നിയമ, നീതി മന്ത്രാലയം
പുതിയ നേട്ടം സ്വന്തമാക്കി ടെലി ലോ സേവനം. പൊതുസേവന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലൂടെ നിയമ ഉപദേശം നൽകിയത് നാല് ലക്ഷത്തിലേറെ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക്
03 NOV 2020 3:17PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പൊതുസേവന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലൂടെ നാല് ലക്ഷത്തിലേറെ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് നിയമസഹായം എന്ന നേട്ടം ടെലി ലോ സേവനം 2020 ഒക്ടോബർ 30ന് സ്വന്തമാക്കി.
2020ഏപ്രിലിൽ ഇത് 1.95 ലക്ഷമായിരുന്നു. നടപ്പു സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിലെ ആദ്യ ഏഴ് മാസങ്ങളിൽ 2.05 ലക്ഷം പേർക്കാണ് നിയമ സഹായം ലഭ്യമാക്കിയത്
കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാരിന്റെ ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഇന്ത്യ ദർശനത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി നീതിന്യായ വകുപ്പാണ് 2017 ൽ ടെലി ലോ സൗകര്യം ലഭ്യമാക്കിയത്. കോടതി വ്യവഹാരങ്ങൾക്ക് മുൻപുള്ള ഘട്ടത്തിലാണ് സഹായം ലഭ്യമാവുക . പഞ്ചായത്ത് തലങ്ങളിലെ പൊതു സേവന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിൽ ഉള്ള വീഡിയോ കോൺഫറൻസിംഗ്, ടെലഫോൺ സൗകര്യത്തിലൂടെ പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി രാജ്യത്തെ പാവപ്പെട്ടവർക്കും പാർശ്വവൽക്കരിക്കപ്പെട്ടവർക്കും നിയമസഹായം ലഭ്യമാക്കി. വിദഗ്ധ അഭിഭാഷക സമിതിയാണ് നിയമസഹായം നൽകുന്നത്
CSC eGov, NALSA മുൻനിര പോരാളികളുടെ പരിശ്രമത്തിലൂടെ കൂടുതൽ ആളുകളിലേക്ക് നിയമസഹായം ലഭ്യമാക്കാൻ ടെലി ലോ സേവനത്തിന് സാധിച്ചു. നിയമ സഹായം ആവശ്യമുള്ളവരുടെ വിവരങ്ങൾ മുൻകൂട്ടി രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്യാനും, കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച സമയം നേരത്തെ നിശ്ചയിക്കാനും സാധിക്കുന്ന മൊബൈൽ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷൻ പ്രവർത്തകർക്ക് ലഭ്യമാക്കിയിരുന്നു
കൂടുതൽ വിവരങ്ങൾക്ക് സന്ദർശിക്കുക https://www.tele-law.in/

Ministry of Law and Justice
Tele-Law touches a new milestone; 4 Lakh beneficiaries received legal advice under the initiative through CSC
2.05 lakh advices have been enabled during the first seven months of FY-20-21 as against total 1.95 lakh advices given till April 2020
03 NOV 2020 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
Tele-Law has touched a new milestone on 30th October 2020 with 4 Lakh beneficiaries having received legal advice under this through CSCs (Common Service Centres). As against total 1.95 lakh advices given till April 2020 since the launch of the programme, 2.05 lakh advices have been enabled during the first seven months of this financial year.
Embarking on the “Digital India Vision” of the Government of India, Department of Justice has been harnessing “emerging” and “indigenous” digital platforms to accelerate and make access to justice a reality for all. In meeting this objective, Tele-Law programme was launched in 2017 to address cases at pre–litigation stage. Under this programme, smart technology of video conferencing, telephone /instant calling facilities available at the vast network of Common Service Centres at the Panchayat level are used to connect the indigent, down-trodden, vulnerable, unreached groups and communities with the Panel Lawyers for seeking timely and valuable legal advice.
Especially designed to facilitate early detection, intervention and prevention of the legal problems, the Tele-Law service is proactively outreached to groups and communities through a cadre of frontline volunteers provided by NALSA and CSC- e Gov. These grassroot soldiers have been additionally equipped with a mobile application to pre-register and schedule appointment of the applicants during their field activity. Dedicated pool of lawyers has been empanelled to provide continued legal advice and consultation to the beneficiaries. Enriching IEC has been uploaded on its public portal that may be accessed on https://www.tele-law.in/. Separate Dashboard has been developed for capturing real time data and nature of advice rendered. In order to ensure district level granularity in the near future, data is also being pushed to the PMO Prayas Portal.