Ministry of Defence
INFANTRY DAY CELEBRATED
27 OCT 2020 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Infantry Day to commemorate the contributions of Infantry, the largest fighting arm of the Indian Army was celebrated on 27 October 2020. This day has a unique significance for Infantry, as it was on this day in 1947 that Infantrymen from Indian Army became the first troops to land at Srinagar airport, an act which turned back the invaders from the outskirts of Srinagar and saved the state of Jammu and Kashmir from a Pakistan backed tribal invasion.
As part of the Infantry Day celebrations, a ‘Wreath Laying’ ceremony was held at National War Memorial to honour the martyrs of the Infantry, who made the supreme sacrifice on various battlefields in service of the nation. Gen Bipin Rawat, Chief of Defence Staff, and Gen MM Naravane, Chief of Army Staff along with all Army Commanders and Colonels of the Regiment, laid wreaths on this solemn occasion. Three decorated veterans of Operation Vijay and Operation Meghdoot Brigadier Umesh Singh Bawa, Vir Chakra (Retd), Subedar (Honorary Captain) Sansar Chand, Maha Vir Chakra (Retd) and Naik Jai Ram Singh, Vir Chakra (Retd) also laid wreaths on behalf of veterans of Infantry.
In his message to all Infantrymen on this day, Director General of Infantry exhorted them to rededicate themselves to the core value of bravery, sacrifice, selfless devotion to duty and professionalism, and to remain indomitable in their resolve to defend the integrity and sovereignty of the country.
____________________________________________________________­­­­­­

প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
পদাতিক সৈন্যবাহিনী দিৱস পালন
27 OCT 2020 3:20PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতীয় সেনাৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ যুঁজাৰু শাখা পদাতিক সৈন্যবাহিনীৰ বৰঙণিক স্মৰণাৰ্থে ২৭ অক্টোবৰ, ২০২০ত পদাতিক সৈন্যবাহিনী দিৱস পালন কৰা হয়। পদাতিক সৈন্যবাহিনীৰ বাবে এই দিনটোৰ অনন্য তাৎপৰ্য এয়ে যে ১৯৪৭ৰ এই দিনটোতে ভাৰতীয় সেনাৰ এটা পদাতিক সৈন্যবাহিনীয়ে প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে শ্ৰীনগৰ বিমানবন্দৰত অৱতৰণ কৰিছিল। শ্ৰীনগৰৰ উপকণ্ঠৰপৰা আক্ৰমণকাৰীক ঘূৰাই পঠোৱাত এই সৈন্যবাহিনীয়ে তৎপৰতা অৱলম্বন কৰে আৰু পাকিস্তানৰ মদদপুষ্ট জনজাতীয় আক্ৰমণৰপৰা জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰক ৰক্ষা কৰে।
পদাতিক সৈন্যবাহিনী দিৱস পালনৰ অংশস্বৰূপে, ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ সেৱাৰ্থে ভিন্ন যুদ্ধক্ষেত্ৰত সৰ্বোচ্চ ত্যাগ কৰা পদাতিক সৈন্যবাহিনীৰ শ্বহীদসকলক সন্মানাৰ্থে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যুদ্ধ স্মাৰকত ‘পুষ্পাঞ্জলি অৰ্পণ’ অনুষ্ঠান অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হয়। এই পৱিত্ৰ অনুষ্ঠানত পুষ্পাঞ্জলি অৰ্পণ কৰে চীফ অৱ ডিফেন্স ষ্টাফ জেনেৰেল বিপিন ৰাৱট আৰু চীফ অৱ আৰ্মী ষ্টাফ জেনেৰেল এমএম নাৰাবানে তথা ৰেজিমেন্টটোৰ আৰ্মী কামাণ্ডাৰ আৰু কৰ্ণেলসকলে। অপাৰেশ্যন বিজয় আৰু অপাৰেশ্যন মেঘদূতৰ প্ৰবীণ হিচাপে ব্ৰিগেডিয়াৰ উমেশ সিং বাৱা, বীৰ চক্ৰ (অৱসৰপ্ৰাপ্ত), চুবেদাৰ (অবৈতনিক কেপ্টেইন) সঞ্চাৰ চান্দ, মহা বীৰ চক্ৰ (অৱসৰপ্ৰাপ্ত) আৰু নাইক জয় ৰাম সিং, বীৰ চক্ৰ (অৱসৰপ্ৰাপ্ত) এ অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে আৰু পুষ্পাঞ্জলি অৰ্পণ কৰে।
এই দিৱস উপলক্ষে প্ৰতিজন পদাতিক সৈন্যক সম্বোধন কৰি সৈন্যবাহিনীটোৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধানে দেশখনৰ অখণ্ডতা আৰু সাৰ্বভৌমত্ব অক্ষুণ্ণ ৰখাৰ অৰ্থে জোৱানসকলৰ সংকল্প অদমনীয় কৰি ৰখা তথা পেছাদাৰিত্ব আৰু দায়িত্ব পালনৰ বাবে সাহসিকতা, ত্যাগ, নিঃস্বাৰ্থ ভক্তিৰ প্ৰতি সচেষ্টতা অৱলম্বন কৰি যাবলৈ উৎসাহ যোগায়।