ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് & ഐ.ടി മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ്-19 ശ്രീ ശക്തി ചലഞ്ച് സമ്മാനം വനിതകൾ നയിക്കുന്ന ആറു സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് സംരംഭങ്ങൾക്ക്
03 NOV 2020 6:25PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മൈ ജിഓവി യും യുഎൻ വിമനും സംയുക്തമായി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച കോവിഡ്-19 ശ്രീശക്തി ചലഞ്ച് സമ്മാനം വനിതകൾ നയിക്കുന്ന 6 സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് സംരംഭങ്ങൾക്ക്. കോവിഡ്-19 പ്രതിസന്ധികളെ നേരിടുന്നതിനു സഹായിക്കുന്നതോ, അല്ലെങ്കിൽ സ്ത്രീകൾ നേരിടുന്ന പ്രധാന പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾക്ക് പരിഹാരമാർഗ്ഗം കണ്ടെത്തുന്നതിനു സഹായിക്കുന്നതോ ആയ നൂതനാശയങ്ങളുമായി മുന്നോട്ട് വരുന്നതിന്, വനിതകൾ നയിക്കുന്ന സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് സംരംഭങ്ങളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായാണ് 2020 ഏപ്രിൽ മാസത്തിൽ ശ്രീശക്തി ചലഞ്ച് തുടങ്ങിയത്.
ആശയം കണ്ടെത്തൽ, അവയുടെ പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമത തെളിയിക്കൽ എന്നിങ്ങനെ രണ്ട് ഘട്ടങ്ങളായാണ് ചലഞ്ച് സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചത്.
ആദ്യഘട്ട സ്ക്രീനിങ്ങിന് ശേഷം 25 സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകളെ പ്രസന്റേഷന് വേണ്ടി തെരഞ്ഞെടുത്തു. തുടർന്ന് വിശദമായ അവലോകനത്തിന് ശേഷം 11 സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകളെ അടുത്ത ഘട്ടത്തിലേക്ക് തെരഞ്ഞെടുത്തു. തുടർന്ന്, ഈ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകളുടെ ആശയo വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ഓരോരുത്തർക്കും 75,000 രൂപ വീതം പുരസ്കാര തുകയായി നൽകി. ആശയങ്ങളെ, പ്രായോഗികതലത്തിൽ നിർവ്വഹിക്കുന്നതിന്, സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾക്ക് മാർഗ്ഗ നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകുന്നതിന് പ്രത്യേക പരിപാടി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചിരുന്നു. 2020 ഒക്ടോബർ 27 നായിരുന്നു അന്തിമ പ്രസന്റേഷൻ. ഇതിൽ നിന്നും ആദ്യ മൂന്ന് സ്ഥാനക്കാരെ വിജയികളായും, 'പ്രോമിസിംഗ് സൊല്യൂഷൻ' വിഭാഗത്തിൽ മറ്റു മൂന്ന് സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ്കളെയും വിധികർത്താക്കൾ തെരഞ്ഞെടുത്തു. വിജയികളായ ആദ്യ മൂന്ന് സ്ഥാനക്കാർക്ക് നേരത്തെ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ച അഞ്ച് ലക്ഷം രൂപയ്ക്ക് പുറമേ, പ്രോമിസിംഗ് സൊല്യൂഷൻ വിഭാഗത്തിലെ 3 സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾക്ക് രണ്ട് ലക്ഷം രൂപ വീതവും യുഎൻ വിമൻ നൽകും.
ആദ്യ 3 വിജയികൾ ഇവരാണ്:
1. ബംഗളൂരു ആസ്ഥാനമായ റേസാദ ലൈഫ് സയൻസ് പ്രൈവറ്റ് ലിമിറ്റഡ് എന്ന സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് സ്ഥാപകയായ ഡോ. പി. ഗായത്രി ഹേല. കൈകൾ അണുവിമുക്തമാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നോൺ ആൽക്കഹോളിക് ഹാൻഡ് സാനിറ്റൈസർ ആണ് ഗായത്രിയുടെ നൂതന ഉൽപ്പന്നം.
2. ഷിംല ആസ്ഥാനമായുള്ള ആരോഗ്യ മേഖലയിലെ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് സംരംഭമായ ഐ-ഹീൽ ഹെൽത്ത് ടെക് പ്രൈവറ്റ് ലിമിറ്റഡ് സ്ഥാപകയായ റോമിത ഘോഷ്. അർബുദത്തെ അതിജീവിച്ച റോമിതയുടെ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പിൽ നിന്നും ആശുപത്രികൾക്ക് പിപിഇ കിറ്റുകൾ വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നു. കൂടാതെ പിപിഇ കിറ്റുകൾ, മാസ്ക്കുകൾ എന്നിവയുടെ സുരക്ഷിത പുനരുപയോഗത്തിന് യുവി സ്റ്റെറിലൈസേഷൻ ബോക്സും റോമിത നിർമ്മിച്ചു.
3. കേരളത്തിലെ തന്മാത്ര ഇന്നൊവേഷൻ പ്രൈവറ്റ് ലിമിറ്റഡ് എന്ന സ്ഥാപനത്തിന്റെ പ്രോഡക്റ്റ് മാനേജരും സഹ-സ്ഥാപകരുമായ ആയ ഡോ. അഞ്ജന രാംകുമാർ, ഡോ. അനുഷ്ക അശോകൻ എന്നിവരുടെ ആന്റി മൈക്രോബിയൽ ശേഷിയുള്ള പുതിയ ലായനിയാണ് മറ്റൊരു കണ്ടുപിടുത്തം. പ്രത്യേക ഘടകങ്ങളോട് കൂടിയ ഈ ലായനി ഏതു തുണിയിലും സ്പ്രേ ചെയ്ത് ഉണക്കിയ ശേഷം മിനിട്ടുകൾക്കുള്ളിൽ വൈറസിനെതിരായ മാസ്കായി ഉപയോഗിക്കാം എന്നതാണ് പ്രത്യേകത.
'പ്രോമിസിംഗ് സൊല്യൂഷൻ' വിഭാഗത്തിൽ തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെട്ട 3 സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾ ഇവയാണ്:
1. ബാംഗ്ലൂരു ആസ്ഥാനമായ സെറാജൻ ബയോ തെറാപ്യൂട്ടിക്സ് പ്രൈവറ്റ് ലിമിറ്റഡ് എന്ന സ്ഥാപനത്തിന്റെ സിഇഒയും സഹ സ്ഥാപകയുമായ വാസന്തി പളനിവേൽ. കോവിഡ്-19 മൂലമുള്ള ശ്വാസകോശ ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുകളെ ചികിത്സിക്കുന്നതിന് ഒരു പുതിയ പ്ലാസ്മാ സൊലൂഷൻ ആണ് വാസന്തി വികസിപ്പിച്ചത്.
2. ബംഗളൂരു ആസ്ഥാനമായ എംപതി ഡിസൈൻ ലാബ്‌സിന്റെ സഹസ്ഥാപകയായ ശിവി കപിൽ. ഗർഭകാലത്തെ ദൈനംദിന പരിശോധനകൾക്കായി ഉപയോഗിക്കാവുന്ന 'ക്രിയ' എന്ന ഉപകരണമാണ് വികസിപ്പിച്ചത്.
3. സ്ട്രീം മൈൻഡ്സ് എന്ന് സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പിന്റെ സ്ഥാപകരും അമ്മയും മകളുമായ ജയ പരാശർ, അങ്കിത പരാശർ എന്നിവർ. ‘ഇൻ-ഹൗസ്’ സാധനങ്ങൾ വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനു സഹായിക്കുന്ന പൂർണമായും ഓട്ടോമേറ്റഡ് റോബോട്ട് ആയ 'ഡോബോട്ടി'ന്റെ നിർമാണമാണ് ഇവരെ പുരസ്കാരത്തിന് അർഹരാക്കിയത്.

Ministry of Electronics & IT
6 women led startups win COVID-19 Shri Shakti Challenge organized by MyGov in Collaboration with UN Women
03 NOV 2020 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Six women led startups have won COVID-19 Shri Shakti Challenge organized by MyGov in collaboration with UN Women. With an objective to encourage and involve women led startups to come up with innovative solutions that can help in the fight against COVID19 or solve problems that impact a large number of women, MyGov in collaboration with UN Women, launched the COVID-19 Shri Shakti Challenge in April 2020.
This was a unique challenge hosted on the Innovate platform of MyGov that called for applications from women led startups as well as startups who have solutions that address issues faced by a larger number of women.
The Challenge was implemented in two stages: Ideation stage and Proof of Concept (PoC) Stage.
The challenge received an overwhelming response with a total of 1265 entries, from across the nation.
After thorough screening, 25 startups were shortlisted for presentations to the Jury which included Debjani Ghosh, President NASSCOM, Rohini Srivathsa, National Technology Officer (CTO) Microsoft India, Dr R Ramanan, MD Atal Innovation Mission, Nishtha Satyam, Dy Country representative, UN Women India and Abhishek Singh, CEO MyGov.
All 25 selected startups presented their solutions to the Jury which evaluated the solutions proposed by the startups on the parameters that included innovation, usability, relevance and impact of their idea on the society and after thorough review 11 finalists were chosen for the next stage. All the 11 selected startups were provided a prize money of INR 75000 each to further develop their ideas.
Mentorship sessions were organized to enable graduation of the ideas into Proof of Concepts that can be scaled up.These sessions were topics that included Business Modelling, Financial Modelling, Legal Certifications, Digital Marketing, Product Design, Art of making Pitch and were conducted with the support of NASSCOM, Industry Experts, and the Atal Incubation Centre at the Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology.
After giving time to the 11 Startups to develop the solutions, the final presentations were again made to the Jury on 27th Oct 2020. The quality of the solutions presented was excellent and the Jury had a tough time evaluating them. After intense discussions and deliberations, the Juryselectedtop 3 entries as winners, andin view of the high quality of solutions presented decided to recognize 3 additional entries as ‘Promising Solutions’. In addition to the earlier announced reward of Rs 5 lakhs for the top 3 winners, UN Women was generous enough to agree to reward Rs 2 lakhs each to the 3 startups chosen for their promising solutions.
Top 3 winners are as follows:
1. Dr P Gayatri Hela is the founder of Bengaluru-based Resada Lifesciences Private Limited that designs and develops home and agricultural-based products using plant extracts instead of synthetic chemicals. As per Gayatri, germs and other bacteria/viruses become resistant to chemicals over time, whereas nature always has a way of fighting back against these organisms. For Shri Shakti Challenge, Gayatri submittedherinnovative product which is a non-alcoholic hand sanitizer that is relevant not only for COVID- 19 but also for other infections. The idea had come to her in 2017, when she was battling the SARS pandemic with her with her one-year old daughter.
1. Romita Ghosh,a cancer survivor, is the founder of Shimla-based iHeal HealthTech Private Limited which is a healthcare start-up that has been at the forefront of the fight against COVID and has been providing PPE kits to hospitals. Romita has also built a Made in India UV sterilization box for safe reuse of PPEs and masks that can help reduce costs for hospitals and other service providers.
2. Dr Anjana Ramkumar and Dr Anushka Ashokan are the product manager and co-founder of Kerala based Thanmatra Innovations Private Limited have come up with the innovative solution of an anti-microbial solution that could be sprayed into handkerchiefs or dupattas for making them safe to be used as Face Masks. This also made it easier to protect kids. Their innovation is simple and scalable and can help convert any piece of cloth to anti-viral mask within minutes by a simple process of spraying and drying with their unique formulation.
Top 3 Startups identified as‘Promising Solutions’are:
1. Vasanthi Palanivel, is the CEO & Co-Founder of Bengaluru-based Seragen BioTherapeutics Private Limited.As a scientist and researcher, she studied the symptoms and impacts of the virus and realized that the lungs were one of the worst infected organs in COVID and she has developed a plasma solution to treat respiratory distress due to COVID-19.
1. Shivi Kapil is the cofounder of Bengaluru-based Empathy Design Labsthat focuses on healthcare, and took the pandemic as an opportunity to design solutions for pregnant women who could not go to the hospital due to risk of infection. Shehas designed Kriya, a wearable device for daily monitoring of pregnancy. The IoT-embedded product provides alerts and suggestions to expecting parents for timely action.
1. Jaya Parashar and Ankita Parashar – a mother daughter duo are the founder and co-founder of STREAM Minds, and ed-tech company that works on promoting Science, Technology, Reading/Writing, Arts, and Mathematics education among school children across India. They have designed ‘Dobot’, a fully automated robot which acts as an in-house delivery assistant to make hospitals and healthcare clinics safe from the risks of COVID19.
MyGov congratulated the winners of Shri Shakti Challenge and hope that the solutions developed by them mature into full-blown products, and can scale up into robust solutions that help in our fight against COVID19; and of course also help address challenges facing women. All the winners and the participants of Shri Shakti Challenge are true testimony to the talent pool that exists in India and this challenge will go a long way in promoting women entrepreneurship in India.