Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
SAI will fund boarding and lodging of badminton players quarantined in Germany
29 OCT 2020 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Sports Authority of India will pay for the expenses that are going to be incurred by two Badminton players Ajay Jayaram and Subhankar Dey for the length of their quarantine in Germany from October 30 to November 10, on humanitarian grounds. SAI will be paying a total of Rs. 1.46 Lakhs for their hotel stay and food expenses and will release 90 percent of the amount immediately.
The two players were scheduled to play the SaarLorLux Open in Saarbrucken this week but pulled out as they had been training with Lakshya Sen who had pulled out of the tournament earlier. While both players had tested COVID negative on arrival in Germany, they had trained with Lakshya whose coach DK Sen’s covid report had come positive on October 27. As a close contact, they withdrew from the tournament so as to not jeopardise the safety of the other players and hamper the functioning of the tournament.
SAI is in constant touch with the Indian Consulate in Frankfurt to facilitate the situation involving the two players.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
ஜெர்மினியில் தனிமைப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள இந்திய பாட்மிண்டன் வீரர்களின் செலவுகளை ஏற்கிறது விளையாட்டு ஆணையம்
29 OCT 2020 8:47PM by PIB Chennai
ஜெர்மனியில் தனிமைப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள இந்திய பாட்மிண்டன் வீரர்களின் தங்குமிட மற்றும் உணவு செலவுகளை ஏற்பதாக இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையம் அறிவித்துள்ளது.
அஜய் ஜெயராம் மற்றும் சுபாங்கர் டே ஆகிய வீரர்கள் அக்டோபர் 30 முதல் நவம்பர் 10 வரை ஜெர்மனியில் தனிமைப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளனர். அவர்களின் தங்குமிட மற்றும் உணவு செலவுகளுக்காக மனிதாபிமான அடிப்படையில் ரூ 1.46 லட்சத்துக்கு இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. மேற்கண்ட தொகையில் 90 சதவீதம் உடனடியாக வழங்கப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு கீழ்காணும் இணைப்புகளில் உள்ள ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்புகளை படிக்கவும்
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1668640