Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Sadananda Gowda holds a review meeting of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushdhi Pariyojana
Pharma products worth Rs 358 crore sold through Jan Aushadhi stores during first seven months of this fiscal (up to Oct 31st )
Likely to surpass sales of Rs 600 crore for entire fiscal year against Rs 419 crore in 2019-20
03 NOV 2020 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri DV Sadananda Gowda held a comprehensive review meeting of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) in New Delhi today.
PMBJP has achieved sales of Rs 358 crores (as against sale of Rs 433 crore in FY 2019) worth of pharma products through 6600 Jan Aushadhi stores during first seven months of this fiscal (up to Oct 31st ), and is likely to surpass sales of Rs 600 crore for entire fiscal year.
During the meeting Shri Gowda congratulated BPPI Team for ensuring supply of medicines and other pharma products like masks to people at affordable rates during difficult times of covid-19.
Shri Gowda underlined that the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to reduce out of pocket expenditure of citizens on medicines, especially of marginalized section of the society is finally taking shape. He suggested that BPPI should take measures to consolidate these gains by strengthening supply chains by adopting innovative measures.
He said there is a need, to work on increasing awareness of people regarding efficacy and quality of Jan Aushadhi medicines, increasing coverage with focus on remote and rural areas, and for making sure availability of medicines at each Jan Aushadhi shops. He asked BPPI to prepare and submit a detailed action plan to achieve this goal.
Sri Sachin Kumar Singh, CEO, BPPI gave a brief presentation on the operations of PMBJP scheme.
The scheme of providing affordable medicines to citizens was revamped as Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) scheme in 2015-16 under the guidance of Shri Narendra Modi with the aim of bringing down healthcare budget of every citizen of India by providing quality generic medicines at affordable prices. Since then, the Jan Aushadhi stores selling affordable generic medicines has grown from mere 99 stores in 2014-15 to around 6600 stores at present. Sales figure has also seen a jump from Rs 7.29 crore in 2014-15 to Rs 433 crore in 2019-20.
The meeting was also attended by Ms. S .Aparna , Secretary (Pharmaceuticals) and Joint Secretary Shri Rajneesh Tingal.

কেমিকেল্স অমসুং ফর্তিলাইজর মন্ত্রালয়
শ্রী সদানন্দা গৌরানা প্রধান মন্ত্রী ভারতিয়া জনঔসাধি পরিয়োজনা হন্না য়েংশিনবগী মীফম পাংথোকখ্রে
চৎলিবা শেনবা চহি(ওক্তোবর ৩১ ফাওবদা)অসিগী অহানবা থা ৭গী মনুংদা জন ঔসাধি দুকানশিংদা লুপা করোর ৩৫৮ রোমগী হিদাক-লাংথকশিং য়োনখি
২০১৯-২০২০দা লুপা করোর ৪১৯ য়োনখিবা অদুদগী শেনবা চহি অসিনা লুপা করোর ৬০০ হেন্না য়োল্লবা য়ারি
03 NOV 2020 5:42PM by PIB Imphal
ঙসি নিউ দিল্লিদা কেমিকেল অমসুং ফর্তিলাইজরগী য়ুনিয়ন মিনিস্তর শ্রী দি.ভি সদানন্দা গৌরানা প্রধান মন্ত্রী ভারতিয়া জনঔসাধি পরিয়োজনা(পি এম বি জে পি) হন্না য়েংশিনবগী মীফম অমা পাংথোকখ্রে।
চৎলিবা শেনবা চহি(ওক্তোবর ৩১ ফাওবদা)অসিগী অহানবা থা ৭গী মনুংদা জন ঔসাধি দুকান ৬৬০০দা প্রধান মন্ত্রী ভারতিয়া জনঔসাধি পরিয়োজননা লুপা করোর ৩৫৮(শেনবা চহি ২০১৯দা লুপা করোর ৪৩৩ য়োনখিবা অদুগী মথক্তা) য়োনখি অমসুং অপুনবা শেনবা চহি অসিদা লুপা করোর ৬০০ হেন্না য়োল্লবা য়ারি।
কোবিদ-১৯গী ৱারবা মতম মনুংদা মীয়ামদা অহোংবা মমলদা মাক্সশিং য়াওনা হিদাক-লাংথকশিং ফংহনবগীদমক মীফম অদুদা শ্রী গৌরানা বি.পি.পি.আই কাংবু থাগৎখি।
শ্রী গৌরানা হায়খি প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীগী পান্দমদি খুন্নাইগী লায়রবা মীওইশিং হিদাক-লাংথকশিং লৈবদা চঙবা শেনফম হন্থহনবনি। অনৌবা থবকশিং পায়খৎতুনা হিদাক-লাংথকশিং ফংহনবগী থবক ফগৎহন্দুনা হায়রিবা পান্দমশিং অসি ফংনবা বি.পি.পি.আই কাংবুনা থবক পায়খৎকদবনি।
মহাক্না হায়খি মনুং-হুঞ্জিনবা মফমশিং অমসুং খুঙ্গংশিংদা দুকান মশিং য়াম্না হাংদোক্তুনা অমসুং জন ঔসাধি দুকানশিং হিদাক-লাংথকশিং ফংহন্দুনা জন ঔসাধিগী হিদাকশিংগী মগুনশিং অমসুং কান্নবগী মতাংদা মীয়াম খঙবা হেনগৎহন্নবা থবক পায়খৎপা হেনৎহনবা দরকার ওইরে। মসিগী পান্দম অসি ফংনবা থবক পায়খৎনবা অকুপ্পা থৌরাং অমা শেম্নবা অমসুং পীশিল্লক্নবা মহাক্না বি.পি.পি.আইদা খঙহনখি।
পি.এম.বি.জে.পি য়োজনাগী থবকশিংগী মতাংদা বি.পি.পি.আইগী সি.ই.ও, শ্রী সচিন কুমার সিংহনা শম্লপ্না পাউদমখি।
অহোংবা মমলদা মগুন লৈবা জেনেরিক হিদাক-লাংথকশিং ফংহন্দুনা ভারতকী মীওই খুদিংমক্কী অনা-লায়েংদা চঙবা শেনফম হন্থহন্নবা পান্দমদা শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীগী লমজিং মখাদা ২০১৫-১৬দা মীয়ামদা অহোংবা মমলদা হিদাক-লাংথকশিং ফংহন্নবা য়োজনা অসি প্রধান মন্ত্রী ভারতিয়া জনঔসাধি পরিয়োজনা(পি এম বি জে পি) হায়না নৌথোকহনখি। মতম অদুদা, ২০১৪-১৫দা শুপ্নগী দুকান ৯৯ খক লৈরম্বদগী হৌজিক দুকান ৬৬০০ রোম লৈরে। ২০১৪-১৬দা লুপা করোর ৭.২৯ রোম য়োনবদা ২০১৯-২০দা লুপা করোর ৪৩৩ য়োনখি।
মীফম অদুদা সেক্রেতরি(ফার্মাসিউতিকেলস) এস.অর্পনা অমসুং জোইন্ত সেক্রেতরি শ্রী রাজনিস তিঙ্গালসু শরুক য়াখি।