Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Ministry’s telemedicine service eSanjeevani completes 7 lakh consultations
Recent Trend of over 10,000 Patient-Doctor Consultations per day helped reach the Last
1 lakh figure in 11 days
07 NOV 2020 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
eSanjeevani, the national telemedicine service set up by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, has completed 7 lakh consultations today. The last one lakh consultations have come up in 11 days. This novel digital modality to deliver OPD services virtually has been rapidly gaining popularity. With over 10,000 consultations being recorded on eSanjeevani per day, it is shaping into the largest OPD services set up in the country.
An innovative intervention to deliver health services, eSanjeevani has started making impact in smaller towns and rural areas. While telemedicine is beneficial for the patients, it also is favourable for the doctors practicing telemedicine as it limits the contact with patients who are present virtually. eSanjeevani has removed the requirement of doctor to be at a specific location to provide services, it enables States specially the ones with large geographical area, to better management of their human resources. Through eSanjeevani, patients desirous of seeking medical consultations are placed in a virtual queue and upon their turn can see a doctor who is available virtually but present in another city. Each online OPD consultation generates an ePrescription which can be used to buy medicines or go for diagnostic investigations. States like Kerala and Tamil Nadu have already issued government orders to ensure that ePrescriptions are honored.
Utilisation of eSanjeevani in States like Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat and Karnataka has gone up significantly in the recent past. In Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Kerala and Uttarakhand the utilisation of eSanjeevani has already been high and steady for past few months. The top ten States which have registered highest consultations through eSanjeevani and eSanjeevaniOPD platforms are Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Kerala, Himachal Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Uttarakhand, Karnataka and Maharashtra. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India along with Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (Mohali) is consistently enhancing the capabilities and adding new functionalities in eSanjeevani in consultation with State Administrations.
eSanjeevani supports two types of online consultation with general physicians and medical specialists, these are Doctor-to-Doctor (eSanjeevani AB-HWC) and Patient-to-Doctor (eSanjeevani OPD) Tele-consultations. The former variant was rolled out in November 2019 and it is an important pillar of the Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centre (AB-HWCs) programme. eSanjeevani (AB-HWC) is to be implemented in all the 1.5 lakh Health and Wellness Centres in a 'Hub and Spoke' model, by December 2022. States need to set up dedicated 'Hubs' in Medical Colleges and District hospitals to provide tele-consultation services to 'Spokes', i.e. Health & Wellness Centres (HWC). The Health Ministry rolled out eSanjeevaniOPD i.e. the second variant to enable patient-to-doctor teleconsultations in April this year during first lockdown when the OPDs across the country were closed owing to the COVID-19 pandemic.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
आरोग्य मंत्रालयाच्या ई-संजीवनी या टेलीमेडिसिन सेवेने केला 7 लाखांचा टप्पा पूर्ण
दररोज 10000 रुग्ण-डॉक्टर सल्ला सेवेमुळे 11 दिवसांत एक लाखाचा टप्पा पूर्ण
07 NOV 2020 3:42PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंबकल्याण मंत्रालयाने सुरु केलेल्या ई-संजीवनी या राष्ट्रीय टेलीमेडिसिन सेवेने आज सात लाख रुग्णांना ऑनलाईन स्वरूपात वैद्यकीय सल्ला देण्याचा टप्पा पूर्ण केला आहे. एक लाख रूग्णांना गेल्या 11 दिवसांत सल्ला देण्यात आला. आभासी स्वरुपात बाह्य रुग्ण चिकित्सा सेवा देणारी ही वैद्यकीय सेवा अल्पावधीतचा देशभरात लोकप्रिय झाली आहे. दररोज या सेवेअंतर्गत 10,000 रूग्णांना सल्ले दिले जात असून, लवकरच ही देशातली सर्वात मोठी ओपीडी सेवा ठरण्याच्या मार्गावर आहे.
आरोग्य सेवा लोकांपर्यंत पोचवण्यासाठी सुरु करण्यात आलेला हा अभिनव उपक्रम लहान गावे आणि ग्रामीण भागात प्रभावी ठरतो आहे. रूग्णांसाठी तर टेलीमेडिसिन सेवा लाभदायक आहेच, पण कोविडच्या काळात आभासी सेवा दिल्यामुळे, डॉक्टर आणि रुग्णांचा प्रत्यक्ष संबंध टाळला जातो, त्यामुळे डॉक्टर देखील ही सेवा पसंत करतात. ई-संजीवनी मुळे डॉक्टरांना विशिष्ट ठिकाणी उपस्थित राहण्याची गरज नाही. जी राज्ये भौगोलिकदृष्ट्या मोठी आहेत, तिथे, उपलब्ध मनुष्यबळाचे योग्य व्यवस्थापन करण्यास सोयीचे जात आहे. ज्या रूग्णांना ऑनलाईन सल्ला हवा आहे, त्यांना आभासी स्वरूपातल्या रांगेत ठेवले जाते आणी त्यांचा नंबर आल्यावर ते संबधित डॉक्टरशी आभासी स्वरूपात संवाद साधतात. या सल्लामसलतीनंतर डॉक्टर, ई-प्रिस्क्रिप्शन तयार करतात, जे दाखवून रूग्णांना औषधे विकत घेता येतात. ही ई-प्रिस्क्रिप्शन्स वैध समजून त्यानुसार औषध देण्याचे आदेश केरळ आणि तामिळनाडू या राज्यांनी आधीच जारी केले आहेत.
आतापर्यंत तामिळनाडू, उत्तरप्रदेश, केरळ, हिमाचल प्रदेश, आंध्र प्रदेश, मध्यप्रदेश, गुजरात, उत्तराखंड, कर्नाटक आणि महाराष्ट्र या दहा राज्यांनी ई संजीवनी योजनेचा सर्वाधिक लाभ घेतला आहे.
ई-संजीवनी च्या माध्यमातून दोन प्रकारच्या ऑनलाईन सेवा दिल्या जातात. एक म्हणजे जनरल फिजिशियन आणि विशेषज्ञ, म्हणजे- डॉक्टर ते डॉक्टर सेवा (ई-संजीवनी AB-HWC) आणि रुग्ण ते डॉक्टर सेवा (ई-संजीवनी OPD) टेली-कन्सलटेशन्स. पहिली सेवा नोव्हेंबर 2019 मध्ये सुरु करण्यात आली असून आयुष्मान भारत योजनेत तिचे महत्वाचे योगदान आहे. तर दुसरी सेवा, देशातील 1.5 लाख आरोग्य आणि निरामय केंद्रांमध्ये डिसेंबर 2022 पर्यंत हब एंड स्पोकपद्धती म्हणजे एककेंद्र ते विविध शाखा अशा स्वरूपात राबवली जाणार आहे. राज्यांना वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालये आणि जिल्हा रूग्णालयात हब म्हणजेच केंद्र तयार करावे लागतील, ज्यांच्यामार्फत विविध आरोग्य केंद्रांमध्ये म्हणजेच स्पोक्स (शाखा) ही सेवा देता येऊ शकेल. आरोग्य मंत्रालयने कोविड च्या काळात लोकांपर्यंत वैद्यकीय सेवा पोचवण्यासाठी एप्रिल महिन्यात ई-संजीवनीओपीडी सेवा सुरु केली.