రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
పదాతిదళ దినోత్సవం
27 OCT 2020 3:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
పదాతిదళ దినోత్సవాన్ని భారత సైన్యం నిర్వహించింది. దేశానికి చేసిన సేవలకు గుర్తుగా పదాతిదళ దినోత్సవాన్ని జరిపారు. ఇది (అక్టోబర్‌ 27) భారత సైన్యానికి చాలా ముఖ్యమైన రోజు. 1947లో ఇదే రోజున భారత సైనికులు తొలిసారిగా శ్రీనగర్‌ విమానాశ్రయంలో దిగారు. పాకిస్థాన్‌ మద్దతుతో జమ్ముకశ్మీర్‌ను ఆక్రమించేందుకు వచ్చిన గిరిజన మూకలను శ్రీనగర్‌ పొలిమేరల నుంచి తిప్పికొట్టారు. తోకముడిచేలా చేశారు.
పదాతిదళ దినోత్సవంలో భాగంగా; దేశ సేవలో అమరులైన వీర సైనికులకు 'నేషనల్‌ వార్‌ మెమోరియల్‌' వద్ద పుష్పాంజలి ఘటించారు. చీఫ్‌ ఆఫ్‌ డిఫెన్స్‌ స్టాఫ్‌ జనరల్‌ బిపిన్‌ రావత్‌, సైనికాధిపతి జనరల్‌ ఎం.ఎం.నరవణె, సైనికాధికారులు అమర సైనికులకు పుష్ప వందనం సమర్పించారు. ఆపరేషన్ విజయ్, ఆపరేషన్ మేఘదూత్‌లో పాల్గొన్న బ్రిగేడియర్, వీరచక్ర (విశ్రాంత) ఉమేష్ సింగ్ బవ; సుబేదార్ (గౌరవ కెప్టెన్), మహావీర చక్ర (విశ్రాంత) సంసర్‌ చంద్; నాయక్, వీరచక్ర (విశ్రాంత) జైరామ్‌సింగ్‌ కూడా పదాతిదళ విశ్రాంత యోధుల తరఫున పూలమాలలు సమర్పించారు.
ధైర్యం, త్యాగం, విధుల పట్ల నిస్వార్థ భక్తి, నైపుణ్యానికి పునరంకితం కావాలని; దేశ సమగ్రతను, సార్వభౌమాధికారాన్ని కాపాడుకోవాలన్న సంకల్పం పట్ల ఎల్లవేళలా అప్రమత్తతతో ఉండాలని పదాతిదళ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ సైన్యానికి పిలుపునిచ్చారు.

Ministry of Defence
INFANTRY DAY CELEBRATED
27 OCT 2020 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Infantry Day to commemorate the contributions of Infantry, the largest fighting arm of the Indian Army was celebrated on 27 October 2020. This day has a unique significance for Infantry, as it was on this day in 1947 that Infantrymen from Indian Army became the first troops to land at Srinagar airport, an act which turned back the invaders from the outskirts of Srinagar and saved the state of Jammu and Kashmir from a Pakistan backed tribal invasion.
As part of the Infantry Day celebrations, a ‘Wreath Laying’ ceremony was held at National War Memorial to honour the martyrs of the Infantry, who made the supreme sacrifice on various battlefields in service of the nation. Gen Bipin Rawat, Chief of Defence Staff, and Gen MM Naravane, Chief of Army Staff along with all Army Commanders and Colonels of the Regiment, laid wreaths on this solemn occasion. Three decorated veterans of Operation Vijay and Operation Meghdoot Brigadier Umesh Singh Bawa, Vir Chakra (Retd), Subedar (Honorary Captain) Sansar Chand, Maha Vir Chakra (Retd) and Naik Jai Ram Singh, Vir Chakra (Retd) also laid wreaths on behalf of veterans of Infantry.
In his message to all Infantrymen on this day, Director General of Infantry exhorted them to rededicate themselves to the core value of bravery, sacrifice, selfless devotion to duty and professionalism, and to remain indomitable in their resolve to defend the integrity and sovereignty of the country.
____________________________________________________________­­­­­­