Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
MSDE and NCVET unveil the new guidelines and operation manuals for Awarding Bodies and Assessment Agencies for further strengthening the skilling ecosystem
“Awarding bodies and Assessment Agencies are key pillars of skilling ecosystem, new guidelines will further strengthen the regulation framework”: Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey
27 OCT 2020 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
In line with Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of making India the skill capital of the world, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE) in collaboration with their unified regulator— National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET) unveiled robust set of guidelines for the Awarding Bodies (AB) and Assessment Agencies (AA) over a digital conference, here today. The guidelines and operation manuals have been developed for the recognition and regulation of these two entities, key elements of skilling ecosystem. The guidelines aim at establishing quality, improved outcomes and standardizing the processes under Skill India Mission.
Stressing upon the need for these dynamic guidelines under the vision of skilled India, Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey said, “Our country caters to a diverse skilling ecosystem which is supported by key stakeholders, and organizations. Therefore, it is imperative to have a vibrant policy framework that encourages improvements and key transformations in the skilling network. I am pleased with the addition of the regulator — NCVET responsible for quality assurance and formalizing the qualifications. The innovative methods and constructive tools underlined in the guidelines in the management of the skilling institutions will create a regulated regime. I congratulate NCVET for their concerted efforts and for carrying detailed round of consultations for designing these guidelines.”
Dr. Pandey added, “Our honorable Prime Minister said that ‘skilling, reskilling and upskilling are key for staying relevant in the current times’. With this dynamic and outcome focused document, we will be able to bring in positive reforms in both short term and long term skilling endeavors and strengthen the regulation of bodies that certify a skilled candidate across sectors. A skilling paradigm has already been put in place, with approximately 5.5 Crore youth having been trained during the last five years. These reforms will further prove to be a game changer in the skilling domain.”
India’s diverse skilling ecosystem caters to multiple levels of skilling in various sectors. Therefore the need of the hour is to have a dynamic robust strategy framework that encourages improvements at a vast level. The guidelines released today address the needs of many key stakeholders and takes an approach of good governance. The prepared guidelines take into account the existing systems while incorporating the progressive changes required to empower every candidate who desires to be skilled.
On this occasion, the Secretary MSDE and Chairman NCVET, Shri Praveen Kumar, Executive Member, NCVET Smt. Vinita Aggarwal and Smt. Sunita Sanghi, Principal Advisor, MSDE were also present.
About Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE)
MSDE was formed on November 9, 2014 by the Government of India to focus on enhancing employability of skills. Since its inception, MSDE has undertaken significant initiatives and reforms in terms of formalizing the policy, framework and standards; launching of new programs and schemes; creating new infrastructure and upgrading the existing institutions; partnering with States; engaging with industries and building societal acceptance and aspirations for skills. The Ministry aims to bridge the gap between demand and supply of skilled manpower to build new skills and innovation not only for existing jobs but also for jobs that are to be created. Till date, more than three crore people have been trained under Skill India. Under its flagship programme, Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) 2016-2020, the Ministry has trained more than 92 lakh candidates so far.
The National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET)
The National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET) was notified by the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) on 5th December 2018. The NCVET acts as an overarching skills regulator which regulates the functioning of entities engaged in vocational education and training, both long and short term, and establishes minimum standards for the functioning of such entities. With NCVET’s sincere efforts in framing the guidelines and the operational manuals, country’s skilling ecosystem will witness robust regulations addressing the needs of multitude of stakeholders. The uniform certificate formats developed by NCVET is also a step in the right direction and a much needed reform. It will bring about uniformity and enhance the authenticity of the certification.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
ہنر مندی کے ایکو سسٹم کو مزید مستحکم بنانے کی خاطر ایوارڈنگ باڈیز اور اسسٹمنٹ ایجنسیز کے لئے ایم ایس ڈی ای اور این سی وی ای ٹی نے نئے رہنما خطوط اور آپریشن مینولس کا اجرا کیا
’’ایوارڈنگ باڈیز اور اسسٹمنٹ ایجنسیز ہنر مندی کے ایکو سسٹم کے لئے اہم ستون کی حیثیت رکھتی ہیں، نئے رہنما خطوط سے انتظامیہ فریم ورک کو مزید مضبوطی ملے گی‘‘: ڈاکٹر مہندر ناتھ پانڈے
27 OCT 2020 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 27 اکتوبر 2020، بھارت کو دنیا کے لئے ہنر مندی کی راجدھانی بنانے کے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کے عین مطابق ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) نے نیشنل کاؤنسل فار ووکیشنل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ٹریننگ (این سی وی ای ٹی) نے آج یہاں ڈیجیٹل کانفرنس کے ذریعہ ایوارڈنگ باڈیز (اے بی) اور اسسٹمنٹ ایجنسیز (اے اے) کے لئے زبردست رہنما خطوط جاری کئے۔ یہ رہنما خطوط اور آپریشن مینولس ان دونوں اداروں کے لئے جو کہ ہنر مندی کے ایکوسسٹم میں اہم عناصر کی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں ان کو تسلیم کیے جانے اور ان کو باضابطہ بنانے کے لئے تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔ان رہنما خطوط کا مقصد اسکل انڈیا مشن کے تحت ایک معیاری اور بہتر نتائج دینے والا نیز معیار بندی کا طریقہ کار قائم کرنا ہے۔
اسکلڈ انڈیا وژن کے تحت ان ڈائنامک رہنما خطوط پر زور دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر مہندر ناتھ پانڈے نے کہا کہ ’’ہمارا ملک مختلف النوع ہنر مندی ایکوسسٹم کی تیاری کرتا ہے، جس کی حمایت عام ساجھیدا ر اور تنظیمیں کرتی ہیں۔ اس لئے ضروری ہے کہ ایک ایسا متحرک پالیسی فریم ورک تیار کیا جائے جس میں ہنر مندی کے نیٹ ورک میں بہتری اور اہم تبدیلیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے۔ مجھے این سی وی ای ٹی کے اس میں شامل ہونے کی خوشی ہے جو معیار کو یقینی بنانے اور لیاقت کو باضابطہ بنانے کے لئے ذمہ دار ہے۔ رہنما خطوط میں اختراع کے جن طریقوں اور تعمیری آلات پر زور دیاگیا ہے، ان سے اس نظام کو منضبط کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ میں ان رہنما خطوط کو ڈیزائن کرنے میں بڑے پیمانے پر کئے گئے صلاح مشورے کے سلسلے میں این سی وی ای ٹی کی کوششوں کے لئے اسے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں‘‘۔
ڈاکٹر پانڈے نے مزید کہا ’’ ہمارے عزت مآب وزیراعظم نے کہا ہے کہ ہنر مندی ، باز ہنرمندی اور بہتر ہنرمندی موجودہ دور میں اپنی افادیت برقرار رکھنے کے لئے ضروری ہیں۔ اس دستاویز کے سامنے آنے سے ہم ہنرمندی کی کوششوں میں قلیل مدتی اور طویل مدتی دونوں طرح کی مثبت اصلاحات کرسکیں گے اور ان اداروں کو باضابطہ بنانے میں مدد دے سکیں گے جو تمام شعبوں میں ایک ہنر مند امیدوار کی تصدیق کرتی ہیں۔ پچھلے پانچ برسوں کے دوران تقریباً 5.5 کروڑ نوجوانوں کو تربیت دی جاچکی ہے۔ یہ اصلاحات حالات میں زبردست تبدیلی پیدا کرنے والی ثابت ہوں گی‘‘۔
صلاحیت کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کی مختصر تفصیل
ایم ایس ڈی ای 9 نومبر 2014 بھارت سرکار کے ذریعہ قائم کی گئی تھی جس کا مقصد ہنر مندی کے استعمال کو بڑھانے پر توجہ دینا تھا۔ اس موقع پر ایم ایس ڈی ای کے سکریٹری اور این سی وی ای ٹی کے چیئرمین جناب پروین کمار این سی وی ای ٹی کی ایکزیکٹیو ممبر محترمہ ونینا اگروال اور ایم ایس ڈی ای کی پرنسپل ایڈوائزر محترمہ سنیتا سنگھی بھی موجود تھیں۔ وزارت ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی مانگ اور سپلائی کے فرق کو کم کرنے کی کوشش کررہی ہے۔ تاکہ نہ صرف موجودہ ملازمتوں کے لئے بلکہ مستقبل کی ملازمتوں کے لئے بھی نئی ہنر مندی اور انوویشن کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔ آج کی تاریخ تک تین کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو اسکل انڈیا کے تحت تربیت دی جاچکی ہے۔ اس کے اہم پروگرام پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی) کے تحت 2020۔2016 کے دوران وزارت نے اب تک 92 لاکھ سے زیادہ امیدواروں کو تربیت فراہم کی ہے۔
نیشنل کاوؤنسل فارووکیشنل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ٹریننگ (این سی وی ای ٹی)
نیشنل کونسل فار ووکیشنل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ٹریننگ (این سی وی ای ٹی ) ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) نے 5 دسمبر 2018 کو مشتہر کیا تھا۔ این سی وی ای ٹی پیشہ وارانہ تعلیم اور تربیت میں مصروف اداروں کے کام کاج کو منضبط کرتی ہے اور یہ کام طویل مدتی اور قلیل مدتی دونوں بنیادوں پر کیا جاتا ہے۔ رہنما خطوط اور آپریشنل مینولس مرتب کرنے میں این سی وی ای ٹی کی مخلصانہ کوششوں سے ملک کے ہنر مندی کے ایکو سسٹم میں ہمہ گیر ضابطے پیدا ہوں گے جس سے ساجھیداروں کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کیا جاسکے گا۔ این سی وی ای ٹی نے یکساں سرٹی فکیٹ کے جو فارمیٹس تیار کئے ہیں، وہ بھی صحیح سمت میں ایک قدم ہے اور ایسی اصلاح کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے جس کی بڑی ضرورت تھی۔ اس سے سرٹی فکیٹ دینے کے کام میں یکسانیت پیدا ہوگی اور تصدیق کے عمل میں اضافہ ہوگا۔