Ministry of Commerce & Industry
8th Meeting of the India-UAE High Level Joint Task Force on Investments
03 NOV 2020 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The eighth meeting of the India-UAE High Level Joint Task Force on Investments (“the Joint Task Force”) was hosted by India today, in virtual format due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic.
The meeting was co-chaired by Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs and Public Distribution,Government of India and His Highness Sheikh Hamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Member of the Executive Council of the Emirate of Abu Dhabi, and Senior officials from both countries participated in the meeting.
The Joint Task Force was created in 2012 as a crucial forum for further deepening the already strong economic ties between the UAE and India. The mechanism has assumed greater importance as the two countries entrench the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership Agreement signed in January 2017.
The two sides noted the positive outcomes achieved by the Joint Task Force and expressed satisfaction at the level of bilateral trade and investment to date. They agreed upon the need to further explore ways to facilitate investments in key Indian and UAE sectors with potential for economic growth, and to maintain their dialogue and further build on the considerable achievements of the Joint Task Force.
At this latest meeting of the Joint Task Force, the two sides agreed that the recent challenging circumstances of COVID-19 made it even more important to encourage investment and cooperation in areas of mutual interest with the purpose to stimulate economic activity.
To this end, discussions were held on a wide range of sectors and subjects of mutual interest, including on the presentations made by the Indian side on the margins of this eighth meeting.
With an aim to further strengthen the excellent trade and economic ties between the two countries, both sides reiterated the importance of addressing specific perceived barriers to trade between the two countries. These include issues relating to anti-dumping duties and measures, as well as any tariff and regulatory restrictions. To this end, both sides agreed to coordinate efforts and promote mutual cooperation at the highest official levels in areas of anti-dumping and to consider these issues promptly with the objective of seeking mutually beneficial solutions.
The UAE, meanwhile, identified sectors where further facilitation is needed to enhance growth and promote bilateral trade and investments.
Both sides reviewed the existing UAE special desk (‘UAE Plus’) and the Fast Track Mechanism created in 2018 to facilitate investments and to resolve any challenges experienced by UAE investors in India. In this context, both sides agreed to make the best use of these mechanisms to further facilitate bilateral cooperation.
In recognizing the critical importance of civil aviation to the economies of both States, both sides agreed that the two civil aviation authorities should continue to work together on a priority basis, for their mutual benefit, to ensure speedy normalization of air transport operations between the two countries.
The two sides discussed issues related to the development and operation of UAE-based funds to invest in India, including in the light of SEBI Foreign Portfolio Investor Regulations 2019. The Indian side agreed to look into these issues with the objective of facilitating further direct investments of UAE-based funds into India and seeking mutually beneficial solutions in that regard.
Other key points of discussion at the meeting focused on opportunities for cooperation and potential investments in key sectors in India including the healthcare and pharmaceutical industry, mobility and logistics, food and agriculture, energy and utilities and others.
Commenting on the eighth meeting of the Task Force, Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Government of India, said:
“This Joint Task Force is an integral component of our comprehensive strategic partnership with the UAE. India is on an ambitious growth path and has significant headroom in various sectors of its economy. The UAE has been a consistent investor in diverse sectors of the Indian economy and is a valuable partner in our development journey. We attach high priority to the UAE investments and have been consistently taking progressive steps to ease the path for UAE investors.”
At the conclusion of the meeting, H.H Sheikh Hamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan observed“The past decade has witnessed a positive transformation in the economic relationship between the UAE and India. I believe that the commitment of this Task Force over the past eight years has been central to that success. Although recent months have been difficult for us all, we have today set out an ambitious agenda for the next stage of our economic co-operation. I am convinced that we can return to significant growth in our bilateral trade and investment in the years ahead.”

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
निवेश के लिए भारत और यूएई के बीच 8वीं उच्च स्तरीय बैठक हुई
03 NOV 2020 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और यूएई के बीच निवेश बढ़ाने के लिए आठवीं उच्च स्तरीय बैठक (संयुक्त कार्यदल) भारत द्वारा आयोजित की गई। कोविड-19 महामारी को देखते हुए यह बैठक वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए आयोजित की गई।
इस बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता रेल, वाणिज्य और उद्योग एवं उपभोक्ता मामले और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय के मंत्री पीयूष गोयल ने की। बैठक में अमीरात की आबूधाबी के एक्जीक्यूटिव काउंसिल के सदस्य और शाही सदस्य शेख अहम बिन जायद अल नाहयान ने यूएई का प्रतिनिधित्व किया। बैठक में दोनों देश के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।
दोनों देशों के बीच आर्थिक संबंधों को मजबूत करने के लिए संयुक्त कार्यदल का गठन 2012 में किया गया। इस कार्यदल की सफलता का ही परिणाम था कि जनवरी 2017 में भारत और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात ने समग्र रणीनितक साझेदारी का समझौता किया।
इस मौके पर दोनों देशों के प्रतिनिधि संयुक्त कार्यदल के प्रयासों से संतुष्ट नजर आए और उन्होंने अभी तक द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश की प्रगति की सराहना भी की है। इसके अलावा दोनों देश इस बात पर भी सहमत हुए है कि आने वाले समय में उन क्षेत्रों की पहचान करेंगे, जिससे आर्थिक विकास को नई गति मिले। साथ ही रिश्ते मजबूत करने के लिए वार्ता का दौर भी जारी रखेंगे। जिससे संयुक्त कार्य दल के परिणाम और बेहतर सामने आए।
संयुक्त कार्यदल की पिछली बैठक में कोविड-19 की चुनौती में दोनों देश इस बात पर सहमत हुए थे कि आपसी हितों को देखते हुए आर्थिक गतिविधियों को बढ़ाने के लिए निवेश और सहयोग बढ़ाने का प्रयास करेंगे। इन्ही लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने के लिए विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में आपसी सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए भारत द्वारा एक प्रजेंटेशन भी आठवीं बैठक के लिए तैयार किया गया था।
इस मौके पर भारत और यूएई ने व्यापार और आर्थिक समझौतों को विस्तार देने के बीच आ रही अड़चनों पर भी चर्चा की है। इसके तहत एंटी डंपिंग शुल्क, टैरिफ और नियामक प्रतिबंध जैसी अड़चनों पर दोनों देशों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी बातचीत की है। इन अड़चनों को दूर करने के लिए दोनों देश इस बात पर सहमत हुए है कि दोनों देश आपसी सहमति बनाने के लिए लगातार प्रयास करेंगे। और इन मुद्दों को प्राथमिकता के साथ दूर करने की कोशिश करेंगे। जिससे दोनों को फायदा पहुंचे।
इस बीच यूएई ने उन सेक्टर की पहचान की है, जो दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश बढ़ाने में कारगर साबित होंगे।
दोनों देशों ने 2018 में बनाई गई यूएई स्पेशल डेस्क और फॉस्ट ट्रैक मैकेनिज्म की भी समीक्षा की है। इन दोनों कदमों का उद्देश्य भारत में यूएई निवेश बढ़ाने और निवेशकों को समस्याओं को दूर करना है। इस दिशा में दोनों देशों ने द्विपक्षीय सहयोग बढ़ाने की भी बात की है।
सिविल एविशन क्षेत्र (नागरिक उड्डयन क्षेत्र) को अहम क्षेत्र मानते हुए दोनों देशों ने आर्थिक गतिविधियां बढ़ाने पर सहमति जताई है। दोनों देशों के नागरिक उड्डयन नियामक इस दिशा में प्राथमिकता के साथ काम करेंगे। इसके जरिए एयरपोर्ट ट्रांसपोर्टेशन दोनों देशों के बीच आसान करना एक अहम उद्देश्य होगा।
इस मौके पर भारत में निवेश के लिए यूएई द्वारा बनाए गए फंड की भी चर्चा की गई। जिसकी सेबी द्वारा बनाए गए फॉरेन पोर्टफोलिओ इन्वेस्टर रेग्युलेशन-2019 के आधार पर समीक्षा भी की गई। इसके तहत भारत सरकार इस बात पर सहमत हुई है कि यूएई आधारित फंड के जरिए आने वाला निवेश सीधे तौर पर हो सके, इसके लिए भारत जरूरी कदम उठाने की दिशा में काम करेगा। जिससे कि दोनों पक्षों के हित पूरे हो सकें।
इन मुद्दों के अलावा दोनों देशों ने स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं, फॉर्मास्युटिकल, मोबिलिटी और लॉजिस्टिक, खाद्य और कृषि, ऊर्जा, उपयोगी सेवाएं सहित दूसरे क्षेत्रों में भी सहयोग बढ़ाने पर चर्चा की गई है।
कार्यदल की आठवीं बैठक के बारे में रेल मंत्री, वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा “भारत और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के बीच साझेदारी बढ़ाने में संयुक्त कार्यदल एक अहम भूमिका निभा रहा है। भारत तेजी से विकास कर रहा है और उसकी अर्थव्यवस्था में बहुत से ऐसे क्षेत्र हैं, जहां पर विकास की असीम संभावनाएं हैं। यूएई लगातार भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में लगातार निवेश करता रहा है। और भारत के विकास का अहम साझेदार रहा है। भारत हमेशा से यूएई के निवेश को उच्च प्राथमिकता देता है और वहां के निवेशकों के लिए अनुकूल माहौल बनाने के अहम कदम उठाता है।”
बैठक के समापन पर अमीरात की आबूधाबी के एक्जीक्यूटिव काउंसिल के सदस्य और शाही सदस्य शेख अहम बिन जायद अल नाहयान ने कहा “भारत और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के बीच आर्थिक रिश्तों को अहम स्थान दिलाने में पिछला दशक काफी महत्वपूर्ण रहा है। मेरा मानना है कि पिछले 8 वर्षों में कार्यदल के प्रयासों का ही परिणाम है कि आज दोनों देशों के रिश्ते इतने मजबूत हैं। हालांकि पिछले कुछ महीने हमारे लिए चुनौतीपूर्ण रहे है। आज हमने एक महत्वाकांक्षी एजेंडा बनाया है, जिसका उद्देश्य दोनों देशों के बीच आर्थिक सहयोग को अगले स्तर पर ले जाना है। मुझे पूरा भरोसा है कि दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश आने वाले वर्षों में एक बार फिर से नई ऊंचाइयों पर पहुंचेगा।”