विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने बायोमेडिकल कचरे के प्रबंधन के लिए दीर्घकालिक समाधान की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला
28 OCT 2020 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी और पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने बायोमेडिकल कचरे के प्रबंधन के लिए दीर्घकालिक समाधान की आवश्यकता जताई है ताकि विशेष रूप से महामारी जैसी स्थिति में स्वास्थ्य और पर्यावरण पर दबाव कम किया जा सके। उनका संदेश हाल ही में एक वेबिनार में पढ़ा गया।
इंडिया वाटर फाउंडेशन (आईडब्ल्यूएफ) और संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण कार्यक्रम (यूएनईपी) द्वारा पर्यावरणीय कार्यनीति के जरिए भारत सहित सदस्य देशों में लोगों के संरक्षण में सहायता के लिए इन दोनों संगठनों का आभार व्यक्त करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि "आज बायोमेडिकल कचरे का प्रबंधन अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है, इस तरह के बायोमेडिकल कचरे के सुरक्षित निपटान के लिए पहले से बनाए गए नियमों और विनियमों के सख्त अनुपालन की आवश्यकता है।"
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग और जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग की सहायता से 'इंडिया वाटर फाउंडेशन (आईडब्ल्यूएफ) और संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण कार्यक्रम (यूएनईपी) द्वारा हाल ही में संयुक्त रूप से ''कोविड-19 के बीच तरल कचरा प्रबंधन का भविष्य : भावी रणनीति'' विषय पर एक उच्च स्तरीय वेबिनार आयोजित किया गया। वेबिनार में तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और जैव चिकित्सा अपशिष्ट के प्रभावी प्रबंधन के भविष्य पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया।
वेबिनार का मुख्य उद्देश्य सामाजिक-पर्यावरणीय प्रभावों के साथ-साथ कोविड-19 के संदर्भ में अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर समग्र रूप से विचार-विमर्श करना था। 2020 की शुरुआत में कोविड-19 महामारी के अचानक आने से अपशिष्ट जल क्षेत्र सहित दुनिया भर में समुदायों पर स्वास्थ्य और आर्थिक बोझ पड़ा है। इस महामारी ने समाज के हर क्षेत्र को दुष्प्रभावित किया है। बायोमेडिकल कचरे की सभी श्रेणियों के बीच, तरल अपशिष्ट मानव स्वास्थ्य और पर्यावरण के लिए गंभीर खतरा पैदा करते हैं। अनुचित रखरखाव और सही तरीके से निपटान होने की वजह से यह अपशिष्ट जलसंभरों, भू-जल और पीने के पानी में मिलकर उन्हें दूषित कर देता है।
प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा, सचिव, डीएसटी, ने इस कचरे से निपटने के लिए पिछले 4-5 महीनों में विकसित किए गए नवाचारों पर प्रकाश डाला। इनमें श्री चित्रा तिरुनल इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर मेडिकल साइंसेज एंड टेक्नोलॉजी, त्रिवेंद्रम द्वारा अस्पतालों के लिए विकसित कचरे के ऐसे डिब्बे शामिल थे, जिनकी भीतरी परत वायरस को बेअसर करने में कारगर है। ये डिब्बे अब व्यावसायिक रूप से उत्पादित किये जा रहे हैं।
प्रो. शर्मा ने कई क्षेत्रों के साथ पानी के संबंध के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने ज़ोर दे कर कहा कि “75 प्रतिशत पानी कृषि के लिए उपयोग होता है, और पानी तथा स्वास्थ्य के बीच एक गठजोड़ भी है, खासकर कोविड-19 के समय में। जब कोविड 19 दुनिया से समाप्त हो जाएगा, तब भी पानी की समस्या रहेगी। पानी के उपयोग और दुरुपयोग को रोकने के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी सीमित कारक नहीं है। समाज में अर्थशास्त्र, सार्वजनिक व्यवहार और जागरूकता जैसे कई कारक हैं, जिन्हें पानी के दुरुपयोग को रोकने के लिए ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता है।
प्रो. शर्मा ने कहा, "आगामी विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार नीति, 2020 व्यापक हितधारक परामर्श के साथ पानी से जुड़े कई मुद्दों का समाधान करेगी" वक्ताओं ने सीवरेज उत्सर्जन, मलजल उपचार और मौजूदा सीवेज उपचार के बुनियादी ढांचे की क्षमता के उपयोग पर विश्वसनीय डेटा की कमी पर प्रकाश डाला।
वेबिनार में डॉ. अरविंद कुमार, अध्यक्ष, इंडिया वाटर फाउंडेशन, श्री अतुल बगई, यूएनईपी इंडिया के प्रमुख, सुश्री पायडन, भारत में विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन की उप-प्रतिनिधि, डॉ. मुरली थुम्मरुकुडी, डिजास्टर रिस्क रिडक्शन के प्रमुख, यूएनईपी, डॉ. मुश्ताक अहमद मेमन, क्षेत्रीय क्षमता के लिए समन्वयक (यूएनईपी), श्री शिव दास मीणा, अध्यक्ष केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड, डॉ. राजनारायण आर तिवारी, आईसीएमआर- एनआईआरईएच के निदेशक (नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर रिसर्च इन एनवायर्नमेंटल हेल्थ), श्री स्वपन मेहरा उपाध्यक्ष (वैस्ट टू वेल्थ), इन्वेस्ट इंडिया, जैसे विशेषज्ञों ने हिस्सा लिया। तकनीकी सत्र में संयुक्त राष्ट्र और अंतरराष्ट्रीय एजेंसियों, नीति निर्माताओं, पेशेवरों और तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों, यूएनईपी, इंडिया वाटर फाउंडेशन और अन्य संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों ने विचार मंथन में भाग लिया।
Webinar on liquid waste management1
Webinar on liquid waste management Webinar on liquid waste management2

Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Harsh Vardhan highlights need for long term solutions for management of biomedical waste
28 OCT 2020 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Harsh Vardhan has underlined the need for long term solutions for management of biomedical waste so as to ease the pressure on Health and Environment, specifically in a pandemic like situation. His message was read out at a recent webinar.
“The need for biomedical waste management is quite significant today, there is a need for strict compliance of the rules and regulations already in place for safe disposal of such biomedical waste”, he added while thanking India Water Foundation (IWF) and United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) for supporting member states, including India, through an environmental strategy to protect people.
The high-level webinar on ‘The Future of Liquid Waste Management amidst COVID-19: What lies ahead?’ was jointly organized by the India Water Foundation (IWF) and United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) supported by the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India and Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti recently. The webinar focused on the future of liquid waste management and effective management of biomedical waste.
The main objective was to have a holistic understanding on various facets of waste management in context of COVID-19 along with socio-environmental impacts. The sudden onset of the COVID-19 pandemic in early 2020 has imposed massive health and economic burdens on communities around the world and affected every sector of society, including the waste-water sector. Among all the categories of biomedical waste, liquid wastes pose a serious threat to human health and the environment because of their ability to enter watersheds, pollute groundwater and drinking water when improperly handled and disposed.
Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST, highlighted about innovations to tackle this waste that have been developed in the last 4-5 months like garbage bins with virus neutralizing inner lining for hospitals by institutions like Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences & Technology, Trivandrum. They are now being produced commercially.
Prof. Sharma explained the connection of water with a range of sectors. “75% of the water goes to Agriculture, and there is also a nexus between water and health, especially in the times of COVID 19. Even when the COVID 19 would disappear from the world, water problems would still be there. Science & Technology is not the limiting factor to prevent the use and abuse of water. There are a whole lot of factors like economics of situation, public behaviour, and awareness in the society which need to be focused to prevent the abuse of water,” he pointed out.
“The upcoming Science, Technology and Innovation Policy, 2020 with a very wide stakeholder consultation will address many of the issues connected to water,” added Prof. Sharma.
Speakers highlighted the lack of reliable data on sewage generation, treatment of sewage, and capacity utilization of the existing sewage treatment infrastructure.
The webinar was attended by experts like Dr. Arvind Kumar, President, India Water Foundation, Mr. Atul Bagai, Head of Country Office UNEP India, Ms. Payden, Deputy World Health Organisation Representative to India, Dr. Muralee Thummarukudy, Chief of Disaster Risk Reduction, UNEP, Dr. Mushtaq Ahmed Memon, Regional Coordinator for Resource Efficiency(UNEP), Mr. Shiv Das Meena, Chairman Central Pollution Control Board, Dr. Rajnarayan R Tiwari, Director of ICMR- NIREH (National Institute for Research in Environmental Health), Mr. Swapan Mehra Vice President (Waste to Wealth), Invest India. Policymakers, practitioners and technical experts, professionals, UN and international agencies, development partners involved in waste management, bio-medical waste, sewage, finance, and circular economy, civil society organizations interacted with participants from UNEP, India Water Foundation, and other organisations at the technical session.
Webinar on liquid waste management1
Webinar on liquid waste managementWebinar on liquid waste management2