Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Sadananda Gowda holds a review meeting of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushdhi Pariyojana
Pharma products worth Rs 358 crore sold through Jan Aushadhi stores during first seven months of this fiscal (up to Oct 31st )
Likely to surpass sales of Rs 600 crore for entire fiscal year against Rs 419 crore in 2019-20
03 NOV 2020 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri DV Sadananda Gowda held a comprehensive review meeting of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) in New Delhi today.
PMBJP has achieved sales of Rs 358 crores (as against sale of Rs 433 crore in FY 2019) worth of pharma products through 6600 Jan Aushadhi stores during first seven months of this fiscal (up to Oct 31st ), and is likely to surpass sales of Rs 600 crore for entire fiscal year.
During the meeting Shri Gowda congratulated BPPI Team for ensuring supply of medicines and other pharma products like masks to people at affordable rates during difficult times of covid-19.
Shri Gowda underlined that the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to reduce out of pocket expenditure of citizens on medicines, especially of marginalized section of the society is finally taking shape. He suggested that BPPI should take measures to consolidate these gains by strengthening supply chains by adopting innovative measures.
He said there is a need, to work on increasing awareness of people regarding efficacy and quality of Jan Aushadhi medicines, increasing coverage with focus on remote and rural areas, and for making sure availability of medicines at each Jan Aushadhi shops. He asked BPPI to prepare and submit a detailed action plan to achieve this goal.
Sri Sachin Kumar Singh, CEO, BPPI gave a brief presentation on the operations of PMBJP scheme.
The scheme of providing affordable medicines to citizens was revamped as Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) scheme in 2015-16 under the guidance of Shri Narendra Modi with the aim of bringing down healthcare budget of every citizen of India by providing quality generic medicines at affordable prices. Since then, the Jan Aushadhi stores selling affordable generic medicines has grown from mere 99 stores in 2014-15 to around 6600 stores at present. Sales figure has also seen a jump from Rs 7.29 crore in 2014-15 to Rs 433 crore in 2019-20.
The meeting was also attended by Ms. S .Aparna , Secretary (Pharmaceuticals) and Joint Secretary Shri Rajneesh Tingal.

ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਦਾਨੰਦ ਗੌੜਾ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਨਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਪਰਿਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੀਤੀ
ਇਸ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸੱਤ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ (31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੱਕ) ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਨਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਸਟੋਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ 358 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਫਾਰਮਾ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਵੇਚੇ ਗਏ
ਸੰਭਾਵਤ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ 600 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 2019-20 ਵਿਚ 419 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ
03 NOV 2020 5:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡੀ.ਵੀ. ਸਦਾਨੰਦ ਗੌੜਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਨਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਪਰਿਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀ.ਐੱਮ.ਬੀ.ਜੇ.ਪੀ.) ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪੀ.ਐੱਮ.ਬੀ.ਜੇ.ਪੀ. ਨੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸੱਤ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ (31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੱਕ) ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 6600 ਜਨਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਸਟੋਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ 358 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਫਾਰਮਾ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 2019-20 ਵਿਚ 419 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ। ਸੰਭਾਵਤ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ 600 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੌੜਾ ਨੇ ਬੀਪੀਪੀਆਈ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲ ਸਮਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸਤੀਆਂ ਦਰਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਫਾਰਮਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਮਾਸਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੌੜਾ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ, ਖ਼ਾਸਕਰ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਹਾਸ਼ੀਏ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੇਬ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਆਖਰਕਾਰ ਰੂਪ ਧਾਰਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਬੀਪੀਪੀਆਈ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਉਪਾਅ ਅਪਣਾ ਕੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਜਬੂਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਪਾਅ ਕਰਨੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਜਨਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਆਲਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਦੂਰ ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਅਤੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਜਨਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਦੁਕਾਨਾਂ' ਤੇ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬੀਪੀਪੀਆਈ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਟੀਚੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਲਈ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਤ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਚਾ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਯਤਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸਚਿਨ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸਿੰਘ, ਸੀਈਓ, ਬੀਪੀਪੀਆਈ ਨੇ ਪੀਐਮਬੀਜੇਪੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਐਸ.ਪਾਰਨਾ, ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਉਟੀਕਲ) ਅਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਰਜਨੀਸ਼ ਟਿੰਗਲ ਵੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਸਨ।