वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
गुंतवणूकीबाबत भारत-युएई उच्चस्तरीय संयुक्त कृती दलाची आठवी बैठक
03 NOV 2020 8:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 नोव्‍हेंबर 2020
गुंतवणूकीबाबत भारत-युएई उच्चस्तरीय संयुक्त कृती दलाची आठवी बैठक (संयुक्त कृती दल ) आज कोविड -19 महामारीमुळे आभासी स्वरूपात आयोजित करण्यात आली.
रेल्वे, वाणिज्य व उद्योग, ग्राहक व्यवहार आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री पियुष गोयल आणि अबू धाबीच्या अमिरातीच्या कार्यकारी समितीचे सदस्य शेख हम्मद बिन जायद अल नाह्यान, यांच्या सह-अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या या बैठकीत दोन्ही देशांचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी सहभागी झाले होते.
युएई आणि भारत यांच्यातील आधीपासूनच मजबूत आर्थिक संबंध अधिक दृढ करण्यासाठी 2012 मध्ये संयुक्त कृती दलाची स्थापना करण्यात आली.जानेवारी 2017 मध्ये झालेल्या व्यापक रणनैतिक भागीदारी करारावर दोन्ही देशांच्या स्वाक्षऱ्या असल्याने या यंत्रणेला अधिक महत्त्व प्राप्त झाले आहे.
दोन्ही देशांनी संयुक्त कृती दलाने प्राप्त केलेल्या सकारात्मक निकालांची नोंद घेतली आणि आतापर्यंतच्या द्विपक्षीय व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूकीबाबत समाधान व्यक्त केले. त्यांनी आर्थिक वाढीच्या भारतीय आणि युएई क्षेत्रातील संभाव्य गुंतवणूकीसाठी आणखी मार्ग शोधण्याबाबत तसेच चर्चा सुरु ठेवण्यासाठी आणि संयुक्त कृती दलाच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण कामगिरीवर अधिक भर देण्याच्या गरजेवर त्यांनी सहमती दर्शविली.
संयुक्त कृती दलाच्या या बैठकीत कोविड -19 च्या अलिकडच्या आव्हानात्मक परिस्थितीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर आर्थिक घडामोडींन चालना मिळावी या उद्देशाने परस्पर हिताच्या क्षेत्रात गुंतवणूक आणि सहकार्याला प्रोत्साहन देणे अधिक महत्वाचे असल्यावर उभय देशांनी सहमती दर्शवली.
या दिशेने या आठव्या बैठकीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर भारताकडून सादरीकरणासह परस्पर हिताचे विविध क्षेत्र आणि विषयांवर चर्चा झाली.
दोन्ही देशांमधील उत्कृष्ट व्यापार आणि आर्थिक संबंधांना आणखी बळकट करण्याच्या उद्देशाने, दोन्ही देशांमधील व्यापारातील विशिष्ट अडथळे दूर करण्याचा दोन्ही देशांनी पुनरुच्चार केला. यामध्ये अँटी-डम्पिंग शुल्क आणि अन्य कोणतेही शुल्क आणि नियामक निर्बंधांशी संबंधीत मुद्द्यांचा समावेश आहे.
दरम्यानच्या काळात युएईने अशी क्षेत्रे निवडली जिथे वाढीसाठी आणि द्विपक्षीय व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूकीला चालना देण्याची गरज आहे.
गुंतवणूक सुलभ करण्यासाठी आणि युएई गुंतवणूकदारांना भारतात येणाऱ्या कोणत्याही अडचणींचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी 2018 मध्ये तयार करण्यात आलेल्या यूएई स्पेशल डेस्क (‘यूएई प्लस’) आणि फास्ट ट्रॅक यंत्रणेचा आढावा उभय देशांनी घेतला. या संदर्भात, द्विपक्षीय सहकार्यासाठी या यंत्रणेचा सर्वोत्तम वापर करण्याबाबत दोन्ही बाजूंनी सहमती दर्शविली.
सेबी फॉरेन पोर्टफोलिओ इन्व्हेस्टर रेग्युलेशन्स 2019 च्या अनुषंगाने भारतात गुंतवणूक करण्यासाठी युएई-आधारित निधीच्या विकास आणि परिचालन संबंधित मुद्द्यांवर दोन्ही बाजूंनी चर्चा केली.
या बैठकीतील चर्चेच्या इतर प्रमुख बाबींमध्ये आरोग्य आणि औषधनिर्माण उद्योग, गतिशीलता आणि वाहतूक , अन्न व कृषी , ऊर्जा आणि सेवा सह भारतातील प्रमुख क्षेत्रांमध्ये सहकार्याच्या संधी आणि संभाव्य गुंतवणूक यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले.
कृती दलाच्या आठव्या बैठकीवर भाष्य करताना, रेल्वे, वाणिज्य व उद्योग मंत्री पियुष गोयल म्हणाले:
“हे संयुक्त कृती दल यूएई बरोबरच्या आपल्या व्यापक धोरणात्मक भागीदारीचा अविभाज्य घटक आहे. भारत महत्वाकांक्षी विकासाच्या मार्गावर आहे. युएई भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये सातत्याने गुंतवणूक करत आहे आणि आमच्या विकासाच्या प्रवासामध्ये एक महत्वपूर्ण भागीदार आहे. आम्ही युएईच्या गुंतवणूकीला सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य दिले आहे आणि युएई गुंतवणूकदारांसाठी मार्ग सुलभ करण्यासाठी सतत प्रगतीशील पावले उचलली आहेत. ”
बैठकीच्या शेवटी महामहीम शेख हम्मद बिन जाएद अल नाह्यान म्हणाले, गेल्या दशकात युएई आणि भारत यांच्यातील आर्थिक संबंधात सकारात्मक बदल घडले आहेत. मला विश्वास आहे की मागील आठ वर्षांपासून या कृती दलाची बांधिलकी या यशाच्या केंद्रस्थानी आहे. गेले काही महिने आपल्या सर्वांसाठी कठीण असले तरी आम्ही आज आमच्या आर्थिक सहकार्याच्या पुढील टप्प्यासाठी एक महत्वाकांक्षी कार्यक्रम आखला आहे. मला खात्री आहे की आम्ही पुढच्या काही वर्षांत आमच्या द्विपक्षीय व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूकीतील महत्त्वपूर्ण वाढीकडे पुन्हा येऊ. ”

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
8th Meeting of the India-UAE High Level Joint Task Force on Investments
03 NOV 2020 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The eighth meeting of the India-UAE High Level Joint Task Force on Investments (“the Joint Task Force”) was hosted by India today, in virtual format due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic.
The meeting was co-chaired by Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs and Public Distribution,Government of India and His Highness Sheikh Hamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Member of the Executive Council of the Emirate of Abu Dhabi, and Senior officials from both countries participated in the meeting.
The Joint Task Force was created in 2012 as a crucial forum for further deepening the already strong economic ties between the UAE and India. The mechanism has assumed greater importance as the two countries entrench the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership Agreement signed in January 2017.
The two sides noted the positive outcomes achieved by the Joint Task Force and expressed satisfaction at the level of bilateral trade and investment to date. They agreed upon the need to further explore ways to facilitate investments in key Indian and UAE sectors with potential for economic growth, and to maintain their dialogue and further build on the considerable achievements of the Joint Task Force.
At this latest meeting of the Joint Task Force, the two sides agreed that the recent challenging circumstances of COVID-19 made it even more important to encourage investment and cooperation in areas of mutual interest with the purpose to stimulate economic activity.
To this end, discussions were held on a wide range of sectors and subjects of mutual interest, including on the presentations made by the Indian side on the margins of this eighth meeting.
With an aim to further strengthen the excellent trade and economic ties between the two countries, both sides reiterated the importance of addressing specific perceived barriers to trade between the two countries. These include issues relating to anti-dumping duties and measures, as well as any tariff and regulatory restrictions. To this end, both sides agreed to coordinate efforts and promote mutual cooperation at the highest official levels in areas of anti-dumping and to consider these issues promptly with the objective of seeking mutually beneficial solutions.
The UAE, meanwhile, identified sectors where further facilitation is needed to enhance growth and promote bilateral trade and investments.
Both sides reviewed the existing UAE special desk (‘UAE Plus’) and the Fast Track Mechanism created in 2018 to facilitate investments and to resolve any challenges experienced by UAE investors in India. In this context, both sides agreed to make the best use of these mechanisms to further facilitate bilateral cooperation.
In recognizing the critical importance of civil aviation to the economies of both States, both sides agreed that the two civil aviation authorities should continue to work together on a priority basis, for their mutual benefit, to ensure speedy normalization of air transport operations between the two countries.
The two sides discussed issues related to the development and operation of UAE-based funds to invest in India, including in the light of SEBI Foreign Portfolio Investor Regulations 2019. The Indian side agreed to look into these issues with the objective of facilitating further direct investments of UAE-based funds into India and seeking mutually beneficial solutions in that regard.
Other key points of discussion at the meeting focused on opportunities for cooperation and potential investments in key sectors in India including the healthcare and pharmaceutical industry, mobility and logistics, food and agriculture, energy and utilities and others.
Commenting on the eighth meeting of the Task Force, Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Government of India, said:
“This Joint Task Force is an integral component of our comprehensive strategic partnership with the UAE. India is on an ambitious growth path and has significant headroom in various sectors of its economy. The UAE has been a consistent investor in diverse sectors of the Indian economy and is a valuable partner in our development journey. We attach high priority to the UAE investments and have been consistently taking progressive steps to ease the path for UAE investors.”
At the conclusion of the meeting, H.H Sheikh Hamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan observed“The past decade has witnessed a positive transformation in the economic relationship between the UAE and India. I believe that the commitment of this Task Force over the past eight years has been central to that success. Although recent months have been difficult for us all, we have today set out an ambitious agenda for the next stage of our economic co-operation. I am convinced that we can return to significant growth in our bilateral trade and investment in the years ahead.”