Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Sadananda Gowda holds a review meeting of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushdhi Pariyojana
Pharma products worth Rs 358 crore sold through Jan Aushadhi stores during first seven months of this fiscal (up to Oct 31st )
Likely to surpass sales of Rs 600 crore for entire fiscal year against Rs 419 crore in 2019-20
03 NOV 2020 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri DV Sadananda Gowda held a comprehensive review meeting of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) in New Delhi today.
PMBJP has achieved sales of Rs 358 crores (as against sale of Rs 433 crore in FY 2019) worth of pharma products through 6600 Jan Aushadhi stores during first seven months of this fiscal (up to Oct 31st ), and is likely to surpass sales of Rs 600 crore for entire fiscal year.
During the meeting Shri Gowda congratulated BPPI Team for ensuring supply of medicines and other pharma products like masks to people at affordable rates during difficult times of covid-19.
Shri Gowda underlined that the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to reduce out of pocket expenditure of citizens on medicines, especially of marginalized section of the society is finally taking shape. He suggested that BPPI should take measures to consolidate these gains by strengthening supply chains by adopting innovative measures.
He said there is a need, to work on increasing awareness of people regarding efficacy and quality of Jan Aushadhi medicines, increasing coverage with focus on remote and rural areas, and for making sure availability of medicines at each Jan Aushadhi shops. He asked BPPI to prepare and submit a detailed action plan to achieve this goal.
Sri Sachin Kumar Singh, CEO, BPPI gave a brief presentation on the operations of PMBJP scheme.
The scheme of providing affordable medicines to citizens was revamped as Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) scheme in 2015-16 under the guidance of Shri Narendra Modi with the aim of bringing down healthcare budget of every citizen of India by providing quality generic medicines at affordable prices. Since then, the Jan Aushadhi stores selling affordable generic medicines has grown from mere 99 stores in 2014-15 to around 6600 stores at present. Sales figure has also seen a jump from Rs 7.29 crore in 2014-15 to Rs 433 crore in 2019-20.
The meeting was also attended by Ms. S .Aparna , Secretary (Pharmaceuticals) and Joint Secretary Shri Rajneesh Tingal.

रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालय
सदानंद गौडा यांनी पंतप्रधान भारतीय जन औषधी परियोजनेची आढावा बैठक घेतली
या आर्थिक वर्षाच्या पहिल्या सात महिन्यांत (31 ऑक्टोबर पर्यंत) जन औषधी दुकानांच्या माध्यमातून 358 कोटी रुपयांच्या औषधी उत्पादनांची झाली विक्री
2019-20 मधील 419 कोटींच्या तुलनेत संपूर्ण आर्थिक वर्षात 600 कोटी रुपयांच्या विक्रीचा टप्पा ओलांडण्याची शक्यता
03 NOV 2020 7:47PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 नोव्‍हेंबर 2020
केंद्रीय रसायने आणि खते मंत्री डी.व्ही. सदानंद गौडा यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीत पंतप्रधान भारतीय जनौषधि परियोजनेची (पीएमबीजेपी) सर्वसमावेशक आढावा बैठक घेतली.
पीएमबीजेपीने चालू आर्थिक वर्षाच्या पहिल्या सात महिन्यांत (31 ऑक्टोबरपर्यंत) 6600 जन औषधी दुकानांच्या माध्यमातून 358 कोटी रुपयांची (आर्थिक वर्ष 2019 मधील 433 कोटींची विक्रीच्या तुलनेत) औषधी उत्पादनांची विक्री केली आहे आणि संपूर्ण आर्थिक वर्षात ही विक्री 600 कोटी रुपयांचा टप्पा ओलांडण्याची शक्यता आहे.
बैठकीत गौडा यांनी बीपीपीआय टीमचे कोविड -19 च्या कठीण काळात लोकांना परवडणाऱ्या दरात मास्क तसेच औषधे आणि इतर उत्पादनांचा पुरवठा केल्याबद्दल अभिनंदन केले.
गौडा यांनी अधोरेखित केले की औषधांवरील नागरिकांच्या खिशातील विशेषत: समाजातील उपेक्षित वर्गाचा खर्च कमी करण्याचे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे स्वप्न साकार होत आहे. बीपीपीआयने नाविन्यपूर्ण उपाययोजनांचा अवलंब करुन पुरवठा साखळ्यांना बळकट करून हे लाभ एकत्रित करण्यासाठी उपाययोजना कराव्यात अशी सूचना त्यांनी केली.
ते म्हणाले, जन औषधी औषधांची कार्यक्षमता व गुणवत्ता याबाबत लोकांची जागरूकता वाढवणे, दुर्गम व ग्रामीण भागावर अधिक लक्ष केंद्रित करणे आणि प्रत्येक जन औषधी दुकानांमध्ये औषधांची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्याची गरज आहे. हे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी त्यांनी बीपीपीआयला सविस्तर कृती आराखडा तयार करुन तो सादर करायला सांगितले.
बीपीपीआय चे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी सचिन कुमार सिंह यांनी पीएमबीजेपी योजनेच्या कामकाजाविषयी थोडक्यात सादरीकरण केले.
2015-16 मध्ये पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली नागरिकांना परवडणाऱ्या दरात दर्जेदार औषधे उपलब्ध करुन देण्याच्या योजनेची पंतप्रधान भारतीय जनौषधि परियोजना अशी पुनर्र्चना करण्यात आली. तेव्हापासून, जन औषधी दुकाने परवडणारी जेनेरिक औषध विक्री करत आहेत. 2014-15 मध्ये केवळ 99 दुकानांवरून आज ही संख्या 6600 पर्यंत वाढली आहे. विक्रीचा आकडाही 2014-15 मधील 7.29 कोटी रुपयांवरून 2019-20 मध्ये 433 कोटी रुपयांवर गेला आहे.
या बैठकीला एस. अपर्णा, सचिव (फार्मास्यूटिकल्स) आणि सहसचिव रजनीश टिंगल उपस्थित होते.