Prime Minister's Office
PM to address 51st Annual Convocation Ceremony of IIT Delhi on 7th November
05 NOV 2020 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be the Chief Guest at the 51st Annual Convocation Ceremony of IIT Delhi and will address the Convocation on 7th November 2020 at 11 AM via video conferencing. Union Minister and MoS for Education will also be present on the occasion.
The Convocation will be conducted in a hybrid mode with a physical in-person ceremony with limited attendance in the Institute’s Dogra Hall, and an online webcast reaching out to all graduating students, their parents, distinguished alumni and invited guests. At the Convocation, degrees will be conferred on more than 2000 graduating students including Ph.D, M.Tech, Masters of Design, MBA and B.Tech students. The Institute will also award the President's Gold Medal, Director’s Gold Medal, Dr Shankar Dayal Sharma Gold Medal, Perfect Ten Gold Medals and Institute Silver Medals to the graduating students.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 7 नवंबर को आईआईटी दिल्ली के 51वें वार्षिक दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित करेंगे
05 NOV 2020 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान-आईआईटी दिल्ली के 51वें वार्षिक दीक्षांत समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि होंगे। श्री मोदी 7 नवंबर 2020 को सुबह 11 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित करेंगे। केंद्रीय मंत्री और शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहेंगे।
दीक्षांत समारोह संस्थान के डोगरा हॉल में सीमित लोगों की उपस्थिति के साथ हाइब्रिड मोड में आयोजित किया जाएगा। एक ऑनलाइन वेबकास्ट के माध्यम से इसका प्रसारण सभी स्नातक छात्रों, उनके माता-पिता, प्रतिष्ठित पूर्व छात्रों और आमंत्रित मेहमानों तक पहुंचेगा। दीक्षांत समारोह में पीएचडी, एम. टेक, मास्टर्स ऑफ डिजाइन, एमबीए और बीटेक छात्रों सहित 2000 से अधिक स्नातक छात्रों को डिग्री प्रदान की जाएगी। संस्थान, राष्ट्रपति के स्वर्ण पदक, निदेशक के स्वर्ण पदक, डॉ. शंकर दयाल शर्मा स्वर्ण पदक, दस उत्तम स्वर्ण पदक और संस्थान रजत पदक भी स्नातक छात्रों को प्रदान करेगा।