Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Sadananda Gowda holds a review meeting of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushdhi Pariyojana
Pharma products worth Rs 358 crore sold through Jan Aushadhi stores during first seven months of this fiscal (up to Oct 31st )
Likely to surpass sales of Rs 600 crore for entire fiscal year against Rs 419 crore in 2019-20
03 NOV 2020 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri DV Sadananda Gowda held a comprehensive review meeting of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) in New Delhi today.
PMBJP has achieved sales of Rs 358 crores (as against sale of Rs 433 crore in FY 2019) worth of pharma products through 6600 Jan Aushadhi stores during first seven months of this fiscal (up to Oct 31st ), and is likely to surpass sales of Rs 600 crore for entire fiscal year.
During the meeting Shri Gowda congratulated BPPI Team for ensuring supply of medicines and other pharma products like masks to people at affordable rates during difficult times of covid-19.
Shri Gowda underlined that the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to reduce out of pocket expenditure of citizens on medicines, especially of marginalized section of the society is finally taking shape. He suggested that BPPI should take measures to consolidate these gains by strengthening supply chains by adopting innovative measures.
He said there is a need, to work on increasing awareness of people regarding efficacy and quality of Jan Aushadhi medicines, increasing coverage with focus on remote and rural areas, and for making sure availability of medicines at each Jan Aushadhi shops. He asked BPPI to prepare and submit a detailed action plan to achieve this goal.
Sri Sachin Kumar Singh, CEO, BPPI gave a brief presentation on the operations of PMBJP scheme.
The scheme of providing affordable medicines to citizens was revamped as Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) scheme in 2015-16 under the guidance of Shri Narendra Modi with the aim of bringing down healthcare budget of every citizen of India by providing quality generic medicines at affordable prices. Since then, the Jan Aushadhi stores selling affordable generic medicines has grown from mere 99 stores in 2014-15 to around 6600 stores at present. Sales figure has also seen a jump from Rs 7.29 crore in 2014-15 to Rs 433 crore in 2019-20.
The meeting was also attended by Ms. S .Aparna , Secretary (Pharmaceuticals) and Joint Secretary Shri Rajneesh Tingal.

రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రధానమంత్రి భారతీయ జన ఔషధి పరియోజన పథకంపై శ్రీ సదానంద గౌడ సమీక్షా సమావేశం నిర్వహించారు.
ఈ ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం మొదటి ఏడు నెలల్లో (అక్టోబర్ 31 వరకు) జన్ ఔషధి దుకాణాల ద్వారా రూ.358 కోట్ల రూపాయల విలువైన ఉత్పత్తులు అమ్ముడయ్యాయి.
2019-20 సంవత్సరంలో రూ. 419 కోట్ల ఉత్పత్తులు అమ్ముడవగా ఈ ఆర్ధిక సంవత్సరం మొత్తం మీద రూ .600 కోట్ల అమ్మకాలతో దానిని అధిగమించే అవకాశం ఉంది.
03 NOV 2020 5:42PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర రసాయన, ఎరువుల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ డివి సదానంద గౌడ ఈ రోజు న్యూ ఢిల్లీలో ప్రధానమంత్రి భారతీయ జనఔషధి పరియోజన (పిఎంబిజెపి)పై సమగ్ర సమీక్షా సమావేశాన్ని నిర్వహించారు.
ఈ ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం మొదటి ఏడు నెలల్లో (అక్టోబర్ 31 వరకు) పిఎంబిజెపి 6,600 జన ఔషధి దుకాణాల ద్వారా 358 కోట్ల రూపాయలు ( 2019 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో రూ. 433 కోట్ల అమ్మకాలు) అమ్మకాలను సాధించింది. ఈ ఆర్ధిక సంవత్సరం పూర్తయ్యేసరికి అవి రూ.600 కోట్లను దాటే అవకాశం ఉంది.
కోవిడ్ -19 కష్ట సమయాల్లో ప్రజలకు సరసమైన ధరలకు ప్రజలకు మాస్క్‌లు,మందులు వంటి ఉత్పత్తలను సరఫరా చేసినందుకు గాను బిపిపిఐ బృందాన్ని ఈ సమావేశంలో శ్రీ డివి సదానంద గౌడ అభినందించారు.
సమాజంలో అట్టడుగు వర్గాల ప్రజలు ఔషధాల కోసం చేసే ఖర్చులను తగ్గించాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో ప్రధాని నరేంద్రమోదీ చేపట్టిన కార్యక్రమం చివరకు ఒక రూపు సంతరించుకుంటోందని శ్రీ గౌడ తెలిపారు. నూతన విధానాలను అనుసరిస్తూ సరఫరా వ్యవస్థను మరింత బలోపేతం చేయాలని ఈ సందర్భంగా బిపిపిఐలకు మంత్రి సూచించారు.
జన ఔషధి మందుల సమర్థత మరియు నాణ్యత గురించి ప్రజలలో అవగాహన పెంచడం, మారుమూల మరియు గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల్లో వాటిని అందుబాటులో ఉంచడంపై దృష్టి పెట్టడం అలాగే అన్ని జన ఔషధి దుకాణాల్లో మందుల లభ్యత ఉండేలా చూడడం అవసరమని ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆయన చెప్పారు. ఈ లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధించడానికి అవసరమైన సమగ్ర కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికను సిద్ధం చేసి అందించాలని బిపిపిఐకి ఆయన సూచించారు.
పిఎమ్‌బిజెపి పథకం కార్యకలాపాలపై బిపిపిఐ సిఇఒ శ్రీ సచిన్ కుమార్ సింగ్ క్లుప్త ప్రదర్శన ఇచ్చారు.
దేశప్రజలకు తక్కువ ధరలకు నాణ్యమైన ఔషధాలను అందించేందుకు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోదీ మార్గదర్శకంలో 2015-16 సంవత్సరంలో ప్రధాన్ మంత్రి భారతీయ జనౌషధి పరియోజన (పిఎమ్‌బిజెపి) పథకాన్ని పునరుద్ధరించారు. 2014-15లో కేవలం 99 జన ఔషధి దుకాణాలు ఉండగా ఇప్పుడు వాటి సంఖ్య 6600 పెరిగింది. ఔషాదాల అమ్మకాల సంఖ్య కూడా 2014-15లో రూ .7.29 కోట్లు ఉండగా 2019-20లో ఆ మొత్తం రూ .433 కోట్లకు పెరిగింది.
ఈ సమావేశంలో ఎస్ .అపర్ణ, కార్యదర్శి (ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్స్), జాయింట్ సెక్రటరీ శ్రీ రజ్‌నీష్‌ టింగల్ పాల్గొన్నారు.