AYUSH
Ayurveda has some positive news for Sleep-deprived
03 NOV 2020 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
If you have come across the recent spate of news stories about the terrible effects of long-term sleep deprivation and are worried about you yourself missing out on the recommended 7 to 8 daily hours of shut-eye, there is some re-assurance coming your way from India’s traditional healthcare wisdom. The broad area of study called ‘anidra’ in Ayurveda deals with sleep-deprivation and related conditions, and it offers some time-tested solutions.
A recent case study published in AyuHom, the research journal of North Eastern Institute of Ayurveda & Homeopathy, Shillong has brought out new evidence in support of Ayurveda’s efficacy in resolving anidra- related issues. The case study is authored by Gopesh Mangal, Associate Professor & Head, PG Department of Panchkarma, National Institute of Ayurveda (NIA), Jaipur along with Nidhi Gupta and Pravesh Srivastava, both PG Scholars in the PG Department of Panchkarma at the NIA.
Medical Science has linked inadequate sleep to a number of health problems ranging from obesity to lowering of immunity. Ayurveda also considers nidra or sleep as extremely significant to health. It is, in fact, described as one among the trayoupastambha or the three supportive pillars of life. Ayurveda also considers nidra as one of the essential dimensions for happiness and good life. Nidra leads to a relaxed mental state. Anidra can be clinically corelated with Insomnia which is a common sleep problem worldwide. According to World Health Organization (WHO), health is a state of complete physical, mental or social well being and not merely the absence of disease, and sleep is one its essential pre-requisites. In the present times of erratic lifestyles, stress and other unpredictable environmental factors, quality of sleep has deteriorated for a large number of people. According to the estimates of the National Sleep Foundation of America, 1/3rd of people the world over suffer from sleep disorders.
Against this backdrop, the potential of traditional Panchkarma therapy of Ayurveda to resolve the problems of anidra cannot be over-emphasised. Returning to the case study, its results provide evidence to the effectiveness of the Ayurveda.
The study report states that the Ayurveda treatment led to a remarkable improvement in the patient’s condition in terms of sleep. The study included thorough examination and assessment grading before and after treatment of all the symptoms which were selected for assessment. This included Yawning, Drowsiness, Fatigue, Quality of Sleep etc., and improvements were noticed in all the parameters.
The case study, thus, puts forward another instance of Shirodhara with Ashwagandha Taila accompanied by Shamana Chikitsa playing a beneficial role in the management of anidra.
Reference: AYUHOM (ISSN 2349-2422) (Vol 6, Issue 1), a peer reviewed bi-annual research journal of Ayurveda & Homoeopathy published by North Eastern Institute of Ayurveda & Homoeopathy (NEIAH), Shillong, Meghalaya-793018.

आयुष
अनिद्रा से परेशान लोगों के लिए आयुर्वेद से सकारात्मक खबर
03 NOV 2020 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
यदि आप लंबे समय तक नींद की कमी के भयानक प्रभावों के बारे में तरह - तरह की खबरें हालिया दौर में सुनते आए हैं और आप अपने बारे में यह सोच कर चिंतित हैं कि, आप दैनिक जीवन में 7 से 8 घंटे की निर्धारित नींद नहीं ले पाते हैं, तो एक अच्छी खबर यह है कि, भारत की पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पद्धति से आपकी समस्या का समाधान हो सकता है। आयुर्वेद में अध्ययन के व्यापक क्षेत्र के अनुसार नींद न आने और इससे संबंधित परिस्थियों को 'अनिद्रा' कहा जाता है और आयुर्वेद इस समस्या के लिए समय - समय पर किये गए परीक्षणों पर आधारित समाधान भी प्रदान करता है।
पूर्वोत्तर आयुर्वेद एवं होम्योपैथी संस्थान शिलांग की शोध पत्रिका 'आयुहोम' में प्रकाशित एक हालिया वैयक्तिक अध्ययन के अनुसार, 'अनिद्रा' से संबंधित समस्याओं को दूर करने में आयुर्वेद की प्रभावकारिता के समर्थन में नए साक्ष्य सामने आये हैं। इस केस स्टडी के लेखक राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (एनआईए) जयपुर के एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर और पंचकर्म विभाग परास्नातक के प्रमुख गोपेश मंगल और इसमें उनका सहयोग करने वाले निधि गुप्ता तथा प्रवीश श्रीवास्तव हैं, ये दोनों ही छात्र राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान के पंचकर्म विभाग में परास्नातक स्कॉलर हैं।
चिकित्सा विज्ञान ने अपर्याप्त नींद को मोटापे से लेकर शरीर की रोग प्रतिरोधक क्षमता के कम होने तक कई स्वास्थ्य समस्याओं से जोड़ा है। आयुर्वेद भी नींद या निद्रा को स्वास्थ्य के लिए बेहद महत्वपूर्ण मानता है। यह वास्तव में त्रयोपस्तंभ या जीवन के तीन सहायक स्तंभों में से एक के रूप में वर्णित है। आयुर्वेद भी पर्याप्त नींद को सुख और अच्छे जीवन के लिए आवश्यक आयामों में से एक मानता है। पूर्ण निद्रा दिमाग को एक सुकून से भरी हुई मानसिक स्थिति की ओर ले जाती है। अनिद्रा को चिकित्सकीय रूप से उन्निद्रता से सहसंबंधित किया जा सकता है जो दुनिया भर में नींद न आने की एक आम समस्या है। विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) के अनुसार बेहतर स्वास्थ्य पूर्ण शारीरिक, मानसिक या सामाजिक कल्याण की अवस्था है और साथ ही किसी भी बीमारी की अनुपस्थिति है तथा नींद इसका एक आवश्यक पहलू है। अनियमित जीवन शैली, तनाव और अन्य अप्रत्याशित पर्यावरणीय कारकों की वजह से ही वर्तमान समय में बड़ी संख्या में लोगों को नींद न आने की समस्या होने लगी है। अमेरिका के नेशनल स्लीप फाउंडेशन के एक अनुमान के अनुसार, दुनिया भर में लगभग एक तिहाई लोग नींद की समस्या से पीड़ित हैं।
ऐसी स्थिति को देखते हुए अनिद्रा की समस्या को दूर करने के लिए आयुर्वेद की पारंपरिक पंचकर्म चिकित्सा की क्षमताओं को उपयोग में लाया जा सकता है। इस वैयक्तिक अध्ययन के दौरान मिले सकारात्मक परिणाम आयुर्वेद की प्रभावशीलता का प्रमाण देते हैं।
इस अध्ययन की रिपोर्ट में बताया गया है कि, आयुर्वेद उपचार से अनिद्रा से पीड़ित व्यक्ति की स्थिति में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है। अध्ययन में उन सभी लक्षणों की उपचार से पहले और बाद में की गई गहन परीक्षा और मूल्यांकन ग्रेडिंग शामिल थी, जिन्हें आंकलन के लिए चुना गया था। इनमें जम्हाई आना, उनींदापन, थकान होना तथा नींद की गुणवत्ता आदि शामिल थे और सभी मापदंडों में सुधार देखा गया।
इस प्रकार, केस स्टडी के अनुसार शिरोधारा और अश्वगंधा तेल के साथ शमन चिकित्सा ने अनिद्रा को दूर करने के उपाय में एक लाभकारी भूमिका निभाते हुए शानदार उदाहरण प्रस्तुत किया है।
संदर्भ: पूर्वोत्तर आयुर्वेद एवं होम्योपैथी संस्थान - (एनईआईएएच) शिलांग, मेघालय -793018 द्वारा प्रकाशित आयुर्वेद और होम्योपैथी की द्विवार्षिक अनुसंधान पत्रिका आयुहोम (आईएसएसएन 2349-2422) (वॉल्यूम 6 भाग 1)।