రయాలు, ఖనిజాల నౌకాశ్రయాలవంటివి కూడా దీని పరిధిలోకి వస్తాయి. దీంతో దేశంలో నౌకాశ్రయ అభివృద్ధి, నౌకాశ్రయ సంబంధ ఆర్థికాభివృద్ధి సాధ్యమవుతాయి” అన్నారు.
నౌకాశ్రయాలు, నౌకానిర్మాణ, జలాశయాల మంత్రిత్వశాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ రంజన్, అదనపు కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ సంజయ్ బంధోపాధ్యాయ, ఐడబ్ల్యు ఎఐ చైర్మన్ డాక్టర్ అమితా ప్రసాద్, నౌకానిర్మాణ విభాగం డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ శ్రీ అమితాబ్ కుమార్, ఐపిఎ చైర్మన్ శ్రీ టికె రామచంద్రన్, అన్ని ప్రధాన నౌకాశ్రయాల చైర్మెన్, మంత్రిత్వశాఖకు చెందిన సీనియర్ అధికారులు పాల్గొన్న ఈ కార్యక్రమం వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ద్వారా జరిగింది.