Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Sadananda Gowda holds a review meeting of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushdhi Pariyojana
Pharma products worth Rs 358 crore sold through Jan Aushadhi stores during first seven months of this fiscal (up to Oct 31st )
Likely to surpass sales of Rs 600 crore for entire fiscal year against Rs 419 crore in 2019-20
03 NOV 2020 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri DV Sadananda Gowda held a comprehensive review meeting of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) in New Delhi today.
PMBJP has achieved sales of Rs 358 crores (as against sale of Rs 433 crore in FY 2019) worth of pharma products through 6600 Jan Aushadhi stores during first seven months of this fiscal (up to Oct 31st ), and is likely to surpass sales of Rs 600 crore for entire fiscal year.
During the meeting Shri Gowda congratulated BPPI Team for ensuring supply of medicines and other pharma products like masks to people at affordable rates during difficult times of covid-19.
Shri Gowda underlined that the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to reduce out of pocket expenditure of citizens on medicines, especially of marginalized section of the society is finally taking shape. He suggested that BPPI should take measures to consolidate these gains by strengthening supply chains by adopting innovative measures.
He said there is a need, to work on increasing awareness of people regarding efficacy and quality of Jan Aushadhi medicines, increasing coverage with focus on remote and rural areas, and for making sure availability of medicines at each Jan Aushadhi shops. He asked BPPI to prepare and submit a detailed action plan to achieve this goal.
Sri Sachin Kumar Singh, CEO, BPPI gave a brief presentation on the operations of PMBJP scheme.
The scheme of providing affordable medicines to citizens was revamped as Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) scheme in 2015-16 under the guidance of Shri Narendra Modi with the aim of bringing down healthcare budget of every citizen of India by providing quality generic medicines at affordable prices. Since then, the Jan Aushadhi stores selling affordable generic medicines has grown from mere 99 stores in 2014-15 to around 6600 stores at present. Sales figure has also seen a jump from Rs 7.29 crore in 2014-15 to Rs 433 crore in 2019-20.
The meeting was also attended by Ms. S .Aparna , Secretary (Pharmaceuticals) and Joint Secretary Shri Rajneesh Tingal.

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் இந்திய மக்கள் மருந்தகத் திட்டம் குறித்த ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தை திரு சதானந்த கவுடா நடத்தினார்
03 NOV 2020 5:42PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சர் திரு டி வி சதானந்த கவுடா, பிரதமரின் இந்திய மக்கள் மருந்தகத் திட்டம் குறித்த விரிவான ஆய்வுக் கூட்டமொன்றை புது தில்லியில் இன்று நடத்தினார்
இந்த நிதி ஆண்டின் முதல் ஏழு மாதங்களில் (அக்டோபர் 31 வரை) ரூ 358 கோடி மதிப்பிலான மருந்துப் பொருட்கள் மக்கள் மருந்தகங்களின் மூலம் விற்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்த வருடத்தின் மொத்த விற்பனை ரூ 600 கோடியை தாண்டும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. 2019-20-ஆம் வருடம் இது ரூ 433 கோடியாக இருந்தது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய திரு கவுடா, கடினமான கொவிட்-19 காலத்தில், மருந்துகள் மற்றும் முகக்கவசங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட இதர மருத்துவப் பொருட்களை உரிய நேரத்தில், கட்டுப்படியாகக்கூடிய விலையில் மக்களிடம் கொண்டு சேர்த்ததற்காக இந்திய மருந்துகள் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் அலுவலகத்தினரைப் பாராட்டினார்.
மக்கள், குறிப்பிடத்தக்க ஏழ்மையில் சமுகத்தின் விளிம்பு நிலையில் இருப்பவர்கள், மருந்துகளுக்காக செய்யும் செலவை குறைக்க வேண்டும் என்ற பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் லட்சியத்தை திரு கவுடா அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்;https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1669797