Ministry of Commerce & Industry
8th Meeting of the India-UAE High Level Joint Task Force on Investments
03 NOV 2020 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The eighth meeting of the India-UAE High Level Joint Task Force on Investments (“the Joint Task Force”) was hosted by India today, in virtual format due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic.
The meeting was co-chaired by Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs and Public Distribution,Government of India and His Highness Sheikh Hamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Member of the Executive Council of the Emirate of Abu Dhabi, and Senior officials from both countries participated in the meeting.
The Joint Task Force was created in 2012 as a crucial forum for further deepening the already strong economic ties between the UAE and India. The mechanism has assumed greater importance as the two countries entrench the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership Agreement signed in January 2017.
The two sides noted the positive outcomes achieved by the Joint Task Force and expressed satisfaction at the level of bilateral trade and investment to date. They agreed upon the need to further explore ways to facilitate investments in key Indian and UAE sectors with potential for economic growth, and to maintain their dialogue and further build on the considerable achievements of the Joint Task Force.
At this latest meeting of the Joint Task Force, the two sides agreed that the recent challenging circumstances of COVID-19 made it even more important to encourage investment and cooperation in areas of mutual interest with the purpose to stimulate economic activity.
To this end, discussions were held on a wide range of sectors and subjects of mutual interest, including on the presentations made by the Indian side on the margins of this eighth meeting.
With an aim to further strengthen the excellent trade and economic ties between the two countries, both sides reiterated the importance of addressing specific perceived barriers to trade between the two countries. These include issues relating to anti-dumping duties and measures, as well as any tariff and regulatory restrictions. To this end, both sides agreed to coordinate efforts and promote mutual cooperation at the highest official levels in areas of anti-dumping and to consider these issues promptly with the objective of seeking mutually beneficial solutions.
The UAE, meanwhile, identified sectors where further facilitation is needed to enhance growth and promote bilateral trade and investments.
Both sides reviewed the existing UAE special desk (‘UAE Plus’) and the Fast Track Mechanism created in 2018 to facilitate investments and to resolve any challenges experienced by UAE investors in India. In this context, both sides agreed to make the best use of these mechanisms to further facilitate bilateral cooperation.
In recognizing the critical importance of civil aviation to the economies of both States, both sides agreed that the two civil aviation authorities should continue to work together on a priority basis, for their mutual benefit, to ensure speedy normalization of air transport operations between the two countries.
The two sides discussed issues related to the development and operation of UAE-based funds to invest in India, including in the light of SEBI Foreign Portfolio Investor Regulations 2019. The Indian side agreed to look into these issues with the objective of facilitating further direct investments of UAE-based funds into India and seeking mutually beneficial solutions in that regard.
Other key points of discussion at the meeting focused on opportunities for cooperation and potential investments in key sectors in India including the healthcare and pharmaceutical industry, mobility and logistics, food and agriculture, energy and utilities and others.
Commenting on the eighth meeting of the Task Force, Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Government of India, said:
“This Joint Task Force is an integral component of our comprehensive strategic partnership with the UAE. India is on an ambitious growth path and has significant headroom in various sectors of its economy. The UAE has been a consistent investor in diverse sectors of the Indian economy and is a valuable partner in our development journey. We attach high priority to the UAE investments and have been consistently taking progressive steps to ease the path for UAE investors.”
At the conclusion of the meeting, H.H Sheikh Hamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan observed“The past decade has witnessed a positive transformation in the economic relationship between the UAE and India. I believe that the commitment of this Task Force over the past eight years has been central to that success. Although recent months have been difficult for us all, we have today set out an ambitious agenda for the next stage of our economic co-operation. I am convinced that we can return to significant growth in our bilateral trade and investment in the years ahead.”

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
سرمایہ کاری کے بارے میں بھارت۔ متحدہ عرب امارات کی اعلی سطح کی مشترکہ ٹاسک فورس کی آٹھویں میٹنگ
03 NOV 2020 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 3 نومبر 2020، سرمایہ کاری کے بارے میں بھارت ۔ متحدہ عرب امارات کی اعلی سطح کی مشترکہ ٹاسک فورس (دی جوائنٹ ٹاسک فورس) کی آٹھویں میٹنگ کی میزبانی آج بھارت نے کی جو کووڈ۔ 19 وبائی بیماری کی وجہ سے ورچوول طریقے پر ہوئی۔
میٹنگ کی صدارت مشترکہ طور پر بھارت سرکار کی طرف سے ریلوے ، کامرس وصنعت اور صارفین کے امور نیز سرکاری نظام تقسیم کے محکمے کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے اور متحدہ عرب امارات کی طرف سے ابوظہبی کی ایکزیکیٹیو کونسل کے ممبر ہز ہائنس شیخ حامد بن زید النہیان نے کی۔ دونوں ملکوں کے سینئر اہلکار بھی میٹنگ میٹنگ شامل ہوئے۔
مشترکہ ٹاسک فورس، متحدہ عرب امارات اور بھارت کے درمیان پہلے سے قائم مضبوط اقتصادی تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم بنانے کی خاطر ایک اہم فورم کے طور پر 2012 میں تشکیل دی گئی تھی۔اس طریقہ کار نے بڑی اہمیت اختیار کرلی ہے چونکہ دونوں ملکوں نے 2017 میں جامع اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری سمجھوتے پر دستخط کئے تھے۔
دونوں ملکوں نے ان مثبت نتائج نوٹس لیا جو مشترکہ ٹاسک فورس نے حاصل کئے ہیں اور اب تک کی باہمی تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کی سطح پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں بھارت اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے اہم شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کےلئے مزید راستے تلاش کرنے سے اتفاق کیا۔ یہ ایسے شعبے ہونے چاہئیں جہاں اقتصادی ترقی کے امکانات ہیں۔ طرفین نے اس بات پر بھی اتفاق کیا کہ مشترکہ ٹاسک فورس کی قابل قدر کامیابیوں کو مزید مستحکم بنانے کے لئے بات چیت کا سلسلہ جاری رکھا جائے۔
مشترکہ ٹاسک فورس کی پچھلی میٹنگ میں دونوں ملکوں نے اس بات سے اتفاق کیا تھا کہ کووڈ۔ 19 کے چیلنج بھرے حالات میں اس بات کو اور بھی زیادہ اہم بنادیا ہے کہ باہمی دلچسپی کے شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری اور تعاون کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے جس کا مقصد اقتصادی سرگرمی کو تیز رفتار بنانا ہونا چاہیے۔
اس موضوع پر بہت سے شعبوں کے سلسلے میں اور باہمی دلچسپی کے موضوعات پر وسیع نوعیت کا تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا جس میں بھارت کی طرف سے اس آٹھویں میٹنگ میں مقالے بھی پیش کئے گئے ۔
دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان شاندار تجارتی اور اقتصادی تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم بنانے کی خاطر طرفین نے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان تجارت کی راہ میں حائل روکاوٹوں پر توجہ دینی کی اہمیت کا اعادہ کیا۔ ان روکاوٹوں میں اینٹی ڈمپنگ ڈیوٹیز نیز محصول اور ضابطے کی کارروائیاں جیسی روکاوٹیں شامل ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں دونوں ملکوں نے اینٹی ڈمپنگ شعبوں میں اہلکاروں کی اعلی ترین سطح پر کوششوں کو مربوط کرنے اور باہمی تعاون کو فروغ دینے پر رضامندی کا اظہار کیا تاکہ ان معاملات پر فوری طور پر غور کیا جاسکے جس کا مقصد مسائل کا باہمی طور پر مفید حل نکالنا ہے۔
البتہ متحدہ عرب امارات نے ایسے شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی جہاں باہمی تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ترقی کو بڑھانے کی غرض سے مزید آسانی پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
طرفین نے 2018 میں قائم کئے گئے موجودہ یو اے ای اسپیشل ڈیسک (یو اے ای پلس) اور فاسٹ ٹریک میکانزم کا جائزہ لیا، جس کا مقصد سرمایہ کاری میں آسانی پیدا کرنا اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے سرمایہ کاروں کی طرف سے بھارت میں پیش آنے والے چیلنجوں کو حل کرنا تھا ۔ اس سلسلے میں طرفین نے باہمی تعاون کو مزید آسان بنانے کے لئے ان طریقوں کو بہترین طور پر استعمال کرنے سے اتفاق کیا۔
دونوں ملکوں کی اقتصادیات کے لئے شہری ہوابازی کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے طرفین نے اس بات سے اتفاق کیا کہ شہری ہوابازی کے دونوں ملکوں کے حکام کو ترجیحی بنیاد پر کام جاری رکھنا چاہیے اور دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان فضائی ٹرانسپورٹ کی کارروائیاں تیز رفتاری سے معمول پر لانے کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے جس سے دونوں ملکوں کو فائدہ ہو۔
طرفین نے بھاررت میں سرمایہ کاری کےلئے متحدہ عرب امارات پر مبنی فنڈز کی ترقی اور کارروائی سے متعلق مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ یہ تبادلہ خیال سیبی کے فارن پورٹ فولیو انویسٹر ریگولیشنز 2019 کی روشنی میں کیا گیا۔ بھارت کی طرف سے ان مسائل پر غور کرنے پر رضا مندی کا اظہار کیا گیا جس کا مقصد بھارت میں متحدہ عرب امارات پر مبنی فنڈز کی براہ راست سرمایہ کاری کو آسان بنانا اور اس مسئلے کا باہمی طور پر مفید حل نکالنے کی کوشش کرنا تھا۔
میٹنگ میں جن دیگر اہم نکات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا،ان میں بھارت میں بھارت کے اہم شعبوں میں تعاون اور سرمایہ کاری کے امکانات کے مواقع پر توجہ دینا تھا۔ ان شعبوں میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال، دوا سازی کی صنعت ، موبیلیٹی اور لاجسٹکس ، خوراک اور زراعت ، توانائی اور کچھ دیگر شعبے شامل ہیں۔
ٹاسک فورس کی آٹھویں میٹنگ پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے ریلوے ، کامرس و صنعت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا :
’’ یہ مشترکہ ٹاسک فورس متحدہ عرب امارات کے ساتھ ہماری جامع اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کا ایک لازمی جزو ہے۔ بھارت تیز رفتاری سے ترقی کرنے والے راستے پر گامزن ہے اور اس کی معیشت کے مختلف شعبوں میں بہت کچھ گنجائش ہے۔ متحدہ عرب امارات نے بھارت کی معیشت کے مختلف شعبوں میں مسلسل سرمایہ کاری کی ہے اور یہ ہماری ترقی کے سفر کا ایک قیمتی ساجھیدار ہے۔ ہم متحدہ عرب امارات کی سرمایہ کاری کو زبردست اہمیت دیتے ہیں اور ہم نے متحدہ عرب امارات کے سرمایہ کاروں کے راستے کو آسان بنانے کےلئے مسلسل ترقی پسندانہ اقدامات کئےہیں‘‘۔
میٹنگ کے خاتمے میں ہز ہائنس شیخ حامد بن زید النہیان نے کہا ’’پچھلے عشرے میں متحدہ عرب امارات اور بھارت کے درمیان اقتصادی تعلقات میں ایک مثبت تبدیلی دیکھنے میں آئی ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ پچھلے 8 برسوں کے دوران اس ٹاسک فورس کی عہد بندی اس کامیابی کے لئے مرکزی اہمیت کی حامل رہی ہے۔ اگرچہ حالیہ مہینے ہم سب کےلئے مشکل رہے ہیں تاہم ہم نے اپنے اقتصادی تعاون کے اگلے مرحلے کےلئے ایک شاندار منصوبہ مرتب کرلیا ہے۔ مجھے اطمینا ن ہے کہ ہم آنے والے برسوں میں اپنی باہمی تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کی اہم پیش رفت پر واپس آسکتے ہیں‘‘۔