সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতীয় জনঔষধি পরিযোজনার পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক শ্রী সদানন্দ গৌড়ার
03 NOV 2020 5:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় সার ও রসায়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী ডি. ভি সদানন্দ গৌড়া, আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতীয় জনঔষধি পরিযোজনা (পিএমবিজেপি) বিষয়ে পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করেছেন।
পিএমবিজেপি – এর আওতায় চলতি অর্থবছরের প্রথম ৭ মাসে ৩১শে অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত ৬৬০০টি জনঔষধি কেন্দ্র থেকে ৩৫৮ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের ঔষুধ বিক্রি করা হয়েছে। গত অর্থবর্ষে এই সময় ৪৩৩ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের ঔষুধ বিক্রি করা হয়েছিল। আশা করা যাচ্ছে এই চলতি অর্থবছরের শেষে এই জনঔষধি কেন্দ্র থেকে ৬০০ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের ঔষুধ বিক্রি সম্ভবপর হবে।
এদিনের বৈঠকে শ্রী গৌড়া কোভিড – ১৯ এর কঠিন সময়ে সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে ঔষুধ এবং অন্যান্য ঔষধি পণ্য যেমন মাস্ক পৌঁছে দেওয়ার জন্য ব্যুরো অফ ফার্মা পিএসইউ অফ ইন্ডিয়া (বিপিপিআই) – এর সদস্যদের অভিনন্দন জানান।
শ্রী গৌড়া বলেন, সমাজের বিশেষত প্রান্তিক শ্রেণির মানুষের কাছে সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে ঔষুধ পৌঁছে দেওয়ার ফলে নাগরিকদের ব্যয় হ্রাসের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী যে দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি ব্যক্ত করেছিলেন তা সফলভাবে রূপায়িত হয়েছে। উদ্ভাবনী ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের মাধ্যমে সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলগুলিকে শক্তিশালী করে তোলার জন্য বিপিপিআই-কে যথাযথ ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের আর্জি জানান তিনি।
তিনি বলেন, জনঔষধির কার্যকারিতা ও গুণমান সম্পর্কে সাধারণ মানুষকে সচেতন করে তোলা প্রয়োজন। এর জন্য প্রত্যন্ত ও গ্রামীণ অঞ্চলে এই ওষুধ সম্পর্কে প্রচার এবং এর সুযোগ সুবিধা বৃদ্ধির জন্য যথাযথ ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া প্রয়োজন রয়েছে। এদিনের বৈঠকে বিপিপিআই – এর কার্যনির্বাহী অধিকর্তা শ্রী শচীন কুমার সিং পিএমবিজেপি প্রকল্পের কার্যক্রম সম্পর্কে বিভিন্ন বিষয় উপস্থাপন করেন।
দেশের সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে উন্নত মানের জেনেরিক ঔষুধ সরবরাহের মাধ্যমে নাগরিক স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা উন্নয়নে এবং খরচ কমানোর লক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী, “প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতীয় জনঔষধি পরিযোজনা” প্রকল্পের সূচনা করেছিলেন। ২০১৫ – ১৬ অর্থবর্ষে এর আওতায় সুনির্দিষ্ট নির্দেশিকা তৈরি করা হয়। যখন এই পরিযোজনার সূচনা হয়েছিল, তখন ৯৯টি জনঔষধি কেন্দ্র থেকে সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে জেনেরিক ওষুধ বিক্রি করা হতো। বর্তমানে এই কেন্দ্রের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৬৬০০টি। এদিনের বৈঠকে ফার্মাসিউটিক্যালস দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রীমতী এস অপর্ণা এবং যুগ্মসচিব শ্রী রাজেশ টিঙ্গাল উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Sadananda Gowda holds a review meeting of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushdhi Pariyojana
Pharma products worth Rs 358 crore sold through Jan Aushadhi stores during first seven months of this fiscal (up to Oct 31st )
Likely to surpass sales of Rs 600 crore for entire fiscal year against Rs 419 crore in 2019-20
03 NOV 2020 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri DV Sadananda Gowda held a comprehensive review meeting of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) in New Delhi today.
PMBJP has achieved sales of Rs 358 crores (as against sale of Rs 433 crore in FY 2019) worth of pharma products through 6600 Jan Aushadhi stores during first seven months of this fiscal (up to Oct 31st ), and is likely to surpass sales of Rs 600 crore for entire fiscal year.
During the meeting Shri Gowda congratulated BPPI Team for ensuring supply of medicines and other pharma products like masks to people at affordable rates during difficult times of covid-19.
Shri Gowda underlined that the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to reduce out of pocket expenditure of citizens on medicines, especially of marginalized section of the society is finally taking shape. He suggested that BPPI should take measures to consolidate these gains by strengthening supply chains by adopting innovative measures.
He said there is a need, to work on increasing awareness of people regarding efficacy and quality of Jan Aushadhi medicines, increasing coverage with focus on remote and rural areas, and for making sure availability of medicines at each Jan Aushadhi shops. He asked BPPI to prepare and submit a detailed action plan to achieve this goal.
Sri Sachin Kumar Singh, CEO, BPPI gave a brief presentation on the operations of PMBJP scheme.
The scheme of providing affordable medicines to citizens was revamped as Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) scheme in 2015-16 under the guidance of Shri Narendra Modi with the aim of bringing down healthcare budget of every citizen of India by providing quality generic medicines at affordable prices. Since then, the Jan Aushadhi stores selling affordable generic medicines has grown from mere 99 stores in 2014-15 to around 6600 stores at present. Sales figure has also seen a jump from Rs 7.29 crore in 2014-15 to Rs 433 crore in 2019-20.
The meeting was also attended by Ms. S .Aparna , Secretary (Pharmaceuticals) and Joint Secretary Shri Rajneesh Tingal.