Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to participate in the Ekta Diwas Celebrations at Kevadia, Gujarat on 31st October
To Administer Ekta Pledge and participate in the Ekta Diwas Parade
Shri Narendra Modi to interact with Officer Trainees of Indian Civil Services in the second edition of the Integrated Foundation Course, ”Aarambh”
To inaugurate various projects under Integrated Development of Kevadia on 30th and 31st October
28 OCT 2020 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate 145th birth anniversary of Sardar Patel on 31 October 2020 as Rashtriya Ekta Diwas the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Kevadia in Gujarat to pay homage to the great leader at the Statue of Unity. The Prime Minister will participate at the Ekta Diwas Parade and administer the Rashtriya Ekta Pledge.
Police forces of Gujarat State and Central Reserve Armed Force, Border Security Force, Indo-Tibetan Border Police, Central Industrial Security Forces and National Security Guards will participate in the Parade. The Prime Minister will also witness a Rifle drill by female officers of CRPF. As part of Ekta Diwas celebrations a cultural show of tribal heritage is also being organized at Kevadia. To mark the solemn occasion, Indian Air Force will perform a Fly-past.
Thereafter, the Prime Minister will interact with and address 428 Officer Trainees belonging to various Civil Services currently undergoing the 95th Foundation Course at Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration, Mussoorie through videoconference as a culmination of Aarambh 2020.
The theme of Aarambh 2020 is “Governance in India @ 100” with three subthemes -
1. Ek Bharat - Shresth Bharat: Cultural diversity and synergy in India as an Influencer; Economic diversity and oneness as strength
2. Atma Nirbhar Bharat : in Energy, Health and building large systems for handling black swan events
3. Naveen Bharat: Research & Innovation in Education, Industry and Administration.
Intense deliberations were held from 14th October 2020 during which National and international experts shared their thoughts and experiences. Mr. Axel Van Trotsenberg, MD, World Bank is slated to address the officer trainees before their interaction with the Prime Minister. The officer trainees will share their learnings during Aarambh 2020 with the Hon’ble Prime Minister. A special Volume of ‘Administrator’- a publication of LBSNAA will be released during the program.
As a part of the Integrated Development of Kevadia the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate various projects on the 30th and 31st October 2020.
These include the flag-off of the Ekta Cruise Service to the Statue of Unity, the inauguration of the Ekta Mall and Children Nutrition Park there. Shri Narendra Modi will also unveil the website of Statue of Unity in all the UN official languages and will launch the Kevadia App, at the Unity Glow Garden.
Ekta Cruise Service
Through the Ekta Cruise Service one can experience the viewing of Statue of Unity through the Ferry Boat Service from Shrestha Bharat Bhavan to Statue of Unity by covering a distance of 6 km. The 40 min ride can be covered by a boat which can ferry 200 passengers at a time. New Gora Bridge is built especially for the operation of the ferry service. Boating Channel is constructed to provide boating services to tourists visiting the Statue of Unity.
Ekta Mall
The Mall displays a diverse range of handicrafts and traditional items from all over India symbolizing unity in diversity and is spread over 35000 sq ft. The mall consists of 20 Emporia each representing a specific state in India and is built in just 110 days.
Children Nutrition Park
It is the world’s first ever technology driven nutrition park for children and is spread over an area of 35000 sq ft. A Nutri Train runs across the park to various exciting theme based stations namely ‘Phalshaka Griham’, ‘Payonagari’, ‘Annapoorna’, ‘Poshan Puran’, and ‘Swastha Bharatam’. It will raise nutritional awareness through various edutainment activities like Mirror Maze, 5D Virtual reality theatre and Augmented reality games.
Aarambh 2020
Aarambh is an initiative to bring all the probationers of All India Service, Group-A Central Service and Foreign Service together for a Common Foundation Course (CFC) with the vision to break the silos of departments and services from the very beginning of the career of a civil servant. Aarambh aims at making the civil servants capable of leading the transformation and work seamlessly across departments and fields.
“Aarambh” was started as part of the 94th Foundation Course in 2019 where Officer Trainees(OTs) from 20 Services participated in a week-long programme at the Statue of Unity, Kevadia, Gujarat. It culminated into a presentation to the Hon’ble Prime Minister, an interaction with him followed by his address to the Officer Trainees.
This year, the second edition of Aarambh 2020 is taking place in LBSNAA from 14th to 31st October, 2020, in which 428 Officers Trainees from eighteen Services and three Royal Bhutan Services are participating. However, due to the prevailing pandemic situation, this year the Aarambh 2020 is a virtual one, with the focus on cultural diversity and synergy in India as an influencer, economic diversity and oneness as strength, Atmanirbhar in Energy, Health, Building large systems for Black Swan events, Research and Innovation in Education, Industry and Administration.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 31 اکتوبر کو کیوَڈیا ، گجرات میں ایکتا دِوَس تقریبات میں شرکت کریں گے
ایکتا کا حلف دلائیں گے اور ایکتا دِوَس پریڈ میں شرکت کریں گے
جناب نریندر مودی مربوط فاؤنڈیشن کورس " آرمبھ " کے دوسرے ایڈیشن میں بھارتی سول سروسز کے زیر ِ تربیت عہدیداران کے ساتھ گفتگو کریں گے
30 اور 31 اکتوبر کو کیوَڈیا کی مربوط ترقی کے تحت مختلف پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کریں گے
28 OCT 2020 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی لّی ، 28 اکتوبر / 31 اکتوبر ، 2020 ء کو سردار پٹیل کی 145 ویں سالگرہ کو راشٹریہ ایکتا دِوَس کے طور پر منانے کے لئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی گجرات میں کیوَڈیا کا دورہ کریں گے اور عظیم قاعد کے مجسمۂ اتحاد پر خراجِ عقیدت پیش کریں گے ۔ وزیر اعظم ایکتا دِوَس پریڈ میں شرکت کریں گے اور راشٹریہ ایکتا حلف بھی دلائیں گے ۔
اس پریڈ میں گجرات کی ریاستی پولیس فورس ، سینٹرل ریزرو آرمڈ فورس ، باڈر سکیورٹی فورس ، بھارت – تبت سرحدی پولیس ، سینٹرل انڈسٹریل سکیورٹی فورس اور نیشنل سکیورٹی گارڈ حصہ لیں گے ۔ وزیر اعظم سی آر پی ایف کی خاتون عہدیداروں کی ایک رائفل ڈرل کا بھی معائنہ کریں گے ۔ ایکتا دِوس تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کیوَڈیا میں قبائلی ورثے کا ثقافتی شو بھی منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ اس منفرد موقع پر بھارتی فضائیہ فلائی پاسٹ کا بھی مظاہرہ کرے گی ۔
اس کے بعد وزیر اعظم ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے آرمبھ 2020 کے اختتام کے طور پر سول سروسز کے 428 زیر تربیت عہدیداروں سے خطاب کریں گے ، جو سر دست مسوری میں لال بہادر شاستری نیشنل اکیڈمی آف ایڈمنسٹریشن کے 95 فاؤنڈیشن کورس میں تربیت پا رہے ہیں ۔
آرمبھ 2020 کا موضوع ہے ، " بھارت میں حکمرانی @ 100 " ، جس کے تین ذیلی موضوعات ہیں :
1. ایک بھارت – شریشٹھ بھارت : بھارت میں اثر انداز ہونے والا ثقافتی تنوع اور تال میل ؛ استحکام کے طور پر اقتصادی تنوع اور یکجہتی ۔
2. آتم نربھر بھارت : توانائی ، صحت اور بلیک سوان سے نمٹنے کے لئے بڑے نظام کی تعمیر ۔
3. نوین بھارت : تعلیم صنعت اور انتظامیہ میں تحقیق اور اختراعات ۔
14 اکتوبر ، 2020 ء سے وسیع پیمانے پر تبادلۂ خیال کا انعقاد کیا گیا ، جس کے دوران قومی اور بین الاقوامی ماہرین نے اپنے خیالات اور تجربات ساجھا کیے ۔ عالمی بینک کے ایم ڈی جناب ایکسل وین ٹروٹسین برگ ، وزیر اعظم کے ساتھ بات چیت سے پہلے زیر تربیت عہدیداروں سے خطاب کریں گے ۔ زیر تربیت عہدیدار آرمبھ 2020 کے دوران اپنی تفہیم کے بارے میں محترم وزیر اعظم کو معلومات فراہم کریں گے ۔ پروگرام کے دوران ایل بی ایس این اے اے کی ایک اشاعت " ایڈمنسٹریٹر " کی خصوصی جلد بھی جاری کی جائے گی ۔
کیوَڈیا کے مربوط ترقی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 30 اور 31 اکتوبر ، 2020 ء کو مختلف پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کریں گے ۔
اِن میں مجسمۂ اتحاد کے لئے ایکتا کروز سروس کا آغاز ، ایکتا مال اور چلڈرن نیوٹریشن پارک کا افتتاح شامل ہے ۔ جناب نریندر مودی اقوامِ متحدہ کی تمام سرکاری زبانوں میں مجسمۂ اتحاد کی ایک ویب سائٹ کا اجراء کریں گے اور یونٹی گلو گارڈن میں کیوَڈیا ایپ کا آغاز کریں گے ۔
ایکتا کروز سروس
ایکتا کروز سروس کے ذریعے لوگ فیری بورڈ سروس میں شریشٹھ بھارت بھون سے مجسمۂ اتحاد تک 6 کلو میٹر کے فاصلے کے دوران مجسمۂ اتحاد کا نظارہ کر سکیں گے ۔ 40 منٹ کے اِس سفر میں ایک وقت میں فیری میں 200 افراد سفر کر سکیں گے ۔ فیری سروس کے لئے گورا برج ، خاص طور پر تعمیر کیا گیا ہے ۔ مجسمۂ اتحاد کا نظارہ کرنے والے سیاحوں کو کشتی کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لئے بوٹنگ چینل بھی تعمیر کی گئی ہے ۔
ایکتا مال
اس مال میں پورے بھارت کے مختلف قسم کی دست کاری اور روایتی اشیاء رکھی جائیں گی ، جو کثرت میں وحدت کی علامت ہیں اور یہ مال 35000 مربع فٹ پر محیط ہے ۔ اس مال میں 20 ایمپوریم ہیں ، جو بھارت کی الگ الگ ریاستوں کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں اور یہ صرف 110 دن میں تعمیر کئے گئے ہیں ۔
چلڈرن نیوٹریشن پارک
بچوں کے لئے ٹیکنا لوجی پر مبنی دنیا کا پہلا نیو ٹریشن ( تغذیہ ) پارک 35000 مربع فٹ سے زیادہ رقبے پر محیط ہے ۔ اس پورے پارک میں ایک نیو ٹری ٹرین دوڑتی ہے ، جس کے لئے اسٹیشنوں کےنام مختلف موضوعات پر رکھےگئے ہیں ، جن میں ' پھلشکا گریہم ' ، ' پایو ناگری ' ، ' اناّ پورنا' ، پوشن پران ' اور ' سوستھ بھارتم ' شامل ہیں ۔ یہ پارک مختلف تعلیمی تفریحی سرگرمیوں جیسے مِرر میز ، 5 ڈی ورچوول ریلئٹی تھیٹر اور اوگمنٹیڈ ریئلٹی گیمز کے ذریعے تغذیہ کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرے گا ۔
آرمبھ 2020
آرمبھ آل انڈیا سروس گروپ اے ، سینٹرل سروس اور فارن سروس کے تمام زیرِ تربیت عہدیداروں کو ایک مشترکہ فاؤنڈیشن کورس ( سی ایف سی ) کے لئے یکجا کرنا ہے ، جس کا مقصد سول سرونٹس کے کیریئر کی ابتداء سے ہی محکموں اور سروسز کی حدود کو ختم کرنا ہے ۔ آرمبھ کا مقصد سول سرونٹس کو تمام محکموں اور شعبوں میں خوش اسلوبی سے کام کرنے اور یکسر تبدیلی کی قیادت کرنے کے قابل بنانا ہے ۔
‘آرمبھ’ کا آغاز 2019 ء میں 94 فاؤنڈیشن کورس سے کیا گیا تھا ، جہاں 20 سروسز کے زیر ِ تربیت عہدیداروں نے گجرات کے کیوَڈیا میں مجسمۂ اتحاد پر ایک ہفتے طویل پروگرام میں شرکت کی ۔ اس کا اختتام وزیر اعظم کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے ، اُن کے سامنے پریزنٹیشن پیش کرنے اور زیر تربیت عہدیداروں سے وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کے ساتھ ہوا ۔
اس سال آرمبھ 2020 کے دوسرے ایڈیشن کا انعقاد 14 سے 31 اکتوبر ، 2020 ء کے دوران ایل بی ایس این اے اے میں ہو رہا ہے ، جس میں 18 سروسز اور 3 رائل بھوٹان سروسز سمیت 428 زیر تربیت عہدیدار شرکت کر رہے ہیں ۔ البتہ موجودہ عالمی وباء کی صورتِ حال کی وجہ سے ، اِس سال آرمبھ 2020 ورچوول طور پر منعقد ہو رہا ہے ، جس میں بھارت میں ثقافتی تنوع اور تال میل پر اثر انداز ہونے والے عنصر ، اقتصادی تنوع اور یکجہتی کو قوت کے طور پر اور توانائی ، صحت اور بلیک سوان کے لئے بڑے نظاموں کی تعمیر ، تعلیم ، صنعت اور انتظامیہ میں تحقیق اور اختراعات کوایک دروں قوت کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔