Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Sadananda Gowda holds a review meeting of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushdhi Pariyojana
Pharma products worth Rs 358 crore sold through Jan Aushadhi stores during first seven months of this fiscal (up to Oct 31st )
Likely to surpass sales of Rs 600 crore for entire fiscal year against Rs 419 crore in 2019-20
03 NOV 2020 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri DV Sadananda Gowda held a comprehensive review meeting of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) in New Delhi today.
PMBJP has achieved sales of Rs 358 crores (as against sale of Rs 433 crore in FY 2019) worth of pharma products through 6600 Jan Aushadhi stores during first seven months of this fiscal (up to Oct 31st ), and is likely to surpass sales of Rs 600 crore for entire fiscal year.
During the meeting Shri Gowda congratulated BPPI Team for ensuring supply of medicines and other pharma products like masks to people at affordable rates during difficult times of covid-19.
Shri Gowda underlined that the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to reduce out of pocket expenditure of citizens on medicines, especially of marginalized section of the society is finally taking shape. He suggested that BPPI should take measures to consolidate these gains by strengthening supply chains by adopting innovative measures.
He said there is a need, to work on increasing awareness of people regarding efficacy and quality of Jan Aushadhi medicines, increasing coverage with focus on remote and rural areas, and for making sure availability of medicines at each Jan Aushadhi shops. He asked BPPI to prepare and submit a detailed action plan to achieve this goal.
Sri Sachin Kumar Singh, CEO, BPPI gave a brief presentation on the operations of PMBJP scheme.
The scheme of providing affordable medicines to citizens was revamped as Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) scheme in 2015-16 under the guidance of Shri Narendra Modi with the aim of bringing down healthcare budget of every citizen of India by providing quality generic medicines at affordable prices. Since then, the Jan Aushadhi stores selling affordable generic medicines has grown from mere 99 stores in 2014-15 to around 6600 stores at present. Sales figure has also seen a jump from Rs 7.29 crore in 2014-15 to Rs 433 crore in 2019-20.
The meeting was also attended by Ms. S .Aparna , Secretary (Pharmaceuticals) and Joint Secretary Shri Rajneesh Tingal.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
श्री सदानंद गौड़ा ने प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि परियोजना की समीक्षा बैठक की
चालू वित्त वर्ष के पहले सात महीनों (31 अक्टूबर तक) में जन औषधि दुकानों के माध्यम से 358 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के फार्मा उत्पादों की बिक्री हुई
2019-20 में 419 करोड़ रुपये के मुकाबले इस वित्त वर्ष में 600 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की बिक्री होने की संभावना
03 NOV 2020 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री श्री डीवी सदानंद गौड़ा ने आज नई दिल्ली में प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि परियोजना (पीएमबीजेपी) की सविस्तार समीक्षा बैठक की।
पीएमबीजेपी ने चालू वित्त वर्ष के पहले सात महीनों (31 अक्टूबर तक) में 6600 जन औषधि दुकानों के माध्यम से 358 करोड़ रुपये (वित्त वर्ष 2019 में 433 करोड़ रुपये की बिक्री की तुलना में) के फार्मा उत्पादों की बिक्री की है, और पूरे वित्त वर्ष में 600 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की बिक्री होने की संभावना है।
बैठक के दौरान श्री गौड़ा ने बीपीपीआई टीम को कोविड-19 के कठिन समय में किफायती दर पर लोगों को दवाओं और मास्क जैसे अन्य फार्मा उत्पादों की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बधाई दी।
श्री गौड़ा ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा नागरिकों, विशेष रूप से समाज के कमजोर वर्ग के लोगों के दवाओं पर होने वाले खर्च में कमी लाने का सपना अब पूरा हो रहा है। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि बीपीपीआई को अभिनव उपायों को अपनाना चाहिए, ताकि आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को मजबूत करके इस बेहतर स्थिति को सुदृढ़ किया जा सके।
उन्होंने कहा कि जन औषधि दवाओं की प्रभावकारिता और गुणवत्ता के बारे में लोगों की जागरूकता बढ़ाने, सुदूर और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान देने के साथ कवरेज बढ़ाने और प्रत्येक जन औषधि दुकान पर दवाओं की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने बीपीपीआई को इस लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति के लिए एक विस्तृत कार्य योजना तैयार करने और इसे प्रस्तुत करने का निर्देश दिया।
बीपीपीआई के सीईओ श्री सचिन कुमार सिंह ने पीएमबीजेपी योजना के संचालन पर एक संक्षिप्त प्रस्तुति दी।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के मार्गदर्शन में नागरिकों को सस्ती दवाइयाँ उपलब्ध कराने की योजना को 2015-16 में प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि परियोजना के रूप में परिवर्तित किया गया था, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत के प्रत्येक नागरिक को किफायती कीमत पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण जेनेरिक दवाएं उपलब्ध कराकर उनके स्वास्थ्य पर होने वाले खर्च को कम करना है। किफायती दवाओं की बिक्री करने वाली जन औषधि दुकानों की संख्या 2014-15 के 99 दुकानों से बढ़कर वर्तमान में लगभग 6600 दुकानों तक पहुंच गई है। बिक्री आंकड़ा भी 2014-15 के 7.29 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर 2019-20 में 433 करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंच गया है।
बैठक में सचिव (फार्मास्यूटिकल्स) सुश्री एस अपर्णा और संयुक्त सचिव श्री रजनीश तिंगल भी उपस्थित थे।