وزارت آیوش
وزیراعظم، 13 نومبر کو پانچویں آیوروید دیوس پر، دو آیوروید ادارے ملک کو وقف کریں گے
12 NOV 2020 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 12، نومبر 2020 / وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی 13 نومبر کو پانچویں آیوروید دیوس پر دو آیوروید ادارے ملک کو وقف کریں گے۔ ان اداروں کے نام ہیں، انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیچنگ اینڈ ریسرچ اِن آیوروید (آئی پی آر اے)، جام نگر اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید ( این آئی اے)، جے پور۔ دونوں ادارے ملک میں آیوروید کے اہم ادارے ہیں۔ اول الذکر کو پارلیمنٹ کے ایک قانون کے ذریعے قومی اہمیت کے ادارے (آئی این آئی) کا درجہ دیا گیا ہے اور آخر الذکر کو یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن (یوجی سی) کے ذریعے ڈیمڈ یونیورسٹی کے ادارے کا درجہ دیا گیا ہے۔
وزارت آیوش 2016 سے ہی دھن ونتری جینتی (دھن تیرس) کے موقع پر ہر سال ‘آیوروید دیوس’ مناتی آرہی ہے۔ اس سال اسے 13 نومبر کو منایا جائے گا۔
کووڈ – 19 کے موجودہ حالات کو دیکھتے ہوئے آیوروید دیوس 2020 کو عام طور سے قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطحوں پر ورچوئل پلیٹ فارم پر منایا جارہا ہے۔ درج بالا دونوں اداروں کو وزیراعظم کے ذریعے ملک کو وقف کرنے کی تقریب 13 نومبر کو صبح ساڑھے دس بجے سے https://pmevents.ncog.gov.in مائی گو (MyGov) پلیٹ فارم پر نشر کیا جائے گا۔ وزارت آیوش نے تمام افراد کو مائی گو پلیٹ فارم پر رجسٹریشن کے ذریعے اس تقریب میں شریک ہونے کی دعوت دی ہے۔
آئی ٹی آر اے، جام نگر: حال ہی میں پارلیمنٹ کے ایک قانون کے ذریعے بنایا گیا ادارہ، انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیچنگ اینڈ ریسرچ اِن آیوروید (آئی ٹی آر اے) طبی نگہداشت کے ایک ورلڈ کلاس ادارے کے طور پر ابھرنے والا ہے۔ آئی ٹی آر اے میں 12 شعبے ، تین معالجاتی تجربہ گاہیں اور تین تحقیقی تجربہ گاہیں ہیں۔ یہ روایتی دواؤں کے تحقیقی کام کی رہنمائی بھی کرر ہا ہے اور فی الحال یہاں پر 33 ریسرچ پروجیکٹ چل رہے ہیں۔ آئی ٹی آر اے کو گجرات آیوروید یونیورسٹی کیمپس ، جام نگر میں آیوروید کے چار اداروں کو ملا کر ترتیب دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ آیوش سیکٹر کا پہلا ادارہ ہے، جسے قومی اہمیت کے ادارہ (آئی این آئی) کا درجہ دیا گیا ہے۔ اس کی وجہ سے آئی ٹی آر اے کو آیوروید کی تعلیم میں معیار کی جدید کاری کی خود مختاری حاصل ہوگی اور یہ جدید ، بین الاقوامی معیاروں کے مطابق کورسز پیش کرے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ آیوروید کو عصری تقاضوں کے مواقف بھی بنائے گا۔
این آئی اے، جے پور: قومی طور پر مشہور آیور وید کے ادارے ، این آئی اے کو ڈیمڈ یونیورسٹی (ڈی نووو کیٹیگری) کا درجہ دیا گیا ہے۔ 175 سال کی وراثت کے گواہ این آئی اے نے گزشتہ چند دہائیوں میں آیوروید کے تحفظ ، فروغ اور پیش رفت میں نمایاں خدمات ادا کی ہیں۔ فی الحال این آئی اے میں 14 شعبے ہیں۔ اس ادارے میں طلباء اور اساتذہ کے درمیان توازن بہت اچھا ہے۔ 20-2019 کے دوران یہاں پر طلباء کی کُل تعداد 955 اور اساتذہ کی تعداد 75 تھی۔ یہاں پر آیوروید کے متعدد کورس چلائے جاتے ہیں، جو سرٹیفکٹ سے پی ایچ ڈی کی سطح تک کے ہیں۔ جدید ترین لیب کی سہولیات کے ساتھ این آئی اے تحقیقی سرگرمیوں کو انجام دینے میں بھی پیش پیش رہا ہے۔ فی الحال یہاں پر 54 تحقیقی پروجیکٹ چل رہے ہیں۔ ڈیمڈ یورنیورسٹی کا درجہ ملنے کے بعد نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ طبی نگہداشت ، تعلیم اور تحقیق کے میدان میں بہترین معیار قائم کرنے جار ہا ہے۔

AYUSH
Prime Minister to dedicate Two Ayurveda Institutions to the nation at the 5th Ayurveda Day on 13th November
12 NOV 2020 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister will dedicate two future-ready Ayurveda institutions to the nation at the 5th Ayurveda Day on 13th November, 2020. These are the Institute of Teaching & Research in Ayurveda (ITRA), Jamnagar and the National Institute of Ayurveda (NIA), Jaipur. Both the Institutes are premier institutions of Ayurveda in the country. The former has been conferred the status of an Institution of National Importance (INI) by an Act of the Parliament, and the latter that of an Institution Deemed to be University by the University Grants Commission.
Ministry of AYUSH, since 2016, has been observing ‘Ayurveda Day’ every year on the occasion of Dhanwantari Jayanti (Dhanteras). This year, it falls on 13th of November.
Considering the prevailing situation of COVID-19, the 5th Ayurveda Day 2020 is being observed largely on virtual platforms at the national as well as international levels. The event of dedication of the above two institutions to the nation by the Prime Minister will be streamed on MyGov platform at https://pmevents.ncog.gov.in from 10.30 am on 13th Nov. The Ministry of AYUSH has invited one and all to be a part of the event by registering on the MyGov platform.
ITRA, Jamnagar: Recently created through an Act of Parliament, the Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda (ITRA), is poised to emerge as a world class healthcare institution. ITRA has 12 Departments, three clinical laboratories and three research laboratories. It is also a leader in research work in traditional medicine, and presently, it is conducting 33 research projects. ITRA has been formed by conglomerating the cluster of four Ayurveda Institutes at Gujarat Ayurveda University campus, Jamnagar. It is the first Institute in Ayush Sector having the Institution of National Importance (INI) status. With the upgraded status, ITRA will have autonomy to upgrade the standard of Ayurveda education as it would offer courses as per modern, international standards. Further, it will forge inter-disciplinary collaborations to give a contemporary thrust to Ayurveda.
NIA, Jaipur: An Ayurveda institution with country wide repute, NIA got a shot in the arm with Deemed to be University (De novo Category) status. Inheritor of a 175-year legacy, NIA’s contribution to preserving, promoting and advancing authentic Ayurveda in the last few decades has been significant. Presently NIA possess 14 different departments. The institute has very good student teacher ratio with a total intake of 955 students and 75 faculties during 2019-20. It runs numerous courses in Ayurveda ranging from certificate to doctoral level. With state-of-the-art lab facilities, NIA has also been a pioneer in research activities. At present, it conducts 54 different research projects. With the conferring of Deemed to be University (De novo category), the National Institute is set to reach new heights by achieving highest standards in tertiary health care, education and research.