Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA holds 33rd Annual General Meeting
Gross Income jumps 17% to Rs. 2372 crore in FY 2019-20
IREDA sanctions loans of Rs. 12,696 crore and disburses Rs. 8,785crore supporting capacity addition of 5673 MWduring 2019-20
12 NOV 2020 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
The 33rd Annual General Meeting (AGM) of Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) , the PSU under Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, held yesterday at India International Centre, New Delhi. Annual accounts for financial year 2019-20 were adopted at the AGM.
Addressing the Directors and Shareholders, Shri Pradip Kumar Das, CMD, IREDA highlighted the performance of FY2019-20 and informed that gross income of the company increased to Rs. 2,372.38 Crore, registering a growth of 17.32%. IREDA has sanctioned the loans of Rs. 12,696 crore and disbursed Rs. 8,785 Crore. Loan sanctioned during the year including co-financed projects/ take over loans ,would support capacity addition of 5673 MW as against 3266 MW in last year.
Speaking about future strategies, CMD emphasized that Green Energy portfolio of the country is consistently growing in terms of both quantity and quality; and is expected to get a further boost with various policy initiatives of the Government, such as PM-KUSUM scheme, Solar & Wind hybrid technologies, Biofuels such as Ethanol and Compressed Bio Gas (CBG), E-mobility and associated infrastructure, Off-shore Wind energy, Solar Roof-top programme etc. He further added that IREDA will continue its efforts with various international and multilateral lenders for new lines of credit to meet the resource needs of the Renewable Energy sector. IREDA would also continue its efforts in raising funds from other sources and work towards creation of various alternative financial instruments.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
आईआरईडीए द्वारा 33वीं वार्षिक आम बैठक का आयोजन
वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 में सकल आय 17 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 2372 करोड़ रुपये हुई
वर्ष 2019-20 के दौरान आईआरईडीए ने 5673 मेगावाट क्षमता बढ़ोतरी में मदद के लिए 12,696 करोड़ रुपये के ऋण मंजूर किए और 8,785 करोड़ रुपये वितरित किए
12 NOV 2020 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के अधीन भारतीय अक्षय ऊर्जा विकाससंस्‍था लिमिटेड (इरेडा) एक सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रम है। इसने इंडिया इंटरनेशनल सेंटर, नई दिल्ली में कल अपनी 33वीं वार्षिक आम बैठक (एजीएम) का आयोजन किया। इस बैठक में वित्तीय वर्ष 2019-20 के वार्षिक लेखाअंगीकृत किए गए।
निदेशकों और शेयरधारकों को संबोधित करते हुए, आईआरईडीए के सीएमडी, श्री प्रदीप कुमार दास ने वित्‍त वर्ष 2019-20 के कार्य प्रदर्शन पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्‍होंने बताया कि कंपनी की सकल आय बढ़कर 2,372.38 करोड़रुपये हुई है और इस प्रकार17.32 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। आईआरईडीए ने 12,696 करोड़ रुपये के ऋण स्‍वीकृत किए और 8,785 करोड़ रुपये वितरित किए। वर्ष के दौरान सह-वित्तपोषित परियोजनाओं/ऋणों के टेकओवर सहित स्‍वीकृत किए गए ऋण पिछले वर्ष की 3266 मेगावाट की तुलना में 5673 मेगावाट की अतिरिक्‍त क्षमता प्राप्‍त करने में मदद करेंगे।
भविष्य की रणनीतियों के बारे में जानकारी देतु हुएकंपनी केसीएमडी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि देश का हरित ऊर्जा पोर्टफोलियो गुणवत्ता और मात्रा दोनों के मामले में लगातार आगे बढ़ रहा है। इसमें सरकार की विभिन्न नीतिगतपहलों जैसे पीएम-कुसुम योजना, सौर और पवन हाईब्रिड प्रौद्योगिकियां, इथेनॉल और कम्‍प्रेस्‍ड बॉयो गैस (सीबीजी)जैसे के रूप में बायोफ्यूल्‍स,ई-गतिशीलता और संबद्ध बुनियादी ढांचे, ऑफ-शोर पवन ऊर्जा, सौर रूफ-टॉप कार्यक्रम के कारण इसमें और बढ़ोतरी होने की उम्‍मीद है। उन्‍होंने यह भी कहा कि इरेडानवीनीकरण ऊर्जा क्षेत्र की संसाधन जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए ऋण के नये स्रोतों के लिए विभिन्‍न अंतर्राष्ट्रीय और बहुपक्षीय ऋणदाताओं के साथ अपने प्रयास जारी रखेगा। इरेडा अन्य स्रोतों से धन जुटाने और विभिन्न वैकल्पिक वित्तीय साधनों के निर्माण की दिशा में भी अपने प्रयासों को जारी रखेगा।