স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
“২০২০-র মধ্যে চিরতরে দূর করা যাক” : চলতি বছরের শেষ নাগাদ কোভিড সংক্রমণের গতি রোধ করতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর জনআন্দোলন সফলভাবে রূপায়ণের জন্য দিল্লির প্রশংসা করলেন ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন
05 NOV 2020 5:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন আজ দিল্লির উপ-রাজ্যপাল শ্রী অনীল বাইজল, স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রী শ্রী সত্যেন্দ্র কুমার জৈন এবং উচ্চ পদস্থ আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করেছেন । প্রধানমন্ত্রীর জনআন্দোলন সফল করে তোলার জন্য দিল্লি সরকার সাধারণ মানুষকে মাস্কের ব্যবহার, দৈহিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখা ও বারবার হাত পরিষ্কার রাখার মতো বিষয়গুলিকে সচেতন করে তোলার যে উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে, তিনি তার প্রশংসা করেন। ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন কোভিড সঙ্কট কার্যকরভাবে মোকাবিলায় সরকারের বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগের উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি জানান, দিল্লির উত্তর, মধ্য, উত্তর-পূর্ব, পূর্ব, উত্তর-পশ্চিম ও দক্ষিণ-পূর্ব জেলাগুলিতে সংক্রমণের হার এখনও বেশি। এজন্য তিনি নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার বাড়ানো এবং সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে কার্যকর ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের নির্দেশ দেন।
ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন এক পরিসংখ্যান দিয়ে বলেন, বর্তমানে ভারতে সুস্থতার হার ৯২ শতাংশের বেশি। অন্যদিকে, দিল্লিতে এই হার ৮৯ শতাংশ। একইভাবে, জাতীয় স্তরে করোনাজনিত কারণে মৃত্যু হার যেখানে ১.৪৯ শতাংশ, তুলনায় দিল্লিতে হার ১.৭১ শতাংশ। কোভিড টিকাকরণ প্রসঙ্গে তিনি জানান, আগামী বছরের মাঝামাঝি নাগাদ স্বাস্থ্য কর্মীদের পাশাপাশি, ২০-২৫ কোটি ভারতীয়কে টিকা দেওয়ার ব্যাপারে সরকার অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ।
ন্যাশনাল সেন্টার ফর ডিজিস কন্ট্রোলের নির্দেশক ডঃ সুজিত সিং বলেন, আসন্ন উৎসবের সময় এবং শীতের মরশুমে দিল্লির স্বাস্থ্য কর্তৃপক্ষকে আরও বেশি সজাগ থাকতে হবে। এজন্য তিনি কোভিড-১৯ রোগীদের গুণগতমানের চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা প্রদানের বিভিন্ন দিক খতিয়ে দেখার জন্য চিকিৎসা বিশেষজ্ঞদের নিয়ে একটি দল গঠনের পরামর্শ দেন।
পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিব শ্রী রাজেশ ভূষণ বলেন, করোনায় আক্রান্তদের সংস্পর্শে আসা ব্যক্তিদেরকে ৭২ ঘন্টার মধ্যে চিহ্নিত করতে হবে, যাতে সংক্রমণ আরও ছড়ানোর আগেই তাঁদের চিকিৎসা পরিষেবার আওতায় নিয়ে আসা যায়। তিনি দিল্লি প্রশাসনকে প্রয়োজন-ভিত্তিতে প্রতিরক্ষা বিভাগের হাসপাতালে স্থানান্তরিত করার এবং সঙ্কটাপন্ন রোগীদের আইসিইউ পরিষেবা প্রদানের পরামর্শ দেন। বৈঠকে দিল্লির মুখ্যসচিব শ্রী বিজয় কুমার দেব, স্বাস্থ্য বিষয়ক অতিরিক্ত সচিব শ্রীমতী আরতী আহুজা ও মন্ত্রকের উচ্চ পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা অংশ নেন।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
“Let’s end it by 2020”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan exhorts Delhi to implement Prime Minister’s Jan Andolan successfully to blunt the momentum of COVID by the end of the year
Rise in Positivity Rate across 6 districts key Point of Concern
Presses for mandatory testing of all RAT negative persons if they develop ILI/SARI symptoms
05 NOV 2020 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today interacted with Sh. Anil Baijal,Lt. Governor, Delhi and Sh. Satyendra Kumar Jain,Delhi Health Minister in presence of senior officials, Mayors, Municipal Commissioners and District Magistrates of Delhi.
Lauding Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modifor starting the Jan Andolan to make the last citizen aware of the virtues of wearing masks, physical distancing and hand washing, Dr. Harsh Vardhan highlighted that the whole of government approach has helped the country curb the COVID crisis effectively.In this regard, he detailed about the role of scientists for repurposing drugs for use in COVID and formation of bio-repository of such drug candidates. He urged the officers to instil COVID appropriate behaviour among the masses and blunt the momentum of the infectious disease by the end of the year, so that it loses its potency.He also reiterated the government’s commitment to vaccinate 20-25 Crore citizens including those involved in frontline healthcare by mid-2021.
Comparing the COVID trajectory of Delhi with that of the country, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “The recovery rate of India is currently more than 92% while that of Delhi is 89%. Against a national case fatality rate of 1.49%, Delhi continues to have a fatality rate of 1.71%.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan expressed particular concern over the surge in number of cases and thehigh positivity rate in the North, Central, North East, East, North West and South East districts of Delhi. The Union Minister was also informed in this respect that Delhi continues to have a highly skewed RAT to RT-PCR ratio - 77% of the tests are RAT based while RT-PCR comprises only 23% of the total tests. Noting that false negative results might give way to complacency among the COVID infected, he pressed for mandatory testing of all RAT negative persons if they develop ILI/SARI symptoms afterwards.
Dr. Sujeet Singh, Director, National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) apprised everybody present on the trajectory of COVID in the various districts of Delhi. He also presented a micro-analysis of COVID deaths in the various hospitals of Delhi. He cautioned the State health authorities to be alert inthe forthcoming festive and winter season and requested for the formation of a committee of medical experts for better clinical management of COVID patients.
Sh. Anil Baijal noted that Delhi administration has been cautioned by experts about possible surges because of ongoing festive season and facilitation of inter-state transport. He expressed hope that the IEC campaigns would be successful in changing public behaviour towards COVID. He also informed that the administration is working to inculcate changes in Standard Operating Procedures for more efficient containment of the disease spread.
Sh. SatyendarJain requested the Centre to increase the number of ICU beds in AIIMS New Delhiand other Central Hospitals to augment the present capacity which has come under strain.
Sh. Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretarynoted that effective contact tracing is achieved by not only by tracing a large number of contacts but also by completing the exercise within the first 72 hours itself. He requested the Delhi Administration to shift patients requiring critical care to the Defence Medical Hospital Facility in Dhaula-Kuan that has provision for 125 ICU beds.
Sh. Vijay Kumar Dev, Chief Secretary, Delhi attended the meeting virtually from his office. Smt. Arti Ahuja, Addl. Secretary (Health) and other senior officials of the Ministry were also present in the meeting.