Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
MSDE and NCVET unveil the new guidelines and operation manuals for Awarding Bodies and Assessment Agencies for further strengthening the skilling ecosystem
“Awarding bodies and Assessment Agencies are key pillars of skilling ecosystem, new guidelines will further strengthen the regulation framework”: Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey
27 OCT 2020 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
In line with Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of making India the skill capital of the world, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE) in collaboration with their unified regulator— National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET) unveiled robust set of guidelines for the Awarding Bodies (AB) and Assessment Agencies (AA) over a digital conference, here today. The guidelines and operation manuals have been developed for the recognition and regulation of these two entities, key elements of skilling ecosystem. The guidelines aim at establishing quality, improved outcomes and standardizing the processes under Skill India Mission.
Stressing upon the need for these dynamic guidelines under the vision of skilled India, Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey said, “Our country caters to a diverse skilling ecosystem which is supported by key stakeholders, and organizations. Therefore, it is imperative to have a vibrant policy framework that encourages improvements and key transformations in the skilling network. I am pleased with the addition of the regulator — NCVET responsible for quality assurance and formalizing the qualifications. The innovative methods and constructive tools underlined in the guidelines in the management of the skilling institutions will create a regulated regime. I congratulate NCVET for their concerted efforts and for carrying detailed round of consultations for designing these guidelines.”
Dr. Pandey added, “Our honorable Prime Minister said that ‘skilling, reskilling and upskilling are key for staying relevant in the current times’. With this dynamic and outcome focused document, we will be able to bring in positive reforms in both short term and long term skilling endeavors and strengthen the regulation of bodies that certify a skilled candidate across sectors. A skilling paradigm has already been put in place, with approximately 5.5 Crore youth having been trained during the last five years. These reforms will further prove to be a game changer in the skilling domain.”
India’s diverse skilling ecosystem caters to multiple levels of skilling in various sectors. Therefore the need of the hour is to have a dynamic robust strategy framework that encourages improvements at a vast level. The guidelines released today address the needs of many key stakeholders and takes an approach of good governance. The prepared guidelines take into account the existing systems while incorporating the progressive changes required to empower every candidate who desires to be skilled.
On this occasion, the Secretary MSDE and Chairman NCVET, Shri Praveen Kumar, Executive Member, NCVET Smt. Vinita Aggarwal and Smt. Sunita Sanghi, Principal Advisor, MSDE were also present.
About Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE)
MSDE was formed on November 9, 2014 by the Government of India to focus on enhancing employability of skills. Since its inception, MSDE has undertaken significant initiatives and reforms in terms of formalizing the policy, framework and standards; launching of new programs and schemes; creating new infrastructure and upgrading the existing institutions; partnering with States; engaging with industries and building societal acceptance and aspirations for skills. The Ministry aims to bridge the gap between demand and supply of skilled manpower to build new skills and innovation not only for existing jobs but also for jobs that are to be created. Till date, more than three crore people have been trained under Skill India. Under its flagship programme, Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) 2016-2020, the Ministry has trained more than 92 lakh candidates so far.
The National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET)
The National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET) was notified by the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) on 5th December 2018. The NCVET acts as an overarching skills regulator which regulates the functioning of entities engaged in vocational education and training, both long and short term, and establishes minimum standards for the functioning of such entities. With NCVET’s sincere efforts in framing the guidelines and the operational manuals, country’s skilling ecosystem will witness robust regulations addressing the needs of multitude of stakeholders. The uniform certificate formats developed by NCVET is also a step in the right direction and a much needed reform. It will bring about uniformity and enhance the authenticity of the certification.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
एमएसडीई और एनसीवीईटी ने कौशल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को और मजबूत बनाने के लिये प्रशिक्षण प्रमाण पत्र प्रदाता निकाय और मूल्यांकन एजेंसियों के लिए नए दिशा निर्देशों और संचालन नियमावली का अनावरण किया
"पुरस्कृत करने वाले निकाय और मूल्यांकन एजेंसियाँ ​​कौशल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के प्रमुख स्तम्भ हैं, नए दिशा निर्देश विनियमन ढांचे को और मजबूत करेंगे": डॉ. महेंद्र नाथ पांडे
27 OCT 2020 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की भारत को विश्व की कौशल राजधानी बनाने के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) और उसके एकीकृत नियामक- राष्ट्रीय कौशल शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीवीईटी) के सहयोग से डिजिटल सम्मेलन में आज पुरस्कार देने वाले निकाय (एबी) और मूल्यांकन एजेंसियों (एए) के लिए दिशा निर्देशों का सेट जारी किया गया। इन दो संस्थाओं की मान्यता और विनियमन के लिए दिशा निर्देश और संचालन नियमावली विकसित किए गए हैं, जो कौशल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के प्रमुख तत्व हैं। दिशा निर्देशों का उद्देश्य कौशल भारत मिशन के तहत गुणवत्ता की स्थापना, बेहतर परिणामों और प्रक्रियाओं का मानकीकरण करना है।
कुशल भारत के दृष्टिकोण के तहत इन गतिशील दिशा निर्देशों की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए, डॉ. महेंद्र नाथ पांडे ने कहा, “हमारा देश एक विविध कुशल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को पूरा करता है जो प्रमुख हितधारकों, और संगठनों द्वारा समर्थित है। इसलिए, एक जीवंत नीति ढाँचा होना आवश्यक है जो कि कौशल नेटवर्क में सुधार और महत्वपूर्ण परिवर्तनों को प्रोत्साहित करे। मैं गुणवत्ता आश्वासन और योग्यता के लिए जिम्मेदार नियामक - एनसीवीईटी को औपचारिक रूप देने से प्रसन्न हूं। कौशल संस्थानों के प्रबंधन के दिशा निर्देशों में रेखांकित नवाचार और रचनात्मक उपकरण एक विनियमित शासन प्रणाली तैयार करेंगे। मैं एनसीवीईटी को उनके ठोस प्रयासों के लिए और इन दिशा निर्देशों को डिज़ाइन करने के लिए परामर्श के विस्तृत दौर के लिए बधाई देता हूं।"
डॉ. पांडे ने कहा, "हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वर्तमान समय में प्रासंगिक बने रहने के लिए, कौशल, पुन: कौशल और कौशल उन्नयन प्रमुख हैं।" इस गतिशील और परिणाम केंद्रित दस्तावेज़ के साथ, हम अल्पावधि और दीर्घावधि कौशल, दोनों प्रयासों में सकारात्मक सुधार लाने में सक्षम होंगे और निकायों के विनियमन को मजबूत करेंगे जो पूरे कार्य क्षेत्र में एक कुशल उम्मीदवार को प्रमाणित करेंगे। पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान लगभग 5.5 करोड़ युवाओं को प्रशिक्षित करने के साथ एक कुशल प्रतिमान पहले ही प्रस्तुत किया जा चुका है। ये सुधार आगे चलकर कौशल क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण रूप से परिवर्तनकारी साबित होंगे।”
भारत का विविध कौशल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में कौशल के कई स्तरों को पूरा करता है। इसलिए समय की आवश्यकता के अनुसार एक गतिशील मजबूत रणनीति ढाँचे की ज़रूरत है जो एक विशाल स्तर पर सुधार को प्रोत्साहित कर सके। आज जारी किए गए दिशा-निर्देश सुशासन के दृष्टिकोण के साथ कई प्रमुख हितधारकों की ज़रूरतों को पूरा करते हैं। तैयार किए गए दिशा-निर्देश मौजूदा उम्मीदवारों को ध्यान में रखते हुए प्रगतिशील बदलावों को शामिल करते हैं जो हर उम्मीदवार के कौशल विकास के लिए आवश्यक हैं।
इस अवसर पर, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय सचिव और राष्ट्रीय कौशल शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण परिषद के अध्यक्ष, श्री प्रवीण कुमार, एनसीवीईटी की कार्यकारी सदस्य, श्रीमती विनीता अग्रवाल और एमएसडीई की प्रमुख सलाहकार श्रीमती सुनीता सांघी, भी उपस्थित थी।
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के बारे में
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय-एमएसडीई का गठन भारत सरकार द्वारा 9 नवंबर, 2014 को कौशल क्षेत्र में रोजगार बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए किया गया था। अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, एमएसडीई ने नीति, रूपरेखा और मानकों को औपचारिक बनाने के संदर्भ में महत्वपूर्ण पहल और सुधार किए हैं। इनमें नए कार्यक्रमों और योजनाओं का शुभारंभ; नए बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण और मौजूदा संस्थानों का उन्नयन; राज्यों के साथ भागीदारी; उद्योगों के साथ संलग्न करना और कौशल के लिए सामाजिक स्वीकृति और आकांक्षाओं का निर्माण करना शामिल है। मंत्रालय का लक्ष्य केवल मौजूदा नौकरियों के लिए ही नहीं, बल्कि उन नौकरियों के लिए भी नए कौशल और नवाचार का निर्माण कर कौशल जनशक्ति की मांग और आपूर्ति के बीच की खाई को पाटना है। अब तक, कौशल भारत के तहत तीन करोड़ से अधिक लोगों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है। अपने प्रमुख कार्यक्रम, प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई) 2016-2020 के तहत मंत्रालय ने अब तक 92 लाख से अधिक उम्मीदवारों को प्रशिक्षित किया है।
राष्ट्रीय कौशल शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीवीईटी)
राष्ट्रीय कौशल शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीवीईटी) को 5 दिसंबर 2018 को कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) द्वारा अधिसूचित किया गया था। एनसीवीईटी एक अति महत्वपूर्ण कौशल नियामक के रूप में कार्य करता है जो लंबी और छोटी अवधि के व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण में लगे संस्थानों के कामकाज को नियंत्रित करता है। परिषद ऐसी संस्थाओं के कामकाज के लिए न्यूनतम मानक भी स्थापित करती है। दिशा निर्देशों और परिचालन नियमावली पुस्तिकाओं को तैयार करने में एनसीवीईटी के ईमानदार प्रयासों के साथ, देश का कौशल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के विभिन्न हितधारकों की ज़रूरतों को पूरा करने वाले मजबूत नियमों का साक्षी बनेगा। एनसीवीईटी द्वारा विकसित समान प्रमाण पत्र प्रारूप भी सही दिशा में एक कदम है और अपेक्षित आवश्यक सुधार है। इससे कौशल क्षेत्र में न केवल एकरूपता आयेगी बल्कि प्रमाणीकरण की प्रामाणिकता में भी वृद्धि होगी।