Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports is a powerful medium to bring communities together: Shri Kiren Rijiju
Sports Minister attends the inaugural session of webinar on Physical Education and Sport
27 OCT 2020 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
Sports Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju was the chief guest at the inaugural session of the two-day international webinar titled “Physical Education and Sport: The power to unite communities” organised jointly by the National Sports University, Manipur and Sports Authority of India’s Laxmibai National College of Physical Education (LNCPE) in Trivandrum. RC Mishra (IAS Retd.) Vice-Chancellor of the National Sports University and Professor Branislav Antala, Vice President, International Federation of Physical Education (FIEP), Slovakia were also part of the webinar . Over the hour-long webinar, the speakers spoke about the importance of physical education in society and also how sports helps in uniting communities not just within the country but globally as well.
Shri Kiren Rijiju said, “The theme of the webinar is such an important yardstick not just for physical activity but for society. Through sporting success, an area prospers, an entire community achieves much more. In India there is the example of MC Marykom, who is such an inspiration to women, having won eight world championship medals and four times since becoming a mother. She is a big inspiration towards women that you can be successful after motherhood. Globally too we have sportspersons like Pele whose success went beyond Brazil and inspired the whole world. Jesse Owens is a big symbol of empowering an entire community. Sporting achievements show many things beyond sport.”
Shri Rijiju also spoke about the importance of mass participation and the role of Fit India and Khelo India in helping India becoming a sporting powerhouse, “Sport and physical education is the same thing, PM Modi has given impetus to this movement, Khelo India on one side and Fit India on the other. Through Fit India, we want to create awareness that everyone should be fit. Fit India can make India a sporting powerhouse. We must ensure mass participation, once we are united in our objectives there is nothing that can stop India from reaching the top. Given the contribution of India’s population to global numbers, India becoming fit means the world becoming fit. With Khelo India, people from every nook and corner of the country can play.”
RC Mishra said, “The theme of the webinar is relevant in the wake of the government launching their new education policy. PE and Sports has been included as a prominent part of the curriculum where it will be mainstreamed with regular education. Sports will lead to sustainable growth of communities as well as helping people becoming fitter and healthier to avoid risk of diseases. Sport is a sustainable development indicator and promote peace and tolerance. Sport also promotes teamwork, fitness and discipline. World leaders use sport to promote peace and unity.”
Professor Branislav Antala said, “The Government of India has taken some very good initiatives like the online classes that have been conducted by SAI LNCPE since June. The initiative has been supported by 60 academics from around the world. I hope National Sports University will train many more people from India.”

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेल समुदायों को साथ लाने का एक सशक्त माध्यम है: श्री किरेन रिजिजू
खेल मंत्री ने शारीरिक शिक्षा एवं खेल पर आयोजित वेबिनार के उद्घाटन सत्र में भाग लिया
27 OCT 2020 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
खेल मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू राष्ट्रीय खेल विश्वविद्यालय, मणिपुर और भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के लक्ष्मीबाई राष्‍ट्रीय शारीरिक शिक्षा महाविद्यालय (एलएनसीपीई), त्रिवेंद्रम द्वारा 'फिजिकल एजुकेशन एंड स्‍पोर्ट्स: द पावर टु यूनाइट कम्‍युनिटीज' यानी शारीरिक शिक्षा एवं खेल: समुदायों को एकजुट करने की ताकत विषय पर संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित दो दिवसीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वेबिनार के उद्घाटन सत्र में मुख्य अतिथि थे। राष्ट्रीय खेल विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति आरसी मिश्रा (सेवानिवृत्त आईएएस) और इंटरनेशनल फेडरेशन ऑफ फिजिकल एजुकेशन (एफआईईपी), स्‍लोवाकिया के उपाध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर ब्रानिस्‍लाव एंटाला भी इस वेबिनार में शामिल हुए। करीब एक घंटे तक चले इस वेबिनार में वक्ताओं ने समाज में शारीरिक शिक्षा के महत्व के बारे में बात की। उन्‍होंने यह भी बताया कि किस प्रकार खेल न केवल देश के भीतर बल्कि विश्व स्तर पर समुदायों को एकजुट करने में मदद करता है।
श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने कहा, 'इस वेबिनार का विषय केवल शारीरिक गतिविधियों के लिए ही नहीं बल्कि समाज के लिए भी एक महत्वपूर्ण पैमाना है। खेल की सफलता से क्षेत्र समृद्ध होता है और पूरे समुदाय को काफी कुछ हासिल होता है। भारत में एमसी मैरीकॉम का उदाहरण है जो महिलाओं के लिए ऐसी प्रेरणा हैं। उन्होंने आठ विश्व चैंपियनशिप पदक जीते और मां बनने के बाद से चार बार। वह महिलाओं के एक बड़ी प्रेरणा हैं कि आप मातृत्व के बाद भी सफल हो सकती हैं। विश्व स्तर पर भी हमारे पास पेले जैसे खिलाड़ी हैं जिनकी सफलता ब्राजील से आगे निकल गई और पूरी दुनिया को प्रेरित किया। जेसी ओवेन्स पूरे समुदाय को सशक्त बनाने का एक बड़ा प्रतीक है। खेल की उपलब्धियां खेल के इतर कई चीजें दर्शाती हैं।'
श्री रिजिजू ने जन भागीदारी के महत्व और भारत को एक स्पोर्टिंग पावरहाउस बनने में फिट इंडिया एवं खेलो इंडिया की भूमिका के बारे में भी बात की। उन्‍होंने कहा कि खेल और शारीरिक शिक्षा एक ही बात है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने इस आंदोलन को गति दी है जहां एक तरफ खेलो इंडिया है तो दूसरी तरफ फिट इंडिया। फिट इंडिया के माध्यम से हम जागरूकता पैदा करना चाहते हैं कि सभी को फिट रहना चाहिए। फिट इंडिया भारत को एक स्पोर्टिंग पावरहाउस बना सकता है। हमें सामूहिक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करनी चाहिए। जब हम अपने उद्देश्यों में एकजुट हो जाएंगे तो भारत को शीर्ष पर पहुंचने से कोई भी नहीं रोक सकता। वैश्विक आबादी के मुकाबले भारत की जनसंख्या को देखने से साफ पता चलता है कि भारत के फिट होने का मतलब दुनिया का फिट होना है। खेलो इंडिया के साथ देश के हर नुक्कड़ के लोग खेल सकते हैं।
आरसी मिश्रा ने कहा, 'सरकार द्वारा नई शिक्षा नीति को लागू करने के मद्देनजर इस वेबिनार का विषय प्रासंगिक है। शारीरिक शिक्षा और खेल को पाठ्यक्रम के एक प्रमुख भाग के रूप में शामिल किया गया है जहां इसे नियमित शिक्षा के साथ मुख्यधारा में लाया जाएगा। खेल समुदायों के सतत विकास के साथ-साथ लोगों को बीमारियों के जोखिम से बचने के लिए तंदुरुस्‍त और स्वस्थ बनने में मदद करेंगे। खेल एक स्थायी विकास संकेतक है और वह शांति एवं सहिष्णुता को बढ़ावा देता है। खेल एक टीम वर्क, फिटनेस और अनुशासन को भी बढ़ावा देता है। विश्व के नेता शांति एवं एकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए खेल का उपयोग करते हैं।'
प्रोफेसर ब्रानिस्लाव एंटाला ने कहा, 'भारत सरकार ने कई अच्‍छी पहल की है जैसे जून से एसएआई एलएनसीपीई द्वारा संचालित ऑनलाइन कक्षा। इस पहल का दुनिया भर के 60 शिक्षाविदों ने समर्थन किया है। मुझे उम्मीद है कि राष्ट्रीय खेल विश्वविद्यालय भारत से काफी लोगों को प्रशिक्षित करेगा।'