Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Ministry’s telemedicine service eSanjeevani completes 7 lakh consultations
Recent Trend of over 10,000 Patient-Doctor Consultations per day helped reach the Last
1 lakh figure in 11 days
07 NOV 2020 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
eSanjeevani, the national telemedicine service set up by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, has completed 7 lakh consultations today. The last one lakh consultations have come up in 11 days. This novel digital modality to deliver OPD services virtually has been rapidly gaining popularity. With over 10,000 consultations being recorded on eSanjeevani per day, it is shaping into the largest OPD services set up in the country.
An innovative intervention to deliver health services, eSanjeevani has started making impact in smaller towns and rural areas. While telemedicine is beneficial for the patients, it also is favourable for the doctors practicing telemedicine as it limits the contact with patients who are present virtually. eSanjeevani has removed the requirement of doctor to be at a specific location to provide services, it enables States specially the ones with large geographical area, to better management of their human resources. Through eSanjeevani, patients desirous of seeking medical consultations are placed in a virtual queue and upon their turn can see a doctor who is available virtually but present in another city. Each online OPD consultation generates an ePrescription which can be used to buy medicines or go for diagnostic investigations. States like Kerala and Tamil Nadu have already issued government orders to ensure that ePrescriptions are honored.
Utilisation of eSanjeevani in States like Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat and Karnataka has gone up significantly in the recent past. In Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Kerala and Uttarakhand the utilisation of eSanjeevani has already been high and steady for past few months. The top ten States which have registered highest consultations through eSanjeevani and eSanjeevaniOPD platforms are Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Kerala, Himachal Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Uttarakhand, Karnataka and Maharashtra. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India along with Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (Mohali) is consistently enhancing the capabilities and adding new functionalities in eSanjeevani in consultation with State Administrations.
eSanjeevani supports two types of online consultation with general physicians and medical specialists, these are Doctor-to-Doctor (eSanjeevani AB-HWC) and Patient-to-Doctor (eSanjeevani OPD) Tele-consultations. The former variant was rolled out in November 2019 and it is an important pillar of the Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centre (AB-HWCs) programme. eSanjeevani (AB-HWC) is to be implemented in all the 1.5 lakh Health and Wellness Centres in a 'Hub and Spoke' model, by December 2022. States need to set up dedicated 'Hubs' in Medical Colleges and District hospitals to provide tele-consultation services to 'Spokes', i.e. Health & Wellness Centres (HWC). The Health Ministry rolled out eSanjeevaniOPD i.e. the second variant to enable patient-to-doctor teleconsultations in April this year during first lockdown when the OPDs across the country were closed owing to the COVID-19 pandemic.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারত সরকারের স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক, ই-সঞ্জীবনী নামে যে জাতীয় টেলিমেডিসিন পরিষেবা চালু করেছিল, তাতে আজ পর্যন্ত ৭ লক্ষের বেশি মানুষকে পরামর্শ দেওয়ার কাজ সম্পন্ন হয়েছে
সম্প্রতি প্রতিদিন গড়ে প্রায় ১০ হাজার পরামর্শ দেওয়ার ফলে, শেষ ১১ দিনে, এক লক্ষ পরামর্শ দেওয়া সম্ভব হয়েছে
07 NOV 2020 3:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী,৭ই নভেম্বর ২০২০
ভারত সরকারের স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক, ই সঞ্জীবনী নামে যে জাতীয় টেলিমেডিসিন পরিষেবা চালু করেছিল,তাতে আজ পর্যন্ত ৭ লক্ষের বেশি মানুষকে পরামর্শ দেওয়ার কাজ সম্পন্ন হয়েছে। মাত্র ১১ দিনে, শেষ এক লক্ষ পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই ডিজিটাল পরিষেবা দ্রুত জনপ্রিয়তা অর্জন করে চলেছে। প্রতিদিন প্রায় ১০ হাজার মানুষ, ই সঞ্জীবনীর মাধ্যমে পরামর্শ নিয়ে চলেছেন।
বিশেষত ছোটো শহর এবং গ্রামাঞ্চলে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা পৌছে দিতে এই ই সঞ্জীবনীর সূত্রপাত হয়। এই পরিষেবার দরুন চিকিৎসক এবং রুগি, উভয় পক্ষই বিশেষভাবে উপকৃত হয়,এই কারনে যে এর মাধ্যমে শারীরিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখা সম্ভব হয়। সম্পূর্ণ পরিষেবা দেওয়া হয় ডিজিটাল মাধ্যমে। পাশাপাশি চিকিৎসককে নির্দিষ্ট কোনো অঞ্চলে গিয়ে, শুধুমাত্র সেই অঞ্চলের জন্য চিকিৎসার কাজে সীমাবদ্ধ থাকতে হয়না।বরং গোটা রাজ্যের বা একটা বড়ো ভৌগলিক অঞ্চলের জন্য চিকিৎসা সংক্রান্ত পরামর্শ দিতে পারেন তিনি। ই সঞ্জীবনী পরিষেবার দ্বারা অসুস্থ ব্যক্তি চিকিৎসা সংক্রান্ত পরামর্শ পান ভার্চুয়াল পদ্ধতির মাধ্যমে,যেখানে চিকিৎসক হয়তো পরামর্শ দিচ্ছেন, অন্য শহর থেকে। প্রতিটি পরামর্শ দেওয়ার পর ই-
প্রেশক্রিপসান পান অসুস্থ ব্যক্তি। এতেই যাবতীয় ওষুধ এবং পরীক্ষা নিরীক্ষার কথা উল্লেখ করা থাকে। কেরালা এবং তামিলনাড়ুর মতন রাজ্যগুলিতে ইতিমধ্যেই ই প্রেশক্রিপসন গ্রাহ্য বলে সরকারি আদেশনামা জারি করা হয়েছে। গত কয়েকমাসে কর্নাটক সহ তামিলনাড়ু, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, কেরালা এবং উত্তরাখন্ড, হিমাচল প্রদেশ, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, গুজরাট মহারাষ্ট্র্র্রর মতন রাজ্যগুলিতে ইসঞ্জীবনী পরিষেবার চাহিদা তুঙ্গে উঠেছে। গোটা দেশজুড়ে এই পরিষেবার বিস্তৃতি বাড়াতে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক এবং মহালির সেন্টার ফর ডেভালাপমেন্ট অফ এডভান্স কম্পিউটিং একযোগে কাজ করছে।
ইসঞ্জীবনীর মাধ্যমে অনলাইনে দু'রকম পরিষেবা উপলব্ধ হয়। সাধারন চিকিৎসকের সঙ্গে বা বিশেষজ্ঞ চিকিৎসকের সঙ্গে পরামর্শ। আয়ুষ্মান ভারত,স্বাস্থ্য ও সুস্থতা কেন্দ্রের(এবি-এইচডব্লিউসি) কর্মসূচির জন্য ই সঞ্জীবনী এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্তম্ভ হিসাবে বিবেচিত হচ্ছে। ২০২২ সালের মধ্যে এই পরিষেবা দেশের প্রায় ১ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজার স্বাস্থ্য ও সুস্থতা কেন্দ্রে চালু করার ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই বিষয়ে রাজ্যগুলিকে হাসপাতালে,এই পরিষেবা কেন্দ্রর সংস্থান করতে হবে। কোভিড 19 অতিমারীর প্রেক্ষিতে এই বছরের এপ্রিল মাসে প্রথম পর্যায়ের লকডাউন ঘোষণার পর,হাসপাতালে বহির্বিভাগ বন্ধ থাকায়,রুগি এবং চিকিৎসকের মধ্যে টেলিযোগে পরামর্শ দেওয়ার লক্ষ্যে স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক এই ইসঞ্জীবনী পরিষেবার সূচনা করে।