Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA holds 33rd Annual General Meeting
Gross Income jumps 17% to Rs. 2372 crore in FY 2019-20
IREDA sanctions loans of Rs. 12,696 crore and disburses Rs. 8,785crore supporting capacity addition of 5673 MWduring 2019-20
12 NOV 2020 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
The 33rd Annual General Meeting (AGM) of Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) , the PSU under Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, held yesterday at India International Centre, New Delhi. Annual accounts for financial year 2019-20 were adopted at the AGM.
Addressing the Directors and Shareholders, Shri Pradip Kumar Das, CMD, IREDA highlighted the performance of FY2019-20 and informed that gross income of the company increased to Rs. 2,372.38 Crore, registering a growth of 17.32%. IREDA has sanctioned the loans of Rs. 12,696 crore and disbursed Rs. 8,785 Crore. Loan sanctioned during the year including co-financed projects/ take over loans ,would support capacity addition of 5673 MW as against 3266 MW in last year.
Speaking about future strategies, CMD emphasized that Green Energy portfolio of the country is consistently growing in terms of both quantity and quality; and is expected to get a further boost with various policy initiatives of the Government, such as PM-KUSUM scheme, Solar & Wind hybrid technologies, Biofuels such as Ethanol and Compressed Bio Gas (CBG), E-mobility and associated infrastructure, Off-shore Wind energy, Solar Roof-top programme etc. He further added that IREDA will continue its efforts with various international and multilateral lenders for new lines of credit to meet the resource needs of the Renewable Energy sector. IREDA would also continue its efforts in raising funds from other sources and work towards creation of various alternative financial instruments.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
آئی آرای ڈی اے نے33ویں سالانہ عام میٹنگ منعقد کی
مالی سال 2019-20 میں مجموعی آمدنی 17 فیصد بڑھ کر 2372 کروڑ روپئے ہوگئی
آئی آر ای ڈی اے نے 2019-20 کے دوران 5673 ایم ڈبلیو کی زائد گنجائش کے سلسلے میں 12696 کروڑ روپئے کے قرضے منظور کیے اور 8785 کروڑ روپئے تقسیم کیے
12 NOV 2020 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،12 نومبر ، انڈین رنیو ایبل انرجی ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسی لمیٹڈ (آئی آر ای ڈی اے) جو کہ نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کا ایک پی ایس یو(سرکاری ملکیت کا ادارہ) ہے، 33ویں سالانہ عام میٹنگ (اے جی ایم) کل نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی۔ مالی سال 2019-20 کے لیے سالانہ حساب کتاب کی اے جی ایم میں منظوری دی گئی۔
ڈائرکٹروں اور شیئر ہولڈروں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے آئی آر ای ڈی اے کے سی ایم ڈی جناب پردیپ کمار داس نے مالی سال 2019-20 کی کارکردگی کو اجاگر کیا اور بتایا کہ کمپنی کی مجموعی آمدنی بڑھ کر 2372.38 کروڑ روپئے ہوگئی ہے جو کہ 17.32 فیصد اضافے کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ آئی آر ای ڈی اے نے 12696 کروڑ روپئے کے قرضے منظور کیے اور 8785 کروڑ روپئے تقسیم کیے۔ سال کے دوران جو قرضہ منظور کیا گیا اس میں مشترکہ مالی تعاون کے پروجیکٹ / دیگر قرضے اور پچھلے سال کے 3266 ایم ڈبلیو مقابلے میں 5673 ایم ڈبلیو کی زائد صلاحیت کی مدد شامل ہے۔
مستقبل کی حکمت عملیوں کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے سی ایم ڈی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ملک کا گرین انرجی پورٹ فولیو معیار اور مقدار دونوں اعتبار سے مسلسل بڑھ رہا ہے۔اور امید ہے کہ حکومت کے مختلف پالیسی اقدامات کے سبب اس میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا ۔ ان اقدامات میں پی ایم کسم اسکیم ، سولر اینڈ وِنڈہائی برڈ ٹیکنالوجیز، بایوفیولز مثلاً ایتھانول اور کمپریسڈ بایو گیس (سی بی جی)، ای-موبیلٹی اور متعلقہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ، سمندر میں ہوا کی توانائی شمسی روف ٹاپ پروگرام وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ آئی آر ای ڈی اے نئے قرضوں کے لیے، تاکہ قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے کے وسائل کو پورا کیا جاسکے۔ مختلف بین الاقوامی اور ہمہ قومی قرضہ دینے والوں کے ساتھ اپنی کوششوں کا سلسلہ جاری رکھے گا۔ آئی آر ای ڈی اے مختلف وسائل سے فنڈ اکٹھا کرنے کی اپنی کوششیں جاری رکھے گا اور مختلف متبادل مالی وسائل کی تشکیل کے لیے کام کرتا رہے گا۔