Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to participate in the Ekta Diwas Celebrations at Kevadia, Gujarat on 31st October
To Administer Ekta Pledge and participate in the Ekta Diwas Parade
Shri Narendra Modi to interact with Officer Trainees of Indian Civil Services in the second edition of the Integrated Foundation Course, ”Aarambh”
To inaugurate various projects under Integrated Development of Kevadia on 30th and 31st October
28 OCT 2020 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate 145th birth anniversary of Sardar Patel on 31 October 2020 as Rashtriya Ekta Diwas the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Kevadia in Gujarat to pay homage to the great leader at the Statue of Unity. The Prime Minister will participate at the Ekta Diwas Parade and administer the Rashtriya Ekta Pledge.
Police forces of Gujarat State and Central Reserve Armed Force, Border Security Force, Indo-Tibetan Border Police, Central Industrial Security Forces and National Security Guards will participate in the Parade. The Prime Minister will also witness a Rifle drill by female officers of CRPF. As part of Ekta Diwas celebrations a cultural show of tribal heritage is also being organized at Kevadia. To mark the solemn occasion, Indian Air Force will perform a Fly-past.
Thereafter, the Prime Minister will interact with and address 428 Officer Trainees belonging to various Civil Services currently undergoing the 95th Foundation Course at Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration, Mussoorie through videoconference as a culmination of Aarambh 2020.
The theme of Aarambh 2020 is “Governance in India @ 100” with three subthemes -
1. Ek Bharat - Shresth Bharat: Cultural diversity and synergy in India as an Influencer; Economic diversity and oneness as strength
2. Atma Nirbhar Bharat : in Energy, Health and building large systems for handling black swan events
3. Naveen Bharat: Research & Innovation in Education, Industry and Administration.
Intense deliberations were held from 14th October 2020 during which National and international experts shared their thoughts and experiences. Mr. Axel Van Trotsenberg, MD, World Bank is slated to address the officer trainees before their interaction with the Prime Minister. The officer trainees will share their learnings during Aarambh 2020 with the Hon’ble Prime Minister. A special Volume of ‘Administrator’- a publication of LBSNAA will be released during the program.
As a part of the Integrated Development of Kevadia the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate various projects on the 30th and 31st October 2020.
These include the flag-off of the Ekta Cruise Service to the Statue of Unity, the inauguration of the Ekta Mall and Children Nutrition Park there. Shri Narendra Modi will also unveil the website of Statue of Unity in all the UN official languages and will launch the Kevadia App, at the Unity Glow Garden.
Ekta Cruise Service
Through the Ekta Cruise Service one can experience the viewing of Statue of Unity through the Ferry Boat Service from Shrestha Bharat Bhavan to Statue of Unity by covering a distance of 6 km. The 40 min ride can be covered by a boat which can ferry 200 passengers at a time. New Gora Bridge is built especially for the operation of the ferry service. Boating Channel is constructed to provide boating services to tourists visiting the Statue of Unity.
Ekta Mall
The Mall displays a diverse range of handicrafts and traditional items from all over India symbolizing unity in diversity and is spread over 35000 sq ft. The mall consists of 20 Emporia each representing a specific state in India and is built in just 110 days.
Children Nutrition Park
It is the world’s first ever technology driven nutrition park for children and is spread over an area of 35000 sq ft. A Nutri Train runs across the park to various exciting theme based stations namely ‘Phalshaka Griham’, ‘Payonagari’, ‘Annapoorna’, ‘Poshan Puran’, and ‘Swastha Bharatam’. It will raise nutritional awareness through various edutainment activities like Mirror Maze, 5D Virtual reality theatre and Augmented reality games.
Aarambh 2020
Aarambh is an initiative to bring all the probationers of All India Service, Group-A Central Service and Foreign Service together for a Common Foundation Course (CFC) with the vision to break the silos of departments and services from the very beginning of the career of a civil servant. Aarambh aims at making the civil servants capable of leading the transformation and work seamlessly across departments and fields.
“Aarambh” was started as part of the 94th Foundation Course in 2019 where Officer Trainees(OTs) from 20 Services participated in a week-long programme at the Statue of Unity, Kevadia, Gujarat. It culminated into a presentation to the Hon’ble Prime Minister, an interaction with him followed by his address to the Officer Trainees.
This year, the second edition of Aarambh 2020 is taking place in LBSNAA from 14th to 31st October, 2020, in which 428 Officers Trainees from eighteen Services and three Royal Bhutan Services are participating. However, due to the prevailing pandemic situation, this year the Aarambh 2020 is a virtual one, with the focus on cultural diversity and synergy in India as an influencer, economic diversity and oneness as strength, Atmanirbhar in Energy, Health, Building large systems for Black Swan events, Research and Innovation in Education, Industry and Administration.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৩১শে অক্টোবর গুজরাটের কেভাডিয়ায় একতা দিবস উদযাপনের অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণ করবেন
28 OCT 2020 5:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৮ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গুজরাটের কেভাডিয়ায় ৩১শে অক্টোবর, লৌহ পুরুষ সর্দার বল্লভ ভাই প্যাটেলের জন্মদিনে আয়োজিত একতা দিবস উদযাপনের অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণ করবেন।
শ্রী মোদী স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটিতে পুষ্পার্ঘ্য নিবেদন করবেন, একতার শপথবাক্য পাঠ করাবেন এবং এই উপলক্ষে একতা দিবসের কুচকাওয়াজের অভিবাদন গ্রহণ করবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কেভারিয়া থেকে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে মুসৌরির এলবিএসএনএএ-তে ইন্ডিয়ান সিভিল সার্ভিসের প্রবেশনারদের উদ্দেশে ভাষণ দেবেন। ২০১৯ সালে শুরু হওয়া ‘আরম্ভ’ সুসংহত ফাউন্ডেশন কোর্সের অঙ্গ হিসেবে এই বক্তৃতার আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
কেভারিয়ার সুসংহত উন্নয়নের অংশ হিসেবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৩০ এবং ৩১শে অক্টোবর বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করবেন।
এরমধ্যে রয়েছে : স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটি পর্যন্ত একতা ক্রুজ সার্ভিসের সূচনা, একতা মল ও শিশু পুষ্টি উদ্যানের উদ্বোধন। শ্রী মোদী স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটির ওপর একটি ওয়েবসাইটেরও সূচনা করবেন। এই ওয়েবসাইটে রাষ্ট্রসংঘের সবকটি সরকারি ভাষায় তথ্য দেওয়া থাকবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ইউনিটি গ্লো গার্ডেনে কেভারিয়া অ্যাপের উদ্বোধনও করবেন।
তিনি কেভারিয়ার স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটির সঙ্গে আমেদাবাদের সবরমতী নদী পর্যন্ত সি-প্লেন পরিষেবারও সূচনা করবেন।
একতা ক্রুজ সার্ভিস :
একতা ক্রুজ সার্ভিসের মাধ্যমে শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত ভবন থেকে স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটি পর্যন্ত ৬ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ পথে ফেরি বোট সার্ভিসে পর্যটকরা স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটি দেখতে পাবেন। এই ক্রুজের বহন ক্ষমতা ২০০ জন যাত্রী। ৪০ মিনিট সময়ে যাত্রীরা এই পরিষেবা উপভোগ করবেন। ফেরি সার্ভিসের পরিচালনার জন্য নিউ গোরা ব্রিজ তৈরি এবং একটি খালের সংস্কার করা হয়েছে যাতে পর্যটকরা এই ক্রুজ পরিষেবা পেতে পারেন।
একতা মল :
এই মলে ভারতের সব জায়গার হস্তশিল্প এবং চিরায়ত সামগ্রী প্রদর্শিত হবে। ৩৫ হাজার বর্গফুট এলাকা জুড়ে বিস্তৃত এই মলটি ভারতের বৈচিত্র্যের মধ্যে ঐক্যের প্রতিফলন ঘটাবে। এখানে ২০টি এমপোরিয়া রয়েছে। প্রতিটি এমপোরিয়া ভারতের নির্দিষ্ট কোনো রাজ্যকে প্রতিনিধিত্ব করবে। এটি ১১০ দিনে নির্মিত হয়েছে।
শিশু পুষ্টি উদ্যান :
শিশুদের জন্য বিশ্বে এই প্রথম প্রযুক্তি নির্ভর পুষ্টি উদ্যান গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। ৩৫ হাজার বর্গফুট এলাকা জুড়ে বিস্তৃত এই উদ্যানে একটি নিউট্রি ট্রেন চলবে। এই ট্রেন ফলশাক গৃহম, পায়োনগরী, অন্নপূর্ণা, পোষণ পূরণ এবং স্বাস্থ্য ভারতম স্টেশনে থামবে। যাত্রাপথে মিরর মেজ, পঞ্চমাত্রিক ভার্চুয়াল রিয়েলিটি থিয়েটার এবং বর্ধিত রিয়েলিটি গেমসের মতো বিভিন্ন বিনোদনমূলক উপকরণের সাহায্যে পুষ্টি সংক্রান্ত সচেতনতা গড়ে তোলা হবে।
আরম্ভ ২০২০ :
সর্বভারতীয় সার্ভিসগুলির সব প্রবেশনারদের, সেন্ট্রাল সার্ভিস গ্রুপ এ ও ফরেন সার্ভিসের প্রবেশনারদের নিয়ে একসঙ্গে একটি অভিন্ন ফাউন্ডেশন কোর্স হল আরম্ভ। একজন সিভিল সার্ভেন্টের কর্মজীবনের সূচনায় বিভিন্ন দপ্তরের পৃথক পৃথক কাজকর্মের ধারণাটি এর মধ্যে ভেঙে দেওয়া হবে। সিভিল সার্ভেন্টরা যাতে রূপান্তরের কাজে নেতৃত্ব দিতে পারেন এবং সব দপ্তর ও ক্ষেত্রে বাধাহীনভাবে কাজ করতে পারেন সেই উদ্দেশে আরম্ভ পাঠক্রম চালু করা হয়েছে।
২০১৯ সালে ৯৪তম ফাউন্ডেশন পাঠক্রমে আরম্ভ চালু করা হয়। গুজরাটের কেভারিয়ায় স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটিতে ২০টি সার্ভিসের অফিসার ট্রেনিরা এক সপ্তাহের এই কর্মসূচিতে যোগদান করেন। এই কর্মসূচির শেষে প্রশিক্ষণরত আধিকারিকরা প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে মিলিত হন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁদের উদ্দেশে বক্তব্য রাখার পর তাঁরা প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে মত-বিনিময় করতে পারেন।
এবছর আরম্ভ ২০২০-র দ্বিতীয় পর্বে ১৪-৩১শে অক্টোবর এলবিএসএনএএ-তে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। ১৮টি সার্ভিসের ৪২৮ জন অফিসার ট্রেনি এবং রয়্যাল ভুটান সার্ভিসের তিন জন এতে অংশগ্রহণ করেছেন। তবে মহামারীর আবহে এ বছর আরম্ভ ২০২০ ভার্চুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে হচ্ছে। এই পাঠক্রমের মূল ভাবনা হল ‘গর্ভনেন্স ইন ইন্ডিয়া অ্যাট ১০০’। এর সঙ্গে এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত, আত্মনির্ভর ভারত এবং নবীন ভারত এই তিনটি বিষয়ের মাধ্যমে ভারতের সাংস্কৃতিক বৈচিত্র্য, অর্থনৈতিক বৈচিত্র্য, একতাই শক্তি, শক্তি ক্ষেত্রে আত্মনির্ভরতা, স্বাস্থ্য, শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে গবেষণা ও উদ্ভাবন এবং শিল্প ও প্রশাসনের ওপর আলোচনা করা হবে।