سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن بایو میڈیکل فضلہ کے نظم کیلئے
طویل مدتی حل نکالنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
28 OCT 2020 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 29؍ اکتوبر،مرکزی وزیر برائےصحت اور خاندانی بہبود ، سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی سائنسز ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے خاص طور پر وبا کی صورتحال میں صحت اور ماحولیات پر پڑنے والے دبا ؤ کو کم کرنے کی غرض سے بایومیڈیکل فضلہ کے نظم کے لئے طویل مدتی حل نکالنے پر زور دیا ہے۔ ان کا یہ پیغام ایک حالیہ ویبینار سامنے آیا ہے۔
‘‘ بایو میڈیکل فضلہ کا نظم آج بڑی اہمیت کا حامل ہو گیا ہے۔اس طرح کی بایو میڈیکل فضلہ کے محفوظ ڈسپوزل کے لئے جو اصول و ضوابط پہلے سے موجود ہیں، ان پر سختی سے عمل پیرا ہونے کی ضرورت ہے’’۔ انہوں نے انڈیا واٹر فاؤنڈیشن (آئی ڈبلیو ایف) اور یونائیٹیڈ نیشن انوائرنمنٹ پروگرام (یو این ای پی)کا ہندوستان سمیت دوسرے ممبر ملکوں کو عوام کے تحفظ کے لئے ماحولیاتی حکمت عملی کے ذریعے تعاون کرنے پر شکریہ ادا کیا۔
‘دی فیو چر آف لکوڈ بیسڈ مینجمنٹ ایمڈس کووڈ-19 وہاٹ لائیز اہیڈ؟ ’ کے عنوان سے منعقد اعلیٰ سطحی ویبینار کا انعقاد انڈیا واٹر فاؤنڈیشن (آئی ڈبلیو ایف)، اور یونائیٹیڈ نیشنل انوائرنمنٹ پروگرام (یو این ای ایف)، نے مشترکہ طور پر کیا تھا، جس میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی)، حکومت ہند اور جل شکتی وزارت کے ڈرنکنگ واٹر ا ور سینیٹیشن محکمے نے تعاون کیا تھا۔
اس کا اہم مقصد کوڈ-19 کے تناظر میں اور شوشو انوائرنمنٹل امپیکٹ کے تناظر میں فضلہ کے نظم کے حوالے سے مختلف پہلوؤں پر غوروخوض کرنا تھا۔ 2020 کے ابتدا میں کووڈ-19 وبا سے اچانک پیدا ہوئی صورتحال سے پوری دنیا کے لوگوں پر صحت اور معاشی اعتبار سے ایک بڑا دباؤ بڑھ گیا ہے۔ اس سے سماج کا ہر سیکٹر متاثر ہے، یہاں تک کہ ویسٹ واٹر سیکٹر بھی۔ بایو میڈیکل فضلہ کے زمرے میں مادہ جاتی فضلے نے انسانی صحت اور ماحولیات کے لئے ایک بڑا خطرہ پیدا کر دیا ہے، کیونکہ یہ زمین کے اندر آسانی سے پہنچ جاتا ہے۔ اگر قاعدےسے اس سے کی نکاسی نہ کی جائے ، تو یہ زمین کے اندر کے پانی اور پینے کے پانی دونوں کو خراب کر دیتا ہے۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی محکمے کے سکریٹری پروفیسر آسوتوش شرما نے اس فضلے سے نمٹنے کے لئے ان اختراعات پر روشنی ڈالی، جو پچھلے چار پانچ مہینوں کے دوران وجود میں آئے۔ جیسے گاربیج بِنس، جو اسپتالوں کے لئے خاص طور پر تیار کئے گئے۔ اسے سر ی چترا ترونل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار میڈیکل سائنسز اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی ترویندرم نے تیار کیا۔ اب اسے کاروباری طور پر بھی تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔
پروفیسر شرما نے ان متعدد شعبوں اور خاص طور پر زراعت کاذکر کیا، جس میں 75 فیصد پانی استعمال ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پانی اور صحت کے درمیان ایک جنگ چل رہی ہے۔ خاص طور پر کووڈ-19 کے دور میں، یہاں تک کہ جب کووڈ-19 دنیا سے ختم ہو جائے گا، تو پانی کو لےکر مشکل برقرار رہے گی۔ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی پانی کے استعمال اور اس کے غلط استعمال کے روکنے کی وجوہات کو محدود نہیں کر رہا ہے۔ مالی صورتحال، عوامی رویہ اور معاشرے کی بیداری جیسے بہت سے امور ہیں،جن پر توجہ کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ پانی کے غلط استعمال کو روکا جا سکے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آنے والی سائنس ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کی پالیسی 2020 پانی سے متعلق بہت سےامور کا احاطہ کرے گی اور اس سلسلے میں وسیع پیمانے پر تمام متعلقہ لوگوں سےصلاح و مشورہ بھی کیا جائے گا۔ مقررین نے سیویج جنریشن اور سیویج کی دیکھ بھال اور موجودہ سیویج کے دیکھ بھال کے ڈھانچے کے استعمال کی صلاحیت پر قابل اعتماد ڈاٹا کی عدم موجودگی پر بھی گفتگو کی۔
Webinar on liquid waste management1
Webinar on liquid waste management2Webinar on liquid waste management

Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Harsh Vardhan highlights need for long term solutions for management of biomedical waste
28 OCT 2020 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Harsh Vardhan has underlined the need for long term solutions for management of biomedical waste so as to ease the pressure on Health and Environment, specifically in a pandemic like situation. His message was read out at a recent webinar.
“The need for biomedical waste management is quite significant today, there is a need for strict compliance of the rules and regulations already in place for safe disposal of such biomedical waste”, he added while thanking India Water Foundation (IWF) and United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) for supporting member states, including India, through an environmental strategy to protect people.
The high-level webinar on ‘The Future of Liquid Waste Management amidst COVID-19: What lies ahead?’ was jointly organized by the India Water Foundation (IWF) and United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) supported by the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India and Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti recently. The webinar focused on the future of liquid waste management and effective management of biomedical waste.
The main objective was to have a holistic understanding on various facets of waste management in context of COVID-19 along with socio-environmental impacts. The sudden onset of the COVID-19 pandemic in early 2020 has imposed massive health and economic burdens on communities around the world and affected every sector of society, including the waste-water sector. Among all the categories of biomedical waste, liquid wastes pose a serious threat to human health and the environment because of their ability to enter watersheds, pollute groundwater and drinking water when improperly handled and disposed.
Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST, highlighted about innovations to tackle this waste that have been developed in the last 4-5 months like garbage bins with virus neutralizing inner lining for hospitals by institutions like Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences & Technology, Trivandrum. They are now being produced commercially.
Prof. Sharma explained the connection of water with a range of sectors. “75% of the water goes to Agriculture, and there is also a nexus between water and health, especially in the times of COVID 19. Even when the COVID 19 would disappear from the world, water problems would still be there. Science & Technology is not the limiting factor to prevent the use and abuse of water. There are a whole lot of factors like economics of situation, public behaviour, and awareness in the society which need to be focused to prevent the abuse of water,” he pointed out.
“The upcoming Science, Technology and Innovation Policy, 2020 with a very wide stakeholder consultation will address many of the issues connected to water,” added Prof. Sharma.
Speakers highlighted the lack of reliable data on sewage generation, treatment of sewage, and capacity utilization of the existing sewage treatment infrastructure.
The webinar was attended by experts like Dr. Arvind Kumar, President, India Water Foundation, Mr. Atul Bagai, Head of Country Office UNEP India, Ms. Payden, Deputy World Health Organisation Representative to India, Dr. Muralee Thummarukudy, Chief of Disaster Risk Reduction, UNEP, Dr. Mushtaq Ahmed Memon, Regional Coordinator for Resource Efficiency(UNEP), Mr. Shiv Das Meena, Chairman Central Pollution Control Board, Dr. Rajnarayan R Tiwari, Director of ICMR- NIREH (National Institute for Research in Environmental Health), Mr. Swapan Mehra Vice President (Waste to Wealth), Invest India. Policymakers, practitioners and technical experts, professionals, UN and international agencies, development partners involved in waste management, bio-medical waste, sewage, finance, and circular economy, civil society organizations interacted with participants from UNEP, India Water Foundation, and other organisations at the technical session.
Webinar on liquid waste management1
Webinar on liquid waste managementWebinar on liquid waste management2