Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
SAI will fund boarding and lodging of badminton players quarantined in Germany
29 OCT 2020 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Sports Authority of India will pay for the expenses that are going to be incurred by two Badminton players Ajay Jayaram and Subhankar Dey for the length of their quarantine in Germany from October 30 to November 10, on humanitarian grounds. SAI will be paying a total of Rs. 1.46 Lakhs for their hotel stay and food expenses and will release 90 percent of the amount immediately.
The two players were scheduled to play the SaarLorLux Open in Saarbrucken this week but pulled out as they had been training with Lakshya Sen who had pulled out of the tournament earlier. While both players had tested COVID negative on arrival in Germany, they had trained with Lakshya whose coach DK Sen’s covid report had come positive on October 27. As a close contact, they withdrew from the tournament so as to not jeopardise the safety of the other players and hamper the functioning of the tournament.
SAI is in constant touch with the Indian Consulate in Frankfurt to facilitate the situation involving the two players.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण-साई जर्मनी में बैडमिंटन खिलाड़ियों के क़्वारंटीन समय के दौरान होटल में ठहरने और खाने-पीने का खर्च वहन करेगा
29 OCT 2020 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण-साई बैडमिंटन खिलाड़ियों अजय जयराम और शुभांकर डे के जर्मनी में क़्वारंटीन समय के दौरान होटल में ठहरने और खाने-पीने का खर्च वहन करेगा। प्राधिकरण मानवीय आधार पर 30 अक्टूबर से 10 नवंबर की अवधि में होने वाले खर्चों का भुगतान करेगा। साई इन दोनो खिलाड़ियों के होटल में ठहरने और खाने-पीने के खर्च के लिए कुल 1.46 लाख रुपये का भुगतान करेगा। इस राशि का 90 प्रतिशत हिस्सा तुरंत जारी किया जायेगा।
दोनों खिलाड़ियों को इस सप्ताह जर्मनी के सारब्रकेन में सारलोर्लक्स ओपन बैडमिंटन टूर्नामेंट में भाग लेना था, लेकिन लक्ष्य सेन के साथ प्रशिक्षण लेने के कारण दोनों खिलाड़ियों ने टूर्नामेंट से अपना नाम वापस ले लिया था। लक्ष्य पहले ही इस टूर्नामेंट से बाहर हो गये थे। जर्मनी पहुंचने पर अजय जयराम और शुभांकर डे की कोविड जांच रिपोर्ट निगेटिव आई थी, लेकिन इन दोनों खिलाड़ियों ने लक्ष्य के साथ प्रशिक्षण लिया था । लक्ष्य के प्रशिक्षक डी.के. सेन की कोविड जांच रिपोर्ट 27 अक्टूबर को पॉज़िटिव आई थी। लक्ष्य के साथ निकट संपर्क के कारण दोनों खिलाड़ी टूर्नामेंट से हट गए, जिससे दूसरे खिलाड़ियों की सुरक्षा को खतरा न हो और टूर्नामेंट के संचालन में बाधा न आए।
भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण फ्रैंकफर्ट में भारतीय वाणिज्य दूतावास के साथ लगातार संपर्क में है ताकि दोनों खिलाड़ियों के साथ उत्पन्न हुई स्थिति से निपटने के लिये सहायता की जा सके।