NITI Aayog
Atal Innovation Mission and Sirius (Russia) Launch ‘AIM–Sirius Innovation Programme 3.0’
Indo-Russian Bilateral Youth Innovation Programme for School Students
Will Foster Innovative Collaborations among Indian and Russian Youth
07 NOV 2020 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) and Sirius, Russia, today launched ‘AIM–Sirius Innovation Programme 3.0’– a 14-day virtual programme for Indian and Russian schoolchildren.
The first Indo-Russian bilateral youth innovation initiative, the AIM–Sirius programme seeks to develop technological solutions (both web- and mobile-based) for the two countries.
Over a two-week programme, from 7–21 November 2020, 48 students and 16 educators and mentors will create 8 virtual products and mobile applications addressing global challenges–– across a range of areas such as culture, distance education, applied cognitive science, health and well-being, sports, fitness, and games training, chemistry, artificial intelligence, and digital financial assets––in the wake of the covid-19 pandemic.
“I am proud to share that this year’s programme will foster collaboration and innovations in science, technology and design projects. This is the first virtual bilateral student collaboration between India and Russia and shows immense commitment by both the Atal tinkering labs and Sirius teams. We at AIM are elated to be a part of this journey,” said AIM Mission Director R. Ramanan.
Innovations developed by the student teams will leverage 21st-century technologies such as app development, artificial intelligence, blockchain, machine learning, data analytics and visualization, UI/UX, virtual reality, augmented reality, gamification, 3D design, and rapid prototyping, among others. AIM and Sirius’ mentors from the industry and academia will work closely with the teams.
“It is impossible to imagine modern science without international cooperation. Discoveries are often made by teams of scientists speaking different languages, but united by one task. Sirius’ international programmes help create such opportunities. We educate talented children, young scientists and engineers, who are then able to solve the most ambitious challenges of science and society,” said Elena Shmeleva, Head of Talent and Success Foundation and Member of the Presidential Council for Science and Education, Russia.
This year’s cohort comprises the best Russian students from the Sirius Centre and the best Indian students and ATL in-charges from the top 150 teams of the 2019 ATL Marathon. Last year, an Indian delegation of 25 students and 5 teachers visited the Sirius Centre, Russia, for a 7-day research-based programme. The teams created 8 different innovations in the areas of remote earth sensing, biological and genetic research, clean energy, data analytics and frontier technologies, and drones and robotics, which were then presented to Russian President Vladimir Putin on 5 December 2019.

نیتی آیوگ
اٹل اینوویشن مشن اور ایس آئی آر آئی یو ایس (روس) نے ’اے آئی ایم- ایس آئی آر آئی یو ایس اینوویشن پروگرام 3.0‘ لانچ کیا
اسکولی طلبہ کے لیے ہند- روس دو طرفہ یوتھ اینوویشن پروگرام کا آغاز
اس میں بھارت اور روس کے نوجوانوں کے درمیان اینوویشن میں تعاون کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے گی
07 NOV 2020 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 07 نومبر: اٹل اینوویشن مشن (اے آئی ایم) اور ایس آئی آر آئی یو ایس، روس نے آج بھارت اور روس کے اسکولی طلبہ کے لیے 14 روزہ ورچوئل پروگرام اے آئی ایم- ایس آئی آر آئی یو ایس اینوویشن پروگرام 3.0 شروع کیا۔
پہلی ہند- روسی دو طرفہ یوتھ اینوویشن پہل، اے آئی ایم- ایس آئی آر آئی یو ایس پروگرام کا مقصد دونوں ممالک کے لیے (موبائل اور ویب پر مبنی) ٹیکنالوجیکل حل تیار کرنا ہے۔
21-7 نومبر، 2020 تک چلنے والے اس دو ہفتہ واری پروگرام میں، 48 طالب علم اور 16 ٹیچر و صلاح کار 8 ورچوئل پروڈکٹس اور موبائل ایپلی کیشن بنائیں گے، جو کووڈ- 19 وبائی امراض کے مدنظر ثقافت، فاصلاتی تعلیم، اپلائیڈ کاگنیٹو سائنس، صحت و فلاح، کھیل، فٹنس، گیمز ٹریننگ، کیمسٹری، آرٹیفیشیل انٹیلی جنس اور ڈیجیٹل مالیاتی اثاثوں جیسے مختلف شعبوں میں عالمی چنوتیوں سے نمٹیں گے۔
اے آئی ایم مشن کے ڈائرکٹر جناب آر رمنان نے کہا، ’’مجھے یہ بتاتے ہوئے فخر کا احساس ہو رہا ہے کہ اس سال کا پروگرام سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی پروجیکٹ میں اینوویشن اور تعاون کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا۔ یہ بھارت اور روس کے درمیان پہلا ورچوئل طلبہ کے درمیان دو طرفہ تعاون کا پروگرام ہے اور اس میں اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیب اور سیریئس ٹیم کے ذریعے جوش نظر آ رہا ہے۔‘‘
طلبہ کی ٹیم کے ذریعے تیار کیے گئے اینوویشن میں 21ویں صدی کی ٹیکنالوجی جیسے کہ ایپ ڈیولپمنٹ، آرٹیفیشیل انٹیلی جنس، بلاک چین، مشین لرننگ، ڈیٹا کا تجزیہ اور وژوئلائزیشن، یو آئی/یو ایکس، ورچوئل ریئلٹی، آگمینٹڈ ریئلٹی، گیمی فکیشن، 3ڈی ڈیزائن اور ریپڈ پروٹوٹائپنگ کی خوبیاں ہوں گی۔ صنعت اور اکادمی سے اے آئی ایم اور ایس آئی آر آئی یو ایس مینٹرز ٹیموں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کریں گے۔
روس میں سائنس اور تعلیم کے لیے صدارتی کونسل کی رکن اور ٹیلنٹ اینڈ سکسیس فاؤنڈیشن کی سربراہ، ایلینا شمیلیوا نے کہا، ’’بین الاقوامی تعاون کے بغیر جدید سائنس کا تصور بھی نہیں کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ دریافتیں بھی اکثر ان سائنس دانوں کی ٹیم کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہیں جو الگ زبانیں بولتے ہیں مگر ان کا ہدف ایک ہوتا ہے۔ ایس آئی آر آئی یو ایس بین الاقوامی پروگرام ایسے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں مدد کرتے ہیں۔ ہم با صلاحیت بچوں، نوجوان سائنس دانوں اور انجینئروں کو تعلیم یافتہ بناتے ہیں جس کے بعد وہ سائنس اور سماج کی بڑی چنوتیوں کا حل ڈھونڈنے کے قابل ہوتے ہیں۔‘‘
اس سال کی ٹیم میں ایس آئی آر آئی یو ایس مرکز سے روس کے سب سے ذہین طلبہ اور اے ٹی ایل میراتھن 2019 کی 150 سرکردہ ٹیموں سے ہندوستانی طلبہ اور اے ٹی ایل انچارج شامل ہیں۔ پچھلے سال 25 طلبہ اور 5 اساتذہ کا ایک ہندوستانی وفد 7 روزہ تحقیق پر مبنی پروگرام کے لیے روس کے لیے ایس آئی آر آئی یو ایس سنٹر گیا تھا۔ تب ٹیموں نے ریموٹ ارتھ سینسنگ، بایولوجیکل اور جینیٹک ریسرچ، صاف توانائی، ڈیٹا اینالیکٹس اور فرنٹیئر ٹیکنالوجیز، اور ڈرونز اور روبوٹکس کے شعبے میں 8 الگ الگ اینوویشن کیے تھے جسے 5 دسمبر 2019 کو صدر ولادیمیر پوتن کو پیش کیا گیا تھا۔