AYUSH
Ayurveda has some positive news for Sleep-deprived
03 NOV 2020 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
If you have come across the recent spate of news stories about the terrible effects of long-term sleep deprivation and are worried about you yourself missing out on the recommended 7 to 8 daily hours of shut-eye, there is some re-assurance coming your way from India’s traditional healthcare wisdom. The broad area of study called ‘anidra’ in Ayurveda deals with sleep-deprivation and related conditions, and it offers some time-tested solutions.
A recent case study published in AyuHom, the research journal of North Eastern Institute of Ayurveda & Homeopathy, Shillong has brought out new evidence in support of Ayurveda’s efficacy in resolving anidra- related issues. The case study is authored by Gopesh Mangal, Associate Professor & Head, PG Department of Panchkarma, National Institute of Ayurveda (NIA), Jaipur along with Nidhi Gupta and Pravesh Srivastava, both PG Scholars in the PG Department of Panchkarma at the NIA.
Medical Science has linked inadequate sleep to a number of health problems ranging from obesity to lowering of immunity. Ayurveda also considers nidra or sleep as extremely significant to health. It is, in fact, described as one among the trayoupastambha or the three supportive pillars of life. Ayurveda also considers nidra as one of the essential dimensions for happiness and good life. Nidra leads to a relaxed mental state. Anidra can be clinically corelated with Insomnia which is a common sleep problem worldwide. According to World Health Organization (WHO), health is a state of complete physical, mental or social well being and not merely the absence of disease, and sleep is one its essential pre-requisites. In the present times of erratic lifestyles, stress and other unpredictable environmental factors, quality of sleep has deteriorated for a large number of people. According to the estimates of the National Sleep Foundation of America, 1/3rd of people the world over suffer from sleep disorders.
Against this backdrop, the potential of traditional Panchkarma therapy of Ayurveda to resolve the problems of anidra cannot be over-emphasised. Returning to the case study, its results provide evidence to the effectiveness of the Ayurveda.
The study report states that the Ayurveda treatment led to a remarkable improvement in the patient’s condition in terms of sleep. The study included thorough examination and assessment grading before and after treatment of all the symptoms which were selected for assessment. This included Yawning, Drowsiness, Fatigue, Quality of Sleep etc., and improvements were noticed in all the parameters.
The case study, thus, puts forward another instance of Shirodhara with Ashwagandha Taila accompanied by Shamana Chikitsa playing a beneficial role in the management of anidra.
Reference: AYUHOM (ISSN 2349-2422) (Vol 6, Issue 1), a peer reviewed bi-annual research journal of Ayurveda & Homoeopathy published by North Eastern Institute of Ayurveda & Homoeopathy (NEIAH), Shillong, Meghalaya-793018.

وزارت آیوش
کم خوابی کے شکار لوگوں کے لیے آیوروید کی طرف سے کچھ مثبت خبریں
03 NOV 2020 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 3 /نومبر 2020 ۔ اگر آپ نے حال ہی میں طویل مدت تک نیند نہ آنے کے خطرناک اثرات کے بارے میں خبریں سنی ہیں اور اس بات کو لے کر تشویش میں مبتلا ہیں کہ روزانہ 7 سے 8 گھنٹے تک آنکھیں بند رکھنے کے باوجود آپ کو نیند نہیں آتی تو آپ کے لیے ہندوستان کی قدیمی طبی روایات کی طرف سے کچھ اچھی خبریں ہیں۔ آیوروید میں ‘انیدرا’کے نام سے مشہور مطالعہ کا وسیع میدان کم خوابی اور اس سے متعلق دیگر حالات کی تفصیلات پیش کرتا ہے اور اس میں وقت کی کسوٹی پر کھرا اترنے والے چند مثبت علاج بھی ہیں۔
نارتھ ایسٹرن انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید اینڈ ہومیوپیتھک ،شیلانگ کے تحقیقی رسالہ‘آیوہوم’ میں شائع حالیہ کیس اسٹڈی سے انیدرا سے متعلق مسائل کو حل کرنے میں آیورویدکی اثر انگیزی کی حمایت میں نیاثبوت آیا ہے۔اس کیس اسٹڈی کے مصنف گوپیش منگل، ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر و صدر شعبہ، پی جی ڈپارٹمنٹ آف پنچ کرما، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید(این آئی اے)، جے پور اور ندھی گپتااورپرویش شریواستو ہیں، آخرالذکر دونوں این آئی اے کے پی جی ڈپارٹمنٹ آف پنچ کرما میں پی جی اسکالر ہیں۔
میڈیکل سائنس کے مطابق کم خوابی کی وجہ سے صحت سے متعلق متعدد مسائل پیدا ہوسکتے ہیں جیسے موٹاپااور قوت مدافعت میں کمی۔ آیوروید کی نظر میں ‘نیدرا’ یا نیند صحت کے لیے انتہائی ضروری ہے۔اسے درحقیقت ‘تریوپ استمبھ’ یعنی زندگی کے تین بنیادی ستون قرار دیا گیا ہے۔آیوروید ‘نیدرا’ کو خوشی اور اچھی زندگی کے لیے ضروری چیز تصور کرتا ہے۔‘نیندرا’ کی وجہ سے انسانی ذہن کو سکون حاصل ہوتا ہے۔ ‘انیدرا’طبی لحاظ سے انسومنیاسے متعلق ہے جو کہ عالمی سطح پر نیند کی ایک عام بیماری ہے۔ ورلڈ ہیلتھ آرگنائزیشن (ڈبلیوایچ او) کے مطابق صحت کا تعلق مکمل طورپر جسمانی، ذہنی یا سماجی خوشحالی سے ہےنہ کہ مرض کی غیر موجودگی سے اور نیند اس کا ایک ضروری پہلو ہے۔آج کی خراب طرز زندگی، تناؤ اور پہلے سے نامعلوم ماحولیاتی عناصرکے دور میں بڑی تعداد میں لوگ تشفی بخش نیند سے محروم ہیں۔نیشنل سلیپ فاؤنڈیش آف امریکا کے اندازے کے مطابق پوری دنیا میں تقریبا ایک تہائی لوگ کم خوابی کے مرض میں مبتلا ہیں۔
اس پس منظر میں ‘انیدرا’ کے مسائل کو دور کرنے میں آیوروید کی روایتی پنچ کرما تھیراپی کو نظر انداز نہیں کیا جاسکتا۔مذکورہ بالا کیس اسٹڈی آیوروید کی اثرانگیزی کا ثبوت پیش کرتی ہے۔
اسٹڈی کی رپورٹ بتاتی ہے کہ آیوروید سے علاج کی وجہ سے مریضوں کی حالت میں ، خاص کر نیند سے جڑے مسائل میں کافی بہتری دیکھنے کو ملی۔ اس مطالعے میں علاج سے پہلے اور علاج کے بعد کی تمام علامات کا درجہ بند طریقے سے جائزہ لیا گیا، جس میں جمائی،سستی، نیند کے معیار وغیرہ کو شامل کیا گیا تھا اور تمام پیمانوں میں بہتری دیکھی گئی۔
اس طرح یہ کیس اسٹڈی‘انیدرا’ کو دور کرنے میں ‘اشوگندھا تیلا ’کے ساتھ ‘شیرودھارا’بشمول ‘شمن چکتسا’سے علاج کی اہمیت کا ایک اور ثبوت پیش کرتی ہے۔
حوالہ: ‘آیوہوم’(آئی ایس ایس این 2422-2349) (جلد-6،شمارہ-1)،نارتھ ایسٹرن انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید اینڈ ہومیوپیتھی (این ای آئی اے ایچ)، شیلانگ، میگھالیہ -793018کے ذریعہ شائع کردہ آیوروید اور ہومیوپیتھی کا ششماہی تحقیقی رسالہ۔