তীখা মন্ত্ৰালয়
ষ্টিল অথৰিটি অৱ ইণ্ডিয়াই চলিত বিত্তবৰ্ষৰ দ্বিতীয় পৰ্বত উপনীত হৈছে
এই সময়ত ২০% ৰ অধিক টাৰ্নঅভাৰ নথিভুক্ত কৰিছে
07 NOV 2020 4:32PM by PIB Guwahati
তীখা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনস্থ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংস্থা, ষ্টিল অথৰিটি অৱ ইণ্ডিয়া(ছেইল) এ চলিত ২০২০-২১ বিত্তবৰ্ষৰ দ্বিতীয় পৰ্বৰ বিত্ত ফলাফল ঘোষণা কৰিছে। এই ফলাফলত সংস্থাটোৰ দৃঢ় কৰ্মদক্ষতা প্ৰকাশ পাইছে। চলিত বিত্তবৰ্ষত সংস্থাটোৰ তৰফৰ পৰা প্ৰকাশিত বিবৃতিত উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে যে কৰ প্ৰদানৰ পূৰ্বে সংস্থাৰ লাভৰ পৰিমাণ ৬১০.৩২ কোটি টকা আৰু কৰ প্ৰদানৰ পিছত লাভৰ পৰিমাণ ৩৯৩.৩২ কোটি টকা হৈছে। বিগত বছৰত এই সময়খিনিতেই সংস্থাটোৰ কৰ প্ৰদানৰ পূৰ্বে ক্ষতিৰ পৰিমাণ আছিল ৫২৩.০৩ কোটি টকা আৰু কৰ প্ৰদানৰ পিছত ক্ষতিৰ পৰিমাণ আছিল ৩৪২.৮৪ কোটি টকা। কোভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ প্ৰতিকূল পৰিস্থিতি সত্বেও সংস্থাটোৱে, ইয়াৰ কৰ্মদক্ষতা বজায় ৰাখি লাভ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে। ঠিক তেনেদৰে বিগত বছৰৰ এই সময়ৰ তুলনাত ছেইলে, চলিত বিত্তবৰ্ষৰ দ্বিতীয় পৰ্বত ২০ শতাংশ টাৰ্ণঅভাৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে। যাৰ ধনৰ পৰিমাণ ১৬৮৩৪.১ কোটি টকা। সংস্থাটোৱে এই পৰ্বত ইবিআইটিডিএ-ৰ পূৰ্বে বিগত বছৰৰ তুলনায় অভূতপূৰ্ব উন্নয়ন কৰিছে যাৰ পৰিমাণ ৫৮.৭%। কোভিড পৰিস্থিতিৰ প্ৰতিকূলতা সত্ত্বেও সংস্থাটোৱে বিশেষ কৰ্মদক্ষতা দেখুৱাইছে আৰু জুন মাহৰ পিছৰে পৰা নিজৰ বিক্ৰয় হাৰ বৃদ্ধিত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে।
উন্নত মানৰ তীখা উৎপাদনৰ দিশে সংস্থাটোৱে বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব দি চলিত বত্তবৰ্ষত ৩.৭৫২ মেট্ৰিক টন তীখা উৎপাদন কৰি ৰেকৰ্ড সৃষ্টি কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে ২০১৮ বিত্তবৰ্ষৰ দ্বিতীয় পৰ্বত ছেইলে আটাইতকৈ বেছি উৎপাদন কৰে ৩.৬৫৮ মেট্ৰিক টন। বিগত বৰ্ষৰ তুলনাত এই বছৰ সংস্থাটোৱে ৫%তকৈ অধিক বিক্ৰয়যোগ্য তাখী উৎপাদন কৰিছে।
চলিত বিত্তবৰ্ষৰ দ্বিতীয় পৰ্বত, সংস্থাটোৰ উন্নত কাৰ্যদক্ষতাৰ বিষয়ত ছেইলৰ সভাপতি শ্ৰী অনিল কুমাৰ চৌধুৰীয়ে কয়, বছৰৰ আৰম্ভণিতেই অভাৱনীয় প্ৰতিকূলতাৰ সমূখীন হ’বলগীয়া হয় সমগ্ৰ বিশ্ব। এই সময়ত কামৰ সমন্বয় বজায় ৰাখি আৰু পূৰ্ণ শক্তি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি সকলো বাধা অতিক্ৰম কৰি নিজৰ দক্ষতা প্ৰমাণৰ দায়বদ্ধতা আছিল ছেইলৰ সমূখত। ছেইলে সেয়া কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে আৰু লাভৰো মুখ দেখিছে। আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত নিৰ্মাণত বিশ্বমানৰ তীখা উৎপাদন কৰি অহা ছেইলে আগন্তুক দিনতো কাৰ্যদক্ষতা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰি যাব।

Ministry of Steel
SAIL rebounds and posts Net Profit in second quarter,
Registers more than 20% improvement in Turnover
07 NOV 2020 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL), a public sector undertaking under Ministry of Steel has declared the financial results for the second quarter of the current Financial Year 2020-21 (Q2 FY’21) which reflects a strong performance. During Q2 FY’21, the Company has posted Profit Before Tax (PBT) of Rs 610.32 Crore and Profit After Tax (PAT) of Rs 393.32 Crore against loss of Rs 523.03 Crore and Rs 342.84 Crore respectively for PBT and PAT over the Corresponding Period Last Year (CPLY). The profit achieved during the second quarter of FY’21 reflects the resilience and robust performance by the Company in a fast reviving economy and domestic market which has been battling the adverse impact of the Covid 19 Pandemic during the initials month of the year. Signifying the pick-up in performance and activities, SAIL’s turnover in Q2 FY’21 also registered an improvement of more than 20% over CPLY and stood at Rs 16834.1 Crore. The Earning Before Interest,Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization (EBITDA) of Q2 FY’21 registered an astounding growth of 58.7% over CPLY and stood at Rs 2098.09 Crore. The Company, determined to face every odd thrown by the onset of Covid, performed exceptionally well and maintained the sales growth momentum from June’20 onwards. After the first two months of the FY’21, which were impacted by the pandemic, the cumulative performance has been largely made up by consistently better performance since then. SAIL registered an impressive 31.3% growth in sales during Q2 FY’21 over CPLY.
With the strategic focus on enhancing the saleable steel production, the Company registered the best ever saleable steel Q2 production of 3.752 MT in Q2 FY’21 surpassing the previous best of 3.658 MT achieved during Q2 FY’18. The saleable steel production in Q2 FY’21 grew by 5% over CPLY. The focus on operational efficiency also resulted in improvement in the key Techo-economic parameters during Q2 FY’21 viz. Coke Rate (4%), Blast Furnace Productivity (9%) and Specific Energy Consumption (1%) over CPLY.
Commenting on the performance of the Company in the second quarter of the current Financial Year, Shri Anil Kumar Chaudhary, Chairman, SAIL said, “The year began with unforeseeable challenges, which had engulfed the entire world. It was a time to foster synergy and channelize all our energy and determination to surmount the obstacles and prove our mettle. SAIL Collective did this and the Company registered profit in Q2 FY’21 by braving all odds and exhibiting substantial growth in the operational performance. The Company is determined to perform better in future and is geared up to take all necessary actions to remain a world-class domestic steel producer towards building an Atmanirbhar Bharat”.