Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to participate in the Ekta Diwas Celebrations at Kevadia, Gujarat on 31st October
To Administer Ekta Pledge and participate in the Ekta Diwas Parade
Shri Narendra Modi to interact with Officer Trainees of Indian Civil Services in the second edition of the Integrated Foundation Course, ”Aarambh”
To inaugurate various projects under Integrated Development of Kevadia on 30th and 31st October
28 OCT 2020 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate 145th birth anniversary of Sardar Patel on 31 October 2020 as Rashtriya Ekta Diwas the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Kevadia in Gujarat to pay homage to the great leader at the Statue of Unity. The Prime Minister will participate at the Ekta Diwas Parade and administer the Rashtriya Ekta Pledge.
Police forces of Gujarat State and Central Reserve Armed Force, Border Security Force, Indo-Tibetan Border Police, Central Industrial Security Forces and National Security Guards will participate in the Parade. The Prime Minister will also witness a Rifle drill by female officers of CRPF. As part of Ekta Diwas celebrations a cultural show of tribal heritage is also being organized at Kevadia. To mark the solemn occasion, Indian Air Force will perform a Fly-past.
Thereafter, the Prime Minister will interact with and address 428 Officer Trainees belonging to various Civil Services currently undergoing the 95th Foundation Course at Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration, Mussoorie through videoconference as a culmination of Aarambh 2020.
The theme of Aarambh 2020 is “Governance in India @ 100” with three subthemes -
1. Ek Bharat - Shresth Bharat: Cultural diversity and synergy in India as an Influencer; Economic diversity and oneness as strength
2. Atma Nirbhar Bharat : in Energy, Health and building large systems for handling black swan events
3. Naveen Bharat: Research & Innovation in Education, Industry and Administration.
Intense deliberations were held from 14th October 2020 during which National and international experts shared their thoughts and experiences. Mr. Axel Van Trotsenberg, MD, World Bank is slated to address the officer trainees before their interaction with the Prime Minister. The officer trainees will share their learnings during Aarambh 2020 with the Hon’ble Prime Minister. A special Volume of ‘Administrator’- a publication of LBSNAA will be released during the program.
As a part of the Integrated Development of Kevadia the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate various projects on the 30th and 31st October 2020.
These include the flag-off of the Ekta Cruise Service to the Statue of Unity, the inauguration of the Ekta Mall and Children Nutrition Park there. Shri Narendra Modi will also unveil the website of Statue of Unity in all the UN official languages and will launch the Kevadia App, at the Unity Glow Garden.
Ekta Cruise Service
Through the Ekta Cruise Service one can experience the viewing of Statue of Unity through the Ferry Boat Service from Shrestha Bharat Bhavan to Statue of Unity by covering a distance of 6 km. The 40 min ride can be covered by a boat which can ferry 200 passengers at a time. New Gora Bridge is built especially for the operation of the ferry service. Boating Channel is constructed to provide boating services to tourists visiting the Statue of Unity.
Ekta Mall
The Mall displays a diverse range of handicrafts and traditional items from all over India symbolizing unity in diversity and is spread over 35000 sq ft. The mall consists of 20 Emporia each representing a specific state in India and is built in just 110 days.
Children Nutrition Park
It is the world’s first ever technology driven nutrition park for children and is spread over an area of 35000 sq ft. A Nutri Train runs across the park to various exciting theme based stations namely ‘Phalshaka Griham’, ‘Payonagari’, ‘Annapoorna’, ‘Poshan Puran’, and ‘Swastha Bharatam’. It will raise nutritional awareness through various edutainment activities like Mirror Maze, 5D Virtual reality theatre and Augmented reality games.
Aarambh 2020
Aarambh is an initiative to bring all the probationers of All India Service, Group-A Central Service and Foreign Service together for a Common Foundation Course (CFC) with the vision to break the silos of departments and services from the very beginning of the career of a civil servant. Aarambh aims at making the civil servants capable of leading the transformation and work seamlessly across departments and fields.
“Aarambh” was started as part of the 94th Foundation Course in 2019 where Officer Trainees(OTs) from 20 Services participated in a week-long programme at the Statue of Unity, Kevadia, Gujarat. It culminated into a presentation to the Hon’ble Prime Minister, an interaction with him followed by his address to the Officer Trainees.
This year, the second edition of Aarambh 2020 is taking place in LBSNAA from 14th to 31st October, 2020, in which 428 Officers Trainees from eighteen Services and three Royal Bhutan Services are participating. However, due to the prevailing pandemic situation, this year the Aarambh 2020 is a virtual one, with the focus on cultural diversity and synergy in India as an influencer, economic diversity and oneness as strength, Atmanirbhar in Energy, Health, Building large systems for Black Swan events, Research and Innovation in Education, Industry and Administration.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 31 ઓક્ટોબરના રોજ ગુજરાતના કેવડિયામાં એકતા દિવસની ઉજવણીમાં સહભાગી થશે
એકતાની પ્રતિજ્ઞા લેવડાવશે અને એકતા દિવસની પરેડમાં સામેલ થશે
શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી ઇન્ટિગ્રેટેડ ફાઉન્ડેશન કોર્સ “આરંભ” ના બીજા સંસ્કરણમાં ભારતીય સનદી સેવાઓના તાલીમી અધિકારીઓ સાથે વાતચીત કરશે
કેવડિયાના સંકલિત વિકાસ હેઠળ 30 અને 31 ઓક્ટોબરના રોજ વિવિધ પરિયોજનાઓનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
28 OCT 2020 5:48PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 31 ઓક્ટોબર, 2020ના રોજ ગુજરાતના કેવડિયામાં “લોહપુરુષ” સરદાર વલ્લભભાઈ પટેલની જન્મજયંતિના ઉપક્રમે એકતા દિવસની ઉજવણીમાં સહભાગી થશે.
શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી સ્ટેચ્યૂ ઓફ યુનિટી પર શ્રદ્ધાસુમન અર્પણ કરશે, એકતા માટેની પ્રતિજ્ઞા લેવડાવશે અને આ પ્રસંગે એકતા દિવસની પરેડના સાક્ષી બનશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી કેવડિયામાંથી વીડિયો કોન્ફન્સ મારફતે મસૂરી સ્થિત લાલબહાદુર શાસ્ત્રી રાષ્ટ્રીય વહીવટી અકાદમી (એલબીએસએનએએ)ના પ્રોબેશનરી અધિકારીઓને સંબોધિત કરશે. આ વર્ષ 2019માં પહેલીવાર શરૂ થયેલા ઇન્ટિગ્રેટેડ ફાઉન્ડેશન કોર્સ આરંભનો ભાગ છે.
કેવડિયાના સંકલિત વિકાસના ભાગરૂપે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 30મી અને 31મી ઓક્ટોબર, 2020ના રોજ વિવિધ પ્રોજેક્ટનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે.
એમાં સ્ટેચ્યૂ ઓફ યુનિટીની એકતા ક્રૂઝ સર્વિસને લીલી ઝંડી આપવી, એકતા મોલનું ઉદ્ઘાટન તથા ત્યાં ચિલ્ડ્રન ન્યૂટ્રિશન પાર્કનું ઉદ્ઘાટન સામેલ છે. શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી યુનિટી ગ્લો ગાર્ડનમાં સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્રની તમામ ભાષાઓમાં સ્ટેચ્યૂ ઓફ યુનિટીની વેબસાઇટનું પણ લોકાર્પણ કરશે તથા કેવડિયા એપ લોંચ કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી કેવડિયામાં સ્ટેચ્યૂ ઓફ યુનિટી અને અમદાવાદમાં સાબરમતી રિવરફ્રન્ટને જોડતી સીપ્લેન સેવાનો પણ પ્રારંભ કરાવશે
એકતા ક્રૂઝ સર્વિસ
એકતા ક્રૂઝ સર્વિસ દ્વારા કોઈ પણ વ્યક્તિ શ્રેષ્ઠ ભારત ભવનથી સ્ટેચ્યૂ ઓફ યુનિટી સુધીના 6 કિલોમીટરના અંતરમાં ફેરી બોટ સર્વિસ દ્વારા સ્ટેચ્યૂ ઓફ યુનિટીના શ્રેષ્ઠ અને રોમાંચક નજારાને જોઈ શકે છે. આ 40 મિનિટની સફર એક બોટમાં થઈ શકશે, જેમાં એકસાથે 200 પેસેન્જર સવાર થઈ શકે છે. ન્યૂ ગોરા બ્રિજ ફેરી સર્વિસની કામગીરી માટે ખાસ બનાવવામાં આવ્યો છે. બોટિંગ ચેનલનું નિર્માણ સ્ટેચ્યૂ ઓફ યુનિટીની મુલાકાત લેનાર પ્રવાસીઓને બોટિંગ સેવા પ્રદાન કરવા થયું છે.
એકતા મોલ
આ મોલમાં ભારતની વિવિધતામાં એકતાનું દર્શન કરાવતી હસ્તકળા અને પરંપરાગત ચીજવસ્તુઓની વિવિધ રેન્જ પ્રદર્શિત થશે. આ મોલ 35000 ચોરસ ફૂટમાં ફેલાયેલો છે. તેમાં 20 એમ્પોરિયા સામલે છે, જે ભારતના દરેક રાજ્યનું ચોક્કસ રીતે પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરે છે જેનું નિર્માણ ફક્ત 110 દિવસમાં થયું છે.
ચિલ્ડ્રન ન્યૂટ્રિશન પાર્ક
આ બાળકો માટે વિશ્વનો સૌપ્રથમ ટેકનોલોજી સંચાલિત ન્યૂટ્રિશન પાર્ક છે, જે 35000 ચોરસ ફૂટમાં પથરાયેલો છે. એક ન્યૂટ્રિ ટ્રેન પાર્કમાં ફરશે અને વિવિધ રોમાંચક થીમ આધારિત સ્ટેશન પર ઊભી રહેશે. આ સ્ટેશનના નામ ‘ફલ્શાકા ગ્રિહામ’, ‘પાયોનગરી’, ‘અન્નપૂર્ણા’, ‘પોષણ પુરાણ’ અને ‘સ્વસ્થ ભારતમ’ છે. આ મિરર મેઝ, 5ડી વર્ચ્યુઅલ રિયાલિટી થિયેટર અને ઓગમેન્ટેડ રિયાલિટી ગેમ્સ જેવી વિવિધ શૈક્ષણિક પ્રવૃત્તિઓ દ્વારા પોષણ સંબંધમાં જાગૃતિ લાવશે.
આરંભ 2020
આરંભ એક પહેલ છે, જેનો આશય અખિલ ભારતીય સેવા, ગ્રૂપ-એ કેન્દ્ર સરકારની સેવા અને વિદેશી સેવાના તાલીમી અધિકારીઓને એક સરખા ફાઉન્ડેશન કોર્સ (સીએફસી) માટે એકમંચ પર લાવવાનો છે. સીએફસી પાછળનો આશય સનદી અધિકારી તરીકેની કારકિર્દીની શરૂઆતથી જ વિભાગો અને સેવાઓની અગાઉથી ચાલી આવતી પરંપરાઓને તોડવાનો અને નાગરિકોને શ્રેષ્ઠ સેવાઓ પૂરી પાડવા નવો ચીલો ચાતરવાનો છે. આરંભનો ઉદ્દેશ સનદી અધિકારીઓને તમામ વિભાગો અને ક્ષેત્રોમાં પરિવર્તન માટે નેતૃત્વ લેવા અને શ્રેષ્ઠ કામ કરવા સક્ષમ બનાવવાનો છે.
“આરંભ”ની શરૂઆત વર્ષ 2019માં 94મા ફાઉન્ડેશન કોર્સના ભાગરૂપે થઈ હતી, જેમાં 20 સેવાઓના તાલીમી અધિકારીઓ (ઓટી) ગુજરાતના કેવડિયામાં સ્થિત સ્ટેચ્યૂ ઓફ યુનિટમાં એક અઠવાડિયા લાંબા કાર્યક્રમમાં સહભાગી થાય છે. આ કાર્યક્રમના અંતે આદરણીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી સમક્ષ રજૂઆત થાય છે, પછી તેઓ તાલીમી અધિકારીઓને સંબોધિત કરે છે.
આરંભ 2020નું બીજું સંસ્કરણ ચાલુ વર્ષે 14થી 31 ઓક્ટોબર, 2020ના રોજ એલબીએસએનએએમાં યોજાયુ છે, જેમાં 18 સેવાઓના 428 તાલીમી અધિકારીઓ અને રૉયલ ભૂટાન સેવાના ત્રણ અધિકારીઓ સહભાગી થયા છે. જોકે પ્રવર્તમાન રોગચાળાની સ્થિતિને કારણે ચાલુ વર્ષે આરંભ 2020 વર્ચ્યુઅલ માધ્યમ થકી યોજાયો છે, જેની થીમ તરીકે “ગવર્નન્સ ઇન ઇન્ડિયા @100” છે. એની પેટા થીમ “એક ભારત શ્રેષ્ઠ ભારત”, “આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત” અને “નવીન ભારત” છે, જેમાં ભારતમાં સાંસ્કૃતિક વિવિધતા અને સમન્વયના પ્રભાવ ભાર મૂકવામાં આવ્યો છે. એમાં આર્થિક વિવિધતા અને એકતાની તાકાત, ઊર્જા, સ્વાસ્થ્યમાં આત્મનિર્ભરતા, બ્લેક સ્વાન ઇવેન્ટ એટલે કે અનપેક્ષિત સ્થિતિસંજોગોમાં મોટી વ્યવસ્થાઓ ઊભી કરવા પર, શિક્ષણ, ઉદ્યોગ અને વહીવટીમાં સંશોધન અને નવીનતા પર ભાર મૂકવામાં આવ્યો છે.