பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
காலாட்படை தினம் கொண்டாட்டம்
27 OCT 2020 3:20PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் மிகப்பெரிய போர் படையான காலாட் படையின் பங்களிப்பைப் போற்றும் வகையில் அக்டோபர் 27-ஆம் தேதி காலாட்படை தினம் கொண்டாடப்பட்டது. கடந்த 1947 ஆம் ஆண்டு இதே நாளில் பாகிஸ்தான் ஆதரவுடன் பழங்குடியினர் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் நுழைவதைத் தடுத்து, ஸ்ரீநகர் விமான நிலையத்தில் முதலாவதாக இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் காலாட்படை வீரர்கள் கால் பதித்து, ஜம்மு காஷ்மிர் மாநிலம் காப்பாற்றப்பட்டது.
நாட்டுக்காக பல்வேறு போர்களில் உயிர் நீத்த காலாட்படை வீரர்களை வணங்கும் வகையில் தேசிய போர் நினைவுச் சின்னத்தில் மலர் வளையம் வைத்து அஞ்சலி செலுத்தும் நிகழ்வும் காலாட்படை தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு இன்று நடைபெற்றது. முப்படைகளின் தளபதி ஜெனரல் பிபின் ராவத், தலைமை இராணுவத் தளபதி ஜெனரல் எம்எம் நராவனே மற்றும் ராணுவ கமாண்டர்கள், உள்ளிட்டோர் மலர் வளையம் வைத்து வணங்கினர்.
இந்த நாளை முன்னிட்டு காலாட்படையின் தலைவர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள செய்தியில்நாட்டின் இறையாண்மை மற்றும் நேர்மையை காக்கும் வகையில் காலாட்படை வீரர்கள் தைரியத்துடனும், விட்டுக்கொடுக்கும் தன்மையுடனும், சுயநலமில்லாமல் தங்களை அர்ப்பணிக்க வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1667818

Ministry of Defence
INFANTRY DAY CELEBRATED
27 OCT 2020 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Infantry Day to commemorate the contributions of Infantry, the largest fighting arm of the Indian Army was celebrated on 27 October 2020. This day has a unique significance for Infantry, as it was on this day in 1947 that Infantrymen from Indian Army became the first troops to land at Srinagar airport, an act which turned back the invaders from the outskirts of Srinagar and saved the state of Jammu and Kashmir from a Pakistan backed tribal invasion.
As part of the Infantry Day celebrations, a ‘Wreath Laying’ ceremony was held at National War Memorial to honour the martyrs of the Infantry, who made the supreme sacrifice on various battlefields in service of the nation. Gen Bipin Rawat, Chief of Defence Staff, and Gen MM Naravane, Chief of Army Staff along with all Army Commanders and Colonels of the Regiment, laid wreaths on this solemn occasion. Three decorated veterans of Operation Vijay and Operation Meghdoot Brigadier Umesh Singh Bawa, Vir Chakra (Retd), Subedar (Honorary Captain) Sansar Chand, Maha Vir Chakra (Retd) and Naik Jai Ram Singh, Vir Chakra (Retd) also laid wreaths on behalf of veterans of Infantry.
In his message to all Infantrymen on this day, Director General of Infantry exhorted them to rededicate themselves to the core value of bravery, sacrifice, selfless devotion to duty and professionalism, and to remain indomitable in their resolve to defend the integrity and sovereignty of the country.
____________________________________________________________­­­­­­