ஆயுஷ்
தூக்கமின்மையை போக்கும் ஆயுர்வேதத்தின் பஞ்சகர்மா சிகிச்சை
03 NOV 2020 12:31PM by PIB Chennai
தூக்கமின்மை பிரச்னைக்கு ஆயுர்வேதத்தின் பஞ்சகர்மா சிகிச்சையில் தீர்வு ஏற்பட்டுள்ளதாக சமீபத்திய ஆய்வில் தெரியவந்துள்ளது.
ஒரு நாளைக்கு 7 மணி நேரம் முதல் 8 மணி நேரம் வரை தூக்கம் அவசியம் என பரிந்துரைக்கப்படுகிறது. தூக்கமின்மை பிரச்னை நீண்ட காலம் தொடர்ந்தால், அது ஒருவரது உடல் ஆரோக்கியத்தில் பலவிதமான பாதிப்புகளை ஏற்படுத்தும் எனவும் கூறப்படுகிறது. இதற்கு ஆயுர்வேத சிகிச்சையில் தீர்வு கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தூக்கமின்மை மற்றும் அதனால் ஏற்படும் உடல் நல பிரச்னைகள் பற்றி, ஆயுர்வேத சிகிச்சையில் நீண்ட ஆய்வு மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. இந்த ஆய்வு முடிவுகள் ஷில்லாங்கில் உள்ள ஆயுர்வேதா மற்றும் ஹோமியோபதி வடகிழக்கு மையம் வெளியிடும் ‘ஆயுஹோம்’ என்ற ஆராய்ச்சி இதழில் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஜெய்ப்பூரில் உள்ள ஆயுர்வேத தேசிய மையத்தின் பஞ்சகர்மா துறை பேராசிரியர் கோபேஷ் மங்கள், அதே துறையை சேர்ந்த முதுநிலை ஆய்வு மாணவர்கள் நிதி குப்தா, மற்றும் பர்வேஸ் ஸ்ரீவஸ்த்தவா ஆகியோர் இந்த ஆய்வில் ஈடுபட்டனர்.
ஆயுர்வேதத்தின் பாரம்பரிய பஞ்சகர்மா சிகிச்சை, தூக்கமின்மை பிரச்னைக்கு தீர்வு ஏற்படுத்துவதை இவர்கள் ஆய்வின் மூலம் உறுதி செய்துள்ளனர். ஆய்வுக்கு உட்படுத்தப்பட்டவர்களிடம் இந்த சிகிச்சைக்கு முன்னும், பின்னும், கொட்டாவி விடுதல், தூக்க கலக்கம், சோர்வு, தூக்கத்தின் தரம், நேரம் போன்ற பல அறிகுறிகள் கணக்கிடப்பட்டன. பஞ்சகர்மா சிகிச்சைக்குப்பின், தூக்கமின்மை பிரச்னையில் இருந்து விடுபடுவதற்கான அறிகுறிகளில் நல்ல முன்னேற்றங்கள் காணப்பட்டன. மேலும், அஸ்வகந்தாவுடன், சிரோதரா மற்றும் தைலத்துடன் அளிக்கப்படும் ஷமானா சிகித்ஷா போன்ற சிகிச்சைகளும் தூக்கமின்மை பிரச்னைக்கு நல்ல தீர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதாக இந்த ஆய்வறிக்கை தெரிவிக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1669704

AYUSH
Ayurveda has some positive news for Sleep-deprived
03 NOV 2020 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
If you have come across the recent spate of news stories about the terrible effects of long-term sleep deprivation and are worried about you yourself missing out on the recommended 7 to 8 daily hours of shut-eye, there is some re-assurance coming your way from India’s traditional healthcare wisdom. The broad area of study called ‘anidra’ in Ayurveda deals with sleep-deprivation and related conditions, and it offers some time-tested solutions.
A recent case study published in AyuHom, the research journal of North Eastern Institute of Ayurveda & Homeopathy, Shillong has brought out new evidence in support of Ayurveda’s efficacy in resolving anidra- related issues. The case study is authored by Gopesh Mangal, Associate Professor & Head, PG Department of Panchkarma, National Institute of Ayurveda (NIA), Jaipur along with Nidhi Gupta and Pravesh Srivastava, both PG Scholars in the PG Department of Panchkarma at the NIA.
Medical Science has linked inadequate sleep to a number of health problems ranging from obesity to lowering of immunity. Ayurveda also considers nidra or sleep as extremely significant to health. It is, in fact, described as one among the trayoupastambha or the three supportive pillars of life. Ayurveda also considers nidra as one of the essential dimensions for happiness and good life. Nidra leads to a relaxed mental state. Anidra can be clinically corelated with Insomnia which is a common sleep problem worldwide. According to World Health Organization (WHO), health is a state of complete physical, mental or social well being and not merely the absence of disease, and sleep is one its essential pre-requisites. In the present times of erratic lifestyles, stress and other unpredictable environmental factors, quality of sleep has deteriorated for a large number of people. According to the estimates of the National Sleep Foundation of America, 1/3rd of people the world over suffer from sleep disorders.
Against this backdrop, the potential of traditional Panchkarma therapy of Ayurveda to resolve the problems of anidra cannot be over-emphasised. Returning to the case study, its results provide evidence to the effectiveness of the Ayurveda.
The study report states that the Ayurveda treatment led to a remarkable improvement in the patient’s condition in terms of sleep. The study included thorough examination and assessment grading before and after treatment of all the symptoms which were selected for assessment. This included Yawning, Drowsiness, Fatigue, Quality of Sleep etc., and improvements were noticed in all the parameters.
The case study, thus, puts forward another instance of Shirodhara with Ashwagandha Taila accompanied by Shamana Chikitsa playing a beneficial role in the management of anidra.
Reference: AYUHOM (ISSN 2349-2422) (Vol 6, Issue 1), a peer reviewed bi-annual research journal of Ayurveda & Homoeopathy published by North Eastern Institute of Ayurveda & Homoeopathy (NEIAH), Shillong, Meghalaya-793018.