Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA holds 33rd Annual General Meeting
Gross Income jumps 17% to Rs. 2372 crore in FY 2019-20
IREDA sanctions loans of Rs. 12,696 crore and disburses Rs. 8,785crore supporting capacity addition of 5673 MWduring 2019-20
12 NOV 2020 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
The 33rd Annual General Meeting (AGM) of Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) , the PSU under Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, held yesterday at India International Centre, New Delhi. Annual accounts for financial year 2019-20 were adopted at the AGM.
Addressing the Directors and Shareholders, Shri Pradip Kumar Das, CMD, IREDA highlighted the performance of FY2019-20 and informed that gross income of the company increased to Rs. 2,372.38 Crore, registering a growth of 17.32%. IREDA has sanctioned the loans of Rs. 12,696 crore and disbursed Rs. 8,785 Crore. Loan sanctioned during the year including co-financed projects/ take over loans ,would support capacity addition of 5673 MW as against 3266 MW in last year.
Speaking about future strategies, CMD emphasized that Green Energy portfolio of the country is consistently growing in terms of both quantity and quality; and is expected to get a further boost with various policy initiatives of the Government, such as PM-KUSUM scheme, Solar & Wind hybrid technologies, Biofuels such as Ethanol and Compressed Bio Gas (CBG), E-mobility and associated infrastructure, Off-shore Wind energy, Solar Roof-top programme etc. He further added that IREDA will continue its efforts with various international and multilateral lenders for new lines of credit to meet the resource needs of the Renewable Energy sector. IREDA would also continue its efforts in raising funds from other sources and work towards creation of various alternative financial instruments.

புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி மேம்பாட்டு முகமை 2019-20 நிதி ஆண்டில் 17.32 சதவீத வளர்ச்சி
12 NOV 2020 12:30PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமான இந்திய புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி மேம்பாட்டு முகமையின் 33-வது ஆண்டு பொதுக்குழு கூட்டம் புது டில்லியில் நேற்று நடைபெற்றது.
கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய இந்திய புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி மேம்பாட்டு முகமையின் தலைவர் மற்றும் மேலாண் இயக்குநர் திரு பிரதீப் குமார் தாஸ், கடந்த 2019-20 நிதி ஆண்டில் இந்த முகமை ரூபாய் 2372.38 கோடியை மொத்த வருவாயாக ஈட்டி, 17.32 சதவீத வளர்ச்சியை அடைந்துள்ளதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்திய புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி மேம்பாட்டு முகமை ரூபாய் 12,696 கோடி கடன்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் வழங்கி, ரூபாய் 8785 கோடியை வழங்கியுள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார். இதன் மூலம் 2019-20 நிதி ஆண்டில் 5673 மெகாவாட் எரிசக்தியை உற்பத்தி செய்ய முடியும். இது கடந்த நிதியாண்டில் 3266 மெகாவாட் திறனாக இருந்தது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1672209