ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਕੇਵਡੀਆ ’ਚ ਏਕਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ
ਏਕਤਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਦਿਵਾਉਣਗੇ ਤੇ ਏਕਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਪਰੇਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਕੋਰਸ ‘ਆਰੰਭ’ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨੀਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
30 ਤੇ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਵਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
28 OCT 2020 5:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਕੇਵਡੀਆ ’ਚ ਲੌਹ–ਪੁਰਸ਼ ਸਰਦਾਰ ਸਰਦਾਰ ਵੱਲਭਭਾਈ ਪਟੇਲ ਦੀ ਜਨਮ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਏਕਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ‘ਸਟੈਚੂ ਆਵ੍ ਯੂਨਿਟੀ’ ਉੱਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾ ਦੇ ਫੁੱਲ ਭੇਟ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ‘ਏਕਤਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ’ ਦਿਵਾਉਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਏਕਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਪਰੇਡ ਦੇਖਣਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕੇਵਡੀਆ ਤੋਂ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ LBSNAA, ਮਸੂਰੀ ’ਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨੀਜ਼ (ਸਿਖਾਂਦਰੂਆਂ) ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਸਾਲ 2019 ’ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਅਰੰਭ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਕੋਰਸ ‘ਆਰੰਭ’ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਵਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 30 ਅਤੇ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਸਟੈਚੂ ਆਵ੍ ਯੂਨਿਟੀ’ ਵਿਖੇ ਏਕਤਾ ਕਰੂਜ਼ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਝੰਡੀ ਦਿਖਾਉਣਾ, ਉੱਥੇ ਏਕਤਾ ਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਪਾਰਕ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਸਟੈਚੂ ਆਵ੍ ਯੂਨਿਟੀ’ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਨਿਟੀ ਗਲੋਅ ਗਾਰਡਨ ’ਚ ਕੇਵਡੀਆ ਐਪ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕੇਵਡੀਆ ਸਥਿਤ ‘ਸਟੈਚੂ ਆਵ੍ ਯੂਨਿਟੀ’ ਨੂੰ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਸਥਿਤ ਸਾਬਰਮਤੀ ਆਸ਼ਰਮ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਦਰਿਆ ਤੱਕ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਲਈ ਪਾਣੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਚੜ੍ਹਨ ਤੇ ਉੱਤਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਏਕਤਾ ਕਰੂਜ਼ ਸੇਵਾ
ਏਕਤਾ ਕਰੂਜ਼ ਸੇਵਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਭਾਰਤ ਭਵਨ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ‘ਸਟੈਚੂ ਆਵ੍ ਯੂਨਿਟੀ’ ਤੱਕ 6 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਫ਼ੈਰੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਤਹਿ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸਟੈਚੂ ਦੇਖਣ ਦਾ ਆਨੰਦ ਮਾਣ ਸਕਣਗੇ। ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰੀ ’ਚ 200 ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਿਜਾਂਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਸ਼ਤੀ ਇਹ ਦੂਰੀ 40 ਮਿੰਟਾਂ ’ਚ ਤਹਿ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਫ਼ੈਰੀ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਤੌਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਗੋਰਾ ਪੁਲ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ‘ਸਟੈਚੂ ਆਵ੍ ਯੂਨਿਟੀ’ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸ਼ਤੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਸ਼ਤੀ ਚੈਨਲ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਏਕਤਾ ਮਾਲ
35,000 ਵਰਗ ਫ਼ੁੱਟ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲੇ ਇਸ ਮਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਦਸਤਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਮਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ 20 ਵੱਡੇ ਪ੍ਰਚੂਨ ਸਟੂਰ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਤੇ ਇਹ ਮਾਲ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 110 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਬਾਲ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਪਾਰਕ
ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਇਹ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਪਾਰਕ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਇਹ 35,000 ਵਰਗ ਫ਼ੁੱਟ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਨਿਊਟ੍ਰੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਉਤੇਜਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ‘ਫ਼ਲਸ਼ਾਕਾ ਗ੍ਰਹਿਮ’, ‘ਪਾਯੋਨਗਰੀ’, ‘ਅੰਨਪੂਰਣਾ,’ ‘ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਪੂਰਣ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਸਵਸਥ ਭਾਰਤਮ’ ਜਿਹੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ’ਚੋਂ ਲੰਘਦੀ ਹੈ। ਮਿਰਰ ਮੇਜ਼, 5ਡੀ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਰੀਐਲਿਟੀ ਥੀਏਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਰੀਐਲਿਟੀ ਗੇਮਸ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਦਾਇਕ ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਆਰੰਭ 2020
‘ਆਰੰਭ’ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਰਵਿਸ, ਗਰੁੱਪ–ਏ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨੀਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ‘ਸਾਂਝੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਕੋਰਸ’ (CFC – ਕਾਮਨ ਫ਼ਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੋਰਸ) ਲਈ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਇੱਕ ਜਨ–ਸੇਵਕ ਦਾ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਦਾ ਅਰੰਭ ਹੋਣ ਮੌਕੇ ਹੀ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੰਧਨ ਤੋੜਨ ਦੀ ਦੂਰ–ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਹੈ। ‘ਆਰੰਭ’ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਇਆਕਲਪ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਤੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਬੇਰੋਕ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
‘ਆਰੰਭ’ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਸਾਲ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ 94ਵੇਂ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਕੋਰਸ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਜਿੱਥੇ 20 ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਫਸਰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨੀਜ਼ (OTs) ਨੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਕੇਵਡੀਆ ਸਥਿਤ ‘ਸਟੈਚੂ ਆਵ੍ ਯੂਨਿਟੀ’ ਉੱਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਾਹਵੇਂ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਤੇ ਅਫਸਰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨੀਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ, ‘ਆਰੰਭ 2020’ ਦਾ ਦੂਜਾ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ 14 ਤੋਂ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2020 ਤੱਕ LBSNAA ਵਿਖੇ ਚਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 18 ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਰਾਇਲ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਸਰਵਿਸਜ਼ ਦੇ 428 ਅਫਸਰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨੀਜ਼ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਂਝ ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਕਾਰਣ ‘ਆਰੰਭ 2020’ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਥੀਮ ‘ਭਾਰਤ@100 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ’ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਉੱਪ–ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਹਨ ‘ਏਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਭਾਰਤ’, ‘ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਨਵੀਨ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਕ, ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਤੇ ਏਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਵਜੋਂ, ਊਰਜਾ, ਸਿਹਤ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਲੈਕ ਈਵੈਂਟਸ, ਰਿਸਰਚ ਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਵੱਡੇ ਸਿਸਟਮਸ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਤੇ ਸਹਿਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਉੱਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to participate in the Ekta Diwas Celebrations at Kevadia, Gujarat on 31st October
To Administer Ekta Pledge and participate in the Ekta Diwas Parade
Shri Narendra Modi to interact with Officer Trainees of Indian Civil Services in the second edition of the Integrated Foundation Course, ”Aarambh”
To inaugurate various projects under Integrated Development of Kevadia on 30th and 31st October
28 OCT 2020 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate 145th birth anniversary of Sardar Patel on 31 October 2020 as Rashtriya Ekta Diwas the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Kevadia in Gujarat to pay homage to the great leader at the Statue of Unity. The Prime Minister will participate at the Ekta Diwas Parade and administer the Rashtriya Ekta Pledge.
Police forces of Gujarat State and Central Reserve Armed Force, Border Security Force, Indo-Tibetan Border Police, Central Industrial Security Forces and National Security Guards will participate in the Parade. The Prime Minister will also witness a Rifle drill by female officers of CRPF. As part of Ekta Diwas celebrations a cultural show of tribal heritage is also being organized at Kevadia. To mark the solemn occasion, Indian Air Force will perform a Fly-past.
Thereafter, the Prime Minister will interact with and address 428 Officer Trainees belonging to various Civil Services currently undergoing the 95th Foundation Course at Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration, Mussoorie through videoconference as a culmination of Aarambh 2020.
The theme of Aarambh 2020 is “Governance in India @ 100” with three subthemes -
1. Ek Bharat - Shresth Bharat: Cultural diversity and synergy in India as an Influencer; Economic diversity and oneness as strength
2. Atma Nirbhar Bharat : in Energy, Health and building large systems for handling black swan events
3. Naveen Bharat: Research & Innovation in Education, Industry and Administration.
Intense deliberations were held from 14th October 2020 during which National and international experts shared their thoughts and experiences. Mr. Axel Van Trotsenberg, MD, World Bank is slated to address the officer trainees before their interaction with the Prime Minister. The officer trainees will share their learnings during Aarambh 2020 with the Hon’ble Prime Minister. A special Volume of ‘Administrator’- a publication of LBSNAA will be released during the program.
As a part of the Integrated Development of Kevadia the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate various projects on the 30th and 31st October 2020.
These include the flag-off of the Ekta Cruise Service to the Statue of Unity, the inauguration of the Ekta Mall and Children Nutrition Park there. Shri Narendra Modi will also unveil the website of Statue of Unity in all the UN official languages and will launch the Kevadia App, at the Unity Glow Garden.
Ekta Cruise Service
Through the Ekta Cruise Service one can experience the viewing of Statue of Unity through the Ferry Boat Service from Shrestha Bharat Bhavan to Statue of Unity by covering a distance of 6 km. The 40 min ride can be covered by a boat which can ferry 200 passengers at a time. New Gora Bridge is built especially for the operation of the ferry service. Boating Channel is constructed to provide boating services to tourists visiting the Statue of Unity.
Ekta Mall
The Mall displays a diverse range of handicrafts and traditional items from all over India symbolizing unity in diversity and is spread over 35000 sq ft. The mall consists of 20 Emporia each representing a specific state in India and is built in just 110 days.
Children Nutrition Park
It is the world’s first ever technology driven nutrition park for children and is spread over an area of 35000 sq ft. A Nutri Train runs across the park to various exciting theme based stations namely ‘Phalshaka Griham’, ‘Payonagari’, ‘Annapoorna’, ‘Poshan Puran’, and ‘Swastha Bharatam’. It will raise nutritional awareness through various edutainment activities like Mirror Maze, 5D Virtual reality theatre and Augmented reality games.
Aarambh 2020
Aarambh is an initiative to bring all the probationers of All India Service, Group-A Central Service and Foreign Service together for a Common Foundation Course (CFC) with the vision to break the silos of departments and services from the very beginning of the career of a civil servant. Aarambh aims at making the civil servants capable of leading the transformation and work seamlessly across departments and fields.
“Aarambh” was started as part of the 94th Foundation Course in 2019 where Officer Trainees(OTs) from 20 Services participated in a week-long programme at the Statue of Unity, Kevadia, Gujarat. It culminated into a presentation to the Hon’ble Prime Minister, an interaction with him followed by his address to the Officer Trainees.
This year, the second edition of Aarambh 2020 is taking place in LBSNAA from 14th to 31st October, 2020, in which 428 Officers Trainees from eighteen Services and three Royal Bhutan Services are participating. However, due to the prevailing pandemic situation, this year the Aarambh 2020 is a virtual one, with the focus on cultural diversity and synergy in India as an influencer, economic diversity and oneness as strength, Atmanirbhar in Energy, Health, Building large systems for Black Swan events, Research and Innovation in Education, Industry and Administration.