Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports is a powerful medium to bring communities together: Shri Kiren Rijiju
Sports Minister attends the inaugural session of webinar on Physical Education and Sport
27 OCT 2020 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
Sports Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju was the chief guest at the inaugural session of the two-day international webinar titled “Physical Education and Sport: The power to unite communities” organised jointly by the National Sports University, Manipur and Sports Authority of India’s Laxmibai National College of Physical Education (LNCPE) in Trivandrum. RC Mishra (IAS Retd.) Vice-Chancellor of the National Sports University and Professor Branislav Antala, Vice President, International Federation of Physical Education (FIEP), Slovakia were also part of the webinar . Over the hour-long webinar, the speakers spoke about the importance of physical education in society and also how sports helps in uniting communities not just within the country but globally as well.
Shri Kiren Rijiju said, “The theme of the webinar is such an important yardstick not just for physical activity but for society. Through sporting success, an area prospers, an entire community achieves much more. In India there is the example of MC Marykom, who is such an inspiration to women, having won eight world championship medals and four times since becoming a mother. She is a big inspiration towards women that you can be successful after motherhood. Globally too we have sportspersons like Pele whose success went beyond Brazil and inspired the whole world. Jesse Owens is a big symbol of empowering an entire community. Sporting achievements show many things beyond sport.”
Shri Rijiju also spoke about the importance of mass participation and the role of Fit India and Khelo India in helping India becoming a sporting powerhouse, “Sport and physical education is the same thing, PM Modi has given impetus to this movement, Khelo India on one side and Fit India on the other. Through Fit India, we want to create awareness that everyone should be fit. Fit India can make India a sporting powerhouse. We must ensure mass participation, once we are united in our objectives there is nothing that can stop India from reaching the top. Given the contribution of India’s population to global numbers, India becoming fit means the world becoming fit. With Khelo India, people from every nook and corner of the country can play.”
RC Mishra said, “The theme of the webinar is relevant in the wake of the government launching their new education policy. PE and Sports has been included as a prominent part of the curriculum where it will be mainstreamed with regular education. Sports will lead to sustainable growth of communities as well as helping people becoming fitter and healthier to avoid risk of diseases. Sport is a sustainable development indicator and promote peace and tolerance. Sport also promotes teamwork, fitness and discipline. World leaders use sport to promote peace and unity.”
Professor Branislav Antala said, “The Government of India has taken some very good initiatives like the online classes that have been conducted by SAI LNCPE since June. The initiative has been supported by 60 academics from around the world. I hope National Sports University will train many more people from India.”

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیل ، معاشروں کو ایک ساتھ لانے کا ایک مضبوط ذریعہ ہے: جناب کرن رجیجو
وزیرکھیل نے ،جسمانی تعلیم اور کھیل پر منعقد ویبنار کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں شرکت کی
27 OCT 2020 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 04 نومبر 2020: وزیرکھیل جناب کرن رجیجو نے نیشنل اسپورٹس یونیورسٹی ، منی پور اور بھارتی کھیل اتھارٹی کے لکشمی بائی فزیکل ایجوکیشن یونیورسٹی (ایل این سی پی ای ) ، تریویندرم کے ذریعہ ’ فزیکل ایجوکیشن اینڈ اسپورٹس : دی پاور ٹو یونائٹیڈ کمیونٹیز ‘ یعنی جسمانی تعلیم اور کھیل : معاشروںکو ایک ساتھ لانے کی طاقت کے موضوع پر مشترکہ طور سے منعقدہ دو روزہ بین الاقوامی ویبینار کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں مہمان خصوصی کے طورپر شریک ہوئے ۔قومی کھیل یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر آر سی مشرا (سبکدوش آئی اے ایس) اور بین انٹرنیشنل فیڈریشن آف فزیکل ایجوکیشن ( ایف آئی ای پی) ، سلوواکیہ کے سربراہ پروفیسر برانیسلاو اینٹالا اس ویبنار میں شریک ہوئے ۔تقریباََ ایک گھنٹے تک جاری رہے اس ویبنار میں مقررین نے سماج میں فزیکل ایجوکیشن کی اہمیت کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ کس طرح کھیل نہ صرف ملک کے اندر بلکہ عالمی سطح پر معاشروں کو یکجا کرنے میں مدد کرتے ہیں۔
جناب کرن رجیجو نے کہاے کہ اس ویبنار کا موضوع صرف جسمانی سرگرمیوں کے لئے ہی نہیں بلکہ سماج کے لئے بھی ایک اہم پیمانہ ہے۔ کھیل کی کامیابی سے علاقہ خوشحال ہوتاہے اور پورے معاشرے کو کافی کچھ حاصل ہوتا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں ایم سی میری کام کی مثال دیتے ہیں ، جو خواتین کے لئے ایک ترغیب ہیں۔انہوں نے آٹھ عالمی چیمپئن شپ تمغے جیتے اور ماں بننے کے بعد سے چار مرتبہ حصہ لیا ۔ وہ خواتین کی ایک اہم ترغیب ہیں کہ ماں بننے کے بعد بھی کامیاب ہوسکتی ہیں۔عالمی سطح پر بھی ہمارے پاس پیلے جیسے کھلاڑی ہیں ، جن کی کامیابی برازیل سے آگے نکل گئی اور پوری دنیا کو مرغوب کیا۔ جے سی اوینس پورے معاشرے کو مضبوط بنانے کی ایک بڑی علامت ہیں ۔کھیل کی حصولیابیاں ، کھیلوں سے آگے بھی کئی چیزوں کا مظاہرہ کرتی ہیں۔
جناب رجیجو نے عوامی حصے داری کی اہمیت اور ہندوستان کو ایک اسپورٹنگ پاور ہاؤس بننے میں فٹ انڈیا اورکھیلو انڈیا کے رول کے بارے میں بھی بات چیت کی ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ کھیل اورفزیکل ایجوکیشن ایک ہی بات ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے اس تحریک کو رفتار دی ہے ، جہاں ایک طرف کھیلو انڈیا ہے تو دوسری طرف فٹ انڈیا ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ فٹ انڈیا کے ذریعہ ہم بیداری پیدا کرنا چاہتے ہیں کہ سبھی کو فٹ رہنا چاہئے۔فٹ انڈیا بھارت کو ایک اسپورٹنگ پاور ہاؤس بناسکتا ہے ۔ ہمیں اجتماعی طور حصے داری کو یقینی بنانا چاہئے۔ جب ہم اپنے مقاصد میں یکجا ہوجائیں گے تو ہندوستان کو چوٹی پر پہنچنے سے کوئی بھی نہیں روک سکتا ۔عالمی آبادی کے مقابلے میں ہندوستان کی آبادی کو دیکھنے سے صاف پتہ چلتا ہے کہ ہندوستان کے فٹ ہونے کا مطلب دنیا کا فٹ ہونا ہے۔کھیلو انڈیا کے ساتھ ملک کے ہر نکّڑ کے لوگ کھیل سکتے ہیں۔
آر سی مشرا نے کہا:’حکومت کے ذریعہ تعلیمی پالیسی کو نافذ کرنے کے مدنظر اس ویبنار کا موضوع سیاق وسباق کے مطابق ہے ۔فزیکل ایجوکیشن اور کھیل کو نصاب کا ایک اہم حصے کے طورپر شامل کیا گیا ہے ، جہاں اسے باقاعدہ تعلیم کےساتھ اہم دھارے میں لایا جائے۔کھیل معاشروں کے لگاتار فروغ کے ساتھ ساتھ لوگوں کو بیماریوں کے خطرات سے بچنے کے لئے تندرست اور صحت مند بننے میں مدد کریں گے۔ کھیل ایک مستقل فروغ اشاریہ ہے اور یہ امن اور رواداری کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہیں۔کھیل ایک ٹیم ورک ، فٹنس اور ڈسپلن کو بھی بڑھاوا دیتا ہے ۔ دنیا کے لیڈر امن اور یکجہتی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے کھیلوں کا استعمال کرتے ہیں۔‘
پروفیسر برانی سلاو اینٹالا نے کہا ، ’ حکومت ہند نے کئی اچھی پہلیں کی ہیں ،جیسے جون سے ایس اے آئی ایل این سی پی ای کے ذریعہ چلائی جانے والی آن لائن کلاسیں ۔ اس پہل کا دنیا بھر کے 60 ماہرین تعلیم نے حمایت کی ہے ۔ مجھے امید ہے کہ قومی کھیل یونیورسٹی ہندوستان سے باقی لوگوں کو تربیت دے گی۔