Ministry of Defence
INFANTRY DAY CELEBRATED
27 OCT 2020 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Infantry Day to commemorate the contributions of Infantry, the largest fighting arm of the Indian Army was celebrated on 27 October 2020. This day has a unique significance for Infantry, as it was on this day in 1947 that Infantrymen from Indian Army became the first troops to land at Srinagar airport, an act which turned back the invaders from the outskirts of Srinagar and saved the state of Jammu and Kashmir from a Pakistan backed tribal invasion.
As part of the Infantry Day celebrations, a ‘Wreath Laying’ ceremony was held at National War Memorial to honour the martyrs of the Infantry, who made the supreme sacrifice on various battlefields in service of the nation. Gen Bipin Rawat, Chief of Defence Staff, and Gen MM Naravane, Chief of Army Staff along with all Army Commanders and Colonels of the Regiment, laid wreaths on this solemn occasion. Three decorated veterans of Operation Vijay and Operation Meghdoot Brigadier Umesh Singh Bawa, Vir Chakra (Retd), Subedar (Honorary Captain) Sansar Chand, Maha Vir Chakra (Retd) and Naik Jai Ram Singh, Vir Chakra (Retd) also laid wreaths on behalf of veterans of Infantry.
In his message to all Infantrymen on this day, Director General of Infantry exhorted them to rededicate themselves to the core value of bravery, sacrifice, selfless devotion to duty and professionalism, and to remain indomitable in their resolve to defend the integrity and sovereignty of the country.
____________________________________________________________­­­­­­

रक्षा मंत्रालय
इन्फैंट्री डे मनाया गया
27 OCT 2020 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
इन्फैंट्री, जोकि भारतीय सेना का सबसे बड़ा अंग है, के योगदानों की याद में 27 अक्टूबर 2020 को इन्फैंट्री डे मनाया गया इस दिवस का इन्फैंट्री के लिए एक अनूठा महत्व है, क्योंकि 1947 में इसी दिन भारतीय सेना के पैदल सैनिक श्रीनगर हवाई अड्डे पर उतरने वाले पहले सैनिक बने थे।यह एक ऐसा कदम था जिसने श्रीनगर के बाहरी इलाके से आक्रमणकारियों को वापस खदेड़ दिया और जम्मू एवं कश्मीर राज्य को पाकिस्तान समर्थित कबायलियों के हमले से बचा लिया।
इन्फैंट्री डे समारोह के एक अंग के रूप में इन्फैंट्री के शहीदों, जिन्होंने राष्ट्र की सेवा में विभिन्न युद्धक्षेत्रों में सर्वोच्च बलिदान दिया, के सम्मान में राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर एक ‘पुष्पांजलि समारोह’ आयोजित किया गया। इस पवित्र अवसर पर जनरल बिपिन रावत, चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ, और जनरल एमएम नरवने, चीफ ऑफ़ आर्मी स्टाफ ने इस रेजिमेंट के सभी कमांडरों एवं कर्नलों के साथ पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की। ऑपरेशन विजय और ऑपरेशन मेघदूत के अलंकरण प्राप्त तीन दिग्गजों ब्रिगेडियर उमेश सिंह बावा, वीर चक्र (सेवानिवृत्त), सूबेदार (मानद कप्तान) संसार चंद, महा वीर चक्र (सेवानिवृत्त) और नायक जय राम सिंह, वीर चक्र (सेवानिवृत्त) ने भी इन्फैंट्री के पुराने सैनिकों की ओर से पुष्पांजलिअर्पित की।
इस अवसर पर इन्फैन्ट्री के सभी सैनिकों को दिए अपने संदेश में, इन्फैंट्री के महानिदेशक ने उन्हें बहादुरी, बलिदान, अपने कर्तव्यों के प्रति निस्वार्थ समर्पण और पेशेवर रवैये के बुनियादी मूल्य के प्रति खुद को फिर से समर्पित करने और अपने देश की अखंडता एवं संप्रभुता की रक्षा के संकल्प में अडिग बने रहने का आह्वान किया।