Ministry of Defence
INFANTRY DAY CELEBRATED
27 OCT 2020 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Infantry Day to commemorate the contributions of Infantry, the largest fighting arm of the Indian Army was celebrated on 27 October 2020. This day has a unique significance for Infantry, as it was on this day in 1947 that Infantrymen from Indian Army became the first troops to land at Srinagar airport, an act which turned back the invaders from the outskirts of Srinagar and saved the state of Jammu and Kashmir from a Pakistan backed tribal invasion.
As part of the Infantry Day celebrations, a ‘Wreath Laying’ ceremony was held at National War Memorial to honour the martyrs of the Infantry, who made the supreme sacrifice on various battlefields in service of the nation. Gen Bipin Rawat, Chief of Defence Staff, and Gen MM Naravane, Chief of Army Staff along with all Army Commanders and Colonels of the Regiment, laid wreaths on this solemn occasion. Three decorated veterans of Operation Vijay and Operation Meghdoot Brigadier Umesh Singh Bawa, Vir Chakra (Retd), Subedar (Honorary Captain) Sansar Chand, Maha Vir Chakra (Retd) and Naik Jai Ram Singh, Vir Chakra (Retd) also laid wreaths on behalf of veterans of Infantry.
In his message to all Infantrymen on this day, Director General of Infantry exhorted them to rededicate themselves to the core value of bravery, sacrifice, selfless devotion to duty and professionalism, and to remain indomitable in their resolve to defend the integrity and sovereignty of the country.
____________________________________________________________­­­­­­

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
পদাতিক বাহিনী দিবস উদযাপন
27 OCT 2020 3:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
আজ পদাতিক বাহিনী দিবস। ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর বৃহত্তম যুদ্ধ বাহিনী পদাতিক সৈন্যবাহিনীর অবদানের কথা স্মরণে রেখে প্রতি বছর এই দিনটি পদাতিক বাহিনী দিবস হিসেবে উদযাপন করা হয়। ১৯৪৭ সালে আজকের দিনেই ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর পদাতিক সৈন্যরা প্রথম শ্রীনগর বিমানবন্দরে অবতরণ করেছিলেন এবং বিপুল পরাক্রমে শ্রীনগরের উপকন্ঠ থেকে পাকিস্তানী আক্রমণকারী সৈন্যবাহিনীকে হটিয়ে দিয়ে জম্মু-কাশ্মীর রাজ্যকে আক্রমণকারীদের কাছ থেকে উদ্ধার করেছিলেন। এই ঘটনার স্মরণে ২৭ অক্টোবর দিনটি পদাতিক সৈন্যবাহিনী দিবস হিসেবে উদযাপিত হয়ে থাকে।
পদাতিক সৈন্যবাহিনী দিবস উদযাপনের অঙ্গ হিসেবে আজ জাতীয় যুদ্ধ স্মৃতি স্মারকে পুষ্পার্ঘ্য অর্পণ অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়। জাতির সেবায় বিভিন্ন যুদ্ধক্ষেত্রে দেশের জন্য যেসব সেনা আত্মত্যাগ করেছেন, তাঁদের প্রতি বিশেষ শ্রদ্ধা জানানো হয়। অনুষ্ঠানে চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ জেনারেল বিপিন রাওয়াত, সেনা প্রধান এম এম নারাভানে সহ সমস্ত আর্মি কম্যান্ডার এবং বিভিন্ন রেজিমেন্টের কর্ণেলরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। তাঁরা সকলেই সেখানে পুষ্পার্ঘ্য অর্পণ করেন। 'অপারেশন বিজয়' এবং 'অপারেশন মেঘদূত'-এর ব্রিগেডিয়ার বীর চক্র (অবসরপ্রাপ্ত) উমেশ সিং বাওয়া সহ আরও অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিগণ এদিন জাতীয় যুদ্ধ স্মারক স্থলে পুষ্পার্ঘ্য অর্পণ করেন। অনুষ্ঠানে পদাতিক বাহিনীর প্রবীণ সদস্যরাও উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
পদাতিক সৈন্যবাহিনীর মহানির্দেশক এক বার্তায় জানিয়েছেন যে, পদাতিক বাহিনীর সদস্যরা তাঁদের সাহস ও পেশাদারিত্বের সঙ্গে নিঃস্বার্থভাবে কাজ করে চলেছেন। দেশের অখণ্ডতা ও সার্বভৌমত্ব রক্ষায় তাঁরা দৃঢ় সঙ্কল্প বলেও জানিয়েছেন তিনি।