ইস্পাতমন্ত্রক
স্টিল অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া চলতি অর্থবছরের দ্বিতীয় পর্বে লাভ করেছে
এই সময়ে ২০%এর অধিক টার্নওভার নথিভুক্ত করেছে
07 NOV 2020 4:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৭ই নভেম্বর, ২০২০
ইস্পাত মন্ত্রকের অধীনস্থ রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা, স্টিল অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া(সেল), চলতি ২০২০-২১ আর্থিক বছরের দ্বিতীয় পর্বের আর্থিক ফলাফল ঘোষনা করেছে। এই ফলাফলে সংস্থাটির দৃঢ় কর্মদক্ষতা প্রকাশ পেয়েছে। চলতি আর্থিক বর্ষে সংস্থাটির পক্ষ থেকে প্রকাশিত বিবৃতিতে উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে, কর প্রদানের আগে সংস্থার লাভের পরিমান ৬১০.৩২ কোটি টাকা এবং কর প্রদানের পর লাভের পরিমাণ দাঁড়িয়েছে ৩৯৩.৩২ কোটি টাকা। গত বছর এই সময়ে সংস্থাটি কর প্রদানের আগে ক্ষতির পরিমান ছিল ৫২৩.০৩ কোটি টাকা এবং কর প্রদানের পর ক্ষতির পরিমাণ দাঁড়ায় ৩৪২.৮৪ কোটি টাকা। কোভিড-19 অতিমারী কালের প্রতিকূল পরিস্থিতি সত্বেও সংস্থাটি, তাদের কর্মদক্ষতা বজায় রেখে লাভ করতে সক্ষম হয়েছে। একই সঙ্গে গত বছরের এই সময়ের তুলনায় সেল,চলতি অর্থবছরের দ্বিতীয় পর্বে ২০ শতাংশ টার্নওভার বৃদ্ধি করতে সক্ষম হয়েছে। যার আর্থিক পরিমান ১৬৮৩৪.১ কোটি টাকা। সংস্থাটি এই পর্বে ইবিআইটিডিএ এর পূর্বে গত বছরের তুলনায় অভূতপূর্ব উন্নয়ন করেছে যার পরিমান ৫৮.৭%। কোভিড পরিস্থিতির প্রতিকূলতা সত্ত্বেও সংস্থাটি বিশেষ কর্মদক্ষতা দেখিয়েছে এবং জুন মাসের পর থেকে তারা তাদের বিক্রয় হার বৃদ্ধিতে নজর দেয়।
উন্নত মানের ইস্পাত উৎপাদনের দিকে সংস্থাটি বিশেষ নজর দিয়ে চলতি অর্থবছরে ৩.৭৫২ মেট্রিক টন ইস্পাত উৎ পাদন করে যা রেকর্ড সৃষ্টি করেছে। এর আগে ২০১৮ অর্থবছরের দ্বিতীয় পর্বে সেল সব থেকে বেশি উৎপাদন করে ৩.৬৫৮ মেট্রিক টন। গত বছরের তুলনায় এ বছর সংস্থাটি ৫%বেশি বিক্রয়যোগ্য ইস্পাত উৎপাদন করেছে।
চলতি অর্থবছরে দ্বিতীয় পর্বে, সংস্থাটির উন্নত কর্মদক্ষতা বিষয়ে সেলের সভাপতি শ্রী অনিল কুমার চৌধুরী বলেন, বছরের শুরুতেই অভাবিত প্রতিকূলতার সম্মুখীন হতে হয় গোটা বিশ্বকে। এই সময়ে কাজের সমন্বয় বজায় রেখে এবং পূর্ণ শক্তিকে ব্যবহার করে সব বাধা অতিক্রম করে তাঁদের দক্ষতা প্রমাণের দায়বদ্ধতা ছিল। সেল তা করতে পেরেছে এবং লাভের মুখ দেখেছে। আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনে বিশ্বমানের ইস্পাত উৎপাদন করতে সেল আগামী দিনেও কর্মদক্ষতা প্রদর্শন করে যাবে।

Ministry of Steel
SAIL rebounds and posts Net Profit in second quarter,
Registers more than 20% improvement in Turnover
07 NOV 2020 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL), a public sector undertaking under Ministry of Steel has declared the financial results for the second quarter of the current Financial Year 2020-21 (Q2 FY’21) which reflects a strong performance. During Q2 FY’21, the Company has posted Profit Before Tax (PBT) of Rs 610.32 Crore and Profit After Tax (PAT) of Rs 393.32 Crore against loss of Rs 523.03 Crore and Rs 342.84 Crore respectively for PBT and PAT over the Corresponding Period Last Year (CPLY). The profit achieved during the second quarter of FY’21 reflects the resilience and robust performance by the Company in a fast reviving economy and domestic market which has been battling the adverse impact of the Covid 19 Pandemic during the initials month of the year. Signifying the pick-up in performance and activities, SAIL’s turnover in Q2 FY’21 also registered an improvement of more than 20% over CPLY and stood at Rs 16834.1 Crore. The Earning Before Interest,Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization (EBITDA) of Q2 FY’21 registered an astounding growth of 58.7% over CPLY and stood at Rs 2098.09 Crore. The Company, determined to face every odd thrown by the onset of Covid, performed exceptionally well and maintained the sales growth momentum from June’20 onwards. After the first two months of the FY’21, which were impacted by the pandemic, the cumulative performance has been largely made up by consistently better performance since then. SAIL registered an impressive 31.3% growth in sales during Q2 FY’21 over CPLY.
With the strategic focus on enhancing the saleable steel production, the Company registered the best ever saleable steel Q2 production of 3.752 MT in Q2 FY’21 surpassing the previous best of 3.658 MT achieved during Q2 FY’18. The saleable steel production in Q2 FY’21 grew by 5% over CPLY. The focus on operational efficiency also resulted in improvement in the key Techo-economic parameters during Q2 FY’21 viz. Coke Rate (4%), Blast Furnace Productivity (9%) and Specific Energy Consumption (1%) over CPLY.
Commenting on the performance of the Company in the second quarter of the current Financial Year, Shri Anil Kumar Chaudhary, Chairman, SAIL said, “The year began with unforeseeable challenges, which had engulfed the entire world. It was a time to foster synergy and channelize all our energy and determination to surmount the obstacles and prove our mettle. SAIL Collective did this and the Company registered profit in Q2 FY’21 by braving all odds and exhibiting substantial growth in the operational performance. The Company is determined to perform better in future and is geared up to take all necessary actions to remain a world-class domestic steel producer towards building an Atmanirbhar Bharat”.