പാരമ്പര്യേതര, പുനരുല്‍പ്പാദക ഊര്‍ജ്ജ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഐ.ആര്‍.ഇ.ഡി.എ യുടെ വരുമാനം 17 ശതമാനം വര്‍ധിച്ച് 2372 കോടി രൂപയായി
വാര്‍ഷിക പൊതുയോഗം ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ നടന്നു
12 NOV 2020 12:30PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര നവ, പുനരുല്‍പ്പാദന ഊര്‍ജ്ജ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിനു കീഴിലുള്ള പൊതുമേഖലാസ്ഥാപനമായ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ റിന്യൂവബിള്‍ എനര്‍ജി ഡെവലപ്മെന്റ് ഏജന്‍സി ലിമിറ്റഡ് (ഐ.ആര്‍.ഇ.ഡി.എ) 2019-20 സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷത്തില്‍ 2372 കോടി രൂപയുടെ വരുമാനം നേടി. മൊത്തവരുമാനത്തില്‍ 17 ശതമാനം വര്‍ധനയാണ് ഈ സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷത്തില്‍ സ്ഥാപനം നേടിയത്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ ദിവസം ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹി ഇന്ത്യ ഇന്റര്‍നാഷണല്‍ സെന്ററില്‍ നടന്ന വാര്‍ഷിക പൊതുയോഗം കഴിഞ്ഞ സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷത്തിലെ കണക്കുകള്‍ക്ക് അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കി. ഐ.ആര്‍.ഇ.ഡി.എ-യുടെ 33-ാമത് വാര്‍ഷിക പൊതുയോഗമാണ് ഇന്നലെ നടന്നത്.
അധികമായി 5673 മെഗാവാട്ട് ശേഷി കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിന് കഴിഞ്ഞ സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷം ഐ.ആര്‍.ഇ.ഡി.എ 12,696 കോടി രൂപ വായ്പ അനുവദിച്ചിരുന്നു. 8,785 കോടി രൂപ വിതരണം ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്തു.
വാര്‍ഷിക പൊതുയോഗത്തെ ഐ.ആര്‍.ഇ.ഡി.എ സിഎംഡി ശ്രീ പ്രദീപ് കുമാര്‍ ദാസ് അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു. ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ വിവിധ നയ സംരംഭങ്ങളായ പിഎം-കുസും പദ്ധതി, സൂര്യപ്രകാശത്തില്‍ നിന്നും കാറ്റില്‍ നിന്നും വൈദ്യുതി ഉല്‍പ്പാദിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പദ്ധതികള്‍, ജൈവ ഇന്ധനങ്ങളുടെ ഉപയോഗം തുടങ്ങിയവയെക്കുറിച്ചും അദ്ദേഹം സംസാരിച്ചു. ഊര്‍ജ്ജമേഖലയുടെ സ്രോതസുകള്‍ സംബന്ധിച്ച ആവശ്യങ്ങള്‍ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനായി വിവിധ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര പങ്കാളികളുമായി സഹകരിച്ചു പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുമെന്നും ശ്രീ. പ്രദീപ് കുമാര്‍ ദാസ് പറഞ്ഞു.

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA holds 33rd Annual General Meeting
Gross Income jumps 17% to Rs. 2372 crore in FY 2019-20
IREDA sanctions loans of Rs. 12,696 crore and disburses Rs. 8,785crore supporting capacity addition of 5673 MWduring 2019-20
12 NOV 2020 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
The 33rd Annual General Meeting (AGM) of Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) , the PSU under Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, held yesterday at India International Centre, New Delhi. Annual accounts for financial year 2019-20 were adopted at the AGM.
Addressing the Directors and Shareholders, Shri Pradip Kumar Das, CMD, IREDA highlighted the performance of FY2019-20 and informed that gross income of the company increased to Rs. 2,372.38 Crore, registering a growth of 17.32%. IREDA has sanctioned the loans of Rs. 12,696 crore and disbursed Rs. 8,785 Crore. Loan sanctioned during the year including co-financed projects/ take over loans ,would support capacity addition of 5673 MW as against 3266 MW in last year.
Speaking about future strategies, CMD emphasized that Green Energy portfolio of the country is consistently growing in terms of both quantity and quality; and is expected to get a further boost with various policy initiatives of the Government, such as PM-KUSUM scheme, Solar & Wind hybrid technologies, Biofuels such as Ethanol and Compressed Bio Gas (CBG), E-mobility and associated infrastructure, Off-shore Wind energy, Solar Roof-top programme etc. He further added that IREDA will continue its efforts with various international and multilateral lenders for new lines of credit to meet the resource needs of the Renewable Energy sector. IREDA would also continue its efforts in raising funds from other sources and work towards creation of various alternative financial instruments.