Ministry of Education
Union Minister of Education virtually inaugurates the Phase -1A Buildings of National Institute of Technology, Andhra Pradesh
27 OCT 2020 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ virtually inaugurates the newly constructed various buildings of NIT Andhra Pradesh under Phase-1A. In the Phase –IA, buildings are ready to use now by the students, faculty and staff are Dr.Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan Class Room Complex, Dr.A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Laboratory Complex, Boys Hostel, Girls Hostel, and Athidi Guest House. Senior officials of Ministry of Education, Prof. C.S.P. Rao , Director- NIT AP), Ms. Mridula Ramesh, Chairperson – Board of Governors, NIT AP, Members of the BoG, Senate, Building Works and Finance committees of NIT AP attended the event.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister of Education said that the main goal of any educational institution is to promote an excellence in teaching, research, and innovation through quality education and thereby to serve the society. He added that Higher education institutes located in rural areas have conjoint responsibility to improve the human capital and open up vistas to bring in sustainable economic growth.
The Minister started that NIT Andhra Pradesh has got every potential to play a vital role in the development of the state of Andhra Pradesh. Hence this institution is dedicated to the Nation for the spurt growth of technical education and technocrats in the nation. NIT Andhra Pradesh is definitely going to give a facelift to Tadepalligudem by ushering in various avenues of development which otherwise would not have been possible, he added. The virtual inauguration of the Phase 1A of NIT Andhra Pradesh unravels the incredible growth of this institute to the people and the state. He appreciated the NIT AP officials for the fast developments in campus infrastructure.
The Minister was happy to note that the construction of buildings at permanent campus of NIT Andhra Pradesh is going on full swing. The construction was started only in October 2018. Within short span of time, many buildings were constructed and presently the institute is fully running from its permanent campus. The newly constructed various buildings of NIT Andhra Pradesh with the cost of Rs. 438 Crores are inaugurated today. He was also happy to know that the permanent campus of NIT Andhra Pradesh is constructed using Prefabrication construction technology. NIT AP Campus received Platinum Rating by the Indian Green Building Council (IGBC).
The Minister highlighted that ever since the bifurcation of the state, the central government has made tireless efforts to retain the characteristic features of federalism. Higher education centres like IIT Tirupathi, IIM Vishakapatanam, NIT Andhra Pradesh, ISER Tirupathi, IIPE Vishakapatnam, School of Planning and Architecture, Vijayawada, Central University of Andhra Pradesh, Anatapur, Central Tribal University of Andhra Pradesh Vizianagarm, National Sanskrit University Tirupathi, and other IIITs stand as epitome of the commitment and dedication of the central government towards the cause of education in the state, he added.
Shri Pokhriyal congratulated, all the students of NIT Andhra Pradesh, teachers and all the people associated with the project for new buildings and future endeavors. He assured them that Government of India and Ministry of Education will always stand with them and support in all their initiatives.

মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰযুক্তি প্ৰতিষ্ঠান,অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ’ৰ পৰ্যায়-১ক-ৰ নৱ-নিৰ্মিত ভৱনসমূহ ‘ভাৰ্চুৱেল’ মাধ্যমেৰে উদ্বোধন কৰিলে কেন্দ্ৰীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰীয়ে
27 OCT 2020 6:26PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰমেশ পোখ্ৰিয়াল ‘নিশাংক’য়ে ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰযুক্তি প্ৰতিষ্ঠান, অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ’(এনআইটি-এপি)ৰ বাবে পৰ্যায়-১কৰ অধীনত নিৰ্মাণ কৰি উলিওৱা এলানি ভৱন ‘ভাৰ্চুৱেল’ মাধ্যমেৰে উদ্বোধন কৰে। পৰ্যায়-১ক-ত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা শ্ৰেণীকোঠা সম্বলিত ‘ড০ সৰ্বপল্লী ৰাধাকৃষ্ণণ চৌহদ’, ‘ড০ এ পি জে আব্দুল কালাম পৰীক্ষাগাৰ চৌহদ’, ছাত্ৰাবাস, ছাত্ৰী নিবাস আৰু ‘অথিদি আলহীগৃ’হ আদি ভৱনসমূহ এতিয়া ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী, অধ্যাপক তথা অন্যান্য বিষয়া-কৰ্মচাৰীসকলে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পৰাকৈ সাজু হৈ উঠিছে। অনুষ্ঠানত শিক্ষা বিভাগৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়া-বৰ্গ, ‘এনআইটি-এপি’-ৰ সঞ্চালক অধ্যাপক চি এছ পি ৰাও, ‘এনআইটি-এপি’-ৰ গৱৰ্নৰ পৰিষদৰ অধ্যক্ষা শ্ৰীমতী মৃদুলা ৰমেশ, গৱৰ্নৰ পৰিষদৰ সদস্যবৃন্দ, ‘এনআইটি-এপি’-ৰ ভৱন নিৰ্মাণ আৰু বিত্তীয় সমিতিৰ ছিনেট আদি উপস্থিত থাকে।
অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ দি শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ‘মান সম্পন্ন শিক্ষাদানৰ জৰিয়তে উত্কৃষ্ট শিক্ষণ, গৱেষণা আৰু উদ্ভাৱনী চিন্তাৰ বাতাবতৰণ সৃষ্টি কৰি সমাজৰ সেৱা কৰাটোৱেই মূলতঃ যি কোনো শিক্ষা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ মুখ্য উদ্দেশ্য। গ্ৰাম্যাঞ্চলত স্থাপিত উচ্চতৰ শিক্ষা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহে আকৌ মানৱ সম্পদৰ উত্তৰণ সম্ভৱ কৰাৰ লগতে সামগ্ৰিক ভাবে অঞ্চলসমূহত বহণক্ষম অৰ্থনীতিৰ সম্ভাৱনা সৃষ্টি কৰাৰ দৰে দায়িত্ব গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলগীয়া হয়’।
‘এনআইটি-অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশে’ অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশৰ উন্নয়ণত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰাৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ সম্ভাৱনীয়তা বহণ কৰিছে বুলি অভিমত ব্যক্ত কৰে মন্ত্ৰী পোখ্ৰিয়ালে। কাৰিকৰী শিক্ষাৰ প্ৰগতি সম্ভৱ কৰাৰ লগতে ‘টেকনোক্ৰেট’ৰ উচ্চল বিকাশ সাধনৰ বাবে এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠান ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নামত উত্সৰ্গিত হ’ব। তেওঁ কয়, ‘এনআইটি-অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশে’ বিকাশৰ বিভিন্ন সম্ভাৱনাৰ দুৱাৰ মুকলি কৰি ‘তেডেপল্লীগুডেম’ক এক নৱ ৰূপ প্ৰদান কৰিব, ইয়াৰ অন্যথা যিটো হয়তো সম্ভৱ হৈ নুঠিলহেতেন’।
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ৰাজ্য বিভাজনৰ সময়ৰে পৰাই কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বৈশিষ্ট্যসমূহ বাহাল ৰখাৰ বাবে অহৰ্নিশে প্ৰয়াস কৰি আহিছে বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে। সেইদৰে, ‘আইআইটি তিৰুপতি’, ‘আইআইএম বিশাখাপট্টনম’, ‘এনআইটি অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ’, ‘আইএছইআৰ তিৰুপতি’, ‘আইআইপিই বিশাখাপট্টনম’, ‘স্কুল অব প্লানিং এণ্ড আৰ্কিটেক্সাৰ বিজয়ৱাড়া’, ‘অনন্তপুৰত স্থাপিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ’, ৱিজিনগৰমত স্থাপিত ‘কেন্দ্ৰীয় জনজাতি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ’, তিৰুপতিৰ ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংস্কৃত বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়’ আৰু অন্যান্য ‘আইআইআইটি’সমূহৰ দৰে উচ্চতৰ শিক্ষা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহে ৰাজ্যখনৰ শৈক্ষিক পৰিমণ্ডলৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ উত্সৰ্গিত মনোভাৱ আৰু প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধতাকে প্ৰতীয়মান কৰিছে বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে।
‘এনআইটি অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ’ৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী, শিক্ষক-শিক্ষয়িত্ৰী আৰু এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰে জড়িত প্ৰতিগৰাকী ব্যক্তিকে শ্ৰী পোখ্ৰিয়ালে অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে। তেওঁ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৰ উন্নয়ণ, উত্তৰণৰ প্ৰতিটো পদক্ষেপলৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ তৰফৰ পৰা সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি প্ৰদান কৰে।